CBoyardee (partially lost videos of YouTube channel; 2006-2013): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (put metadata timestamp in, sorry i know the others don't have it but since this video wasn't listed as existing in the first place i figured it might help somebody date it in the timeline?) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|title=<center>CBoyardee's deleted videos</center> | |title=<center>CBoyardee's deleted videos</center> | ||
|image=CBoyardee.jpg | |image=CBoyardee.jpg | ||
|imagecaption= | |imagecaption=Shumaker in 2012. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Chef Boyardee''' (commonly shortened to '''"CBoyardee"''') is the internet handle of Eric | '''Chef Boyardee''' (commonly shortened to '''"CBoyardee"''') is the internet handle of Eric Shumaker, an amateur animator who was known for his grotesque, surreal YouTube videos. Having previously achieved significant attention for creating the video game ''Barkley Shut Up and Jam: Gaiden'', he held an active presence on YouTube until 2014. | ||
Though his start as a web animator is currently unknown, he first came to prominence in 2011 with the release of the short "Dilbert 2" and its sequel, "Dilbert 3." Both works, parodies of the long-running comic strip ''Dilbert'', became immensely popular on YouTube for their surreal storytelling, uncanny visuals, and dissonant, serene soundtracks. The shorts even caught the attention of ''Dilbert'' creator Scott Adams, who jokingly panned the shorts for depicting Dilbert's shirt pocket on the wrong side of his chest. | ==History== | ||
Though his start as a web animator is currently unknown, he first came to prominence in 2011 with the release of the short ''"Dilbert 2"'' and its sequel, ''"Dilbert 3."'' Both works, parodies of the long-running comic strip ''Dilbert'', became immensely popular on YouTube for their surreal storytelling, uncanny visuals, and dissonant, serene soundtracks. The shorts even caught the attention of ''Dilbert'' creator Scott Adams, who jokingly panned the shorts for depicting Dilbert's shirt pocket on the wrong side of his chest. | |||
Following the popularity of the "Dilbert" videos, | Following the popularity of the "Dilbert" videos, Shumaker released numerous other animations of a similar style, being either more parodies or entirely original shorts. Some notable videos include ''"The Football Kid"'' (a parody of "artsy" short films), ''"Ghostly Return"'' (a brief short featuring rapper Tupac Shakur delivering a bizarre monologue) and ''"Oldest Trick in the Book"'' (a short that openly mocks the then-incumbent American president George W. Bush, who is trapped in a cage and repeatedly called a "war criminal" by Shumaker). By the time the ''CBoyardee'' channel was terminated, Shumaker had accumulated over 6,000 subscribers. | ||
In 2013, | In 2013, Shumaker made all of his videos private, apparently ashamed of them. This led to disappointed fans re-uploading as many videos as they could before ''CBoyardee'' was eventually shut down the following year. When asked about the matter on Twitter a year later, Shumaker stated that he was no longer sure why he shut his channel down.<ref>[https://twitter.com/CBoyardee/status/554828761997516802 Shumaker's tweet explaining that his channel got banned.] Retrieved 08 Oct '19</ref> Shumaker later explained in a documentary about him that his channel got banned because of a video named ''"Remove kebab tupac serbia"''.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y_8LfR3EZTg Shumaker appearing in the comment section of the documentary as "ForestForTheTrees", explaining on why his channel got banned.] Retrieved 08 Oct '19</ref> | ||
== | While the reason for this video getting his channel banned is unknown, it is likely that it was in part caused by references in the video to ''Karadžić, Lead Your Serbs'' (colloquially known as ''"Remove Kebab"''), a 1993 Serbian propaganda video depicting a band of Serbian soldiers performing a song praising Bosnian Serb leader Radovan Karadžić and threatening violence against Bosnian Muslims, intercut with footage alluding to Bosnia's policies of "Serbenization" and ethnic cleansing, that would culminate in genocide two years later. The video, originally created to improve Serbian forces' morale during the Yugoslav Wars, became popular on the internet in the second half of the 2000s due to the absurd imagery of the band's performance, with many mocking its poor production and aggressively jingoistic overtones. However, the video also gained popularity among white supremacists for its Islamophobic content, and came to be known primarily for this after being referenced by Brenton Harrison Tarrant, the perpetrator of the 2019 Christchurch Mosque Shootings; Tarrant wrote the phrase "remove kebab" on one of the guns used in the Islamophobic mass murder. While Shumaker's video was likely devoid of Islamophobic content (given the time period in which it was produced and released as well as Shumaker's own distaste of the Bush administration's actions during the Afghanistan and Iraq Wars), its ties to the propaganda piece are what most likely resulted in his channel's termination. | ||
