ToonHeads (partially lost Cartoon Network animation anthology series; 1992-2003): Difference between revisions
(I did stuff, part two.) |
(I did stuff, part three. And we're done!) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>ToonHeads</center> | |title=<center>ToonHeads</center> | ||
Line 343: | Line 338: | ||
==Season 3== | ==Season 3== | ||
This season is the next most complete, with nineteen episodes available. There was an episode titled "The Bugs Bunny 12" that ended up not being aired. | This season is the next most complete, with nineteen episodes available. There was an episode titled "The Bugs Bunny 12" that ended up not being aired, although the proof of its existence is debatable. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Original Airdate</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Name</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Shorts</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Availability</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 04, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E01</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Evolution of Elmer Fudd</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"A-Lad in Bagdad" (WB)<br>"Dangerous Dan McFoo" (WB)<br>"Elmer's Candid Camera" (WB)<br>"The Hardship of Miles Standish" (WB)<br>"A Wild Hare" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 11, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E02</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Early Works of Hanna & Barbera</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"To Spring" (MGM)<br>"Puss Gets the Boot" (MGM)<br>"Gallopin' Galls" (MGM)<br>"Officer Pooch" (MGM)<br>"Yankee Doodle Mouse" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 25, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E03</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Moon Toons</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Little Buck Cheeser" (MGM)<br>"The Cat that Hated People" (MGM)<br>"Haredevil Hare" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_303_Moon_Toons Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 25, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E04</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Great Cartoon Controversy</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Rhapsody Rabbit" (WB)<br>"The Cat Concerto" (MGM)<br>"Tweetie Pie" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_304_The_Great_Cartoon_Controversy Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 2, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E05</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Tasmanian Devil</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Devil May Hare" (WB)<br>"Ducking the Devil" (WB)<br>"Dr. Devil and Mr. Hare" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_305_Tazmanian_Devil Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 2, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E06</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Before Bedrock</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Daffy Duck and the Dinosaur" (WB)<br>"The First Bad Man" (MGM)<br>"Wild Wild World" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 9, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E07</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Early Works of Friz Freleng</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"It's Got Me Again!" (WB)<br>"Beauty and the Beast" (WB)<br>"Mr. and Mrs. is the Name" (WB)<br>"I Haven't Got a Hat" (WB)<br>"A Star is Hatched" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 16, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E08</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Night at the Opera</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Long-Haired Hare" (WB)<br>"Rabbit of Seville" (WB)<br>"What's Opera, Doc?" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_308_Night_At_The_Opera Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 16, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E09</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Sufferin' Succotash!</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Life with Feathers" (WB)<br>"Crowing Pains" (WB)<br>"Scaredy Cat" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_309_Sufferin_Succotash Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 23, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E10</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Beaky Buzzard</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Bugs Bunny Gets the Boid" (WB)<br>"The Bashful Buzzard" (WB)<br>"Strife with Father" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 23, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E11</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Baby Boom Toons</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Stork's Holiday" (MGM)<br>"Baby Bottleneck" (WB)<br>"Stork Naked" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_311_Baby_Boom_Toons Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 30, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E12</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Tish Tash</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Porky's Poultry Plant" (WB)<br>"You're an Education" (WB)<br>"Puss n' Booty" (WB)<br>"The Swooner Crooner" (WB)<br>"Nasty Quacks" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 31, 2001</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E13</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Cartoon News Reels</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"She Was an Acrobat's Daughter" (WB)<br>"Going Home" (WB)<br>"The Hole Idea" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_313_Cartoon_News_Reels Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">July 21, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E14</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Ralph Phillips</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"From A to Z-z-z-z" (WB)<br>"Boyhood Daze" (WB)<br>"A Waggily Tale" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_314_Ralph_Phillips Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">July 28, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E15</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Rabbit Season, Duck Season</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Rabbit Fire" (WB)<br>"Rabbit Seasoning" (WB)<br>"Duck! Rabbit! Duck!" