Sagwa, The Chinese Siamese Cat (partially lost original English audio of animated series; 2001-2004): Difference between revisions
m (I've made a grievous under estimation) |
No edit summary |
||
(69 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Sagwa, The Chinese Siamese Cat | |title=<center>Sagwa, The Chinese Siamese Cat</center> | ||
|image=Sagwa Title Card.jpg | |image=Sagwa Title Card.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=Title card. | |imagecaption=Title card. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Sagwa, The Chinese Siamese Cat''''' is an animated educational show created by Amy Tan and produced by CinéGroupe and Sesame Workshop that originally aired on PBS and TVO-Kids from September 3rd, 2001, to October 5th, 2004,<ref>[https://pbs.org/about/blogs/news/amy-tans-sagwa-the-chinese-siamese-cat-produced-by-cinegroupe-in-association-with-childrens-television-workshop-and-ifx-productions-is-coming-daily-to-pbs-kids-january-19-2000/ A PBS press release announcing the series.] Retrieved 15 May '20</ref> with 40 episodes made (79 total segments). It followed the misadventures of Sagwa, her two siblings, and occasionally their friends as they went to various locations and learned more about their family's history, China's residents, and themselves. | |||
The show was very successful and popular during its run, winning four awards and generally getting good ratings on the network. Consequently, the show frequently re-ran on most PBS affiliates until 2009. The show was re-broadcasted on TVO until 2013, on the Knowledge network until 2014, and for a short time on TFO in early 2017. | |||
==Episode List== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:tan" | # | |||
! style="background-color:tan" | Segment Title | |||
! style="background-color:tan" | Status | |||
! style="background-color:tan" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1||How Sagwa Got Her Colors||[https://youtu.be/-xkyKTxVZdc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Cat Tales'' VHS, ''Cat Tales and Celebrations'' DVD, and both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|2||The New Year's Clean-Up||[https://youtu.be/Ca9vnTDwMuU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Feline Festivities'' VHS, ''Cat Tales and Celebrations'' DVD, ''Volume 3'' and on sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|3||Firefly Nights||[https://youtu.be/Ca9vnTDwMuU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Cat Nights, Flights and Delights'' VHS, ''Sagwa's Storybook World'' DVD, ''Volume 1'' and on sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|4||Royal Cats||[https://youtu.be/tAC-4nGYipU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Family Fun'' VHS and ''Feline and Friends and Family'' DVD, and on sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|5||Acrobat Cats||[https://youtu.be/tAC-4nGYipU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|6||Tung, the Singing Cricket||[https://youtu.be/EXuFXVnUZEA<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Kitty Concerto'' VHS, ''Great Purr-formances'' DVD, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|7||Sagwa's Lucky Bat||[https://youtu.be/EXuFXVnUZEA<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Best Friends'' VHS, ''Feline and Friends and Family'' DVD, ''Volume 4'' and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|8||Cat Burglar||[https://youtu.be/5RX2b_udahI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|9||Sagwa's Good Deed||[https://youtu.be/5RX2b_udahI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|10||Harvest Festival Race||[https://youtu.be/a1QDHLoe_ec<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both Volume 3 and sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|11||The Foolish Magistrate's New Robes||[https://youtu.be/a1QDHLoe_ec<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|12||Fur Cut||[https://youtu.be/lJJjwqDsaEU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Cat Tales'' VHS, ''Cat Tales and Celebrations'' DVD, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|13||Magistrate Loses His Post||[https://youtu.be/lJJjwqDsaEU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|14||Tribal Cats||[https://youtu.be/Bp-tcgFTgP8<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|15||Sagwa's Swan Song||[https://youtu.be/Bp-tcgFTgP8<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|16||Cat and Mouse||[https://youtu.be/QBUu9T0fSIY<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Best Friends'' VHS, ''Feline and Friends and Family'' DVD, and TFO's website. | |||
|- | |||
|17||Stinky Tofu||[https://youtu.be/wl4hyxaFdlE<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Cat Tales'' VHS, ''Cat Tales and Celebrations'' DVD, and TFO's website. | |||
|- | |||
