User: Aujd/Acid-Notation (partially found songs from EDM artist, -2012): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! style="background-color:green" |Upload Date | ! style="background-color:green" |Upload Date | ||
! style="background-color:green" |Newgrounds ID | ! style="background-color:green" |Newgrounds ID | ||
! style="background-color:green" |Status | ! style="background-color:green" |Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||Techmo!!||Mar 21 2009||223068 | |1||Techmo!!||Mar 21 2009||223068||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzQlvCPuLFw Found]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2||Neon Electricity||Mar 21 2009||223069 | |2||Neon Electricity||Mar 21 2009||223069||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ftm4qWKIrw Found]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3||The Bass||Mar 23 2009<ref name="unk">This date is just an estimation, since the song’s Newgrounds page is not archived on the Wayback Machine.</ref>||223398 | |3||The Bass||Mar 23 2009<ref name="unk">This date is just an estimation, since the song’s Newgrounds page is not archived on the Wayback Machine.</ref>||223398||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4||Flaming Acid||Mar 24 2009<ref name="unk" />||224660 | |4||Flaming Acid||Mar 24 2009<ref name="unk" />||224660||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5||Rainy Clouds||Mar 24 2009<ref name="unk" />||224661 | |5||Rainy Clouds||Mar 24 2009<ref name="unk" />||224661||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6||Hovering Flames||Apr 01 2009||226136 | |6||Hovering Flames||Apr 01 2009||226136||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCjlBWUyc20 Found]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7||Annihilation||Apr 08 2009||228098 | |7||Annihilation||Apr 08 2009||228098||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f63KxGe85Pk Found]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8||Terror||Apr 09 2009||228347 | |8||Terror||Apr 09 2009||228347||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dZYdO1cINiU Found]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9||Overkill||Apr 13 2009||229491 | |9||Overkill||Apr 13 2009||229491||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3xXF1n8rKLU Found]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10||Silent Jungle||Apr 17 2009||N/A<ref>This song was created exclusively for another Scratch user, thus it is not on Newgrounds. You can find more info [https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/492871/ here].</ref> | |10||Silent Jungle||Apr 17 2009||N/A<ref>This song was created exclusively for another Scratch user, thus it is not on Newgrounds. You can find more info [https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/492871/ here].</ref>||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bKV81KtmaE0 Found]''' | ||
|11||Escaping Fear||Apr 18 2009||230994|| | |- | ||
| | |11||Escaping Fear||Apr 18 2009||230994||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wm4CP-Mlq30 Found]''' | ||
|- | |||
|12||The Fury||Apr 25 2009||232872||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13||Simple Dance||Apr 25 2009||232873||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14||Neon Electricity 2||Apr 26 2009||233343||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sS4gbXu3qaQ Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|15||Nightmares||May 03 2009||235154||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJd_zMBt3sA Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|16||Gaining Flight||May 08 2009||236475||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17||The Death||May 13 2009||237913||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJd_zMBt3sA Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|18||Death by Acid||WIP: May 16 2009 Full: May 17 2009||WIP: 238684 Full: 238922||WIP: '''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HDdv8PsobjE Possible Recreation]''' Full: '''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJd_zMBt3sA Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|19||Heaven and Hell||May 19 2009||239565||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20||Freedom||Jun 09 2009||245421||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qia4pft4IXo Found]''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
Revision as of 17:55, 6 August 2024
Acid-Notation (real name Kyle Jacobson[1], also known as scratchR, dingdong, and AcidicTaco) was an electronic music artist on Newgrounds (an old flash game/music website) who mainly composed electro house, drum and bass, and dance, among other genres. He mainly got popular because his songs were usable in Geometry Dash, which allowed Newgrounds audios to be used as songs in-game. In an unknown date in 2020, he quit his career in music. Along with his departure, he also deleted his Newgrounds and Soundcloud accounts, leaving all of his songs from before 2012 (with the exceptions of Tourettes and Gerudo Valley) wiped and made lost. All songs from December 2011 and beyond are on his YouTube channel. [2]
Song List
Below is a list of all 163 of Acid-Notation’s songs from before 2012 (excluding Tourettes and Gerudo Valley), along with their creation dates and Newgrounds audio IDs. Please note that some dates are estimated because their Newgrounds pages are not archived on the Wayback Machine (such as The Bass). However, Acid did put some songs in his old Scratch account, dingdong, so despite the respective songs not having Wayback archives, we could still recover the dates through the creation dates of the Scratch projects.
# | Song Name | Upload Date | Newgrounds ID | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Techmo!! | Mar 21 2009 | 223068 | Found |
2 | Neon Electricity | Mar 21 2009 | 223069 | Found |
3 | The Bass | Mar 23 2009[3] | 223398 | Lost |
4 | Flaming Acid | Mar 24 2009[3] | 224660 | Lost |
5 | Rainy Clouds | Mar 24 2009[3] | 224661 | Lost |
6 | Hovering Flames | Apr 01 2009 | 226136 | Found |
7 | Annihilation | Apr 08 2009 | 228098 | Found |
8 | Terror | Apr 09 2009 | 228347 | Found |
9 | Overkill | Apr 13 2009 | 229491 | Found |
10 | Silent Jungle | Apr 17 2009 | N/A[4] | Found |
11 | Escaping Fear | Apr 18 2009 | 230994 | Found |
12 | The Fury | Apr 25 2009 | 232872 | Lost |
13 | Simple Dance | Apr 25 2009 | 232873 | Lost |
14 | Neon Electricity 2 | Apr 26 2009 | 233343 | Found |
15 | Nightmares | May 03 2009 | 235154 | Found |
16 | Gaining Flight | May 08 2009 | 236475 | Lost |
17 | The Death | May 13 2009 | 237913 | Found |
18 | Death by Acid | WIP: May 16 2009 Full: May 17 2009 | WIP: 238684 Full: 238922 | WIP: Possible Recreation Full: Found |
19 | Heaven and Hell | May 19 2009 | 239565 | Lost |
20 | Freedom | Jun 09 2009 | 245421 | Found |