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">August 4, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E16</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Hubie & Bertie</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Aristo-Cat" (WB)<br>"Mouse Wreckers" (WB)<br>"Cheese Chasers" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_316_Hubie_And_Bertie Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">August 11, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E17</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Great Race</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Tortoise Beats Hare" (WB)<br>"Porky's Road Race" (WB)<br>"Tortoise Wins By a Hare" (WB)<br>"Porky's Naughty Nephew" (WB)<br>"Rabbit Transit" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">August 18, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E18</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Cartoons in the Real World</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Adventures of Popeye" (P)<br>"You Ought to Be in Pictures" (WB) | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_318_Cartoons_In_The_Real_World Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">September 1, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E19</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Director Arthur Davis</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Mouse Menance" (WB)<br>"Bowery Bugs" (WB)<br>"Quackodile Tears" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_319_Director_Arthur_Davis Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 21, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E20</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Before They Were Stars</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"A Tale of Two Kitties" (WB)<br>"The Fast and Furry-ous" (WB)<br>"Stage Door Cartoon" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_320_Before_They_Were_Stars Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 24, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E21</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Gangster Toons</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"I'm a Big Shot Now" (WB)<br>"Thugs with Dirty Mugs" (WB)<br>"Bunny and Claude - We Rob Carrot Patches" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_321_Gangster_Toons Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 26, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E22</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Movie Parodies of Porky & Daffy</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Drip-Along Daffy" (WB)<br>"Duck Dodgers in the 24-½ Century" (WB)<br>"Deduce, You Say" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_322_The_Movie_Parodies_Of_Porky_Daffy Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 27, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E23</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Three Faces of Tom & Jerry</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Mouse Trouble" (MGM)<br>"High Steaks" (MGM)<br>"Purr-chance to Dream" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_323_The_Three_Faces_Of_Tom_Jerry Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 28, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E24</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Director Norman McCabe</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Who's Who in the Zoo" (WB)<br>"Daffy's Southern Exposure" (WB)<br>"The Ducktators" (WB)<br>"Gopher Goofy" (WB)<br>"Hop and Go" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 31, 2002</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E25</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Speedy Gonzales</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Cat-Tails for Two" (WB)<br>"Speedy Gonzales" (WB)<br>"The Pied Piper of Guadalupe" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">October 19, 2003</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E26</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Captain & the Kids</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Cleaning House" (MGM)<br>"Poultry Pirates" (MGM)<br>"Old Smokey" (MGM)<br>"Petunia Natural Park" (MGM)<br>"Mama's New Hat" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">October 26, 2003</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E27</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Early Career of Porky Pig</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Gold Diggers of '49" (WB)<br>"The Blow Out" (WB)<br>"Westward Whoa" (WB)<br>"Porky's Romance" (WB)<br>"Porky's Duck Hunt" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 9, 2003</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E28</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Private Snafu</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Coming Snafu" (WB)<br>"Spies" (WB)<br>"Booby Traps" (WB)<br>"Snafuperman" (WB)<br>"Censored" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_328_Private_Snafu Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 9, 2003</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E29</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Red</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Red Hot Riding Hood" (MGM)<br>"Wild and Woolfy" (MGM)<br>"Little Rural Riding Hood" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://archive.org/details/Toonheads_329_Red Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 16, 2003</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E30</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Many Moods of Daffy Duck</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Wise Quacking Duck" (WB)<br>"Duck Amuck" (WB)<br>"Ali Baba Bunny" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 16, 2003</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E31</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Pepe le Pew</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Odor-able Kitty" (WB)<br>"For Scent-imental Reasons" (WB)<br>"Louvre Come Back to Me" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 23, 2003</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E32</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Boys from Kansas City</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Smile, Darn Ya, Smile!" (WB)<br>"Porky and Gabby" (WB)<br>"Porky's Hare Hunt" (WB)<br>"Bottles" (MGM)<br>"The Milky Way" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category: Lost animation]] | [[Category: Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category: Lost TV]] | [[Category: Lost TV]] |
Revision as of 05:02, 30 August 2016
ToonHeads was an American animation anthology series consisting of Hanna-Barbera, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Warner Brothers, Jay Ward and Popeye shorts, with trivia in between shorts about the studio who made it, a character in it, etc.. Each episode would have a different theme.
