CBoyardee (partially lost videos of YouTube channel; 2006-2013): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
In 2013, Schumacker made all of his videos private, apparently ashamed of them. This led to disappointed fans reuploading as many videos as they could before CBoyardee was eventually shut down the following year. When asked about the matter on Twitter a year later, Schumacker stated that he was no longer sure why he shut his channel down. It is currently unknown as to what percentage of Schumacker's videos have survived. | In 2013, Schumacker made all of his videos private, apparently ashamed of them. This led to disappointed fans reuploading as many videos as they could before CBoyardee was eventually shut down the following year. When asked about the matter on Twitter a year later, Schumacker stated that he was no longer sure why he shut his channel down. It is currently unknown as to what percentage of Schumacker's videos have survived. | ||
==List of Videos== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Video!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|gorge bush is a Great ape from the Zoo||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSaU_armJsM Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|d.l. hughley acting reel||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vNg65ZR2jK8 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Homer Character||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J6TNO_EcKdo Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Ghostly Return||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kIIzZ3N1oTA Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
| part of fred murderstone||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9_GJWVNDYgU Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|dog mayor||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WBc1yjNX168 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|pep talk part 1 of the big game trilogy||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G7RdiPH0LF0 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|llet me smell yo dick||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w0LaDc7RY0Q Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Exclusive Barkley 2 Preview!||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4UXhUWa-TfM Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|JUST A QUICK MESSAGE FROM THE NUMA NUMA GUY||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NY4SRkaa_VU Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Re FREE PS3 + 10 GAMES GIVEAWAY CONTEST!!!||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M3Dvk-8wXuc Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Los Jaivas - Todos Juntos||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Semper games.||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EByo0JQcWRQ Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|THE TRUTH ABOUT SAINT PATRICK||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yHtSjAlf2tM&t=35s Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|CLASSIC LARRY......GIT-R-DONE!!||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LKI2TnsWigk Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|NEW TURK DAD||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8nG9-yIInM8 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|socceristhebest - Hate Me Now||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J1N9IQd96D8 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|SHOCKING FOOTAGE OF TUPAC'S LAST CONCERT||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|GEORGE BUSH NARROWLY AVOIDS DEATH||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XtcuE_VgBYg Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|apes||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XxLVd5umef8 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Re:How To Smoke Smarties||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCFmmpTmwEE Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Prepare to be Shadicowned - A Heartfelt Tribute to Shadic23||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ls_Lb3S2zMw Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|They Don't Give a Fuck||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J0f5cetXQ5E Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Times Square||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C7SYLIx69ec Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Very interesting.||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mk4L7fkve_M Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|I have a dream||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Ta0HGAEJoo Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Life and Times of Jesus||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5giyWVfEGn8 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Let's Play Shrek||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rX2PcO12Q0o Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Scatman John's Washington D.C. Restaurant Review||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=naIaGj6ud4Y Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Football Kid||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgTRoPJ_Jm4&t Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Dilbert 1||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z2xMUhQMpB8 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Dilbert 2||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G9xfqMtkmN0&t Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Dilbert 3||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q1iKiX-58Ao&t Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|return of the weedlord 2||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DWfxqwmJbVg Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|tarpit by takeshi murata||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8VE7EvIEoow Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Re: Soulja Boy - S.O.D. Money FreeStyle (Exclusive) *NEW*||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|double penetrating dong||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|george bush and my dad are two sides of the same coin.||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|revenge of the weed lord 3||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Re: Symphony X - Set The World On Fire (The Lie Of Lies)||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Oldest Trick in the Book||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hgO1LUijb0k Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Big Game||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nGtskzcZ3sA Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Nobuo Uematsu||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ElVjqc1ju5Y Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Re(colon) Shrek is Dreck||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TtWDfjwCRiM Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #1||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X70-IXagyzQ&t Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #2||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #3||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #4||'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #5||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F2ibdmYcoK0 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Shrek Joke of the Day #6||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DMkMdZSvba0&t Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Remove kebab tupac serbia||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HwxrS9o4uyY Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Morph 1||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lrQhH7I6xss Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Tony Mason Cox Pickin' AMV||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gQPVpqp3Yb4 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|Powerful bad boys||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7v-XyWBx6IU Found]''' | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== |
Revision as of 02:45, 4 April 2018
Chef Boyardee (commonly shortened to "CBoyardee") is the internet handle of Eric Schumacker, an amateur animator who was known for his grotesque, surreal YouTube videos. Having previously achieved significant attention for creating the video game Barkley Shut Up and Jam: Gaiden, he held an active presence on YouTube until 2014.
