Bubblebath (partially lost unreleased songs from "That Poppy" album; 2014-2016): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Bubblebath Sessions''''' was an album recording session by metal musician and YouTube personality, Poppy (then known as That Poppy) that took place from 2014-2016 after she was signed to record label, Island Records. | '''''Bubblebath Sessions''''' was an album recording session by metal musician and YouTube personality, Poppy (then-known as That Poppy) that took place from 2014-2016 after she was signed to record label, Island Records. | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
In 2014 Poppy began working with producer Titanic Sinclair to create her debut EP, originally intended to be an album, as stated by her in her video titled, "Charlotte Interviews Poppy," uploaded on August 4th, 2015 <blockquote>"I'm so excited for my new album coming out on Island records! It will be released on…"</blockquote> | In 2014, Poppy began working with producer Titanic Sinclair to create her debut EP, originally intended to be an album, as stated by her in her video titled, "Charlotte Interviews Poppy," uploaded on August 4th, 2015 <blockquote>"I'm so excited for my new album coming out on Island records! It will be released on…"</blockquote> | ||
In 2015, Poppy began teasing a song titled "New York," beginning with an Instagram post of the recording of the song on July 11, the title being revealed in the tags.<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/4-7l3Ztig4/ Poppy's Instagram post teasing a new song called "New York."] Retrieved 27 Oct '21</ref> She also began performing the song at several venues and livestreams but it was never released, instead the instrumental leaked sometime after, it being used in an unreleased Poppy video prior to the leaking.<ref>[https://vk.com/video/@creecicchinoonline?z=video-104700739_171419912 An unreleased video titled "Poppy in NYC October 2015."] Retrieved 27 Oct '21</ref> | In 2015, Poppy began teasing a song titled "New York," beginning with an Instagram post of the recording of the song on July 11, the title being revealed in the tags.<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/4-7l3Ztig4/ Poppy's Instagram post teasing a new song called "New York."] Retrieved 27 Oct '21</ref> She also began performing the song at several venues and livestreams but it was never released, instead the instrumental leaked sometime after, it being used in an unreleased Poppy video prior to the leaking.<ref>[https://vk.com/video/@creecicchinoonline?z=video-104700739_171419912 An unreleased video titled "Poppy in NYC October 2015."] Retrieved 27 Oct '21</ref> | ||
Also in 2015, Poppy performed a cover of "Video Killed the Radio Star" by The Buggles and later on in 2020, a studio snippet of the cover leaked, implying it was possibly going to be on the album The song leaked on September 21, 2023. | Also in 2015, Poppy performed a cover of "Video Killed the Radio Star" by The Buggles and later on in 2020, a studio snippet of the cover leaked, implying it was possibly going to be on the album. The song was eventually leaked on September 21, 2023. | ||
On May 17th, 2016, for around 30 minutes, a song called "Chewing Gum" was playable on Poppy's SoundCloud before it was taken down, and later re-uploaded by multiple users. In 2020 during a Discord Q&A, Poppy revealed it was taken down by Island Records.<ref>[https://i.imgur.com/8KyFHlr.png Poppy's Discord message stating why the song "Chewing Gum" got taken down from SoundCloud.] Retrieved 27 Oct '21</ref> | On May 17th, 2016, for around 30 minutes, a song called "Chewing Gum" was playable on Poppy's SoundCloud before it was taken down, and later re-uploaded by multiple users. In 2020 during a Discord Q&A, Poppy revealed it was taken down by Island Records.<ref>[https://i.imgur.com/8KyFHlr.png Poppy's Discord message stating why the song "Chewing Gum" got taken down from SoundCloud.] Retrieved 27 Oct '21</ref> | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Notes | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lowlife | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lwnoSeiAFSY Lowlife] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Released on ''Bubblebath''. | |Released on ''Bubblebath''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Money | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BN5me-2CZWw Money] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Released on ''Bubblebath''. | |Released on ''Bubblebath''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Altar | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8PJ51W45pmw Altar] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Released on ''Bubblebath''. | |Released on ''Bubblebath''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|American Kids | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SBfvF4iULyg American Kids] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Released on ''Bubblebath''. | |Released on ''Bubblebath''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All My Fault | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z7tA3mqEKok&list=PLU50J90PZ_s8ueikk2Atm7u-Qu8yRsxOQ&index=35 All My Fault] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|Short snippet found. | |Short snippet found. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Boss | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=11O4R_WR2H0 Boss] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
| Leaked in 2021. | | Leaked in 2021. | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| 17-second snippet of the full song leaked. | | 17-second snippet of the full song leaked. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bubblebath | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bx8Ps1sn3rA Bubblebath] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 | |Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|Title confirmed. Lost. | |Title confirmed. Lost. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chewing Gum | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fZdDU06t59g Chewing Gum] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Released on SoundCloud in 2016. | |Released on SoundCloud in 2016. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cheerleader | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Ny102s7pNI Cheerleader] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2022. | |Leaked in 2022. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BAKOEe4tra8 Crazy] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2022 | |Leaked in 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daddy Didn’t Love | |Daddy Didn’t Love | ||
