RobnJake (partially found videos from LEGO stop-motion YouTuber; 2007-2009): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
A blue highlight indicates a video is still on their channel, a green highlight indicates a video has been deleted from their channel but has been archived and/or reuploaded. A red highlight means a video is totally lost. | A blue highlight indicates a video is still on their channel, a green highlight indicates a video has been deleted from their channel but has been archived and/or reuploaded. A red highlight means a video is totally lost. Most of the videos unfortunately can't be properly numbered, as release dates are missing. | ||
For the sake of not making this page unnecessarily cluttered, only their first video up until their last deleted video will be listed, from '' | For the sake of not making this page unnecessarily cluttered, only their first video up until their last deleted video will be listed, from ''Unknown title'' until ''Random Weirdness'', as everything else from that point onward is still up on their channel. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|''Unknown title'' | |||
|January 1, 2007 | |||
|''N/A'' | |||
|''N/A'' | |||
|Confirmed to have existed by RobnJake themselves in a YouTube comment<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VPkMZrs0twc&lc=UgzNxSQI4Iod6v4i0j54AaABAg</ref>. Title and length still remain unknown. | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|Lost | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
|''Spongespeare Hamletpants'' | |||
|January 19, 2007 | |||
|Lego SpongeBob | |||
|3:53 | |||
|Was not known to have existed until July 2024 when its title, length, and URL were randomly discovered on filmot.com<ref>https://filmot.com/video/WGFn-Bkl404/Spongespeare+Hamletpants</ref>. | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|Lost | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WGFn-Bkl404 Link] | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
|''Plankton and W.I.F.E.'' | |''Plankton and W.I.F.E.'' | ||
|January 31, 2007 | |January 31, 2007 | ||
Line 33: | Line 53: | ||
|colspan="2"|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_yZo2fP3qz0 Link] | |colspan="2"|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_yZo2fP3qz0 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|''Plankton and W.I.F.E. II'' | |''Plankton and W.I.F.E. II'' | ||
|February 15, 2007 | |February 15, 2007 | ||
Line 42: | Line 62: | ||
|colspan="2"|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fbvcc2M9HtI Link] | |colspan="2"|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fbvcc2M9HtI Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
|''Rocket-Sponge'' | |''Rocket-Sponge'' | ||
|February 20, 2007 | |February 20, 2007 | ||
Line 52: | Line 72: | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VPkMZrs0twc Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VPkMZrs0twc Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|''Get Well, Bill.'' | |''Get Well, Bill.'' | ||
|February 28, 2007 | |February 28, 2007 | ||
Line 62: | Line 82: | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k_vULiEXRSU Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k_vULiEXRSU Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ? | | 7 | ||
|''Plankton and W.I.F.E. III'' | |||
|March 11, 2007 | |||
|Lego SpongeBob | |||
|3:05 | |||
|While on his way back home, Squidward is killed by Plankton. SpongeBob and Plankton have a duel where both of them grow back to their normal sizes, and Plankton is defeated. | |||
|bgcolor="#b1d8e3"|Available | |||
|colspan="2"|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O_HcDwToTmQ Link] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
|''Rocket-Sponge II'' | |''Rocket-Sponge II'' | ||
|2007 | |March 20, 2007 | ||
|Lego SpongeBob | |Lego SpongeBob | ||
|4:20 | |4:20 | ||
Line 74: | Line 103: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|''Rocket-Sponge III'' | |''Rocket-Sponge III'' | ||
|2007 | |April 6, 2007 | ||
|Lego SpongeBob | |Lego SpongeBob | ||
|3:30 | |3:30 | ||
Line 81: | Line 110: | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-rKMv-m1m9I Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-rKMv-m1m9I Link] | ||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | |bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|''Lego SpongeBob and Patrick pwn MJSunRun'' | |''Lego SpongeBob and Patrick pwn MJSunRun'' | ||
|April 8 | |April 8? 2007 | ||
|Lego SpongeBob | |Lego SpongeBob | ||
|0:42 | |0:42 | ||
Line 126: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|Lost | |bgcolor="#ffcece"|Lost | ||
|[https://youtube.com/watch?v= | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u6CsSibobhw Link] | ||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | |bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 272: | Line 292: | ||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | |bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 | ||
|''Christmas Channel Video'' | |''Christmas Channel Video'' | ||
|December 24, 2008 | |December 24, 2008 | ||
Line 282: | Line 302: | ||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | |bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 | ||
|''Cube and Stack Cookies'' | |''Cube and Stack Cookies'' | ||
|January 18, 2009 | |January 18, 2009 | ||
Line 292: | Line 312: | ||
|bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | |bgcolor="#ffcece"|<i>None</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 31 | ||
|''Random Weirdness'' | |''Random Weirdness'' | ||
|March 6, 2009 | |March 6, 2009 |
Latest revision as of 16:55, 13 July 2024
RobnJake were a Canadian father-son duo who created some of the earliest LEGO stop motion animations on YouTube. Starting in January of 2007, their videos were almost exclusively centered around SpongeBob SquarePants and would frequently get hundreds of thousands, sometimes millions of views, with their two most popular videos, Bikini Bottom Buildings V[1], Plankton and W.I.F.E. III[2], currently sitting at 10 million views, and their third most popular video, Get Ready For This Jellyfish Jam[3], having 3.3 million.
