Serious (found CBBC documentary TV series; 2002-2011): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Rewrote article to address lack of content and non-adherence to standards of LMW article structure) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Serious (CBBC documentary series)</center> | |title=<center>Serious (CBBC documentary series)</center> | ||
|image=Serious jungle logo.jpg | |image=Serious jungle logo.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=The title card used for the ''Serious Jungle'' | |imagecaption=The title card used for the ''Serious Jungle'' season. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Serious''''' was a documentary series aired on CBBC, a sister channel of the BBC aimed at a child audience. The show focused on a group of teenagers aged 12-15 years old who would embark on an expedition to an extreme part of the world. Accompanied by expedition leaders, the group would be tasked with a project centered around environmentalism and/or helping local wildlife.<ref>http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/programmes/breakfast/2600325.stm</ref><ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/newtalent/under_16/success_amazon.shtml</ref> | |||
Eight seasons of the series were made: Serious Jungle (2002-2003), Serious Desert (2003), Serious Arctic (2005), Serious Amazon (2006), Serious Andes (2007), Serious Ocean (2008), Serious Explorers: Livingstone (2011), and Serious Explorers: Raleigh (2011).<ref>https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serious_(TV_series)#cite_note-andeschallengers-17</ref> All episodes of the series are 30 minutes long. | |||
In addition to its premiere run in the UK, various seasons have supposedly aired in Australia (ABC1 and ABC3), the US (Discovery Kids and The Hub), Slovenia (Kanal A), and Italy (RAI). These claims, found in the series' English Wikipedia article, either cite no sources or cite a dead link.<ref>https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serious_(TV_series)</ref> | |||
== Episode List == | |||
=== Serious Jungle === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Episode<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00d13nh/episodes/guide</ref> !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 6 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Serious Desert === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Episode<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00902m2/episodes/guide</ref> !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 6 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'' | === Serious Arctic === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Episode<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00cyyc4/episodes/guide</ref> !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 4 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6VkGLYZK78g<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 6 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Serious Amazon === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Episode<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00cwjc0/episodes/guide</ref> !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 6 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'' | === Serious Andes === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Episode<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00cyxzj/episodes/guide</ref> !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 6 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I60KOlyeMqo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
'' | === Serious Ocean === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Episode<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00cl9vx/episodes/guide</ref> !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 10 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bbyDNxkwAeg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
== | === Serious Explorers: Livingstone === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Episode<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00yfg87/episodes/guide</ref> !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 1 | |||
| | |||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VxI1QfbgnJU] | |- | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eMjPAFq9GQ] | | style="text-align:left;" | Episode 2 | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7EazyKJ72tk] | | | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1nY9ThxswYY] | |- | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mV3XWAvwwK8] | | style="text-align:left;" | Episode 3 | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g14-4PnDOL4] | | | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g5vBdZdvMzg] | |- | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x8Da5V_8FBs] | | style="text-align:left;" | Episode 4 | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=woEQ2yf-M4A] | | | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-xk5DEbEzg] | |- | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f-SztBkjILA] | | style="text-align:left;" | Episode 5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 6 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Serious Explorers: Raleigh === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Episode<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b015gtqs/episodes/guide</ref> !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 1 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VxI1QfbgnJU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 2 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eMjPAFq9GQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 3 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7EazyKJ72tk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 4 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1nY9ThxswYY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 5 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mV3XWAvwwK8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 6 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g14-4PnDOL4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 7 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g5vBdZdvMzg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 8 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x8Da5V_8FBs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 9 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=woEQ2yf-M4A<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Episode 10 | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-xk5DEbEzg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Serious Survival Special | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f-SztBkjILA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] |
Revision as of 11:40, 4 July 2024
Serious was a documentary series aired on CBBC, a sister channel of the BBC aimed at a child audience. The show focused on a group of teenagers aged 12-15 years old who would embark on an expedition to an extreme part of the world. Accompanied by expedition leaders, the group would be tasked with a project centered around environmentalism and/or helping local wildlife.[1][2]
Eight seasons of the series were made: Serious Jungle (2002-2003), Serious Desert (2003), Serious Arctic (2005), Serious Amazon (2006), Serious Andes (2007), Serious Ocean (2008), Serious Explorers: Livingstone (2011), and Serious Explorers: Raleigh (2011).[3] All episodes of the series are 30 minutes long.
In addition to its premiere run in the UK, various seasons have supposedly aired in Australia (ABC1 and ABC3), the US (Discovery Kids and The Hub), Slovenia (Kanal A), and Italy (RAI). These claims, found in the series' English Wikipedia article, either cite no sources or cite a dead link.[4]
Episode List
Serious Jungle
Episode[5] | Status |
---|---|
Episode 1 | |
Episode 2 | |
Episode 3 | |
Episode 4 | |
Episode 5 | |
Episode 6 |
Serious Desert
Episode[6] | Status |
---|---|
Episode 1 | |
Episode 2 | |
Episode 3 | |
Episode 4 | |
Episode 5 | |
Episode 6 |
Serious Arctic
Episode[7] | Status |
---|---|
Episode 1 | |
Episode 2 | |
Episode 3 | |
Episode 4 | Found |
Episode 5 | |
Episode 6 |
Serious Amazon
Episode[8] | Status |
---|---|
Episode 1 | |
Episode 2 | |
Episode 3 | |
Episode 4 | |
Episode 5 | |
Episode 6 |
Serious Andes
Episode[9] | Status |
---|---|
Episode 1 | |
Episode 2 | |
Episode 3 | |
Episode 4 | |
Episode 5 | |
Episode 6 | Found |
Serious Ocean
Episode[10] | Status |
---|---|
Episode 1 | |
Episode 2 | |
Episode 3 | |
Episode 4 | |
Episode 5 | |
Episode 6 | |
Episode 7 | |
Episode 8 | |
Episode 9 | |
Episode 10 | Found |
Serious Explorers: Livingstone
Episode[11] | Status |
---|---|
Episode 1 | |
Episode 2 | |
Episode 3 | |
Episode 4 | |
Episode 5 | |
Episode 6 |
Serious Explorers: Raleigh
Episode[12] | Status |
---|---|
Episode 1 | Found |
Episode 2 | Found |
Episode 3 | Found |
Episode 4 | Found |
Episode 5 | Found |
Episode 6 | Found |
Episode 7 | Found |
Episode 8 | Found |
Episode 9 | Found |
Episode 10 | Found |
Serious Survival Special | Found |
- ↑ http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/programmes/breakfast/2600325.stm
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/newtalent/under_16/success_amazon.shtml
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serious_(TV_series)#cite_note-andeschallengers-17
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serious_(TV_series)
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00d13nh/episodes/guide
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00902m2/episodes/guide
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00cyyc4/episodes/guide
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00cwjc0/episodes/guide
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00cyxzj/episodes/guide
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00cl9vx/episodes/guide
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b00yfg87/episodes/guide
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b015gtqs/episodes/guide