|<span style="color:red;">''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. Produced by Sir Nolan in 2014. | | Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. Produced by Sir Nolan in 2014. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Double X Girlfriend | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B6r-51jSGLA&list=PLU50J90PZ_s8ueikk2Atm7u-Qu8yRsxOQ&index=38 Double X Girlfriend] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EXPLODE! | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wlbrgrGxMl4 Down For Whatever] | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
|Snippet of the chorus has been found. Written for Chelsea Lankes, who later released her version of the song. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bB2Th3cVozo EXPLODE!] | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fears to Come | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xa6VCP_5xI Fears to Come] | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">''' | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | ||
|writer's demo leaked. Poppy’s version (if it exists) has not been found yet. | |writer's demo leaked. Poppy’s version (if it exists) has not been found yet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fountain of Youth | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAF509xnurw Fountain of Youth] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Song leaked in full 9/21/23. | |Song leaked in full 9/21/23. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Girls | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4uORv3lo7xc Girls] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2020. | |Leaked in 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Golden Gate | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jf_oQT-SUqg Golden Gate] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good To Me | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgK4p8vkSaw Good To Me] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guns and Gold | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aKDrfYLfbtY Guns and Gold] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Happy When It Hurts | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-u2zFJjv264 Happy When It Hurts] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
| | |HQ Version Leaked on 12/24/21. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heavy Metal | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=niSpmMRFcDI Heavy Metal] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2019. | |Leaked in 2019. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heart of Glass (Cover) | |Heart of Glass (Cover) | ||
|<span style="color:red;">''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|Cover of Blondie. Performed live in 2015. | |Cover of Blondie. Performed live in 2015. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Helium | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCdY-Xm2mTo Helium] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hi, I’m Poppy | |Hi, I’m Poppy | ||
|<span style="color:red;">''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|Title confirmed. Nothing more is known about this song at the moment. | |Title confirmed. Nothing more is known about this song at the moment. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 141: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hum | |Hum | ||
|<span style="color:red;">''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. | |Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hurtin' Kind (Cover) | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=go_pYEXl-e4 Hurtin' Kind (Cover)] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Released exclusively on Poppy's Tumblr in 2014. | |Released exclusively on Poppy's Tumblr in 2014. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Heart Poppy | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FHy3jCfHArU I Heart Poppy] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
Line 156: | Line 159: | ||
|Released on "Am I A Girl?", but was originally intended for Bubblebath. Original version is lost. | |Released on "Am I A Girl?", but was originally intended for Bubblebath. Original version is lost. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jealous (feat. The Elev3n) | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7NA0XR54Toc Jealous (feat. The Elev3n)] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Like Lovers Do | |Like Lovers Do | ||
|<span style="color:red;">''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|Title confirmed. Produced by Nick Monson. | |Title confirmed. Produced by Nick Monson. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Little Psycho | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aehHRtFwytg Little Psycho] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2019. | |Leaked in 2019. | ||
Line 172: | Line 175: | ||
|Locked and Loaded is the unofficial title, title unknown.<ref>https://archive.org/details/poppy-locked-and-loaded-unknown-title-snippet-from-bubblebath-sessions</ref> | |Locked and Loaded is the unofficial title, title unknown.<ref>https://archive.org/details/poppy-locked-and-loaded-unknown-title-snippet-from-bubblebath-sessions</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=42pYl5sxils Maniac] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2020. | |Leaked in 2020. | ||
Line 184: | Line 183: | ||
|Cover of Madonna. Performed live in 2015. | |Cover of Madonna. Performed live in 2015. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New York | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEewPrpbUK8 New York] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
