Angry Birds (partially lost online variations of mobile game; 2009-2014): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Replaced dead links) |
||
(164 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Angry Birds (online variations)</center> | |title=<center>Angry Birds (online variations)</center> | ||
Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
''Angry Birds'' is an action puzzle gaming franchise developed for mobile phones and PC by Rovio Entertainment. | ''Angry Birds'' is an action-puzzle gaming franchise developed for mobile phones and PC by Rovio Entertainment. Its games have accumulated over 3 billion downloads in total across various platforms. | ||
Throughout the first half of the 2010s beginning with the release of ''Angry Birds Chrome'', '''Rovio developed a plethora of ''Angry Birds'' games targeted at browsers'''. Typically, these were created in collaboration with companies or organizations and distributed through Facebook as part of promotional campaigns; thus, they were often temporary and disappeared after a certain amount of time. By the end of 2015, ''Angry Birds Chrome'' and all other Angry Birds web games at the time were discontinued (with the exception of ''Angry Birds Friends''). | |||
Despite the closure of ''Angry Birds Chrome'', the game saw continued use by the AIBIRDS coding competition in the form of a cache archive made available to participants by Rovio.<ref>[http://aibirds.org/basic-game-playing-software/offline-chrome.html AIBIRDS' article on obtaining and setting up the ''Angry Birds Chrome'' cache archive.] Retrieved 08 Apr '21</ref> On September 23rd, 2019, the cache was uploaded to the Internet Archive by Riga2ru.<ref>[https://archive.org/details/abchromeoffline ''Angry Birds Chrome'' cache archive, with additional documentation.] Retrieved 08 Apr '21</ref> Only the first set of levels were playable, with the rest being locked behind a broken login prompt. On April 20th, 2020, a curation for the archival project BlueMaxima's Flashpoint was released through efforts by Wumbo and Computerdude77, restoring the game to its non-cached state and removing the login prompts.<ref name="chromegames">[https://bluepload.unstable.life/angrybirdflashpointpack.7z Flashpoint curations for all Chrome-based ''Angry Birds'' games, with setup instructions.] Retrieved 08 Apr '21</ref> | |||
In March 2021, the files for various other ''Angry Birds'' web games were discovered throughout several subdomains of appspot.com, the hosting provider for web applications deployed through the Google App Engine, by members of Flashpoint and the ''Angry Birds'' Modding Discord. | |||
==List of Games== | ==List of Games== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:green" | | ! width="350" style="background-color:green;color:white" | Game Name | ||
! style="background-color:green" | | ! style="background-color:green;color:white" | Status | ||
! style="background-color:green" | | ! width="110" style="background-color:green;color:white" | Playable? | ||
! style="background-color:green" | | ! style="background-color:green;color:white" | Notes | ||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Chrome | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref name="chromegames"></ref> | |||
|Yes<br>(Hacked) | |||
|Retrieved by AIBIRDS and uploaded to the Internet Archive by Riga2ru. The game has been hacked to run in modern Chromium browsers, but it loads with no sound so it's currently still stuck on older Chromium builds. It also has the Beta version 1.5.0.7, where the Mighty Eagle is usable in every episode, and in more episodes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Fuji TV | |||
|Angry Birds | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref name="chromegames"></ref> | ||
| | |Yes<br>(Hacked) | ||
| | |Original embed is only accessible via the Wayback Machine. May crash if the pause menu is used. The game has been hacked run in modern Chromium browsers, and uses HTML5 audio. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Telepizza | |||
|Angry Birds | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref name="chromegames"></ref> | ||
| | |Yes<br>(Hacked) | ||
| | |Original embed is lost. May exhibit cache-related problems. The game has been hacked run in modern Chromium browsers, and uses HTML5 audio. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Wonderful Pistachios (aka Angry Birds in The Hunt for the Golden Pistachio) | ||
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20230518091856/https://bluepload.unstable.life/angrybirdswonderfulpistachiosfixed1.7z <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|[https:// | |Yes<br>(Hacked) | ||
| | |Game is hacked to make 3-5 and S levels accessible. It has also been hacked to run in modern Chromium browsers, and uses HTML5 audio. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Tyrkisk Peber Volcano (aka Angry Birds Volcano) | ||