Though his start as a web animator is currently unknown, he first came to prominence in 2011 with the release of the short "Dilbert 2" and its sequel, "Dilbert 3." Both works, parodies of the long-running comic strip Dilbert, became immensely popular on YouTube for their surreal storytelling, uncanny visuals, and dissonant, serene soundtracks. The shorts even caught the attention of Dilbert creator Scott Adams, who jokingly panned the shorts for depicting Dilbert's shirt pocket on the wrong side of his chest.
Following the popularity of the "Dilbert" videos, Schumacker released numerous other animations of a similar style, being either more parodies or entirely original shorts. Some notable videos include "The Football Kid" (a parody of "artsy" short films), "Ghostly Return" (a brief short featuring rapper Tupac Shakur delivering a bizarre monologue) and "Oldest Trick in the Book" (a short that openly mocks the then-incumbent American president George W. Bush, who is trapped in a cage and repeatedly called a "war criminal" by Schumacker). By the time the "CBoyardee" channel was terminated, Schumacker had accumulated over 6,000 subscribers.
In 2013, Schumacker made all of his videos private, apparently ashamed of them. This led to disappointed fans reuploading as many videos as they could before CBoyardee was eventually shut down the following year. When asked about the matter on Twitter a year later, Schumacker stated that he was no longer sure why he shut his channel down. It is currently unknown as to what percentage of Schumacker's videos have survived.
List of Videos
Video | Status |
---|---|
gorge bush is a Great ape from the Zoo | Found |
d.l. hughley acting reel | Found |
Homer Character | Found |
Ghostly Return | Found |
part of fred murderstone | Found |
dog mayor | Found |
pep talk part 1 of the big game trilogy | Found |
llet me smell yo dick | Found |
Exclusive Barkley 2 Preview! | Found |
JUST A QUICK MESSAGE FROM THE NUMA NUMA GUY | Found |
Re FREE PS3 + 10 GAMES GIVEAWAY CONTEST!!! | Found |
Los Jaivas - Todos Juntos | Lost |
Semper games. | Found |
THE TRUTH ABOUT SAINT PATRICK | Found |
CLASSIC LARRY......GIT-R-DONE!! | Found |
NEW TURK DAD | Found |
socceristhebest - Hate Me Now | Found |
SHOCKING FOOTAGE OF TUPAC'S LAST CONCERT | Lost |
GEORGE BUSH NARROWLY AVOIDS DEATH | Found |
apes | Found |
Re:How To Smoke Smarties | Found |
Prepare to be Shadicowned - A Heartfelt Tribute to Shadic23 | Found |
They Don't Give a Fuck | Found |
Times Square | Found |
Very interesting. | Found |
I have a dream | Found |
The Life and Times of Jesus | Found |
Let's Play Shrek | Found |
Scatman John's Washington D.C. Restaurant Review | Found |
The Football Kid | Found |
Dilbert 1 | Found |
Dilbert 2 | Found |
Dilbert 3 | Found |
return of the weedlord 2 | Found |
tarpit by takeshi murata | Found |
Re: Soulja Boy - S.O.D. Money FreeStyle (Exclusive) *NEW* | Lost |
double penetrating dong | Lost |
george bush and my dad are two sides of the same coin. | Lost |
revenge of the weed lord 3 | Lost |
Re: Symphony X - Set The World On Fire (The Lie Of Lies) | Lost |
Oldest Trick in the Book | Found |
The Big Game | Found |
Nobuo Uematsu | Found |
Re(colon) Shrek is Dreck | Found |
Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #1 | Found |
Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #2 | Lost |
Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #3 | Lost |
Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #4 | Lost |
Shrek Joke of the Daycolon Joke #5 | Found |
Shrek Joke of the Day #6 | Found |
Remove kebab tupac serbia | Found |
Morph 1 | Found |
Tony Mason Cox Pickin' AMV | Found |
Powerful bad boys | Found |