Sing Me a Story with Belle (partially found Disney live-action TV series; 1995-1999): Difference between revisions
(→Episode List: The link for the episode "Temptation" was for a YouTube video that Disney had copyright blocked, so I switched it to an archive.org link instead.) |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Disney's Sing Me A Story With Belle </center> | |title=<center>Disney's Sing Me A Story With Belle</center> | ||
|image=Disneys sing me a story with belle title.jpg | |image=Disneys sing me a story with belle title.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=Title card. | |imagecaption=Title card. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Disney's Sing Me a Story with Belle''''' is an American live-action series created by Patrick Davidson and Melissa Gould. | '''''Disney's Sing Me a Story with Belle''''' is an American children's live-action television series created by Patrick Davidson and Melissa Gould. | ||
The series features Belle from ''Beauty and the Beast'', who runs the local village book & music shop. | The series features Belle from ''Beauty and the Beast'', who runs the local village book & music shop. | ||
She is usually greeted by children who would like to hear a story. | She is usually greeted by children who would like to hear a story. | ||
In a format similar to ''Shining Time Station'', Belle (Lynsey McLeod), her puppet friends Harmony the Cat (Jeff Conover), Big Book (Jim Cummings), bookworms Lewis & Carroll (Jim Cummings & the late Christine Cavanaugh), and the villagers who visit the store interact with the children and teaches them life lessons, morals, and solutions by narrating stories, interpreted to the home viewer through animated shorts from the Disney archives paired with the show's original songs. | In a format similar to ''Shining Time Station'', Belle (Lynsey McLeod), her puppet friends Harmony the Cat (Jeff Conover), Big Book (Jim Cummings), bookworms Lewis & Carroll (Jim Cummings & the late Christine Cavanaugh), and the villagers who visit the store interact with the children and teaches them life lessons, morals, and solutions by narrating stories, interpreted to the home viewer through animated shorts from the Disney archives paired with the show's original songs.<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20180307022821/https://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-16009419.html Archived ''Broadcasting & Cable'' article announcing the show.] Retrieved 19 Jul '20</ref> | ||
The show was made to showcase higher-quality animation made for the E/I requirement, being an early example of a show made to fulfill it, another example being ''[[The Fox Cubhouse (Mid-90's Preschool Anthology Program)|The Fox Cubhouse]]'', which is also lost. | The show was made to showcase higher-quality animation made for the E/I requirement, being an early example of a show made to fulfill it, another example being ''[[The Fox Cubhouse (Mid-90's Preschool Anthology Program)|The Fox Cubhouse]]'', which is also lost. | ||
The series premiered in syndication on September | The series premiered in syndication on September 8th, 1995. That same day, another Disney TV series based on ''The Lion King'' called ''Timon & Pumbaa'' also premiered. | ||
As of | As of 2022, 19 out of 65 episodes of the show have been uploaded online. | ||
== | On December 17th, 2017, Lost Media Wiki user Babydaisylover found an episode named "Overcoming Fear" on YouTube. | ||
On November 2nd, 2022, the episode "Feeling Left Out" was uploaded to archive.org by user LunarRocks. | |||
==Episode List== | |||
While 65 episodes are known to exist, only 26 have been identified with titles. | While 65 episodes are known to exist, only 26 have been identified with titles. | ||
Line 30: | Line 34: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Everybody Needs a Friend | |Everybody Needs a Friend | ||
| | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Feeling Like an Outcast | |Feeling Like an Outcast | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/6y1L3nnnLnM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Folk Heroes | |Folk Heroes | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/gonXZKGaO_8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Everyone's Special | |Everyone's Special | ||
| | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Stick to It (Don't Give Up) | |Stick to It (Don't Give Up) | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/eI5d03ItEvM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |Jake Rutigliano | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Taking Responsibility | |Taking Responsibility | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/S2h560otfEs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |The SMAS Archive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Working Together | |Working Together | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/WESVwVWLKt0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |The SMAS Archive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Overcoming Fear | |Overcoming Fear | ||
| | |[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6yyyma<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Babydaisylover | |Babydaisylover/Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |||
|9 | |9 | ||
|Problem Solving: Ingenuity | |Problem Solving: Ingenuity | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/singmeastory<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|CGUploader | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Valuing What's Worthy | |Valuing What's Worthy | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/lLySYTUpPiI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Reap What You Sow | |Reap What You Sow | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/N6U5QLW3GEs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |The SMAS Archive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Best Friends | |Best Friends | ||
| | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Taking the Easy Way Out | |Taking the Easy Way Out | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/ckFYFEjpmCY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Steady Effort | |Steady Effort | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/uJ9OqFQIqsg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Jake Rutigliano | |Jake Rutigliano | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|Sibling Rivalry | |Sibling Rivalry | ||
| | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|Feeling Left Out | |Feeling Left Out | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/sing-me-a-story-with-belle-feeling-left-out<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|LunarRocks | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|Wonderful World of Music | |Wonderful World of Music | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/5_qoDO5H4Ag<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |The SMAS Archive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|Creativity and Inspiration | |Creativity and Inspiration | ||
| | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |-https://archive.org/details/sing-me-a-story-with-belle-feeling-left-out | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|Temptation | |Temptation | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/SingMeAStoryWithBelle15Eps/Sing+me+a+story+with+belle/Sing+Me+a+Story+With+Belle+-+Temptation.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Sleepover | |Sleepover | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/fDRfD6HP4w0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|Talent Show | |Talent Show | ||
| | |[https://ia801608.us.archive.org/35/items/ys-disney-1/Ys%20Disney-1-1.mp4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|CryptidProductions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|What's Inside Counts | |What's Inside Counts | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/rn6W81DmMuY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Jake Rutigliano | |Jake Rutigliano | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|Be Yourself | |Be Yourself | ||
| | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|Friends in Books | |Friends in Books | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/Gu8ORL1KWdo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Make a Difference | |Make a Difference | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/ckFYFEjpmCY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|Do Something | |Do Something | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/1B5EFsfGZlo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|Nelly Goblin | |Nelly Goblin | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery mode=packed heights= | ===Images=== | ||
<gallery mode=packed heights=350px> | |||
File:T3z9Dlg.jpg|Portland-based actress Lynsey McLeod as the show's titular character. | File:T3z9Dlg.jpg|Portland-based actress Lynsey McLeod as the show's titular character. | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
===Footage=== | |||
{{Video|perrow =2 | |||
|service1 =youtube | |||
|id1 =eI5d03ItEvM | |||
|service2 =youtube | |||
|id2 =FkhW8cdtLEg | |||
}} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
* [http://web.archive.org/web/19970724091323/http://www1.disney.com/DisneyTelevision/SingMeAStory/_MoreSing.html#CLIPS ''Sing Me A Story With Belle'' official web page via the | *[http://web.archive.org/web/19970724091323/http://www1.disney.com/DisneyTelevision/SingMeAStory/_MoreSing.html#CLIPS ''Disney's Sing Me A Story With Belle'' official web page via the Wayback Machine.] | ||
*[https://archive.org/details/SingMeAStoryWithBelle15Eps Link to 15 episodes of the show on Archive.org.] | |||
* [https://archive.org/details/SingMeAStoryWithBelle15Eps 15 episodes on Archive.org] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] |
Latest revision as of 19:36, 31 December 2023
Disney's Sing Me a Story with Belle is an American children's live-action television series created by Patrick Davidson and Melissa Gould.
The series features Belle from Beauty and the Beast, who runs the local village book & music shop. She is usually greeted by children who would like to hear a story.
In a format similar to Shining Time Station, Belle (Lynsey McLeod), her puppet friends Harmony the Cat (Jeff Conover), Big Book (Jim Cummings), bookworms Lewis & Carroll (Jim Cummings & the late Christine Cavanaugh), and the villagers who visit the store interact with the children and teaches them life lessons, morals, and solutions by narrating stories, interpreted to the home viewer through animated shorts from the Disney archives paired with the show's original songs.[1]
The show was made to showcase higher-quality animation made for the E/I requirement, being an early example of a show made to fulfill it, another example being The Fox Cubhouse, which is also lost.
The series premiered in syndication on September 8th, 1995. That same day, another Disney TV series based on The Lion King called Timon & Pumbaa also premiered.
As of 2022, 19 out of 65 episodes of the show have been uploaded online.
On December 17th, 2017, Lost Media Wiki user Babydaisylover found an episode named "Overcoming Fear" on YouTube.
On November 2nd, 2022, the episode "Feeling Left Out" was uploaded to archive.org by user LunarRocks.
Episode List
While 65 episodes are known to exist, only 26 have been identified with titles.
# | Episode Title | Status | Found by |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Everybody Needs a Friend | Lost | |
2 | Feeling Like an Outcast | Found | Nelly Goblin |
3 | Folk Heroes | Found | Nelly Goblin |
4 | Everyone's Special | Lost | |
5 | Stick to It (Don't Give Up) | Found | Jake Rutigliano |
6 | Taking Responsibility | Found | The SMAS Archive |
7 | Working Together | Found | The SMAS Archive |
8 | Overcoming Fear | Found | Babydaisylover/Nelly Goblin |
9 | Problem Solving: Ingenuity | Found | CGUploader |
10 | Valuing What's Worthy | Found | Nelly Goblin |
11 | Reap What You Sow | Found | The SMAS Archive |
12 | Best Friends | Lost | |
13 | Taking the Easy Way Out | Found | Nelly Goblin |
14 | Steady Effort | Found | Jake Rutigliano |
15 | Sibling Rivalry | Lost | |
16 | Feeling Left Out | Found | LunarRocks |
17 | Wonderful World of Music | Found | The SMAS Archive |
18 | Creativity and Inspiration | Lost | |
19 | Temptation | Found | Nelly Goblin |
20 | Sleepover | Found | Nelly Goblin |
21 | Talent Show | Found | CryptidProductions |
22 | What's Inside Counts | Found | Jake Rutigliano |
23 | Be Yourself | Lost | |
24 | Friends in Books | Found | Nelly Goblin |
25 | Make a Difference | Found | Nelly Goblin |
26 | Do Something | Found | Nelly Goblin |
Gallery
Images
Footage
External Links
- Disney's Sing Me A Story With Belle official web page via the Wayback Machine.
- Link to 15 episodes of the show on Archive.org.
References
- ↑ Archived Broadcasting & Cable article announcing the show. Retrieved 19 Jul '20