|[https://angrybirds-fazer.appspot.com/<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|[ | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Discovered by TacoDew. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Philadelphia Eagles | |Angry Birds Philadelphia Eagles | ||
|[ | |[https://philadelphia-eagles.appspot.com/<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Discovered by Binaer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Lotus F1 Team | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://1-0-1-0-dot-latest-dot-angrybirds-lotus.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[https:// | |Yes | ||
| | |Subdomains containing versions greater than 1.0.1.0 are admin-locked. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Ultrabook Adventure | |Angry Birds Ultrabook Adventure | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/444854424515379201/838287357467033600/AngryBirdsUltrabookAdventure.7z<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |Yes<br>(Banner ad)<br>Yes<br>(Full game) (Hacked) | ||
| | |Full version is hacked to remove calls to Facebook. A banner ad version is included in the curation. It has 14 levels that can be accessed by changing the query string of the URL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Heikki | ||
| | |[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/444854424515379201/837473645197787186/Angry_Birds_Heikki.7z<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[http:// | |Yes<br>(Hacked) | ||
|Found | |Game is hacked to bypass the broken login, and enable embedding with a modified SWF. Additionally, [http://templerun2.com/angry-birds-heikki/ templerun2.com] hosts a likely earlier version of the SWF without the site lock. | ||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Vuela Tazos | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/444854424515379201/837478075452620820/Angry_Birds_Vuela_Tazos_Fixed.7z<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Yes (Hacked) | |||
|Hacked to bypass the login prompt. | |||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Tazos | |||
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20230518091857/https://bluepload.unstable.life/angrybirdstazos.7z <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Yes (Hacked) | |||
|Hacked to bypass the login prompt, and fixed the Tazos Power. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Cheetos | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20230723043629/https://bluepload.unstable.life/angrybirdscheetos3.7z <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[ | |Yes (Hacked) | ||
| | |Embed includes a developer interface. Hacked to bypass login, and the softlock has been patched. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Cheetos 2 | ||
|Angry Birds | |[https://www.mediafire.com/file/61klf44zungcr7o/Angry+Birds+Cheetos+2.7z/file<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Yes (Hacked) | |||
|Yes ( | |Discovered by Halo345. Hacked to bypass the login prompt, the results screen has been fixed, but the end cutscene soft locks the game. Press the menu button to avoid the soft lock. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Star Wars (Facebook Version) | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20230425191948/https://bluepload.unstable.life/angrybirdsstarwarsfacebook1.7z <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Partial | ||
| | |Hacked to load the intro, main menu and levels, but the game soft locks after you complete Tatooine, making Death Star impossible to play. Powerups also don't function yet, and the UI is very glitchy. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Breakfast Part 1 | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://mediafire.com/file/632g9ek4hwatsrw/Angry_Birds_Breakfast_1.exe<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Downloadable version only. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Breakfast Part 2 | ||
|Angry Birds | |[https://www.mediafire.com/file/c26p3pt063u3pyf/Angry+Birds+Breakfast+2.exe<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Yes | |||
|Downloadable version only. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Breakfast Part 3 | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/444854424515379201/837810038575857684/Angry_Birds_Breakfast_Part_3.7z <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Yes (Hacked) | ||
| | |Discovered by Binaer. Hacked to bypass the login prompt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Social | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://mega.nz/folder/MQl2TKYI#QsQ6eLzaFzNtQQaM_qs0ow<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[ | |Yes (Hacked) | ||