ToonHeads was originally broadcast on Cartoon Network from December 23, 1996 to November 23, 2003. Reruns aired from 2003 to 2005 on Cartoon Network and Boomerang. The series included eighty-two episodes, two one-hour specials, and one half-hour special which was never aired.
Season 1
All fifteen episodes [1] can not be found anywhere, save for two-thirds of the St. Patrick's Day episode, found by CDCB.
Notice: "(H-B)" means Hanna Barbera, "(MGM)" means Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, "(WB)" means Warner Brothers, "(JW)" means Jay Ward, and "(P)" means Popeye.
Original Airdate | Episode | Name | Shorts | Availability |
Unknown | S01E01 | El Kabong | "El Kabong" (H-B) "El Kabong Meets El Kazing" (H-B) "El Kabong Bongs Kabong" (H-B) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E02 | Barney Bear | "Wee Willie Wildcat" (MGM) "The Impossible Possum" (MGM) "The Bear and the Beavers" (MGM) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E03 | Tom and Jerry - The Chuck Jones Cartoons | "The Cat Above the Mouse Below" (MGM) "Much Ado About Mousing" (MGM) "Cat and Dupli-cat" (MGM) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E04 | Ranger John Smith | "A Bear Living" (H-B) "Bear Face Disguise" (H-B) "Home Sweet Jellystone" (H-B) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E05 | Hollywood | "Slick Hare" (WB) "Popeye's 20th Anniversary" (P) "Yankee Doodle Daffy" (WB) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E06 | The Old West | "Hare Trigger" (WB) "Homesteader Droopy" (MGM) "Wagon Heels" (WB) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E07 | Music | "Me Musical Nephews" (P) "The Rabbit of Seville" (WB) "Johann Mouse" (MGM) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E08 | Sports | "Baseball Bugs" (WB) "The Bowling-Alley Cat" (MGM) "The Football Toucher-Downer" (P) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E09 | Mel Blanc | "Rabbit Seasoning" (WB) "Speedy Gonzales" (WB) "Daffy Duck Slept Here" (WB) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E10 | Daws Butler | "Mars Little Precious" (H-B) "Tricky Trapper" (H-B) "Pie-Pirates" (H-B) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E11 | The Evolution of Tom and Jerry | "Puss Gets the Boot" (MGM) "Mouse Trouble" (MGM) "Ah, Sweet Mouse-story of Life" (WB) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E12 | Bugs Bunny in Fairy Tales | "Little Red Riding Rabbit" (WB) "Bugs Bunny and the Three Bears" (WB) "Jack-Wabbit and the Beanstalk" (WB) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E13 | Jay Ward | "Treasure of Sierra Madre" (JW) "Tom Tom the Piper's Son" (JW) "Dudley Do-Right" (JW) "How to Direct Movies" (JW) "Snow White" (JW) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E14 | Valentine's Day | "The Zoot Cat" (MGM) "The Stupid Cupid" (WB) "Little 'Tinker" (MGM) |
Lost |
Unknown | S01E15 | St. Patrick's Day | "The Huck of the Irish" (H-B) "Droopy Leprechaun" (MGM) "The Wearing of the Grin" (WB) |
Partially Found |
Season 2
This season started on November 13, 1998 [2]and is the most complete, with thirty-three out of thirty-five episodes available.