| Found 9/21/23 | | Found 9/21/23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|No One | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_mZN3MGbso No One] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Final version leaked in 2022 | |Final version leaked in 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Numb | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pUMWzHSRKyI Numb] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
Line 200: | Line 199: | ||
|12-second snippet of a demo recording leaked. | |12-second snippet of a demo recording leaked. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peppermint | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4sOCY6ygoI Peppermint] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in full 9/21/23. | |Leaked in full 9/21/23. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pyromaniac | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6lpIFG_nHPg Pyromaniac] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
| Leaked in 2021. | | Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Renegade | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m5SjX1GZIJo Renegade] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Santa Baby (Cover) | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9yMn8d-P5X0 Santa Baby (Cover)] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Released on YouTube in 2014. | |Released on YouTube in 2014. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spare Key | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jnFZpm4itHM Spare Key] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2020. | |Leaked in 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sugar | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s95RXjfA9O8 Sugar] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2020. | |Leaked in 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stolen Dance (Cover) | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3xbGLseeojM Stolen Dance (Cover)] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Released on YouTube in 2015. | |Released on YouTube in 2015. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sweetheart | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51lZOhUBB1U Sweetheart] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Talk About It | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bg40Z-reQaQ Talk About It] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLD | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YWCAJlXRr3c TLD] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Song leaked in full on 08/01/22 | |Song leaked in full on 08/01/22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Video Killed The Radio Star (Cover) | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zBqwebmFDEc Video Killed The Radio Star (Cover)] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
| found 9/21/23 | | found 9/21/23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What I Hate About You | |What I Hate About You | ||
|<span style="color:red;">''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|Title Confirmed. | |Title Confirmed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Winona Ryder | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4pxhaKDtAi0 Winona Ryder] | ||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | | <span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2019. | |Leaked in 2019. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
== Updates== | == Updates== | ||
Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
|description2 =An autobiography on Poppy. | |description2 =An autobiography on Poppy. | ||
}} | }} | ||
==See Also== | |||
*[[Poppy.Computer (partially lost unreleased songs from "Poppy" album; 2016-2017)]] | |||
*[[Poppy and April Lockhart CD (lost mixtape from American musicians; 2013)]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://dbree.org/v/866600 The instrumental version of "New York."] | *[https://dbree.org/v/866600 The instrumental version of "New York."] |
Latest revision as of 10:31, 7 July 2024
Bubblebath Sessions was an album recording session by metal musician and YouTube personality, Poppy (then-known as That Poppy) that took place from 2014-2016 after she was signed to record label, Island Records.
Background
In 2014, Poppy began working with producer Titanic Sinclair to create her debut EP, originally intended to be an album, as stated by her in her video titled, "Charlotte Interviews Poppy," uploaded on August 4th, 2015
"I'm so excited for my new album coming out on Island records! It will be released on…"
In 2015, Poppy began teasing a song titled "New York," beginning with an Instagram post of the recording of the song on July 11, the title being revealed in the tags.[1] She also began performing the song at several venues and livestreams but it was never released, instead the instrumental leaked sometime after, it being used in an unreleased Poppy video prior to the leaking.[2]
Also in 2015, Poppy performed a cover of "Video Killed the Radio Star" by The Buggles and later on in 2020, a studio snippet of the cover leaked, implying it was possibly going to be on the album. The song was eventually leaked on September 21, 2023.
On May 17th, 2016, for around 30 minutes, a song called "Chewing Gum" was playable on Poppy's SoundCloud before it was taken down, and later re-uploaded by multiple users. In 2020 during a Discord Q&A, Poppy revealed it was taken down by Island Records.[3]
In May 2020 in a statement on social media, Poppy discussed her split with her old boyfriend and collaborator Titanic Sinclair where she says he was leaking old personal photos and demos, talking about demos that were leaked earlier in 2020 and 2019. Poppy adds of her ex's intentions:
"That person is releasing photos of me without makeup (and blonde hair) plus very personal demos that only he has. This is an attempt to make me feel small, insecure and exposed."[4]
Regardless, a few songs out of the wide range of Bubblebath session extended songs are still mostly lost, they are rumored to be from Bubblebath Sessions due to the sounds and lyrics of the songs matching the vibe of Bubblebath and demos by Poppy.