| | |Also known as "Bad Piggies Create Your Own Levels," this was Rovio's first, cancelled, attempt at an ''Angry Birds'' level editor Wayback Machine captures of the homepage date as far back as March 2011, implying that it may predate ''Angry Birds Flash''. | ||
2 different builds were found, An earlier build from March 2011, and a later build from May 2011. The March build has a smaller canvas that you need to stretch to build levels. The May 2011 build in the Flashpoint pack has been hacked | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bad Piggies Build | ||
|[https://mega.nz/folder/MQl2TKYI#QsQ6eLzaFzNtQQaM_qs0ow<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|[ | |Partial | ||
| | |Rovio's second attempt at an ''Angry Birds'' level editor, once again cancelled. An older build can be accessed [https://angrybirds-build.appspot.com/20121016-0939/public/flash/AngryBirdsBuildAndShareCanvas.swf here]. The quest and sandbox functions are broken on the newer build, and the shop function is broken on both builds. The embed of the game was recently fixed to load the levels from the database. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Friends (Flash Version) | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20230723043631/https://bluepload.unstable.life/angrybirdsfriendsactuallystableforrealnow.7z <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[ | |Yes (Embed) Full Game (Hacked) | ||
| | |The original version of the game, as newer versions are built with Unity. Two separate scrapes of the game were found by user ''lolhacksrule'' on 2 different appspot domains, and an embed similar to Ultrabook Adventure was found in the files. The full version was recently hacked by user ultra0, and is available in the Flashpoint archive. | ||
The game isn't 100% there, as Tournament, Bird O Matic, and Shop are inaccessible, and the game is unstable. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds POP! (Facebook Version) | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://kupla-fb-prod.appspot.com/canvas?&ref=br_tf<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''] | ||
|[https:// | |No | ||
| | |A Facebook version of the spinoff game, "Angry Birds POP!," that was released alongside the mobile version. An appspot link was discovered, but it no longer hosts the game, rather an image indicating the game's shutdown, and an announcement that it was still available on mobile platforms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Flip The Bird (Facebook Version) | |||
|Angry Birds | |[http://apps.facebook.com/flipthebirdgame/<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''] | ||
|[http:// | |No | ||
| | |A Facebook version of the mobile game of the same name. This game was also available on McDonald's tablets in the UK. The Facebook page of this game is lost, so it's unknown what the Appspot URL is. Originally named "Angry Birds: Drop The Bird." | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Flash | ||
|Angry Birds | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|No | |||
|A tech demo showcased at Adobe Max 2011, which served as the basis for ''Angry Birds Friends,'' and all other Flash-based ''Angry Birds'' titles. The opening animation can be found among the assets for "Angry Birds in Ultrabook Adventure."<ref>[https://angrybirds-ultrabook.appspot.com/20120801-1848/flash/external_assets/AngryBirdsGoesTo11.swf The opening animation for ''Angry Birds Flash''.] Retrieved 08 Apr '21</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Google+ | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |No | ||
|Closed along with the Google+ Gaming Service. Some of its assets can be found in other HTML5-based ''Angry Birds'' games. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds McDonald's | |Angry Birds McDonald's | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://archive.org/details/angry-birds-mcdonalds<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Yes (Hacked) | |||
|Discovered by Twitter user [https://twitter.com/angry_facts/status/1483869914599469061 @Reubenmations]. Hacked by IGTBAP, Door257, and Computerdude77 to bypass the login, making all levels are playable. It's notably glitchy. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Coca-Cola | |Angry Birds Coca-Cola | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/angry-birds-coca-cola<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Yes (Hacked) | |||
|Found by Twitter user [https://twitter.com/Reubenmations/status/1483939011337113604 @Reubenmations]. Hacked to bypass the login. The game will soft lock if you select the next level after you beat all the main Coca-Cola or Poached Eggs levels. Select the menu button to avoid the soft lock. | |||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Advent Challenge | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|No | |||
