User: BrennanW2/The Wiggles (partially found international marketing commercials/promos featuring children's music group; 1990s-2020s): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
RockinGuy728 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>The Wiggles Marketing Albums/Videos | |title=<center>The Wiggles Marketing Albums/Videos</center> | ||
|image=TheWigglesLogo.png | |image=TheWigglesLogo.png | ||
|imagecaption=The group's current logo (2010-present) | |imagecaption=The group's current logo (2010-present) | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The Wiggles is a popular children's group that formed in 1991 in Sydney, Australia. They are known for their hits Hot Potato, Get Ready To Wiggle, Fruit Salad and many others. Between 1991 and 1998, they mostly released albums and videos and toured heavily and would gain popularity in Australia. By the turn of the century, the group gained global popularity and their albums, videos, television shows and tours would become hugely successful. | The Wiggles is a popular children's group that formed in 1991 in Sydney, Australia. They are known for their hits Hot Potato, Get Ready To Wiggle, Fruit Salad and many others. Between 1991 and 1998, they mostly released albums and videos and toured heavily and would gain popularity in Australia. By the turn of the century, the group gained global popularity and their albums, videos, television shows and tours would become hugely successful. Over the years, the group's international success led to the creation of various marketing materials, including commercials and promotional videos. However, a number of these materials have become elusive and are now considered lost media. | ||
==Australia== | ==Australia== | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Get Ready To Wiggle||ABC For Kids Video Hits||[https://youtu.be/tNOoUq0gNI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |Get Ready To Wiggle||ABC For Kids Video Hits||[https://youtu.be/tNOoUq0gNI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dorothy the Dinosaur||ABC For Kids Video Hits Volume 2||[https://youtu.be/aQCjQJ3z5Xc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |Dorothy the Dinosaur||ABC For Kids Video Hits Volume 2||[https://youtu.be/aQCjQJ3z5Xc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wake Up Jeff!||Wake Up Jeff! (video)||[https://youtu.be/1mVeyn0ecio<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |Wake Up Jeff!||Wake Up Jeff! (video)||[https://youtu.be/1mVeyn0ecio<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Television Videos' Commercials=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|2||Yummy Yummy (1994)||[https://youtu.be/31ybBC5UodY<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |2||Yummy Yummy (1994)||[https://youtu.be/31ybBC5UodY<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3||Wiggledance!||[https://youtu.be/Jc5V5D1Nfnw<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded by Didz on Aug, | |3||Wiggledance!||[https://youtu.be/Jc5V5D1Nfnw<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded by Didz on Aug 26, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4||Hoop-Dee-Doo it's a Wiggly Party||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=Jrua4u2gXvM&t=520s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded an Kmart Australia by TigerV on Jan 2, 2023 | |4||Hoop-Dee-Doo it's a Wiggly Party||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=Jrua4u2gXvM&t=520s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded an Kmart Australia commercial by TigerV on Jan 2, 2023 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||Big Red Car||[https://youtu.be/6khMBKmarcw<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost''']|| | |1||Big Red Car||[https://youtu.be/6khMBKmarcw<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost''']|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5||It's a Wiggly Wiggly World! (Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/sYmPVugSIoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of The Talented Mr. Ripley VHS. | |5||It's a Wiggly Wiggly World! (Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/sYmPVugSIoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of The Talented Mr. Ripley VHS. | ||
|- | |||
|6||Wiggly TV (Coming Soon version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|7||Wiggly TV (Now Available version||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6||Wiggly Safari (Coming Soon version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |6||Wiggly Safari (Coming Soon version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7||Wiggly Safari (Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/sYmPVugSIoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |7||Wiggly Safari (Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/sYmPVugSIoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian releases of Bob the Builder: Roley And The Rockstar VHS and Madeline's Sing-a-Long VHS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8||Wiggle Bay (4:3 full screen cropped version)||[https://ia801304.us.archive.org/11/items/the-wiggles-australian-trailers/The%20Wiggles%20-%20Wiggle%20Bay%20Trailer%20%282002%3B%20DVD%20version%29.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of Wiggly Safari DVD | |8||Wiggle Bay (4:3 full screen cropped version)||[https://ia801304.us.archive.org/11/items/the-wiggles-australian-trailers/The%20Wiggles%20-%20Wiggle%20Bay%20Trailer%20%282002%3B%20DVD%20version%29.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of Wiggly Safari DVD | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
|9||Wiggle Bay (16:9 widescreen version; Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/Zyo3dPfzD08<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release (from Later printing) of Wiggly Safari VHS. | |9||Wiggle Bay (16:9 widescreen version; Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/Zyo3dPfzD08<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release (from Later printing) of Wiggly Safari VHS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10||Space Dancing! (Coming Soon version)|| | |10||Space Dancing! (Coming Soon version)||[https://ia601304.us.archive.org/11/items/the-wiggles-australian-trailers/The%20Wiggles%20-%20Space%20Dancing%21%20Trailer%20%282003%29.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the North American (Warner Home Video) re-releases of OG Wiggles Era videos and North American DVD release of Getting Strong! | ||