Bubblebath: Extended
Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
Lowlife | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
Money | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
Altar | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
American Kids | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
All My Fault | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Back Together | Partially Found | Short snippet found. |
Boss | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
British Boys | Partially Found | 17-second snippet of the full song leaked. |
Bubblebath | Found | Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 |
Call You When I Land | Lost | Title confirmed. Lost. |
Chewing Gum | Found | Released on SoundCloud in 2016. |
Cheerleader | Found | Leaked in 2022. |
Crazy | Found | Leaked in 2022 |
Daddy Didn’t Love | Lost | Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. Produced by Sir Nolan in 2014. |
Double X Girlfriend | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Down For Whatever | Partially Found | Snippet of the chorus has been found. Written for Chelsea Lankes, who later released her version of the song. |
EXPLODE! | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Fears to Come | Partially Found | writer's demo leaked. Poppy’s version (if it exists) has not been found yet. |
Fountain of Youth | Found | Song leaked in full 9/21/23. |
Girls | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Golden Gate | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Good To Me | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Guns and Gold | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Happy When It Hurts | Found | HQ Version Leaked on 12/24/21. |
Heavy Metal | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
Heart of Glass (Cover) | Lost | Cover of Blondie. Performed live in 2015. |
Helium | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Hi, I’m Poppy | Lost | Title confirmed. Nothing more is known about this song at the moment. |
Hot Love Shotgun | Lost | Small snippets of BØRNS demo leaked. |
Hum | Lost | Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. |
Hurtin' Kind (Cover) | Found | Released exclusively on Poppy's Tumblr in 2014. |
I Heart Poppy | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
In a Minute | Lost | Released on "Am I A Girl?", but was originally intended for Bubblebath. Original version is lost. |
Jealous (feat. The Elev3n) | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Like Lovers Do | Lost | Title confirmed. Produced by Nick Monson. |
Little Psycho | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
Locked and Loaded | Partially Found | Locked and Loaded is the unofficial title, title unknown.[5] |
Maniac | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Material Girl (cover) | Partially Found | Cover of Madonna. Performed live in 2015. |
New York | Found | Found 9/21/23 |
No One | Found | Final version leaked in 2022 |
Numb | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Oh Why | Partially Found | 12-second snippet of a demo recording leaked. |
Peppermint | Found | Leaked in full 9/21/23. |
Pyromaniac | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Renegade | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Santa Baby (Cover) | Found | Released on YouTube in 2014. |
Spare Key | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Sugar | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Stolen Dance (Cover) | Found | Released on YouTube in 2015. |
Sweetheart | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Talk About It | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
TLD | Found | Song leaked in full on 08/01/22 |
Video Killed The Radio Star (Cover) | Found | found 9/21/23 |
What I Hate About You | Lost | Title Confirmed. |
Winona Ryder | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
Updates
• Fountain of Youth, in medium quality, but legible, was discovered in July 2022.
• TLD was discovered on August 1st, 2022.[6]
• A new, six-second snippet of British Boys was leaked on October 23rd, 2022.[7]
• New York, Video Killed The Radio Star (Cover), Fountain of Youth and Peppermint leaked on Discord on September 21st 2023 (9/21/23).
Gallery
See Also
- Poppy.Computer (partially lost unreleased songs from "Poppy" album; 2016-2017)
- Poppy and April Lockhart CD (lost mixtape from American musicians; 2013)
External Links
- The instrumental version of "New York."
- A snippet of Poppy's rendition of "Video Killed the Radio Star."
References
- ↑ Poppy's Instagram post teasing a new song called "New York." Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ An unreleased video titled "Poppy in NYC October 2015." Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ Poppy's Discord message stating why the song "Chewing Gum" got taken down from SoundCloud. Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ Loudwire article on the personal info leak. Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ https://archive.org/details/poppy-locked-and-loaded-unknown-title-snippet-from-bubblebath-sessions
- ↑ https://dbree.org/v/4262e8
- ↑ https://dbree.org/v/355864