|Bejweled-like puzzle game, originally hosted at note.angrybirds.com. Archives of the site do not contain backups of the game itself, leaving it unplayable. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Skills | |||
|Angry Birds | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |No | ||
|UK-based game. Was hosted at http://angrybirds.fruitshoot.com. | |||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Radox | |||
|[https://mraid.io/projects/rovio-angry-birds-radox/<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Yes | |||
|A playable ad for Radox Body Lotion. | |||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds POP 2 (Playable Ad) | |||
|[https://playablefactory.com/portfolio/angry-birds-pop-2/<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Yes | |||
|A playable ad promoting Angry Birds POP 2. | |||
|- | |||
|Starburst + Angry Birds Playable Ad | |||
|[http://play.tresensa.com/launch?placement=b707&line=61<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|Yes | |||
|A playable ad for Starburst. Was originally hosted on TreSensa. | |||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Opera | |||
|<span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed''' | |||
|No | |||
|Hosted at opera.angrybirds.com. Released on October 13th, 2011 amd was available for allegedly for only one day before closing. It was intended as an OpenGL hardware acceleration demo for Opera version 12.<ref>[https://www.theregister.com/2011/10/11/opera_browser_new_technologies/ The Register - "Sneak peek: Revamped Opera gets turboboost"]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Hot Wheels Smashup | |||
|Angry Birds | |<span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed''' | ||
|<span style="color: | |No | ||
| | |A concept of this unreleased playable ad appeared on [https://rodda.myportfolio.com/angry-birds-interstitial-level-for-hot-wheels Mike Rodda's portfolio]. It's unknown if it was ever made. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow = | {{Video|perrow =3 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 = | |id1 =yOtnRSaoK-c | ||
|description1 = | |description1 =Footage of ''Angry Birds Flash'''s unveiling at Adobe MAX 2011. | ||
|service2 =youtube | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 = | |id2 =1NNWpfJxUQQ | ||
|description2 =An | |description2 =An advertisement for ''Angry Birds Coca-Cola''. | ||
|service3 =youtube | |||
|id3 =4gjJqlk9mAs | |||
|description3 =An advertisement for ''Angry Birds Galaxy Note''. | |||
}} | }} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://flashfreeze.submissions.unstable.life/furiousfledgelings6.7z An archive containing scrapes of every discovered game.] | ||
*[https://1drv.ms/u/s!Am7BG0VPkBx2tGRnb1sXEGGk0Uu5?e= | *[https://1drv.ms/u/s!Am7BG0VPkBx2tGRnb1sXEGGk0Uu5?e=4ys2F1 OneDrive folder containing curations of every playable game.] | ||
*[https://gamejolt.com/games/abair/673720 Ports of all of the flash-based games to PC using Adobe Air.] | |||
*[https://gamejolt.com/games/abelectron/694711 Ports of all of the html5 based games to PC using Electron.] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lost internet media]] | [[Category:Lost internet media]] | ||
[[Category:Lost video games]] | [[Category:Lost video games]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Latest revision as of 12:15, 16 June 2024
Angry Birds is an action-puzzle gaming franchise developed for mobile phones and PC by Rovio Entertainment. Its games have accumulated over 3 billion downloads in total across various platforms.
Throughout the first half of the 2010s beginning with the release of Angry Birds Chrome, Rovio developed a plethora of Angry Birds games targeted at browsers. Typically, these were created in collaboration with companies or organizations and distributed through Facebook as part of promotional campaigns; thus, they were often temporary and disappeared after a certain amount of time. By the end of 2015, Angry Birds Chrome and all other Angry Birds web games at the time were discontinued (with the exception of Angry Birds Friends).
Despite the closure of Angry Birds Chrome, the game saw continued use by the AIBIRDS coding competition in the form of a cache archive made available to participants by Rovio.[1] On September 23rd, 2019, the cache was uploaded to the Internet Archive by Riga2ru.[2] Only the first set of levels were playable, with the rest being locked behind a broken login prompt. On April 20th, 2020, a curation for the archival project BlueMaxima's Flashpoint was released through efforts by Wumbo and Computerdude77, restoring the game to its non-cached state and removing the login prompts.[3]
In March 2021, the files for various other Angry Birds web games were discovered throughout several subdomains of appspot.com, the hosting provider for web applications deployed through the Google App Engine, by members of Flashpoint and the Angry Birds Modding Discord.