|18||Foolish Magistrate's Aching Tooth||[https://youtu.be/gQ4JJ96neAo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|19||Sheegwa and the Blizzard||[https://youtu.be/gQ4JJ96neAo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on both ''Volume 5'' DVD and sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|20||By the Light of the Moon||[https://youtu.be/avu5JyB60Vc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Feline Festivities'' VHS, ''Cat Tales and Celebrations'' DVD and on sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|21||Treasure Hunters||[https://youtu.be/avu5JyB60Vc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Feline Frenzy'' VHS, ''Sagwa's Storybook World'' DVD, ''Volume 1'', and on sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|22||Fraidy Cats||[https://youtu.be/FK1YBWmem3g<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 5'' DVD, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Tortoise and the Cat||[https://youtu.be/drehnDra32A<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|24||Alley Night Opera||[https://youtu.be/yWQ0MIJDc6A<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Kitty Concerto'' VHS, ''Great Purr-formances'' DVD, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|25||Cats of a Different Class||[https://youtu.be/yf4wnQ-URs8<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|26||Sagwa, Fu-Fu and the Whistling Pigeon||[https://youtu.be/ttWW9EpU_ug<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Sagwa's Petting Zoo'' VHS, ''Great Purr-formances'' DVD, ''Volume 4'', and on sensical.tv's website.. | |||
|- | |||
|27||Princess Sheegwa||[https://youtu.be/ttWW9EpU_ug<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 3'', and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|28||Sagwa Rules ||[https://youtu.be/wrVTfiinbFE<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|29||Ciao, Meow!||[https://youtu.be/LyLIvMggQfY<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Family Fun'' VHS, ''Feline and Friends and Family'' DVD, and both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. | |||
|- | |||
|30||Explorer's Club||[https://youtu.be/TmFaKC96X6g<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Feline Frenzy'' VHS, ''Sagwa's Storybook World'' DVD, ''Volume 1'' and sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|31||Time for Everything||[https://youtu.be/oKrvpfoop38<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 6'' DVD and sensical.tv's website. | |||
|- | |||
|32||Comic Opera||[https://youtu.be/Xlp7VpyWRCU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Kitty Concerto'' VHS and ''Great Purr-formances'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|33||Not-So-Purrfect Patient||[https://youtu.be/YSCo6akrFxE<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 6'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|34||Panda-monium||[https://youtu.be/tMnb5e6DvY0<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Sagwa's Petting Zoo'' VHS and ''Great Purr-formances'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|35||Festival of Lanterns||[https://youtu.be/SOMvcsjbxOk<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 3''. | |||
|- | |||
|36||...Snagged by a Thread||[https://youtu.be/xf75Q5WZ-Ws<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on TFO's website. | |||
|- | |||
|37||Master of Mistakes||[https://archive.org/details/sagwa-missing-2024/Sagwa+-+Master+of+Mistakes.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|38||Collar of Time||[https://youtu.be/oqaMa_csSDw<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 2''. | |||
|- | |||
|39||The Birds, the Bees, and the Silkworms||[https://youtu.be/s9eVwYA2CF8<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Sagwa's Petting Zoo'' VHS and both ''Great Purr-formances'' and ''Volume 6'' DVDs. | |||
|- | |||
|40||Dongwa the Sailor||[https://youtu.be/eflUi9hpVvk<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|41||Invention by Mistake||[https://youtu.be/8rENMz8rD4A<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 4'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|42||Cool Fu-Fu|||[https://youtu.be/f6oVGCMvQX8<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 4'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|43||A New Cook in the Kitchen||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=JZwHq5nzkRA<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost''']||Brazilian Portuguese Dub. | |||
|- | |||
|44||Tough Guy Dongwa||[https://youtu.be/npOw8XIb8RU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 6'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|45||The Competition||[https://youtu.be/nVzc2dg8O0c<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|46||Precious Gift||[https://youtu.be/GMyG3a7yjtc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 5'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|47||Lord of the Fleas||[https://youtu.be/LLpGKeO094s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|48||My Fair Kitty||[https://archive.org/details/sagwa-missing-2024/Sagwa+-+My+Fair+Kitty.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|49||The Favorite||[https://youtu.be/0_ODriTMQy4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 6'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|50||Luck be a Bat||[https://youtu.be/3cuB8zqyWIg<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 4'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|51||Tea for Two Monkeys||[https://youtu.be/etkK2X76bb0<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Better quality is wanted. | |||
|- | |||
|52||Sagwa the Stray||[https://archive.org/details/sagwa-missing-2024/Sagwa+-+Sagwa+the+Stray.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|53||...And Action||[https://youtu.be/FicXFFo2mnc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|54||Ba-Do and the Lantern Festival||[https://youtu.be/EC_RWLLB_Dc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Feline Festivities'' VHS and ''Cat Tales and Celebrations'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|55||Fu-Fu's Full Moon Flight||[https://youtu.be/2OUMWL3ftfI?t=3333<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Cat Nights, Flights and Delights'' VHS and ''Sagwa's Storybook World'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|56||Wedding Day Mess||[https://youtu.be/iwSvG9J7CHI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 3''. | |||