Original Airdate | Episode | Name | Shorts | Availability |
November 13, 1998 | S02E01 | Travelogue Cartoons | "Detouring America" (WB) "Crazy Cruise" (WB) "Fresh Fish" (WB) |
Found |
November 20, 1998 | S02E02 | Emily the Chicken | "Let it Be Me" (WB) "A Star is Hatched" (WB) "Strangled Eggs" (WB) |
Found |
November 27, 1998 | S02E03 | Baseball Cartoons | "Gone Batty" (WB) "Batty Baseball" (MGM) "Baseball Bugs" (WB) |
Found |
December 6, 1998 | S02E04 | The Early Works of Chuck Jones | "The Night Watchman" (WB) "Dog Gone Modern" (WB) "Toy Trouble" (WB) |
Found |
December 11, 1998 | S02E05 | Southern Fried Cartoons | "Southern Fried Rabbit" (WB) "Backwoods Bunny" (WB) "The Dixie Fryer" (WB) |
Found |
December 18, 1998 | S02E06 | Midnight in the Bookstore | "Speaking of the Weather" (WB) "You're An Education" (WB) "Book Revue" (WB) |
Found |
December 25, 1998 | S02E07 | The Many Faces of Robin Hood | "Robin Hood Makes Good" (WB) "Robin Hood Daffy" (WB) "Robin Hoodwinked" (MGM) |
Found |
January 1, 1999 | S02E08 | Hollywood Nights | "The Coo-Coo Nut Grove" (WB) "Hollywood Steps Out" (WB) "Slick Hare" (WB) |
Found |
January 8, 1999 | S02E09 | Future Shock | "Dog Gone Modern" (WB) "House Hunting Mice" (WB) "The House of Tomorrow" (MGM) |
Found |
January 15, 1999 | S02E10 | Movie Star Bugs | "A Hare Grows In Manhattan" (WB) "What's Up Doc?" (WB) Clips from various Bugs Bunny cartoons |
Found |
January 22, 1999 | S02E11 | Shut Eye | "Good Night, Elmer" (WB) "Back Alley Op-roar" (WB) "Daffy Duck Slept Here" (WB) |
Lost |
January 29, 1999 | S02E12 | Egghead | "Daffy Duck and Egghead" (WB) "Count Me Out" (WB) "A Day at the Zoo" (WB) |
Found |
February 5, 1999 | S02E13 | The Dreams of Bob Clampett | "The Old Grey Hare" (WB) "The Great Piggy Bank Robbery" (WB) "The Big Snooze" (WB) |
Found |
May 14, 1999 | S02E14 | Goofy Gophers | "The Goofy Gophers" (WB) "I Gopher You" (WB) "Tease for Two" (WB) |
Found |
May 21, 1999 | S02E15 | Motor Heads | "Streamlined Greta Green" (WB) "One Cab's Family" (MGM) "Little Johnny Jet" (MGM) |
Found |
May 28, 1999 | S02E16 | Fight Night | "Let You And Him Fight" (P) "To Duck or Not to Duck" (WB) "Rabbit Punch" (WB) |
Found |
June 6, 1999 | S02E17 | The Evolution of Tweety | "A Tale of Two Kitties" (WB) "Tweetie Pie" (WB) "Canary Row" (WB) |
Found |
June 13, 1999 | S02E18 | The Year Elmer Fudd Got Fat | "Wabbit Twouble" (WB) "The Wacky Wabbit" (WB) "Fresh Hare" (WB) |
Found |
June 20, 1999 | S02E19 | The Nice Mice of Warner Bros. | "Ain't We Got Fun" (WB) "A Sunbonnet Blue" (WB) "The Mice Will Play" (WB) |
Found |
June 27, 1999 | S02E20 | Toro! Toro! | "Bulldozing the Bull" (P) "Bully for Bugs" (WB) "Senor Droopy" (MGM) |
Found |
July 4, 1999 | S02E21 | Director Robert McKimson | "Daffy Doodles" (WB) "Easter Yeggs" (WB) "Walky Talky Hawky" (WB) |
Found |
