Cry Baby (partially lost unreleased songs from Melanie Martinez album; 2014): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(59 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | |||
|title=<center>Melanie Martinez (unreleased songs)</center> | |||
|image=MelanieCryBabyArtwork.jpg | |||
|imagecaption=Album cover for ''Cry Baby''. | |||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |||
}} | |||
Melanie Martinez is an American alternative pop artist who appeared on ''The Voice'' in 2012 and got eliminated in her fifth week.<ref>http://wonderlandmagazine.com/2016/05/new-noise-melanie-martinez/</ref> After her elimination, she went on to produce music independently. In 2014, she released her first EP, ''Dollhouse'',<ref>http://usmagazine.com/entertainment/news/voice-alum-melanie-martinez-releases-haunting-dollhouse-single-watch-the-music-video-2014102</ref> and then released the '''''Cry Baby''''' album one year later,<ref> http://store.melaniemartinezmusic.com/</ref> six years later she released her second album ''K-12'' and one year later the EP ''After School''. Over 50 songs were recorded for '''''Cry Baby''''', but many of them didn't make the cut for reasons ranging from them not fitting the album's theme to Melanie simply not liking them. | |||
Melanie | Below are two lists of Melanie's unreleased songs, one for songs that have been found and one for songs that remain lost. | ||
==Song List== | |||
===Found Songs=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Short Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||99 Cent Store||[https://dbree.org/v/fd0324<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||Arts & Crafts||[https://dbree.org/v/a12ffa<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||A Thousand Words||[https://dbree.org/v/786621<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Band-Aid||[https://dbree.org/v/42b2b6<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Bittersweet Tragedy||[https://youtu.be/Y9bETCh68c4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6||Bombs on Monday Morning||[https://dbree.org/v/d0536b<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|7||Bones Are Blue (Cry Baby Version)||[https://dbree.org/v/9692ef<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|8||Coloring Book||[https://dbree.org/v/0a29ee<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9||Cooties||[https://dbree.org/v/602df2<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|10||Dead To Me||[https://youtu.be/s2N_-TJUE_w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Drowning||[https://dbree.org/v/1984df<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|12||Half Hearted (Voice Memo)||[https://dbree.org/v/6621fd<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Haunted||[https://dbree.org/v/a4b789<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|14||I Scream (Cry Baby Version)||[https://dbree.org/v/240dce<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Jumprope||[https://dbree.org/v/7ae616<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|16||Mistakes||[https://dbree.org/v/9e24c6<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|17||Night Mime (Cry Baby Version)||[https://dbree.org/v/2ecbfa<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|18||Psycho Lovers||[https://dbree.org/v/02cacd<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|19||Ring Pop (Demo 1)||[https://dbree.org/v/ec65af<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Ring Pop (Final)||[https://dbree.org/v/08c9fc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|21||Run||[https://dbree.org/v/69e46c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|22||Rocking Horse (Demo 1)||[https://dbree.org/v/24f933<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|23||Rocking Horse (Final)||[https://dbree.org/v/0ec805<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|24||Rough Love (Cry Baby Version)||[https://dbree.org/v/dc57fa<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|25||Seesaw||[https://dbree.org/v/d13c0b<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|26||Schizo||[https://dbree.org/v/52a5d5<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|27||Sticks and Stones||[https://dbree.org/v/af2dae<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|28||Strawberry Fields (Forever)||[https://dbree.org/v/c27210<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|29||Trophy Wife||[https://dbree.org/v/346621<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|30||Twins||[https://dbree.org/v/e8d0fe<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|31||Toy Chest||[https://krakenfiles.com/view/QKBtJWjOXF/file.html<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|32||Unhappy Meal||[https://dbree.org/v/cb3bab<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|33||Where Do Babies Come From?