|- | |||
|57||A Catfish Tale||[https://youtu.be/msAcOCiXj2s<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 2''. | |||
|- | |||
|58||Up, Up and Away||[https://youtu.be/mWAACwSlg7Q<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|59||Spreading Rumors||[https://youtu.be/0qtECy8DyxM<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|60||The Jade Rabbit||[https://youtu.be/3jjF9DBSceg<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|61||Dongwa's Best Friend||[https://youtu.be/V6BhNcR-G8k<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Best Friends'' VHS and ''Feline and Friends and Family'' DVD | |||
|- | |||
|62||The Zodiac Zoo||[https://youtu.be/5oBTaEfjMtM<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Cam-rip recording; better quality is wanted. | |||
|- | |||
|63||The Four Dragons||[https://youtu.be/Y0Voif8bVwc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 2''. | |||
|- | |||
|64||Lost and Found||[https://youtu.be/COiQEECL6pU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Cam-rip recording; better quality is wanted. | |||
|- | |||
|65||Three Graces||[https://youtu.be/cPYNfZHRgSE<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost''']||Brazilian Portuguese dub. | |||
|- | |||
|66||All Grown Up||[https://youtu.be/bhIw0qMnu0g<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 5''. | |||
|- | |||
|67||The Cat and the Wind||[https://youtu.be/ECQhqCBcIVs?t=3382<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Family Fun'' VHS and ''Feline and Friends and Family'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|68||Sister Act||[https://archive.org/details/sagwa-missing-2024/Sagwa+-+Sister+Act.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|69||Too Close for Comfort||[https://youtu.be/KVhJ2E67ozY<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Better quality may be wanted. | |||
|- | |||
|70||Sick Day||[https://youtu.be/uSdJ9CiDEoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Feline Frenzy'' VHS and ''Sagwa's Storybook World'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|71||The Name Game||[https://archive.org/details/sagwa-missing-2024/Sagwa+-+The+Name+Game.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|72||Shei-Hu's Secret||[https://youtu.be/PmtF_iUol3U<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|||Released on ''Volume 1'', ''Cat Nights, Flights and Delights'' VHS and ''Sagwa's Storybook World'' DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|73||Homesick Jun||[https://youtu.be/PxGoONmDR74<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost''']||Chinese dub. | |||
|- | |||
|74||The Return of the Rat||[https://youtu.be/gG01NmnwnQw<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Released on ''Volume 5''. | |||
|- | |||
|75||Great Balls of Fire||[https://youtu.be/aDOlSwFx0X4?t=961<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|76||Catsitter||[https://youtu.be/yqQBRncm0aU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Cam-rip recording; better quality is wanted. | |||
|- | |||
|77||On the Run||[https://youtu.be/3DUf__IeQY8<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Better quality is wanted. | |||
|- | |||
|78||Cha-Siu Bow Wow||[https://youtu.be/LdAcimD2ePs<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Better quality is wanted. | |||
|- | |||
|79||Mutt That Would Be King||[https://youtu.be/81AxuXiQaQo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Better quality is wanted for the first four minutes. | |||
|} | |||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Despite the show's popularity, only about half of the show's original dubbed episodes were released on any official home media. However, many fans of the show have collectively uploaded nearly every episode online (some from a Portuguese dub), primarily on YouTube. | |||
In 2016, 16 segments (five of which were also released on home media) were available on [https://web.archive.org/web/20190221181414/http://tfo.org/fr/univers/sagwa-la-chatte-siamoise TFO's French website] before they were removed before 2022, but they were region-locked to Canada. In 2021/2022, a streaming site called "sensical" has [https://www.sensical.tv/shows/sagwa-the-chinese-siamese-cat the first 16 episodes that were used for the PBS Kids airings]. Aside from the episodes already accounted for on home video, this makes it about more than half. Only three episodes in their original English dubs are unaccounted for. | |||
== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sagwa,_the_Chinese_Siamese_Cat Wikipedia page for ''Sagwa, The Chinese Siamese Cat''.] Retrieved 07 Aug '17 | ||
== | ==Reference== | ||
Episodes: https://archive.org/details/20_20221121_20221121_1301 | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | [[Category:Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Latest revision as of 05:09, 8 September 2024
Sagwa, The Chinese Siamese Cat is an animated educational show created by Amy Tan and produced by CinéGroupe and Sesame Workshop that originally aired on PBS and TVO-Kids from September 3rd, 2001, to October 5th, 2004,[1] with 40 episodes made (79 total segments). It followed the misadventures of Sagwa, her two siblings, and occasionally their friends as they went to various locations and learned more about their family's history, China's residents, and themselves.