Their videos were distinct from other online LEGO brickfilms at the time, as they had a more mellow tone, a slower pace, and featured original MIDI compositions[4]. Their earliest videos are also believed to have been among the first amateur stop motion LEGO films to have digital mouth and eye movement on the characters, which was done through photoshop.
As the years went by the amount of videos they produced would decrease, and they would frequently take long hiatuses between videos. The first of these being from March until December 2009, and the longest lasting from June 2010[5] until November 2011[6]. They would eventually stop producing videos altogether in April 2013, with their last three videos being LEGO Star Wars related[7].
Together they produced a total of 89 videos, although only 72 remain on the channel today. The entirety of the missing content comes from their early days on the platform; about half of their 'classic' videos from January 2007 to March 2009 are either deleted or privated. The reasons for this remain unclear, although it could be surmised that they were simply not pleased with some of their videos years after their release.
Many if not most of the videos had hundreds of thousands of views prior to their privating/deletion; Although its video page wasn't archived, in the suggested videos section we can see that Rocket-Sponge had 406,834 views around a year before it was privated[8]; Get Well, Bill. had around 520,000[9]; Sponge-Keeper Five had over a million[10]; and so on and so forth.
Videos
A blue highlight indicates a video is still on their channel, a green highlight indicates a video has been deleted from their channel but has been archived and/or reuploaded. A red highlight means a video is totally lost. Most of the videos unfortunately can't be properly numbered, as release dates are missing.
For the sake of not making this page unnecessarily cluttered, only their first video up until their last deleted video will be listed, from Unknown title until Random Weirdness, as everything else from that point onward is still up on their channel.
# | Title | Upload date | Series | Length | Notes | Status | Original link | Archive link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unknown title | January 1, 2007 | N/A | N/A | Confirmed to have existed by RobnJake themselves in a YouTube comment[11]. Title and length still remain unknown. | Lost | None | None |
2 | Spongespeare Hamletpants | January 19, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 3:53 | Was not known to have existed until July 2024 when its title, length, and URL were randomly discovered on filmot.com[12]. | Lost | Link | None |
3 | Plankton and W.I.F.E. | January 31, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 1:11 | Plankton creates a device to make himself large. | Available | Link | |
4 | Plankton and W.I.F.E. II | February 15, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 3:00 | Plankton in his large form attacks Mr. Krabs. Using a machine, Krabs makes SpongeBob large in order to defeat Plankton. | Available | Link | |
5 | Rocket-Sponge | February 20, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 6:23 | SpongeBob sings Billy Joel's Rocket Man while Patrick plays the piano. Video ends at 5:30 but due to an editing error continues until the background track finishes at 6:23. | Archived | Link | Link |
6 | Get Well, Bill. | February 28, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 1:18 | Characters wish 'Bill' a speedy recovery from his knee injury. | Archived | Link | Link |
7 | Plankton and W.I.F.E. III | March 11, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 3:05 | While on his way back home, Squidward is killed by Plankton. SpongeBob and Plankton have a duel where both of them grow back to their normal sizes, and Plankton is defeated. | Available | Link | |
8 | Rocket-Sponge II | March 20, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 4:20 | Lost | Link | None | |
? | Rocket-Sponge III | April 6, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 3:30 | Lost | Link | None | |
? | Lego SpongeBob and Patrick pwn MJSunRun | April 8? 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 0:42 | Originally titled MJ Gets Owned by Lego SpongeBob and Patrick. A half-hearted response video to the YouTube user MJSunRun, made in good fun. | Lost | Link | None |
? | Sponge Like Hell | April 28, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 4:20 | SpongeBob, Patrick, Squidward, and Mr. Krabs play Pink Floyd's Run Like Hell. | Available | Link | |
