Bubblebath (partially lost unreleased songs from "That Poppy" album; 2014-2016): Difference between revisions
(Updated fountain of youth) |
(Added Entry) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
|- | |||
|American Kids (feat. Neon Trees) | |||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
| 15 Second Snippet Found | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Boss | |Boss | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | | Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|British Boys | |British Boys | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | ||
|17-second snippet of the full song leaked. | | 17-second snippet of the full song leaked. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bubblebath | |Bubblebath | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 | |Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 | ||
|- | |||
|Call Me When You Land | |||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
|4 Second Snippet Found | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chewing Gum | |Chewing Gum | ||
Line 79: | Line 87: | ||
|Leaked in 2017. | |Leaked in 2017. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EXPLODE! | |EXPLODE! | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
Line 103: | Line 111: | ||
|Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Happy When It Hurts | |Happy When It Hurts | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|LQ but legible full version leaked in 2021. HQ Version Leaked on 12/24/21.<ref>https://youtu.be/SFxOFWcyGIw</ref> | |LQ but legible full version leaked in 2021. HQ Version Leaked on 12/24/21.<ref>https://youtu.be/SFxOFWcyGIw</ref> | ||
Line 115: | Line 123: | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I Heart Poppy | |I Heart Poppy | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
| Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jealous (feat. The Elev3n) | |Jealous (feat. The Elev3n) | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
| Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Little Psycho | |Little Psycho | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2019. | |Leaked in 2019. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Locked and Loaded | |Locked and Loaded | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | ||
|Locked and Loaded is the unofficial title, title unknown.<ref>https://archive.org/details/poppy-locked-and-loaded-unknown-title-snippet-from-bubblebath-sessions</ref> | |Locked and Loaded is the unofficial title, title unknown.<ref>https://archive.org/details/poppy-locked-and-loaded-unknown-title-snippet-from-bubblebath-sessions</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maniac | |Maniac | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2020. | |Leaked in 2020. | ||
Line 151: | Line 160: | ||
|12-second snippet of a demo recording leaked. | |12-second snippet of a demo recording leaked. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peppermint | |Peppermint | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | ||
|44 seconds of snippets leaked. | |44 seconds of snippets leaked. | ||
Line 157: | Line 166: | ||
|Pyromaniac | |Pyromaniac | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | | Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Renegade | |Renegade | ||
Line 167: | Line 176: | ||
|Leaked in 2020. | |Leaked in 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar | | Sugar | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2020. | |Leaked in 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sweetheart | |Sweetheart | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
Line 188: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Winona Ryder | |Winona Ryder | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | | <span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2019. | |Leaked in 2019. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Updates== | == Updates== | ||
• Fountain of Youth, in medium quality, but legible, was discovered in July 2022. | • Fountain of Youth, in medium quality, but legible, was discovered in July 2022. | ||
Revision as of 17:24, 11 September 2023
Bubblebath Sessions was an album recording session by metal musician and YouTube personality, Poppy (then known as That Poppy) that took place from 2014-2016 after she was signed to record label, Island Records.
Background
In 2014 Poppy began working with producer Titanic Sinclair to create her debut EP, originally intended to be an album, as stated by her in her video titled, "Charlotte Interviews Poppy," uploaded on August 4th, 2015
"I'm so excited for my new album coming out on Island records! It will be released on…"
In 2015, Poppy began teasing a song titled "New York," beginning with an Instagram post of the recording of the song on July 11, the title being revealed in the tags.[1] She also began performing the song at several venues and livestreams but it was never released, instead the instrumental leaked sometime after, it being used in an unreleased Poppy video prior to the leaking.[2]
Also in 2015, Poppy performed a cover of "Video Killed the Radio Star" by The Buggles and later on in 2020, a studio snippet of the cover leaked, implying it was possibly going to be on the album.
On May 17th, 2016, for around 30 minutes, a song called "Chewing Gum" was playable on Poppy's SoundCloud before it was taken down, and later re-uploaded by multiple users. In 2020 during a Discord Q&A, Poppy revealed it was taken down by Island Records.[3]
In May 2020 in a statement on social media, Poppy discussed her split with her old boyfriend and collaborator Titanic Sinclair where she says he was leaking old personal photos and demos, talking about demos that were leaked earlier in 2020 and 2019. Poppy adds of her ex's intentions:
"That person is releasing photos of me without makeup (and blonde hair) plus very personal demos that only he has. This is an attempt to make me feel small, insecure and exposed."[4]
Regardless, a few songs out of the wide range of Bubblebath session extended songs are still mostly lost, they are rumored to be from Bubblebath Sessions due to the sounds and lyrics of the songs matching the vibe of Bubblebath and demos by Poppy.
Bubblebath: Extended
Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
Lowlife | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
Money | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
Altar | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
American Kids | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
All My Fault | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
American Kids (feat. Neon Trees) | Partially Found | 15 Second Snippet Found |
Boss | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
British Boys | Partially Found | 17-second snippet of the full song leaked. |
Bubblebath | Found | Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 |
Call Me When You Land | Partially Found | 4 Second Snippet Found |
Chewing Gum | Found | Leaked in 2016. |
Crazy | Found | Leaked in 2022[5] |
Double X Girlfriend | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Down For Whatever | Partially Found | Co-written by and for Chelsea Lankes. 10 seconds of Poppy's demo leaked. |
Everything I Know Is Wrong | Found | Leaked in 2017. |
EXPLODE! | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Fountain of Youth | Partially Found | Song leaked in full but LQ. |
Girls | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Golden Gate | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Good For Me (Bubblebath Demo) | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Guns & Gold | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Happy When It Hurts | Found | LQ but legible full version leaked in 2021. HQ Version Leaked on 12/24/21.[6] |
Heavy Metal | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
High On Helium | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
I Heart Poppy | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Jealous (feat. The Elev3n) | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Little Psycho | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
Locked and Loaded | Partially Found | Locked and Loaded is the unofficial title, title unknown.[7] |
Maniac | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
New York | Partially Found | Instrumental Fully leaked, song performed in full, 30-second studio snippet found. |
No One | Found | Final version leaked in 2022 |
Numb | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Oh Why | Partially Found | 12-second snippet of a demo recording leaked. |
Peppermint | Partially Found | 44 seconds of snippets leaked. |
Pyromaniac | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Renegade | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Spare Key | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Sugar | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Sweetheart | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Talk About It | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
TLD (Makin' Mama Proud) | Found | Song leaked in full on 08/01/22 |
Video Killed The Radio Star (Cover) | Partially Found | 22-second snippet of studio version leaked, song performed in full live. |
Winona Ryder | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
Updates
• Fountain of Youth, in medium quality, but legible, was discovered in July 2022.
• TLD (Todos Los Dias) or (Makin' Mama Proud) was discovered on August 1st, 2022.[8]
• A new, six-second snippet of British Boys was leaked on October 23rd, 2022.[9]
Gallery
External Links
- The instrumental version of "New York."
- A snippet of Poppy's rendition of "Video Killed the Radio Star."
References
- ↑ Poppy's Instagram post teasing a new song called "New York." Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ An unreleased video titled "Poppy in NYC October 2015." Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ Poppy's Discord message stating why the song "Chewing Gum" got taken down from SoundCloud. Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ Loudwire article on the personal info leak. Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ https://dbree.org/v/62dd2c
- ↑ https://youtu.be/SFxOFWcyGIw
- ↑ https://archive.org/details/poppy-locked-and-loaded-unknown-title-snippet-from-bubblebath-sessions
- ↑ https://dbree.org/v/4262e8
- ↑ https://dbree.org/v/355864