Felix the Cat (partially lost episodes of animated series; 1959-1962): Difference between revisions
FlaminGamin (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(80 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Felix the Cat ( | |title=<center>Felix the Cat (1959 TV series)</center> | ||
|image=Felix the Cat title.JPG | |image=Felix the Cat title.JPG | ||
|imagecaption=The show's title card. | |imagecaption=The show's title card. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
In 1959, | Felix the Cat is a cartoon character created during the [[Felix the Cat (partially found animated shorts; 1910s-1920s) |the silent era of film in 1919]] by Paramount Pictures. His creator is often disputed but is most commonly attributed to Pat Sullivan. In 1959, Felix the Cat was turned into a made-for-television series of cartoons by Trans-Lux,<ref>https://www.nytimes.com/1991/03/31/books/the-cat-with-the-killer-personality.html</ref><ref>http://articles.latimes.com/1995-08-27/news/tv-39253_1_original-felix</ref> after Otto Messmer (then and present owner of Felix) retired from making comic strips and was approached by his assistant, Jon Oriolo, to make the character into a TV show. Oriolo gave Felix the traits that he is now well known for, such as his magic bag of tricks and his chipper personality. Episodes were divided into two parts, an opener and a closure. The first episode started a story, while the next ended it.<ref>Erickson, Hal (2005). Television Cartoon Shows: An Illustrated Encyclopedia, 1949 Through 2003 (2nd ed.). McFarland & Company. pp. 324–327. ISBN 978-1-4766-6599-3.</ref> | ||
According to Wikipedia, a total of 126 episodes were produced, but only the first 98 of them are available on DVD and only the first 72 episodes in other media. These episodes have not been re-aired since the 1990s. | |||
The '''remaining episodes''' are | ==Status== | ||
The '''remaining episodes'''' whereabouts are unknown to this day, but some episodes do have their own given titles. Several of these episodes have been found on various streaming sites, labelled as Episodes 73-79. Still, due to conflicting information and a lack of sources, it is unclear if these numbers are correct. There is a possibility that prints of the missing episodes are still existent, and Paramount does not retain a copy themselves, but it is unknown if this is the case. | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Extra Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1||The Sea Monster and Felix||[https://youtu.be/R7waNZ12KI8<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|2||The Diamond Tree||[https://youtu.be/YIxct-aT7KY<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|3||The Leprechaun King||[https://youtu.be/szuvgd9MUZc<span style="color:Green;">'''Found''']||Though the footage may appear as previously used footage from "The Capturing of The Leprechaun", it appears that way because they are the same episode; it was simply reused. Proof of this can be seen simply by observing that the openings are changed, in addition to the tone and that Felix is no longer reading a newspaper like in the earlier episodes, but instead a comic book of himself. The title, too, is a [https://imgur.com/f9G8pKF glaring piece of proof] that this is the sought-after episode. | |||
|- | |||
|4||The Magic Apples||[https://youtu.be/hlQSs21uDWo<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|5||Oysters and Starfishes||[https://mega.nz/folder/AWIkCJCA#WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|6||The Haunted House||[https://youtu.be/G4x6hi-o1Uk<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|7||Gold Dipper Vavoom||[https://mega.nz/#!4mRE0YRZ!_zEmK6KkIqJ9ntYp1jMcDBeyKVahArOc64fkBazaKmg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|8||The Wizard and Sir Rock||[https://youtu.be/IRjBz71H5GA<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|9||The Coal Diamonds||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|10||Out West with Big Brownie||[http://toontube.com/video/4700/Felix-the-Cat-Getting-Big-Brownie--full-movie-2013<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|11||Love-Sick Squirt Gun||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|12||The Ski Jump||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|13||Felix and the Beanstalk||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Milky Way||[https://archive.org/details/felix-the-cat-1959/087+-+Felix+the+Cat+-+S02E56+-+The+Milky+Way.mp4]<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |||
|- | |||
|15||The Super Rocket Formula||[https://youtu.be/D4bGxRJMktU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|16||The Weather Maker||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|17||The Giant Magnet||[https://youtu.be/xWhJBUU6skk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|18||The Instant Truck Melter||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|19||The Pep Pill||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|20||Leprechaun Gold From Rainbows||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|21||The Magnetic Ray||[https://youtu.be/WCtdMrFNlBY<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|22 ||The Instant Grower||[https://youtu.be/yiyBhJ_IDvA<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Professor's Ancestor - The Wizard||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|24 ||Luring the Magic Bag of Tricks||[https://youtu.be/KAXY6A8xItM<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|25||The Uranium Discovery||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- style=" | |- | ||
| | |26||Chief Standing Bull||[https://youtu.be/gEiPLqZ-bhM<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | ||
|- | |||
|27|| The Strongest Robot in the World||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|28||Stairway to the Stars||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|29||Cleaning House||[https://youtu.be/z0KSdOsiDzU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|30||Vavoom Learns How to Fish||[https://mega.nz/#!lzAgWBrI!tsYmGclAQgfIfzzKTD3Yptl-XgqZ0MJ7NziL_zU0O5U<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|31||The Golden Nugget||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|32||The Genie||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|33||Felix and Pointdexter Out West||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|34||The Bad Genie||[https://youtu.be/R7waNZ12KI8?t=161<span style="color:green;">'''Found]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|35||The Rajah's Zoo||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|36||The Loan Business||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|37||A Treasure Chest||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|38||The Essence of Money||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|39||Mercury's Winged Sandals||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|40|| The $10,000 Vacation||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|41||Brother Pebble Bottom||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|42||The North Pole and a Walrus Hunt||[https://mega.nz/#!pmpSVbKK!PhliDAVkVNW_ZIKH4Aqn1vAiw8Rj2iQ5O1n2DxeP80k<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|43 ||Cleopatra's Beauty Secrets||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