List of Games
Game Name | Status | Playable? | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Angry Birds Chrome | Found[3] | Yes (Hacked) |
Retrieved by AIBIRDS and uploaded to the Internet Archive by Riga2ru. The game has been hacked to run in modern Chromium browsers, but it loads with no sound so it's currently still stuck on older Chromium builds. It also has the Beta version 1.5.0.7, where the Mighty Eagle is usable in every episode, and in more episodes. |
Angry Birds Fuji TV | Found[3] | Yes (Hacked) |
Original embed is only accessible via the Wayback Machine. May crash if the pause menu is used. The game has been hacked run in modern Chromium browsers, and uses HTML5 audio. |
Angry Birds Telepizza | Found[3] | Yes (Hacked) |
Original embed is lost. May exhibit cache-related problems. The game has been hacked run in modern Chromium browsers, and uses HTML5 audio. |
Angry Birds Wonderful Pistachios (aka Angry Birds in The Hunt for the Golden Pistachio) | Found | Yes (Hacked) |
Game is hacked to make 3-5 and S levels accessible. It has also been hacked to run in modern Chromium browsers, and uses HTML5 audio. |
Angry Birds Tyrkisk Peber Volcano (aka Angry Birds Volcano) | Found | Yes | Discovered by TacoDew. |
Angry Birds Philadelphia Eagles | Found | Yes | Discovered by Binaer. |
Angry Birds Lotus F1 Team | Found | Yes | Subdomains containing versions greater than 1.0.1.0 are admin-locked. |
Angry Birds Ultrabook Adventure | Found | Yes (Banner ad) Yes (Full game) (Hacked) |
Full version is hacked to remove calls to Facebook. A banner ad version is included in the curation. It has 14 levels that can be accessed by changing the query string of the URL. |
Angry Birds Heikki | Found | Yes (Hacked) |
Game is hacked to bypass the broken login, and enable embedding with a modified SWF. Additionally, templerun2.com hosts a likely earlier version of the SWF without the site lock. |
Angry Birds Vuela Tazos | Found | Yes (Hacked) | Hacked to bypass the login prompt. |
Angry Birds Tazos | Found | Yes (Hacked) | Hacked to bypass the login prompt, and fixed the Tazos Power. |
Angry Birds Cheetos | Found | Yes (Hacked) | Embed includes a developer interface. Hacked to bypass login, and the softlock has been patched. |
Angry Birds Cheetos 2 | Found | Yes (Hacked) | Discovered by Halo345. Hacked to bypass the login prompt, the results screen has been fixed, but the end cutscene soft locks the game. Press the menu button to avoid the soft lock. |
Angry Birds Star Wars (Facebook Version) | Found | Partial | Hacked to load the intro, main menu and levels, but the game soft locks after you complete Tatooine, making Death Star impossible to play. Powerups also don't function yet, and the UI is very glitchy. |
Angry Birds Breakfast Part 1 | Found | Yes | Downloadable version only. |
Angry Birds Breakfast Part 2 | Found | Yes | Downloadable version only. |
Angry Birds Breakfast Part 3 | Found | Yes (Hacked) | Discovered by Binaer. Hacked to bypass the login prompt. |
Angry Birds Social | Found | Yes (Hacked) | Also known as "Bad Piggies Create Your Own Levels," this was Rovio's first, cancelled, attempt at an Angry Birds level editor Wayback Machine captures of the homepage date as far back as March 2011, implying that it may predate Angry Birds Flash.