==Videos== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Video!!Status | !Video!!Status!!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gorge bush is a Great ape from the Zoo||[https:// | |gorge bush is a Great ape from the Zoo||[https://youtu.be/vSaU_armJsM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||CBoyardee's first video. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|d.l. hughley acting reel||[https:// | |d.l. hughley acting reel||[https://youtu.be/vNg65ZR2jK8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Homer Character||[https:// | |Homer Character||[https://youtu.be/J6TNO_EcKdo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Originally named "return of the weedlord", but was later changed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ghostly Return||[https:// | |Ghostly Return||[https://youtu.be/kIIzZ3N1oTA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Originally named "return of the weedlord 2", but was later changed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| part of fred murderstone||[https:// | |part of fred murderstone||[https://youtu.be/9_GJWVNDYgU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dog mayor||[https:// | |dog mayor||[https://youtu.be/WBc1yjNX168<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pep talk part 1 of the big game trilogy||[https:// | |pep talk part 1 of the big game trilogy||[https://youtu.be/G7RdiPH0LF0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Name was changed to "The Big Game". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|llet me smell yo dick||[https:// | |llet me smell yo dick||[https://youtu.be/w0LaDc7RY0Q<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Exclusive Barkley 2 Preview!||[https:// | |Exclusive Barkley 2 Preview!||[https://youtu.be/4UXhUWa-TfM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUST A QUICK MESSAGE FROM THE NUMA NUMA GUY||[https:// | |JUST A QUICK MESSAGE FROM THE NUMA NUMA GUY||[https://youtu.be/NY4SRkaa_VU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Re FREE PS3 + 10 GAMES GIVEAWAY CONTEST!!!||[https:// | |Re FREE PS3 + 10 GAMES GIVEAWAY CONTEST!!!||[https://youtu.be/M3Dvk-8wXuc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Los Jaivas - Todos Juntos||<span style="color: | |Los Jaivas - Todos Juntos||[https://youtu.be/G4c22LX_Buw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Semper games.||[https:// | |Semper games.||[https://youtu.be/EByo0JQcWRQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE TRUTH ABOUT SAINT PATRICK||[https:// | |THE TRUTH ABOUT SAINT PATRICK||[https://youtu.be/yHtSjAlf2tM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CLASSIC LARRY......GIT-R-DONE!!||[https:// | |CLASSIC LARRY......GIT-R-DONE!!||[https://youtu.be/LKI2TnsWigk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NEW TURK DAD||[https:// | |NEW TURK DAD||[https://youtu.be/8nG9-yIInM8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|socceristhebest - Hate Me Now||[https:// | |socceristhebest - Hate Me Now||[https://youtu.be/J1N9IQd96D8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SHOCKING FOOTAGE OF TUPAC'S LAST CONCERT||[https:// | |SHOCKING FOOTAGE OF TUPAC'S LAST CONCERT||[https://youtu.be/98qGjZ6uiGM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GEORGE BUSH NARROWLY AVOIDS DEATH||[https:// | |GEORGE BUSH NARROWLY AVOIDS DEATH||[https://youtu.be/XtcuE_VgBYg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|apes||[https:// | |apes||[https://youtu.be/XxLVd5umef8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Re:How To Smoke Smarties||[https:// | |Re:How To Smoke Smarties||[https://youtu.be/JCFmmpTmwEE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prepare to be Shadicowned - A Heartfelt Tribute to Shadic23||[https:// | |Prepare to be Shadicowned - A Heartfelt Tribute to Shadic23||[https://youtu.be/Ls_Lb3S2zMw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|They Don't Give a Fuck||[https:// | |They Don't Give a Fuck||[https://youtu.be/J0f5cetXQ5E<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Times Square||[https:// | |Times Square||[https://youtu.be/C7SYLIx69ec<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Very interesting.||[https:// | |Very interesting.||[https://youtu.be/Mk4L7fkve_M<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I have a dream||[https:// | |I have a dream||[https://youtu.be/1Ta0HGAEJoo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Life and Times of Jesus||[https:// | |The Life and Times of Jesus||[https://youtu.be/5giyWVfEGn8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Let's Play Shrek||[https:// | |Let's Play Shrek||[https://youtu.be/rX2PcO12Q0o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Scatman John's Washington D.C. Restaurant Review||[https:// | |Scatman John's Washington D.C. Restaurant Review||[https://youtu.be/naIaGj6ud4Y<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Football Kid||[https:// | |The Football Kid||[https://youtu.be/LgTRoPJ_Jm4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dilbert 1||[https:// | |Dilbert 1||[https://youtu.be/z2xMUhQMpB8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dilbert 2||[https:// | |Dilbert 2||[https://youtu.be/G9xfqMtkmN0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dilbert 3||[https:// | |Dilbert 3||[https://youtu.be/q1iKiX-58Ao<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tarpit by takeshi murata||[https://youtu.be/8VE7EvIEoow<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Re: Soulja Boy - S.O.D. Money FreeStyle (Exclusive) *NEW*||[https://youtu.be/IAZSPIaE5AY?t=50<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]||Was apparently about CBoyardee saying a line said by Soulja Boy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |double penetrating dong||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |george bush and my dad are two sides of the same coin.