|44|| The Trip Back from the North Pole||[https://mega.nz/#!NqoWXQTY!lxigbkI3qQaGOlvuytAqs2nS6yL20O9m1nkre7mE-OA<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|45 ||The Golden Whale Baby-sitter||[https://mega.nz/#F!AWIkCJCA!WUx3YsRchowCp2tJCF-WPA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Spanish Dub)|| | |||
|- | |||
| 46||North Pole Jail Hole||[https://mega.nz/#!Y6wBXIhZ!H077cLfKLvKh86QOZhtizSMW42Q1h7W4QStSW__luBc<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|47 ||Felix the Handyman||[https://youtu.be/GAfAX77HSz0<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|48||Public Enemies Number One and Two||[https://youtu.be/3pmAP-3PRsw<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felix_the_Cat_(TV_series) | |||
*https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0278192/ | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | |||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | |||
Latest revision as of 17:58, 9 August 2023
Felix the Cat is a cartoon character created during the the silent era of film in 1919 by Paramount Pictures. His creator is often disputed but is most commonly attributed to Pat Sullivan. In 1959, Felix the Cat was turned into a made-for-television series of cartoons by Trans-Lux,[1][2] after Otto Messmer (then and present owner of Felix) retired from making comic strips and was approached by his assistant, Jon Oriolo, to make the character into a TV show. Oriolo gave Felix the traits that he is now well known for, such as his magic bag of tricks and his chipper personality. Episodes were divided into two parts, an opener and a closure. The first episode started a story, while the next ended it.[3]
According to Wikipedia, a total of 126 episodes were produced, but only the first 98 of them are available on DVD and only the first 72 episodes in other media. These episodes have not been re-aired since the 1990s.
Status
The remaining episodes' whereabouts are unknown to this day, but some episodes do have their own given titles. Several of these episodes have been found on various streaming sites, labelled as Episodes 73-79. Still, due to conflicting information and a lack of sources, it is unclear if these numbers are correct. There is a possibility that prints of the missing episodes are still existent, and Paramount does not retain a copy themselves, but it is unknown if this is the case.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status | Extra Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | The Sea Monster and Felix | Found | |
2 | The Diamond Tree | Found | |
3 | The Leprechaun King | Found | Though the footage may appear as previously used footage from "The Capturing of The Leprechaun", it appears that way because they are the same episode; it was simply reused. Proof of this can be seen simply by observing that the openings are changed, in addition to the tone and that Felix is no longer reading a newspaper like in the earlier episodes, but instead a comic book of himself. The title, too, is a glaring piece of proof that this is the sought-after episode. |
4 | The Magic Apples | Found | |
5 | Oysters and Starfishes | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
6 | The Haunted House | Found | |
7 | Gold Dipper Vavoom | Found | |
8 | The Wizard and Sir Rock | Found | |
9 | The Coal Diamonds | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
10 | Out West with Big Brownie | Found | |
11 | Love-Sick Squirt Gun | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
12 | The Ski Jump | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
13 | Felix and the Beanstalk | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
14 | The Milky Way | [1]Found | |
15 | The Super Rocket Formula | Found | |
16 | The Weather Maker | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
17 | The Giant Magnet | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
18 | The Instant Truck Melter | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
19 | The Pep Pill | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
20 | Leprechaun Gold From Rainbows | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
21 | The Magnetic Ray | Found | |
22 | The Instant Grower | Found | |
23 | The Professor's Ancestor - The Wizard | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
24 | Luring the Magic Bag of Tricks | Found | |
25 | The Uranium Discovery | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
26 | Chief Standing Bull | Found | |
27 | The Strongest Robot in the World | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
28 | Stairway to the Stars | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
29 | Cleaning House | Found | |
30 | Vavoom Learns How to Fish | Found | |
31 | The Golden Nugget | Partially Found | |
32 | The Genie | Lost | |
33 | Felix and Pointdexter Out West | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
34 | The Bad Genie | Found | |
35 | The Rajah's Zoo | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
36 | The Loan Business | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
37 | A Treasure Chest | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
38 | The Essence of Money | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
39 | Mercury's Winged Sandals | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
40 | The $10,000 Vacation | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
41 | Brother Pebble Bottom | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
42 | The North Pole and a Walrus Hunt | Found | |
43 | Cleopatra's Beauty Secrets | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
44 | The Trip Back from the North Pole | Found | |
45 | The Golden Whale Baby-sitter | Found (Spanish Dub) | |
46 | North Pole Jail Hole | Found | |
47 | Felix the Handyman | Found | |
48 | Public Enemies Number One and Two | Found |
References
- ↑ https://www.nytimes.com/1991/03/31/books/the-cat-with-the-killer-personality.html
- ↑ http://articles.latimes.com/1995-08-27/news/tv-39253_1_original-felix
- ↑ Erickson, Hal (2005). Television Cartoon Shows: An Illustrated Encyclopedia, 1949 Through 2003 (2nd ed.). McFarland & Company. pp. 324–327. ISBN 978-1-4766-6599-3.