2 different builds were found, An earlier build from March 2011, and a later build from May 2011. The March build has a smaller canvas that you need to stretch to build levels. The May 2011 build in the Flashpoint pack has been hacked |
Bad Piggies Build | Found | Partial | Rovio's second attempt at an Angry Birds level editor, once again cancelled. An older build can be accessed here. The quest and sandbox functions are broken on the newer build, and the shop function is broken on both builds. The embed of the game was recently fixed to load the levels from the database. |
Angry Birds Friends (Flash Version) | Found | Yes (Embed) Full Game (Hacked) | The original version of the game, as newer versions are built with Unity. Two separate scrapes of the game were found by user lolhacksrule on 2 different appspot domains, and an embed similar to Ultrabook Adventure was found in the files. The full version was recently hacked by user ultra0, and is available in the Flashpoint archive.
The game isn't 100% there, as Tournament, Bird O Matic, and Shop are inaccessible, and the game is unstable. |
Angry Birds POP! (Facebook Version) | Lost | No | A Facebook version of the spinoff game, "Angry Birds POP!," that was released alongside the mobile version. An appspot link was discovered, but it no longer hosts the game, rather an image indicating the game's shutdown, and an announcement that it was still available on mobile platforms. |
Angry Birds Flip The Bird (Facebook Version) | Lost | No | A Facebook version of the mobile game of the same name. This game was also available on McDonald's tablets in the UK. The Facebook page of this game is lost, so it's unknown what the Appspot URL is. Originally named "Angry Birds: Drop The Bird." |
Angry Birds Flash | Lost | No | A tech demo showcased at Adobe Max 2011, which served as the basis for Angry Birds Friends, and all other Flash-based Angry Birds titles. The opening animation can be found among the assets for "Angry Birds in Ultrabook Adventure."[4] |
Angry Birds Google+ | Lost | No | Closed along with the Google+ Gaming Service. Some of its assets can be found in other HTML5-based Angry Birds games. |
Angry Birds McDonald's | Found | Yes (Hacked) | Discovered by Twitter user @Reubenmations. Hacked by IGTBAP, Door257, and Computerdude77 to bypass the login, making all levels are playable. It's notably glitchy. |
Angry Birds Coca-Cola | Found | Yes (Hacked) | Found by Twitter user @Reubenmations. Hacked to bypass the login. The game will soft lock if you select the next level after you beat all the main Coca-Cola or Poached Eggs levels. Select the menu button to avoid the soft lock. |
Angry Birds Advent Challenge | Lost | No | Bejweled-like puzzle game, originally hosted at note.angrybirds.com. Archives of the site do not contain backups of the game itself, leaving it unplayable. |
Angry Birds Skills | Lost | No | UK-based game. Was hosted at http://angrybirds.fruitshoot.com. |
Angry Birds Radox | Found | Yes | A playable ad for Radox Body Lotion. |
Angry Birds POP 2 (Playable Ad) | Found | Yes | A playable ad promoting Angry Birds POP 2. |
Starburst + Angry Birds Playable Ad | Found | Yes | A playable ad for Starburst. Was originally hosted on TreSensa. |
Angry Birds Opera | Existence Unconfirmed | No | Hosted at opera.angrybirds.com. Released on October 13th, 2011 amd was available for allegedly for only one day before closing. It was intended as an OpenGL hardware acceleration demo for Opera version 12.[5] |
Angry Birds Hot Wheels Smashup | Existence Unconfirmed | No | A concept of this unreleased playable ad appeared on Mike Rodda's portfolio. It's unknown if it was ever made. |
Gallery
External Links
- An archive containing scrapes of every discovered game.
- OneDrive folder containing curations of every playable game.
- Ports of all of the flash-based games to PC using Adobe Air.
- Ports of all of the html5 based games to PC using Electron.
References
- ↑ AIBIRDS' article on obtaining and setting up the Angry Birds Chrome cache archive. Retrieved 08 Apr '21
- ↑ Angry Birds Chrome cache archive, with additional documentation. Retrieved 08 Apr '21
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Flashpoint curations for all Chrome-based Angry Birds games, with setup instructions. Retrieved 08 Apr '21
- ↑ The opening animation for Angry Birds Flash. Retrieved 08 Apr '21
- ↑ The Register - "Sneak peek: Revamped Opera gets turboboost"