July 11, 1999 | S02E22 | Our Man Sam | "Hare Trigger" (WB) "Along Came Daffy" (WB) "Bugs Bunny Rides Again" (WB) |
Found |
July 18, 1999 | S02E23 | The Musical Cartoons of Friz Freleng | "Rhapsody in Rivets" (WB) "Lights Fantastic" (WB) "Rhapsody Rabbit" (WB) |
Found |
July 25, 1999 | S02E24 | Night of 1000 Elves | "Busy Bakers" (WB) "Holiday for Shoestrings" (WB) "The Peachy Cobbler" (MGM) |
Found |
August 1, 1999 | S02E25 | One Toon Wonders | "Ghost Wanted" (WB) "The Crackpot Quail" (WB) "One Froggy Evening" (WB) |
Found |
August 8, 1999 | S02E26 | Battle of the Bookworms | "The Bookworm" (MGM) "Sniffles and the Bookworm" (WB) "The Wacky Worm" (WB) |
Found |
November 19, 1999 | S02E27 | Crooner Toons | "Bingo Crosbyana" (WB) "I Only Have Eyes for You" (WB) "The Swooner Crooner" (WB) |
Found |
November 26, 1999 | S02E28 | Turkey Toons | "Tom Turkey and His Harmonica Humdingers" (MGM) "Jerky Turkey" (MGM) "Tom Turk and Daffy" (WB) |
Found |
December 3, 1999 | S02E29 | Hobo Flea | "The Homeless Flea" (MGM) "An Itch in Time" (WB) "What Price Fleadom?" (MGM) |
Found |
December 10, 1999 | S02E30 | Rocky & Mugsy | "Bugs and Thugs" (WB) "Bugsy and Mugsy" (WB) "The Unmentionables" (WB) |
Found |
December 17, 1999 | S02E31 | Salesman Daffy | "Yankee Doodle Daffy" (WB) "The Stupor Salesman" (WB) "Fool Coverage" (WB) |
Found |
December 24, 1999 | S02E32 | ToonHeads Christmas Special - Cartoon Christmas | "Alias St. Nick" (MGM) "The Captain's Christmas" (MGM) "Peace On Earth" (MGM) "The Night Before Christmas" (MGM) "Bedtime For Sniffles" (WB) |
Found |
December 26, 1999 | S02E33 | Ants Life | "The Fighting 69th-½" (WB) "The Gay Anties" (WB) "Ant Pasted" (WB) |
Found |
March 12, 2000 | S02E34 | ToonHeads Special - The Lost Cartoons | "Bosko, The Talk-Ink Kid" (WB) "Crying For The Carolines" (WB) "Lady, Play Your Mandolin!" (WB) "Any Bonds Today?" (WB) "Spies" (WB) "The Return Of Mr. Hook" (WB) Clip of Two Guys from Texas featuring Bugs Bunny "My Dream Is Yours" (WB) "So Much for So Little" (WB) "Orange Blossoms for Violet" (WB) "Drafty, Isn't It?" (WB) Tang commercial featuring Bugs Bunny and Marvin the Martian "Philbert" (WB) "The Adventures of the Road Runner" (WB) |
Found on Looney Tunes Golden Collection Volume 1, Disc 3 |
July 1, 2001 | S02E35 | ToonHeads Special - The Wartime Cartoons | "Blitz Wolf" (MGM) "Scrap Happy Daffy" (WB) "Herr Meets Hare" (WB) "Russian Rhapsody" (WB) |
Lost |
Notes
- In S02E06, "Midnight in the Bookstore", during the weekend of March 19, 1999, "You're An Education" was replaced with a redrawn print of "I Like Mountain Music" (WB). "Speaking Of The Weather" (WB) was the cartoon shown after that. "Book Revue" (WB) then followed. New wraparounds were made for "I Like Mountain Music" and "Speaking Of The Weather" during the weekend of October 6, 2000.