|- | |||
|11||Space Dancing! (Now Available version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|12||Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! (Coming Soon version)||[https://ia801304.us.archive.org/11/items/the-wiggles-australian-trailers/The%20Wiggles%20-%20Whoo%20Hoo%21%20Wiggly%20Gremlins%21%20Trailer%20%282003%29.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of Space Dancing! VHS and DVD (and also the American Warner Home Video DVD re-release) is in a letterboxed 14:9 aspect ratio while the version used on the Lights, Camera, Action, Wiggles! promotional VHS is zoomed in/cropped to 4:3. | |||
|- | |||
|13||Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! (Now Available version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|14||Top of the Tots (Coming Soon version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|15||Top of the Tots (Now Available version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|16||Cold Spaghetti Western (Coming Soon version)||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=om5yVMIWgrI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of (Cold Spaghetti Western) Bonus Sampler Video VHS | |||
|- | |||
|17||Cold Spaghetti Western (Now Available version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18||LIVE Hot Potatoes! (Coming soon version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18||TV Series 1 Collector's Box Set (Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/sCbJgv6mJNI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of Da Kath & Kim Code DVD. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==New Zealand== | ==New Zealand== | ||
=== | ===Television Videos' Commercials=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! # !! Title !! Status !! Notes | ! # !! Title !! Status !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||Big Red Car (video)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wTvtrhIj7ug&t=1147s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded by Sleek82 on Jun 9, 2019 | |1||Wiggle Time! (1993)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|2||Yummy Yummy (1994)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|3||Big Red Car (video)||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wTvtrhIj7ug&t=1147s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded by Sleek82 on Jun 9, 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|4||Wake Up Jeff!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|5||Wiggledance!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|6||Wiggly, Wiggly Christmas (1997)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|7||The Wiggles Movie||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|8||Wiggle Time! (1998)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|9||Yummy Yummy (1998)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|10||Toot Toot!||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LMs6G8A_LNQ&t=90s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 26, 2020. | |||
|- | |||
|11||The Dorothy the Dinosaur and Friends Video||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|12||The Wiggly Big Show||[https://youtu.be/UN5_mcz4FCE<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded by DigitaliseMe on Jan 30, 2024. | |||
|- | |||
|13||Captain Feathersword the Friendly Pirate||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|14||It's a Wiggly Wiggly World!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|15||Wiggly TV||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfsMvH1JsqA&t=135s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 26, 2020. | |||
|- | |||
|16||Hoop-Dee-Doo it's a Wiggly Party||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|17||Yule Be Wiggling||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|18||Wiggly Safari||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|19||Wiggle Bay||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|20||Space Dancing!||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVFXd-0SjdM&t=90s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 16, 2021. | |||
|- | |||
|21||Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|22||Top of the Tots||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|23||Cold Spaghetti Western||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|24||Santa's Rockin'!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|25||LIVE Hot Potatoes!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|26||Sailing Around the World||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||TV Series 1 Collector's Box Set||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28||Here Comes The Big Red Car||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29||Splish Splash Big Red Boat + It's Time to Wake Up Jeff!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||Racing to the Rainbow||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 99: | Line 165: | ||
===Lyrick Studios (1999-2001)=== | ===Lyrick Studios (1999-2001)=== | ||
====Coming October 1999 from Lyrick Studios==== | |||
====Coming from Lyrick Studios==== | |||
====Now Available on Home Video from Lyrick Studios==== | |||
====Get Ready to Wiggle==== | |||
====Trailer==== | |||
===HIT Entertainment (2001-2006)=== | ===HIT Entertainment (2001-2006)=== |
Latest revision as of 13:16, 19 February 2024
The Wiggles is a popular children's group that formed in 1991 in Sydney, Australia. They are known for their hits Hot Potato, Get Ready To Wiggle, Fruit Salad and many others. Between 1991 and 1998, they mostly released albums and videos and toured heavily and would gain popularity in Australia. By the turn of the century, the group gained global popularity and their albums, videos, television shows and tours would become hugely successful. Over the years, the group's international success led to the creation of various marketing materials, including commercials and promotional videos. However, a number of these materials have become elusive and are now considered lost media.
