The All New Captain Kangaroo (partially found Fox Kids reboot of CBS children's series; 1997-1998): Difference between revisions
(https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/808164952564301835/834452692935507978/image0.png) |
(all episodes named https://digital.library.temple.edu/digital/collection/p15037coll9/id/38) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|26||A Big Moose-Take||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uso5LWNgAYo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |26||A Big Moose-Take||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uso5LWNgAYo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27|| | |27||Is There a Doctor in the Treasure House?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28- | |28||Make Your Own Kind of Moose-ic||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|29||Reading is Bun-damental||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|30||Bun-lympics||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|31||Moose-a-Angelo||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|32||Sale of the Moose-ry||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|33||Long Snout Moose-ster's Haaar-ible Manners||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|34||One for the Bunny, Two for the Show||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|35||Family Treasure Tree||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|36||Moose-Magination||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|37||Moose-Search||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|38||Bunny and Share||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|39||Wake Up Little Moose-y||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|40||If at First Roo Don't Succeed, Fly, Fly Again||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 81: | Line 105: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://cocatalog.loc.gov/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?Search_Arg=all+new+captain+kangaroo&Search_Code=TALL&PID=tJbHsXWO-NUoTW0eCPz1cxblQxo&SEQ=20210218173921&CNT=25&HIST=1 Copyright Office page of episodes most of which confirmed with the found episodes.] Retrieved 18 Feb '21 | *[https://cocatalog.loc.gov/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?Search_Arg=all+new+captain+kangaroo&Search_Code=TALL&PID=tJbHsXWO-NUoTW0eCPz1cxblQxo&SEQ=20210218173921&CNT=25&HIST=1 Copyright Office page of episodes most of which confirmed with the found episodes.] Retrieved 18 Feb '21 | ||
*[https://digital.library.temple.edu/digital/collection/p15037coll9/id/38 A Full 66 Page guide from Temple University Libraries featuring the names of all 40 episodes of The All New Captain Kangaroo.] Retrieved 22 Apr '21 | |||
[[Category:Lost puppetry|All New Captain Kangaroo]] | [[Category:Lost puppetry|All New Captain Kangaroo]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV|All New Captain Kangaroo]] | [[Category:Lost TV|All New Captain Kangaroo]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media|All New Captain Kangaroo]] | [[Category:Partially found media|All New Captain Kangaroo]] |
Revision as of 15:55, 22 April 2021
The All New Captain Kangaroo was a rebooted series of Captain Kangaroo made by Saban and TLC Entertainment for Fox Kids and Fox Family Channel made in 1997.
Availability
There are a total of 40 episodes made but only 8 have been found so far 6 of them being released on 3 individual Home Videos under the short lived "Treasure House Series" line there was also a Birthday special that took place in Sea World called Captain Kangaroo's Birthday Party at Sea World, which is also mostly lost.
Paul Pistore who played Mister Moose confirmed that all the episodes along with it's spinoff Mister Moose's Fun Time were vaulted by Disney after they bought Fox Family and made it ABC Family later known as FreeForm mostly due to the fact this show advertised rival theme parks Sea World and Busch Gardens so it is unknown if the show will ever return.
On March 2nd, 2020 a pilot from 1996 was unearthed featuring Dave Rudolf as the titular captain looking quite similar to Bob Keeshan, Paul Pistore confirmed Dave was dropped because test audiences thought he was a bit creepy and was later recasted by the late John McDonough for the show.
Episode List
# | Episode | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Happy Birthday Bunny | Lost |
2 | Following Directions is a Piece of Cake | Found |
3 | Turn About is Fair Play | Found |
4 | The No-Share Hare | Found |
5 | Safety Rules! | Found |
6 | It's How You Play the Game | Lost |
7 | Not a Creature was Stirring | Lost |
8 | Clean Sweep | Lost |
9 | Show Me | Lost |
10 | Watch the Birdie | Found |
11 | The Three Moose-Keteers | Lost |
12 | A Funny Thing Happened On the way to The Beach | Lost |
13 | Bunny in Mannersland | Lost |
14 | Happy Kanga-Day | Lost |
15 | Green Power | Lost |
16 | If at Fur-st You Don't Succeed--Try, Try, Again | Lost |
17 | When it Rains it Bores | Lost |
18 | Moose-ton, We Have a Problem | Lost |
19 | Say Uncle | Lost |
20 | Benedict Moose | Partially Found |
21 | No Dr. for BR | Lost |
22 | Moose-Ter Fix-it Meets... | Lost |
23 | When the Cap's Away | Lost |
24 | Things That Go Moose in the Night | Lost |
25 | The Secret of Good Moose-trition | Found |
26 | A Big Moose-Take | Found |
27 | Is There a Doctor in the Treasure House? | Lost |
28 | Make Your Own Kind of Moose-ic | Lost |
29 | Reading is Bun-damental | Lost |
30 | Bun-lympics | Lost |
31 | Moose-a-Angelo | Lost |
32 | Sale of the Moose-ry | Lost |
33 | Long Snout Moose-ster's Haaar-ible Manners | Lost |
34 | One for the Bunny, Two for the Show | Lost |
35 | Family Treasure Tree | Lost |
36 | Moose-Magination | Lost |
37 | Moose-Search | Lost |
38 | Bunny and Share | Lost |
39 | Wake Up Little Moose-y | Lost |
40 | If at First Roo Don't Succeed, Fly, Fly Again | Lost |