The show was very successful and popular during its run, winning four awards and generally getting good ratings on the network. Consequently, the show frequently re-ran on most PBS affiliates until 2009. The show was re-broadcasted on TVO until 2013, on the Knowledge network until 2014, and for a short time on TFO in early 2017.
Episode List
# | Segment Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | How Sagwa Got Her Colors | Found | Released on Cat Tales VHS, Cat Tales and Celebrations DVD, and both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
2 | The New Year's Clean-Up | Found | Released on Feline Festivities VHS, Cat Tales and Celebrations DVD, Volume 3 and on sensical.tv's website. |
3 | Firefly Nights | Found | Released on Cat Nights, Flights and Delights VHS, Sagwa's Storybook World DVD, Volume 1 and on sensical.tv's website. |
4 | Royal Cats | Found | Released on Family Fun VHS and Feline and Friends and Family DVD, and on sensical.tv's website. |
5 | Acrobat Cats | Found | Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
6 | Tung, the Singing Cricket | Found | Released on Kitty Concerto VHS, Great Purr-formances DVD, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
7 | Sagwa's Lucky Bat | Found | Released on Best Friends VHS, Feline and Friends and Family DVD, Volume 4 and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
8 | Cat Burglar | Found | Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
9 | Sagwa's Good Deed | Found | Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
10 | Harvest Festival Race | Found | Released on both Volume 3 and sensical.tv's website. |
11 | The Foolish Magistrate's New Robes | Found | Released on sensical.tv's website. |
12 | Fur Cut | Found | Released on Cat Tales VHS, Cat Tales and Celebrations DVD, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
13 | Magistrate Loses His Post | Found | Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
14 | Tribal Cats | Found | Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
15 | Sagwa's Swan Song | Found | Released on sensical.tv's website. |
16 | Cat and Mouse | Found | Released on Best Friends VHS, Feline and Friends and Family DVD, and TFO's website. |
17 | Stinky Tofu | Found | Released on Cat Tales VHS, Cat Tales and Celebrations DVD, and TFO's website. |
18 | Foolish Magistrate's Aching Tooth | Found | Released on sensical.tv's website. |
19 | Sheegwa and the Blizzard | Found | Released on both Volume 5 DVD and sensical.tv's website. |
20 | By the Light of the Moon | Found | Released on Feline Festivities VHS, Cat Tales and Celebrations DVD and on sensical.tv's website. |
21 | Treasure Hunters | Found | Released on Feline Frenzy VHS, Sagwa's Storybook World DVD, Volume 1, and on sensical.tv's website. |
22 | Fraidy Cats | Found | Released on Volume 5 DVD, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
23 | The Tortoise and the Cat | Found | Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
24 | Alley Night Opera | Found | Released on Kitty Concerto VHS, Great Purr-formances DVD, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
25 | Cats of a Different Class | Found | Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
26 | Sagwa, Fu-Fu and the Whistling Pigeon | Found | Released on Sagwa's Petting Zoo VHS, Great Purr-formances DVD, Volume 4, and on sensical.tv's website.. |
27 | Princess Sheegwa | Found | Released on Volume 3, and on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
28 | Sagwa Rules | Found | Released on both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
29 | Ciao, Meow! | Found | Released on Family Fun VHS, Feline and Friends and Family DVD, and both TFO's and sensical.tv's websites. |
30 | Explorer's Club | Found | Released on Feline Frenzy VHS, Sagwa's Storybook World DVD, Volume 1 and sensical.tv's website. |
31 | Time for Everything | Found | Released on Volume 6 DVD and sensical.tv's website. |
32 | Comic Opera | Found | Released on Kitty Concerto VHS and Great Purr-formances DVD. |