Australia
Music Video Promos
Song Title | Original Source | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Get Ready To Wiggle | ABC For Kids Video Hits | Found | |
Dorothy the Dinosaur | ABC For Kids Video Hits Volume 2 | Found | |
Wake Up Jeff! | Wake Up Jeff! (video) | Found |
Television Videos' Commercials
# | Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wiggle Time (1993) | Found | |
2 | Yummy Yummy (1994) | Found | |
3 | Wiggledance! | Found | Founded by Didz on Aug 26, 2023 |
4 | Hoop-Dee-Doo it's a Wiggly Party | Found | Founded an Kmart Australia commercial by TigerV on Jan 2, 2023 |
Album Commercials
# | Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Big Red Car | Partially Lost |
Video Trailers
# | Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wake Up Jeff! | Found | On the Australian releases (from 1996 re-prints) of Wiggle Time! (1993), Yummy Yummy (1994), and Big Red Car (1995) VHS. |
2 | Watch Out For | Found | On the Australian re-release of Wiggledance! VHS. |
3 | The Dorothy the Dinosaur and Friends Video (Coming Soon version) | Found | On the Australian release of Toot Toot! VHS. |
3 | The Dorothy the Dinosaur and Friends Video (Now Available version) | Lost | |
4 | It's a Wiggly Wiggly World! (Coming Soon version) | Lost | |
5 | It's a Wiggly Wiggly World! (Now Available version) | Found | On the Australian release of The Talented Mr. Ripley VHS. |
6 | Wiggly TV (Coming Soon version) | Lost | |
7 | Wiggly TV (Now Available version | Lost | |
6 | Wiggly Safari (Coming Soon version) | Lost | |
7 | Wiggly Safari (Now Available version) | Found | On the Australian releases of Bob the Builder: Roley And The Rockstar VHS and Madeline's Sing-a-Long VHS |
8 | Wiggle Bay (4:3 full screen cropped version) | Found | On the Australian release of Wiggly Safari DVD |
9 | Wiggle Bay (16:9 widescreen version; Coming Soon version) | Found | On the Australian releases of Early printing of Wiggly Safari VHS and Queen of the Damned VHS. |
9 | Wiggle Bay (16:9 widescreen version; Now Available version) | Found | On the Australian release (from Later printing) of Wiggly Safari VHS. |
10 | Space Dancing! (Coming Soon version) | Found | On the North American (Warner Home Video) re-releases of OG Wiggles Era videos and North American DVD release of Getting Strong! |
11 | Space Dancing! (Now Available version) | Lost | |
12 | Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! (Coming Soon version) | Found | On the Australian release of Space Dancing! VHS and DVD (and also the American Warner Home Video DVD re-release) is in a letterboxed 14:9 aspect ratio while the version used on the Lights, Camera, Action, Wiggles! promotional VHS is zoomed in/cropped to 4:3. |
13 | Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! (Now Available version) | Lost | |
14 | Top of the Tots (Coming Soon version) | Lost | |
15 | Top of the Tots (Now Available version) | Lost | |
16 | Cold Spaghetti Western (Coming Soon version) | Found | On the Australian release of (Cold Spaghetti Western) Bonus Sampler Video VHS |
17 | Cold Spaghetti Western (Now Available version) | Lost | |
18 | LIVE Hot Potatoes! (Coming soon version) | Lost | |
18 | TV Series 1 Collector's Box Set (Now Available version) | Found | On the Australian release of Da Kath & Kim Code DVD. |
New Zealand
Television Videos' Commercials
# | Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wiggle Time! (1993) | Lost | |
2 | Yummy Yummy (1994) | Lost | |
3 | Big Red Car (video) | Found | Founded by Sleek82 on Jun 9, 2019 |
4 | Wake Up Jeff! | Lost | |
5 | Wiggledance! | Lost | |
6 | Wiggly, Wiggly Christmas (1997) | Lost | |
7 | The Wiggles Movie | Lost | |
8 | Wiggle Time! (1998) | Lost | |
9 | Yummy Yummy (1998) | Lost | |
10 | Toot Toot! | Found | Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 26, 2020. |
11 | The Dorothy the Dinosaur and Friends Video | Lost | |
12 | The Wiggly Big Show | Found | Founded by DigitaliseMe on Jan 30, 2024. |
13 | Captain Feathersword the Friendly Pirate | Lost | |
14 | It's a Wiggly Wiggly World! | Lost | |
15 | Wiggly TV | Found | Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 26, 2020. |
16 | Hoop-Dee-Doo it's a Wiggly Party | Lost | |
17 | Yule Be Wiggling | Lost | |
18 | Wiggly Safari | Lost | |
19 | Wiggle Bay | Lost | |
20 | Space Dancing! | Found | Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 16, 2021. |
21 | Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! | Lost | |
22 | Top of the Tots | Lost | |
23 | Cold Spaghetti Western | Lost | |
24 | Santa's Rockin'! | Lost | |
25 | LIVE Hot Potatoes! | Lost | |
26 | Sailing Around the World | Lost | |
27 | TV Series 1 Collector's Box Set | Lost | |
28 | Here Comes The Big Red Car | Lost | |
29 | Splish Splash Big Red Boat + It's Time to Wake Up Jeff! | Lost | |
30 | Racing to the Rainbow | Lost |