Bubblebath (partially lost unreleased songs from "That Poppy" album; 2014-2016): Difference between revisions
m (→Updates) |
|||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | ||
| 15 Second Snippet Found | | 15 Second Snippet Found | ||
|- | |||
|Back Together | |||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
|Back Together is the unofficial title, title unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Boss | |Boss | ||
Line 63: | Line 67: | ||
|Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 | |Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Call | |Call You When I Land | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |Title confirmed. Lost! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chewing Gum | |Chewing Gum | ||
Line 77: | Line 81: | ||
|Daddy Didn’t Love | |Daddy Didn’t Love | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''lost''' | ||
| Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. Produced in 2014. | | Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. Produced by Sir Nolan in 2014. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Double X Girlfriend | |Double X Girlfriend | ||
Line 103: | Line 107: | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guns | |Guns and Gold | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2018. | |Leaked in 2018. | ||
Line 123: | Line 127: | ||
|Title confirmed. Nothing more is known about this song at the moment. | |Title confirmed. Nothing more is known about this song at the moment. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Helium | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|Leaked in 2021. | |Leaked in 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hot Love Shotgun | |Hot Love Shotgun | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|Small snippets posted on | |Small snippets of BØRNS demo posted on DBREE, Unknown if Poppy has recorded a version of this song | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hum | |Hum |
Revision as of 13:42, 29 September 2023
Bubblebath Sessions was an album recording session by metal musician and YouTube personality, Poppy (then known as That Poppy) that took place from 2014-2016 after she was signed to record label, Island Records.
Background
In 2014 Poppy began working with producer Titanic Sinclair to create her debut EP, originally intended to be an album, as stated by her in her video titled, "Charlotte Interviews Poppy," uploaded on August 4th, 2015
"I'm so excited for my new album coming out on Island records! It will be released on…"
In 2015, Poppy began teasing a song titled "New York," beginning with an Instagram post of the recording of the song on July 11, the title being revealed in the tags.[1] She also began performing the song at several venues and livestreams but it was never released, instead the instrumental leaked sometime after, it being used in an unreleased Poppy video prior to the leaking.[2]
Also in 2015, Poppy performed a cover of "Video Killed the Radio Star" by The Buggles and later on in 2020, a studio snippet of the cover leaked, implying it was possibly going to be on the album The song leaked on September 21, 2023.
On May 17th, 2016, for around 30 minutes, a song called "Chewing Gum" was playable on Poppy's SoundCloud before it was taken down, and later re-uploaded by multiple users. In 2020 during a Discord Q&A, Poppy revealed it was taken down by Island Records.[3]
In May 2020 in a statement on social media, Poppy discussed her split with her old boyfriend and collaborator Titanic Sinclair where she says he was leaking old personal photos and demos, talking about demos that were leaked earlier in 2020 and 2019. Poppy adds of her ex's intentions:
"That person is releasing photos of me without makeup (and blonde hair) plus very personal demos that only he has. This is an attempt to make me feel small, insecure and exposed."[4]
Regardless, a few songs out of the wide range of Bubblebath session extended songs are still mostly lost, they are rumored to be from Bubblebath Sessions due to the sounds and lyrics of the songs matching the vibe of Bubblebath and demos by Poppy.
Bubblebath: Extended
Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
Lowlife | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
Money | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
Altar | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
American Kids | Found | Released on Bubblebath. |
All My Fault | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
American Kids (feat. Neon Trees) | Partially Found | 15 Second Snippet Found |
Back Together | Partially Found | Back Together is the unofficial title, title unknown. |
Boss | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
British Boys | Partially Found | 17-second snippet of the full song leaked. |
Bubblebath | Found | Song leaked Jul 8, 2023 |
Call You When I Land | Lost | Title confirmed. Lost! |
Chewing Gum | Found | Leaked in 2016. |
Crazy | Found | Leaked in 2022[5] |
Daddy Didn’t Love | lost | Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. Produced by Sir Nolan in 2014. |
Double X Girlfriend | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
EXPLODE! | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Fountain of Youth | Found | Song leaked in full 9/21/23. |
Girls | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Golden Gate | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Good To Me | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Guns and Gold | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Happy When It Hurts | Found | LQ but legible full version leaked in 2021. HQ Version Leaked on 12/24/21.[6] |
Heavy Metal | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
Heart of Glass (Cover) | lost | Cover of Blondie. Performed live in 2015. |
Hi, I’m Poppy | lost | Title confirmed. Nothing more is known about this song at the moment. |
Helium | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Hot Love Shotgun | Lost | Small snippets of BØRNS demo posted on DBREE, Unknown if Poppy has recorded a version of this song |
Hum | lost | Title confirmed, but the song is completely lost. |
I Heart Poppy | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Jealous (feat. The Elev3n) | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Like Lovers Do | lost | Title confirmed. Produced by Nick Monson. |
Little Psycho | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
Locked and Loaded | Partially Found | Locked and Loaded is the unofficial title, title unknown.[7] |
Maniac | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Material Girl (cover) | lost | Cover of Madonna. Performed live in 2015. |
New York | Found | Found 9/21/23 |
No One | Found | Final version leaked in 2022 |
Numb | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Oh Why | Partially Found | 12-second snippet of a demo recording leaked. |
Peppermint | Found | Leaked in full 9/21/23. |
Pyromaniac | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Renegade | Found | Leaked in 2018. |
Spare Key | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Sugar | Found | Leaked in 2020. |
Sweetheart | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
Talk About It | Found | Leaked in 2021. |
TLD | Found | Song leaked in full on 08/01/22 |
Video Killed The Radio Star (Cover) | Found | found 9/21/23 |
What I Hate About You | lost | Title Confirmed. |
Winona Ryder | Found | Leaked in 2019. |
Updates
• Fountain of Youth, in medium quality, but legible, was discovered in July 2022.
• TLD was discovered on August 1st, 2022.[8]
• A new, six-second snippet of British Boys was leaked on October 23rd, 2022.[9]
• New York, Video Killed The Radio Star (Cover), Fountain of Youth and Peppermint leaked on Discord on September 21st 2023 (9/21/23).
Gallery
External Links
- The instrumental version of "New York."
- A snippet of Poppy's rendition of "Video Killed the Radio Star."
References
- ↑ Poppy's Instagram post teasing a new song called "New York." Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ An unreleased video titled "Poppy in NYC October 2015." Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ Poppy's Discord message stating why the song "Chewing Gum" got taken down from SoundCloud. Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ Loudwire article on the personal info leak. Retrieved 27 Oct '21
- ↑ https://dbree.org/v/62dd2c
- ↑ https://youtu.be/SFxOFWcyGIw
- ↑ https://archive.org/details/poppy-locked-and-loaded-unknown-title-snippet-from-bubblebath-sessions
- ↑ https://dbree.org/v/4262e8
- ↑ https://dbree.org/v/355864