User: BrennanW2/The Wiggles (partially found international marketing commercials/promos featuring children's music group; 1990s-2020s): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|6||Wiggly Safari (Coming Soon version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |6||Wiggly Safari (Coming Soon version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7||Wiggly Safari (Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/sYmPVugSIoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |7||Wiggly Safari (Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/sYmPVugSIoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian releases of Bob the Builder: Roley And The Rockstar VHS and Madeline's Sing-a-Long VHS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8||Wiggle Bay (4:3 full screen cropped version)||[https://ia801304.us.archive.org/11/items/the-wiggles-australian-trailers/The%20Wiggles%20-%20Wiggle%20Bay%20Trailer%20%282002%3B%20DVD%20version%29.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of Wiggly Safari DVD | |8||Wiggle Bay (4:3 full screen cropped version)||[https://ia801304.us.archive.org/11/items/the-wiggles-australian-trailers/The%20Wiggles%20-%20Wiggle%20Bay%20Trailer%20%282002%3B%20DVD%20version%29.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of Wiggly Safari DVD | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|9||Wiggle Bay (16:9 widescreen version; Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/Zyo3dPfzD08<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release (from Later printing) of Wiggly Safari VHS. | |9||Wiggle Bay (16:9 widescreen version; Now Available version)||[https://youtu.be/Zyo3dPfzD08<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release (from Later printing) of Wiggly Safari VHS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10||Space Dancing! (Coming Soon version)|| | |10||Space Dancing! (Coming Soon version)||[https://ia601304.us.archive.org/11/items/the-wiggles-australian-trailers/The%20Wiggles%20-%20Space%20Dancing%21%20Trailer%20%282003%29.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the North American (Warner Home Video) re-releases of OG Wiggles Era videos and North American DVD release of Getting Strong! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11||Space Dancing! (Now Available version)|| | |11||Space Dancing! (Now Available version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12||Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! (Coming Soon version)||[https://ia801304.us.archive.org/11/items/the-wiggles-australian-trailers/The%20Wiggles%20-%20Whoo%20Hoo%21%20Wiggly%20Gremlins%21%20Trailer%20%282003%29.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of Space Dancing! VHS and DVD (and also the American Warner Home Video DVD re-release) is in a letterboxed 14:9 aspect ratio while the version used on the Lights, Camera, Action, Wiggles! promotional VHS is zoomed in/cropped to 4:3. | ||
|- | |||
|13||Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! (Now Available version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|14||Top of the Tots (Coming Soon version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|15||Top of the Tots (Now Available version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|16||Cold Spaghetti Western (Coming Soon version)||[https://youtu.be/watch?v=om5yVMIWgrI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of (Cold Spaghetti Western) Bonus Sampler Video VHS | |||
|17||Cold Spaghetti Western (Now Available version)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|18||TV Series 1 Collector's Box Set||[https://youtu.be/sCbJgv6mJNI<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||On the Australian release of Da Kath & Kim Code DVD. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:41, 3 February 2024
The Wiggles is a popular children's group that formed in 1991 in Sydney, Australia. They are known for their hits Hot Potato, Get Ready To Wiggle, Fruit Salad and many others. Between 1991 and 1998, they mostly released albums and videos and toured heavily and would gain popularity in Australia. By the turn of the century, the group gained global popularity and their albums, videos, television shows and tours would become hugely successful.
Australia
Music Video Promos
Song Title | Original Source | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Get Ready To Wiggle | ABC For Kids Video Hits | Found | |
Dorothy the Dinosaur | ABC For Kids Video Hits Volume 2 | Found | |
Wake Up Jeff! | Wake Up Jeff! (video) | Found |
Video Commercials
# | Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wiggle Time (1993) | Found | |
2 | Yummy Yummy (1994) | Found | |
3 | Wiggledance! | Found | Founded by Didz on Aug 26, 2023 |
4 | Hoop-Dee-Doo it's a Wiggly Party | Found | Founded an Kmart Australia commercial by TigerV on Jan 2, 2023 |
Album Commercials
# | Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Big Red Car | Partially Lost |
Video Trailers
# | Title | Status | Notes | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wake Up Jeff! | Found | On the Australian releases (from 1996 re-prints) of Wiggle Time! (1993), Yummy Yummy (1994), and Big Red Car (1995) VHS. | ||||
2 | Watch Out For | Found | On the Australian re-release of Wiggledance! VHS. | ||||
3 | The Dorothy the Dinosaur and Friends Video (Coming Soon version) | Found | On the Australian release of Toot Toot! VHS. | ||||
3 | The Dorothy the Dinosaur and Friends Video (Now Available version) | Lost | |||||
4 | It's a Wiggly Wiggly World! (Coming Soon version) | Lost | |||||
5 | It's a Wiggly Wiggly World! (Now Available version) | Found | On the Australian release of The Talented Mr. Ripley VHS. | ||||
6 | Wiggly Safari (Coming Soon version) | Lost | |||||
7 | Wiggly Safari (Now Available version) | Found | On the Australian releases of Bob the Builder: Roley And The Rockstar VHS and Madeline's Sing-a-Long VHS | ||||
8 | Wiggle Bay (4:3 full screen cropped version) | Found | On the Australian release of Wiggly Safari DVD | ||||
9 | Wiggle Bay (16:9 widescreen version; Coming Soon version) | Found | On the Australian releases of Early printing of Wiggly Safari VHS and Queen of the Damned VHS. | ||||
9 | Wiggle Bay (16:9 widescreen version; Now Available version) | Found | On the Australian release (from Later printing) of Wiggly Safari VHS. | ||||
10 | Space Dancing! (Coming Soon version) | Found | On the North American (Warner Home Video) re-releases of OG Wiggles Era videos and North American DVD release of Getting Strong! | ||||
11 | Space Dancing! (Now Available version) | Lost | |||||
12 | Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! (Coming Soon version) | Found | On the Australian release of Space Dancing! VHS and DVD (and also the American Warner Home Video DVD re-release) is in a letterboxed 14:9 aspect ratio while the version used on the Lights, Camera, Action, Wiggles! promotional VHS is zoomed in/cropped to 4:3. | ||||
13 | Whoo Hoo! Wiggly Gremlins! (Now Available version) | Lost | |||||
14 | Top of the Tots (Coming Soon version) | Lost | |||||
15 | Top of the Tots (Now Available version) | Lost | |||||
16 | Cold Spaghetti Western (Coming Soon version) | Found | On the Australian release of (Cold Spaghetti Western) Bonus Sampler Video VHS | 17 | Cold Spaghetti Western (Now Available version) | Lost | |
18 | TV Series 1 Collector's Box Set | Found | On the Australian release of Da Kath & Kim Code DVD. |
New Zealand
Video Television Commercials
# | Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Big Red Car (video) | Found | Founded by Sleek82 on Jun 9, 2019 |
2 | Toot Toot! | Found | Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 26, 2020. |
3 | The Wiggly Big Show | Found | Founded by DigitaliseMe on Jan 30, 2024. |
4 | Wiggly TV | Found | Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 26, 2020. |
4 | Space Dancing! | Found | Founded by 3000deathbringer on Jan 16, 2021. |