33 | Not-So-Purrfect Patient | Found | Released on Volume 6 DVD. |
34 | Panda-monium | Found | Released on Sagwa's Petting Zoo VHS and Great Purr-formances DVD. |
35 | Festival of Lanterns | Found | Released on Volume 3. |
36 | ...Snagged by a Thread | Found | Released on TFO's website. |
37 | Master of Mistakes | Found | |
38 | Collar of Time | Found | Released on Volume 2. |
39 | The Birds, the Bees, and the Silkworms | Found | Released on Sagwa's Petting Zoo VHS and both Great Purr-formances and Volume 6 DVDs. |
40 | Dongwa the Sailor | Found | |
41 | Invention by Mistake | Found | Released on Volume 4 DVD. |
42 | Cool Fu-Fu | Found | Released on Volume 4 DVD. |
43 | A New Cook in the Kitchen | Partially Lost | Brazilian Portuguese Dub. |
44 | Tough Guy Dongwa | Found | Released on Volume 6 DVD. |
45 | The Competition | Found | |
46 | Precious Gift | Found | Released on Volume 5 DVD. |
47 | Lord of the Fleas | Found | |
48 | My Fair Kitty | Found | |
49 | The Favorite | Found | Released on Volume 6 DVD. |
50 | Luck be a Bat | Found | Released on Volume 4 DVD. |
51 | Tea for Two Monkeys | Found | Better quality is wanted. |
52 | Sagwa the Stray | Found | |
53 | ...And Action | Found | |
54 | Ba-Do and the Lantern Festival | Found | Released on Feline Festivities VHS and Cat Tales and Celebrations DVD. |
55 | Fu-Fu's Full Moon Flight | Found | Released on Cat Nights, Flights and Delights VHS and Sagwa's Storybook World DVD. |
56 | Wedding Day Mess | Found | Released on Volume 3. |
57 | A Catfish Tale | Found | Released on Volume 2. |
58 | Up, Up and Away | Found | |
59 | Spreading Rumors | Found | |
60 | The Jade Rabbit | Found | |
61 | Dongwa's Best Friend | Found | Released on Best Friends VHS and Feline and Friends and Family DVD |
62 | The Zodiac Zoo | Found | Cam-rip recording; better quality is wanted. |
63 | The Four Dragons | Found | Released on Volume 2. |
64 | Lost and Found | Found | Cam-rip recording; better quality is wanted. |
65 | Three Graces | Partially Lost | Brazilian Portuguese dub. |
66 | All Grown Up | Found | Released on Volume 5. |
67 | The Cat and the Wind | Found | Released on Family Fun VHS and Feline and Friends and Family DVD. |
68 | Sister Act | Found | |
69 | Too Close for Comfort | Found | Better quality may be wanted. |
70 | Sick Day | Found | Released on Feline Frenzy VHS and Sagwa's Storybook World DVD. |
71 | The Name Game | Found | |
72 | Shei-Hu's Secret | Found | Released on Volume 1, Cat Nights, Flights and Delights VHS and Sagwa's Storybook World DVD. |
73 | Homesick Jun | Partially Lost | Chinese dub. |
74 | The Return of the Rat | Found | Released on Volume 5. |
75 | Great Balls of Fire | Found | |
76 | Catsitter | Found | Cam-rip recording; better quality is wanted. |
77 | On the Run | Found | Better quality is wanted. |
78 | Cha-Siu Bow Wow | Found | Better quality is wanted. |
79 | Mutt That Would Be King | Found | Better quality is wanted for the first four minutes. |
Availability
Despite the show's popularity, only about half of the show's original dubbed episodes were released on any official home media. However, many fans of the show have collectively uploaded nearly every episode online (some from a Portuguese dub), primarily on YouTube.
In 2016, 16 segments (five of which were also released on home media) were available on TFO's French website before they were removed before 2022, but they were region-locked to Canada. In 2021/2022, a streaming site called "sensical" has the first 16 episodes that were used for the PBS Kids airings. Aside from the episodes already accounted for on home video, this makes it about more than half. Only three episodes in their original English dubs are unaccounted for.
External Link
- Wikipedia page for Sagwa, The Chinese Siamese Cat. Retrieved 07 Aug '17
Reference
Episodes: https://archive.org/details/20_20221121_20221121_1301
- ↑ A PBS press release announcing the series. Retrieved 15 May '20