? | Plankton and W.I.F.E. Full | November 26, 2007 | Lego SpongeBob | 5:30 | Plankton and W.I.F.E. parts one through three packed into one. | Available | Link | |
? | The Ash of Stellar Alchemy Emerges into Consciousness | 2007 | Misc. | 5:25 | Lost | Link | None | |
? | Re: Venomfangx Apologizes to the Internets | 2008 | Misc. | 4:01 | Rumored to involve LEGO SpongeBob, though this is unconfirmed. | Lost | Link | None |
? | Bikini Bottom Buildings | June 20, 2008 | Bikini Bottom Buildings | 3:00 | SpongeBob's Pineapple, the Krusty Krab, and the Chum Bucket are speed-built. | Available | Link | |
? | Lunar Sponge | June 29, 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 6:00 | With the help of Mr. Krabs and Plankton, SpongeBob and Patrick go to space. | Available | Link | |
? | Making Mouths Move | June/July 2008 | Misc. | 1:26 | A basic lip-sync tutorial. | Lost | Link | None |
? | Bikini Bottom Buildings II | July 6, 2008 | Bikini Bottom Buildings | 2:00 | The Boating School and Sandy's Rocket are speed-built. | Available | Link | |
? | F.U.N. Hide and Seek Song | September 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 2:26 | Part of the video involves Karen singing Imogen Heap's Hide and Seek, aka the 'Mmm watcha say' song. The rest of the plot is unknown. | Lost | Link | None |
? | Lunar Sponge II | September 2, 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 2:44 | SpongeBob and Patrick crash-land on the moon. | Available | Link | |
? | Get Ready For This Jellyfish Jam | September 24, 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 1:31 | SpongeBob and a jellyfish dance to a Get Ready for This and Stadium Rave remix. | Available | Link | |
? | Bikini Bottom Buildings III | October 4, 2008 | Bikini Bottom Buildings | 1:21 | The Bikini Bottom express and Build-A-Bob are speed-built. | Available | Link | |
? | Sponge-Keeper Five | October 31, 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 1:11 | Plankton sings the Monster Mash by Bobby Pickett and the Crypt-Kickers. Copyright struck due to the song featured. | Archived | Link | Link |
? | Re:Who's your daddy now?(READ desc.) | November? 2008 | Misc./Lego SpongeBob | 1:51 | Lost | Link | None | |
? | Widescreen Channel Video | December 4, 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 1:31 | Lost | Link | None | |
? | SpongeBike SpeederPants | December 9, 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 1:46 | Squidward, Mr. Krabs, SpongeBob, and Patrick are on Star Wars speeder bikes and have to fight off stormtroopers. | Available | Link | |
? | SpongeBike SpeederPants HQ | December 10, 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 1:46 | A 4:3 480p letterboxed reupload of SpongeBike SpeederPants, for users who had issues playing the 16:9 720p version, a resolution which was new to YouTube at the time. | Available | Link | See above |
? | Widescreen Channel Video II | December 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 2:11 | Lost | Link | None | |
29 | Christmas Channel Video | December 24, 2008 | Lego SpongeBob | 1:03 | Lost | Link | None | |
30 | Cube and Stack Cookies | January 18, 2009 | Misc. | 1:31 | Original description: We made chocolate chip cookies one morning with Jake's "Cube 'n' Stack WALL-E" toy that he got for Christmas. | Lost | Link | None |
31 | Random Weirdness | March 6, 2009 | Misc. | 1:12 | Random weirdness featuring an origami frog, WALL-E and EVE, and Lego RobnJake. | Archived | Link | Link |
References
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zQCaMbL8Kv4
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O_HcDwToTmQ
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wr-XGEzGgf8
- ↑ https://twitter.com/RobnJake/status/1024828808032006144
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VU7Nlck6JyA
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wqQNl8n5B1s
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/@robnjake/videos
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20110801020503/http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O_HcDwToTmQ&feature=relmfu
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20110707134429/http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fbvcc2M9HtI&feature=relmfu
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20111224182936/http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AxPvxmgsIVE
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VPkMZrs0twc&lc=UgzNxSQI4Iod6v4i0j54AaABAg
- ↑ https://filmot.com/video/WGFn-Bkl404/Spongespeare+Hamletpants