- In S02E20, "Toro! Toro!", technical difficulties caused "The Mice Will Play" (WB) and Sheep Wrecked (MGM) to play instead of Bully for Bugs, and Senor Droopy, respectively. There was also usage of bumpers from S02E19, "The Nice Mice of Warner Bros.". The correct cartoons and segments were reinstated on October 1, 1999.
Season 3
This season is the next most complete, with nineteen episodes available. There was an episode titled "The Bugs Bunny 12" that ended up not being aired, although the proof of its existence is debatable.
Original Airdate | Episode | Name | Shorts | Availability |
November 04, 2001 | S03E01 | The Evolution of Elmer Fudd | "A-Lad in Bagdad" (WB) "Dangerous Dan McFoo" (WB) "Elmer's Candid Camera" (WB) "The Hardship of Miles Standish" (WB) "A Wild Hare" (WB) |
Lost |
November 11, 2001 | S03E02 | The Early Works of Hanna & Barbera | "To Spring" (MGM) "Puss Gets the Boot" (MGM) "Gallopin' Galls" (MGM) "Officer Pooch" (MGM) "Yankee Doodle Mouse" (MGM) |
Lost |
November 25, 2001 | S03E03 | Moon Toons | "Little Buck Cheeser" (MGM) "The Cat that Hated People" (MGM) "Haredevil Hare" (WB) |
Found |
November 25, 2001 | S03E04 | The Great Cartoon Controversy | "Rhapsody Rabbit" (WB) "The Cat Concerto" (MGM) "Tweetie Pie" (WB) |
Found |
December 2, 2001 | S03E05 | Tasmanian Devil | "Devil May Hare" (WB) "Ducking the Devil" (WB) "Dr. Devil and Mr. Hare" (WB) |
Found |
December 2, 2001 | S03E06 | Before Bedrock | "Daffy Duck and the Dinosaur" (WB) "The First Bad Man" (MGM) "Wild Wild World" (WB) |
Lost |
December 9, 2001 | S03E07 | The Early Works of Friz Freleng | "It's Got Me Again!" (WB) "Beauty and the Beast" (WB) "Mr. and Mrs. is the Name" (WB) "I Haven't Got a Hat" (WB) "A Star is Hatched" (WB) |
Lost |
December 16, 2001 | S03E08 | Night at the Opera | "Long-Haired Hare" (WB) "Rabbit of Seville" (WB) "What's Opera, Doc?" (WB) |
Found |
December 16, 2001 | S03E09 | Sufferin' Succotash! | "Life with Feathers" (WB) "Crowing Pains" (WB) "Scaredy Cat" (WB) |
Found |
December 23, 2001 | S03E10 | Beaky Buzzard | "Bugs Bunny Gets the Boid" (WB) "The Bashful Buzzard" (WB) "Strife with Father" (WB) |
Lost |
December 23, 2001 | S03E11 | Baby Boom Toons | "The Stork's Holiday" (MGM) "Baby Bottleneck" (WB) "Stork Naked" (WB) |
Found |
December 30, 2001 | S03E12 | Tish Tash | "Porky's Poultry Plant" (WB) "You're an Education" (WB) "Puss n' Booty" (WB) "The Swooner Crooner" (WB) "Nasty Quacks" (WB) |
Lost |
December 31, 2001 | S03E13 | Cartoon News Reels | "She Was an Acrobat's Daughter" (WB) "Going Home" (WB) "The Hole Idea" (WB) |
Found |
July 21, 2002 | S03E14 | Ralph Phillips | "From A to Z-z-z-z" (WB) "Boyhood Daze" (WB) "A Waggily Tale" (WB) |
Found |