||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |revenge of the weed lord 3||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||Video was apparently about an alien turning the earth into weed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Re: Symphony X - Set The World On Fire (The Lie Of Lies)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oldest Trick in the Book||[https://youtu.be/hgO1LUijb0k<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nobuo Uematsu||[https://youtu.be/ElVjqc1ju5Y<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Re: Shrek is Dreck||[https://youtu.be/TtWDfjwCRiM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shrek Joke of the Day: Joke #1||[https://youtu.be/X70-IXagyzQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shrek Joke of the Day - Joke #2||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shrek Joke of the | |Shrek Joke of the Day - Joke #3||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shrek Joke of the | |Shrek Joke of the Day - Joke #4||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shrek Joke of the | |Shrek Joke of the Day: Joke #5||[https://youtu.be/F2ibdmYcoK0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shrek Joke of the | |Shrek Joke of the Day #6||[https://youtu.be/DMkMdZSvba0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Remove kebab tupac serbia||[https://youtu.be/dt9z95ROFiM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Morph 1||[https://youtu.be/lrQhH7I6xss<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||People have said there has been 30 Morph videos, but this remains unconfirmed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tony Mason Cox Pickin' AMV||[https://youtu.be/gQPVpqp3Yb4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Powerful bad boys||[https://youtu.be/7v-XyWBx6IU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rugrat Soundtrack Remake||[https://youtu.be/F02BNC5nmG0<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Emergency Shrek FAQ of the Day||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |cooch of the ape||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |||
|Dark Smash Bros||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |||
|- | |||
|Night of Bush Capturing - Killing Bush||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | |||
|- | |||
|italo disco*||[https://youtu.be/GivhA6cdDd8<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]||Unsure of exact video title + don't have the video description; was the funny part, a paragraph about how one day this baby will save the world. file metadata "File Produced by Google, 5-11-2011" | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Video|perrow =1 | |||
|service1 =youtube | |||
|id1 =y_8LfR3EZTg | |||
|description1 =The documentary video. | |||
}} | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiN0-aZyzgJyVu2hveIlLMQ/videos | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiN0-aZyzgJyVu2hveIlLMQ/videos "cboyardee Archive", the current largest archive of CBoyardee's videos.] Retrieved 08 Oct '19 | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | [[Category:Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category:Lost internet media]] | [[Category:Lost internet media]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Latest revision as of 05:34, 2 September 2024
Chef Boyardee (commonly shortened to "CBoyardee") is the internet handle of Eric Shumaker, an amateur animator who was known for his grotesque, surreal YouTube videos. Having previously achieved significant attention for creating the video game Barkley Shut Up and Jam: Gaiden, he held an active presence on YouTube until 2014.
History
Though his start as a web animator is currently unknown, he first came to prominence in 2011 with the release of the short "Dilbert 2" and its sequel, "Dilbert 3." Both works, parodies of the long-running comic strip Dilbert, became immensely popular on YouTube for their surreal storytelling, uncanny visuals, and dissonant, serene soundtracks. The shorts even caught the attention of Dilbert creator Scott Adams, who jokingly panned the shorts for depicting Dilbert's shirt pocket on the wrong side of his chest.
Following the popularity of the "Dilbert" videos, Shumaker released numerous other animations of a similar style, being either more parodies or entirely original shorts. Some notable videos include "The Football Kid" (a parody of "artsy" short films), "Ghostly Return" (a brief short featuring rapper Tupac Shakur delivering a bizarre monologue) and "Oldest Trick in the Book" (a short that openly mocks the then-incumbent American president George W. Bush, who is trapped in a cage and repeatedly called a "war criminal" by Shumaker). By the time the CBoyardee channel was terminated, Shumaker had accumulated over 6,000 subscribers.