||[https://dbree.org/v/44ba90<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|34||You Love I (Demo)||[https://dbree.org/v/ba69e5<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|35||You Love I (Final)||[https://dbree.org/v/c36025<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|36||Zzzz (Voice Memo)||[https://dbree.org/v/560d8e<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|37||Zzzz (Demo 1)||[https://dbree.org/v/361642<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|38||Zzzz (Demo 2)||[https://dbree.org/v/64234a<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|39||Zzzz (Final)||[https://dbree.org/v/52266<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
==Partially Lost Songs== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Short Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||1st Unknown Song||[https://dbree.org/v/1f872f<span style="color:Orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||2nd Unknown Song||[https://dbree.org/v/961f87<span style="color:Orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||3rd Unknown Song||[https://youtu.be/DHmS5J8qOqQ<span style="color:Orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Gold Diggin' Love||[https://dbree.org/v/fd1896<span style="color:Orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||4th Unknown Song||[https://imgur.com/NTGw9HV<span style="color:Orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6||5th Unknown Song||[https://imgur.com/INS7SGW<span style="color:Orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: | ==Lost Songs== | ||
[[Category: | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Short Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Animal Crackers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|2||Bubble Boy||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|3||Croquet||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|4||Shadow Puppets||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|5||Valerie||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lost music]] | |||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Latest revision as of 12:15, 5 September 2023
Melanie Martinez is an American alternative pop artist who appeared on The Voice in 2012 and got eliminated in her fifth week.[1] After her elimination, she went on to produce music independently. In 2014, she released her first EP, Dollhouse,[2] and then released the Cry Baby album one year later,[3] six years later she released her second album K-12 and one year later the EP After School. Over 50 songs were recorded for Cry Baby, but many of them didn't make the cut for reasons ranging from them not fitting the album's theme to Melanie simply not liking them.
Below are two lists of Melanie's unreleased songs, one for songs that have been found and one for songs that remain lost.
Song List
Found Songs
# | Short Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | 99 Cent Store | Found |
2 | Arts & Crafts | Found |
3 | A Thousand Words | Found |
4 | Band-Aid | Found |
5 | Bittersweet Tragedy | Found |
6 | Bombs on Monday Morning | Found |
7 | Bones Are Blue (Cry Baby Version) | Found |
8 | Coloring Book | Found |
9 | Cooties | Found |
10 | Dead To Me | Found |
11 | Drowning | Found |
12 | Half Hearted (Voice Memo) | Found |
13 | Haunted | Found |
14 | I Scream (Cry Baby Version) | Found |
15 | Jumprope | Found |
16 | Mistakes | Found |
17 | Night Mime (Cry Baby Version) | Found |
18 | Psycho Lovers | Found |
19 | Ring Pop (Demo 1) | Found |
20 | Ring Pop (Final) | Found |
21 | Run | Found |
22 | Rocking Horse (Demo 1) | Found |
23 | Rocking Horse (Final) | Found |
24 | Rough Love (Cry Baby Version) | Found |
25 | Seesaw | Found |
26 | Schizo | Found |
27 | Sticks and Stones | Found |
28 | Strawberry Fields (Forever) | Found |
29 | Trophy Wife | Found |
30 | Twins | Found |
31 | Toy Chest | Found |
32 | Unhappy Meal | Found |
33 | Where Do Babies Come From? | Found |
34 | You Love I (Demo) | Found |
35 | You Love I (Final) | Found |
36 | Zzzz (Voice Memo) | Found |
37 | Zzzz (Demo 1) | Found |
38 | Zzzz (Demo 2) | Found |
39 | Zzzz (Final) | Found |
Partially Lost Songs
# | Short Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | 1st Unknown Song | Partially Found |
2 | 2nd Unknown Song | Partially Found |
3 | 3rd Unknown Song | Partially Found |
4 | Gold Diggin' Love | Partially Found |
5 | 4th Unknown Song | Partially Found |
6 | 5th Unknown Song | Partially Found |
Lost Songs
# | Short Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Animal Crackers | Lost |
2 | Bubble Boy | Lost |
3 | Croquet | Lost |
4 | Shadow Puppets | Lost |
5 | Valerie | Lost |