July 28, 2002 | S03E15 | Rabbit Season, Duck Season | "Rabbit Fire" (WB) "Rabbit Seasoning" (WB) "Duck! Rabbit! Duck!" (WB) |
Lost |
August 4, 2002 | S03E16 | Hubie & Bertie | "The Aristo-Cat" (WB) "Mouse Wreckers" (WB) "Cheese Chasers" (WB) |
Found |
August 11, 2002 | S03E17 | The Great Race | "Tortoise Beats Hare" (WB) "Porky's Road Race" (WB) "Tortoise Wins By a Hare" (WB) "Porky's Naughty Nephew" (WB) "Rabbit Transit" (WB) |
Lost |
August 18, 2002 | S03E18 | Cartoons in the Real World | "The Adventures of Popeye" (P) "You Ought to Be in Pictures" (WB) |
Found |
September 1, 2002 | S03E19 | Director Arthur Davis | "Mouse Menance" (WB) "Bowery Bugs" (WB) "Quackodile Tears" (WB) |
Found |
December 21, 2002 | S03E20 | Before They Were Stars | "A Tale of Two Kitties" (WB) "The Fast and Furry-ous" (WB) "Stage Door Cartoon" (WB) |
Found |
December 24, 2002 | S03E21 | Gangster Toons | "I'm a Big Shot Now" (WB) "Thugs with Dirty Mugs" (WB) "Bunny and Claude - We Rob Carrot Patches" (WB) |
Found |
December 26, 2002 | S03E22 | The Movie Parodies of Porky & Daffy | "Drip-Along Daffy" (WB) "Duck Dodgers in the 24-½ Century" (WB) "Deduce, You Say" (WB) |
Found |
December 27, 2002 | S03E23 | The Three Faces of Tom & Jerry | "Mouse Trouble" (MGM) "High Steaks" (MGM) "Purr-chance to Dream" (MGM) |
Found |
December 28, 2002 | S03E24 | Director Norman McCabe | "Who's Who in the Zoo" (WB) "Daffy's Southern Exposure" (WB) "The Ducktators" (WB) "Gopher Goofy" (WB) "Hop and Go" (WB) |
Lost |
December 31, 2002 | S03E25 | Speedy Gonzales | "Cat-Tails for Two" (WB) "Speedy Gonzales" (WB) "The Pied Piper of Guadalupe" (WB) |
Lost |
October 19, 2003 | S03E26 | Captain & the Kids | "Cleaning House" (MGM) "Poultry Pirates" (MGM) "Old Smokey" (MGM) "Petunia Natural Park" (MGM) "Mama's New Hat" (MGM) |
Lost |
October 26, 2003 | S03E27 | The Early Career of Porky Pig | "Gold Diggers of '49" (WB) "The Blow Out" (WB) "Westward Whoa" (WB) "Porky's Romance" (WB) "Porky's Duck Hunt" (WB) |
Lost |
November 9, 2003 | S03E28 | Private Snafu | "Coming Snafu" (WB) "Spies" (WB) "Booby Traps" (WB) "Snafuperman" (WB) "Censored" (WB) |
Found |
November 9, 2003 | S03E29 | Red | "Red Hot Riding Hood" (MGM) "Wild and Woolfy" (MGM) "Little Rural Riding Hood" (MGM) |
Found |
November 16, 2003 | S03E30 | The Many Moods of Daffy Duck | "The Wise Quacking Duck" (WB) "Duck Amuck" (WB) "Ali Baba Bunny" (WB) |
Found |
November 16, 2003 | S03E31 | Pepe le Pew | "Odor-able Kitty" (WB) "For Scent-imental Reasons" (WB) "Louvre Come Back to Me" (WB) |
Found |
November 23, 2003 | S03E32 | The Boys from Kansas City | "Smile, Darn Ya, Smile!" (WB) "Porky and Gabby" (WB) "Porky's Hare Hunt" (WB) "Bottles" (MGM) "The Milky Way" (MGM) |
Found |