In 2013, Shumaker made all of his videos private, apparently ashamed of them. This led to disappointed fans re-uploading as many videos as they could before CBoyardee was eventually shut down the following year. When asked about the matter on Twitter a year later, Shumaker stated that he was no longer sure why he shut his channel down.[1] Shumaker later explained in a documentary about him that his channel got banned because of a video named "Remove kebab tupac serbia".[2]
While the reason for this video getting his channel banned is unknown, it is likely that it was in part caused by references in the video to Karadžić, Lead Your Serbs (colloquially known as "Remove Kebab"), a 1993 Serbian propaganda video depicting a band of Serbian soldiers performing a song praising Bosnian Serb leader Radovan Karadžić and threatening violence against Bosnian Muslims, intercut with footage alluding to Bosnia's policies of "Serbenization" and ethnic cleansing, that would culminate in genocide two years later. The video, originally created to improve Serbian forces' morale during the Yugoslav Wars, became popular on the internet in the second half of the 2000s due to the absurd imagery of the band's performance, with many mocking its poor production and aggressively jingoistic overtones. However, the video also gained popularity among white supremacists for its Islamophobic content, and came to be known primarily for this after being referenced by Brenton Harrison Tarrant, the perpetrator of the 2019 Christchurch Mosque Shootings; Tarrant wrote the phrase "remove kebab" on one of the guns used in the Islamophobic mass murder. While Shumaker's video was likely devoid of Islamophobic content (given the time period in which it was produced and released as well as Shumaker's own distaste of the Bush administration's actions during the Afghanistan and Iraq Wars), its ties to the propaganda piece are what most likely resulted in his channel's termination.
Videos
Video | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
gorge bush is a Great ape from the Zoo | Found | CBoyardee's first video. |
d.l. hughley acting reel | Found | |
Homer Character | Found | Originally named "return of the weedlord", but was later changed. |
Ghostly Return | Found | Originally named "return of the weedlord 2", but was later changed. |
part of fred murderstone | Found | |
dog mayor | Found | |
pep talk part 1 of the big game trilogy | Found | Name was changed to "The Big Game". |
llet me smell yo dick | Found | |
Exclusive Barkley 2 Preview! | Found | |
JUST A QUICK MESSAGE FROM THE NUMA NUMA GUY | Found | |
Re FREE PS3 + 10 GAMES GIVEAWAY CONTEST!!! | Found | |
Los Jaivas - Todos Juntos | Found | |
Semper games. | Found | |
THE TRUTH ABOUT SAINT PATRICK | Found | |
CLASSIC LARRY......GIT-R-DONE!! | Found | |
NEW TURK DAD | Found | |
socceristhebest - Hate Me Now | Found | |
SHOCKING FOOTAGE OF TUPAC'S LAST CONCERT | Found | |
GEORGE BUSH NARROWLY AVOIDS DEATH | Found | |
apes | Found | |
Re:How To Smoke Smarties | Found | |
Prepare to be Shadicowned - A Heartfelt Tribute to Shadic23 | Found | |
They Don't Give a Fuck | Found | |
Times Square | Found | |
Very interesting. | Found | |
I have a dream | Found | |
The Life and Times of Jesus | Found | |
Let's Play Shrek | Found | |
Scatman John's Washington D.C. Restaurant Review | Found | |
The Football Kid | Found | |
Dilbert 1 | Found | |
Dilbert 2 | Found | |
Dilbert 3 | Found | |
tarpit by takeshi murata | Found | |
Re: Soulja Boy - S.O.D. Money FreeStyle (Exclusive) *NEW* | Partially Found | Was apparently about CBoyardee saying a line said by Soulja Boy. |
double penetrating dong | Lost | |
george bush and my dad are two sides of the same coin. | Lost | |
revenge of the weed lord 3 | Lost | Video was apparently about an alien turning the earth into weed. |
Re: Symphony X - Set The World On Fire (The Lie Of Lies) | Lost | |
Oldest Trick in the Book | Found | |
Nobuo Uematsu | Found | |
Re: Shrek is Dreck | Found | |
Shrek Joke of the Day: Joke #1 | Found | |
Shrek Joke of the Day - Joke #2 | Lost | |
Shrek Joke of the Day - Joke #3 | Lost | |
Shrek Joke of the Day - Joke #4 | Lost | |
Shrek Joke of the Day: Joke #5 | Found | |
Shrek Joke of the Day #6 | Found | |
Remove kebab tupac serbia | Found | |
Morph 1 | Found | People have said there has been 30 Morph videos, but this remains unconfirmed. |
Tony Mason Cox Pickin' AMV | Found | |
Powerful bad boys | Found | |
Rugrat Soundtrack Remake | Partially Found | |
Emergency Shrek FAQ of the Day | Lost | |
cooch of the ape | Lost | |
Dark Smash Bros | Lost | |
Night of Bush Capturing - Killing Bush | Lost | |
italo disco* | Partially Found | Unsure of exact video title + don't have the video description; was the funny part, a paragraph about how one day this baby will save the world. file metadata "File Produced by Google, 5-11-2011" |
External Link
- "cboyardee Archive", the current largest archive of CBoyardee's videos. Retrieved 08 Oct '19