Cartoon Network (partially lost "Nood" bumpers from TV channel; 2008-2010): Difference between revisions
(→Nood Bumpers: Alphabetized lists) |
(→Nood Bumpers: Added 5 youtube videos worth of missing bumpers.) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adult Swim Sign On/Cartoon Network Sign Off bumper | |''6Teen'' Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | ||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=668 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Adult Swim Sign Off/Cartoon Network Sign On bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/pmhvdFghpDM?t=4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Adult Swim Sign On / Cartoon Network Off bumper |Adult Swim Sign On/Cartoon Network Sign Off bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=4247 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Adventure Time'' Up Next bumper | |''Adventure Time'' Up Next bumper | ||
Line 29: | Line 36: | ||
|Another Wave bumper | |Another Wave bumper | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|''Ben 10'' Ball Throw bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=913 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Ben 10'' Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=1975 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Billboard Nood bumpers | |Billboard Nood bumpers | ||
Line 62: | Line 75: | ||
|''Class of 3000'' Up Next bumper | |''Class of 3000'' Up Next bumper | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|CN Extra bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/jc1N0aiRtRg?t=420 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Codename: Kids Next Door'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | |''Codename: Kids Next Door'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | ||
Line 104: | Line 120: | ||
|''George of the Jungle'' bumpers | |''George of the Jungle'' bumpers | ||
|[https://youtu.be/6PTHKKh-YLA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/6PTHKKh-YLA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''George of the Jungle'' Grocery Checkout ID bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=4022 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Halloween Specials Up Next bumper | |Halloween Specials Up Next bumper | ||
Line 122: | Line 141: | ||
|''Johnny Bravo'' Up Next bumper | |''Johnny Bravo'' Up Next bumper | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|''Johnny Test'' Ball Throw bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=476 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Johnny Test'' Hula Hoop bumper | |''Johnny Test'' Hula Hoop bumper | ||
|[https://youtu.be/rQdevwKzPR0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/rQdevwKzPR0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Johnny Test'' Up Next bumper | |''Johnny Test'' Lazer bumper | ||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=2258 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Johnny Test'' Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/3Uaodzg4PCI-U <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/3Uaodzg4PCI-U <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 143: | Line 168: | ||
|''My Gym Partner's a Monkey'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | |''My Gym Partner's a Monkey'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|''Naruto'' Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=3577 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nood Color Line bumper (light blue version) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=2220 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nood Color Line bumper (orange version) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=1970 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nood Color Line bumper (purple version) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=1774 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nood Color Line bumper (violet version) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=2418 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nood Color Wheel bumper (green version) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=2623 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nood Dominos bumper (blue version) | |Nood Dominos bumper (blue version) | ||
|[https://youtu.be/rFPHjqbqn8o <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/rFPHjqbqn8o <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|Nood Indiana Jones and Titanic bumpers | |||
|[https://youtu.be/Cmms4LZzq54?t=630 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nood Matrix and Tetherball bumpers | |||
|[https://youtu.be/Cmms4LZzq54?t=365 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nood Skydiving Hoops bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/pmhvdFghpDM?t=786 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nood Tug o' War bumpers | |Nood Tug o' War bumpers | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLOV_GXbDFw4xBo2l-IwKeA7dVDNnlf-dR <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLOV_GXbDFw4xBo2l-IwKeA7dVDNnlf-dR <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|Nood Walking bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/pmhvdFghpDM?t=827 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Out of Jimmy's Head'' Up Next bumper | |''Out of Jimmy's Head'' Up Next bumper | ||
Line 176: | Line 231: | ||
|''Squirrel Boy'' Up Next bumper | |''Squirrel Boy'' Up Next bumper | ||
|[https://youtu.be/Czkqg0KDyYI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/Czkqg0KDyYI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Star Wars: The Clone Wars'' Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/jc1N0aiRtRg?t=76 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Super Chunk bumpers | |Super Chunk bumpers | ||
Line 203: | Line 261: | ||
|''The Secret Saturdays'' bumpers | |''The Secret Saturdays'' bumpers | ||
|[https://youtu.be/gRjW9Hh6gdU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/gRjW9Hh6gdU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|The Wave bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=1140 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Time Squad'' Up Next bumper | |''Time Squad'' Up Next bumper | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_xEGwcTmhM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_xEGwcTmhM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Tom & Jerry'' Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/pmhvdFghpDM?t=834 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Toonami'' Up Next bumper | |''Toonami'' Up Next bumper | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|''Total Drama Island'' bumper featuring Chris | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=657 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Total Drama Island'' bumper featuring Cody and Gwen | |''Total Drama Island'' bumper featuring Cody and Gwen | ||
|[https://youtu.be/ | |[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=190 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Total Drama Island'' bumper featuring DJ | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WXkfzbGbbOg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Total Drama Island'' DJ Party bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=482 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Total Drama Island'' Up Next bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=201 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Transformers: Animated'' Up Next bumper | |''Transformers: Animated'' Up Next bumper | ||
Line 217: | Line 293: | ||
[https://youtu.be/ThnsiUYGIXQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] (Toonix version) | [https://youtu.be/ThnsiUYGIXQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] (Toonix version) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TV-PG Disclaimer | | TV-PG Disclaimer | ||
|[https://youtu.be/hFGgR0Vmd-U <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/hFGgR0Vmd-U <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 233: | Line 309: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" |Episode Title | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Episode Title | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" |Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Status | ||
|- | |||
|''Adventures in Babysitting'' Flicks bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/pmhvdFghpDM?t=708 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Bee Movie'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |''Bee Movie'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
Line 238: | Line 317: | ||
|''Charlie and the Chocolate Factory'' Flicks bumper | |''Charlie and the Chocolate Factory'' Flicks bumper | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|''Flubber'' Flicks bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/F1rBMAvMc5w?t=494 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Garfield the Movie'' Flicks bumper | |''Garfield the Movie'' Flicks bumper | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fejaaFB1a5A&t=2420s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fejaaFB1a5A&t=2420s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|Movie Starting Flicks bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/pmhvdFghpDM?t=737 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Open Season'' Flicks bumper | |''Open Season'' Flicks bumper | ||
|[https://youtu.be/ | |[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=10 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Pokémon the Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai'' Flicks bumper | |''Pokémon the Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai'' Flicks bumper | ||
Line 259: | Line 344: | ||
|''Richie Rich'' Flicks bumper | |''Richie Rich'' Flicks bumper | ||
|[https://youtu.be/cPfTRnMsMHQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/cPfTRnMsMHQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Scooby-Doo! and the Samurai Sword'' Flicks bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/Cmms4LZzq54?t=615 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Shrek'' Flicks bumper | |''Shrek'' Flicks bumper |
Revision as of 06:39, 14 December 2021
On July 14th, 2008, Cartoon Network rebranded with a focus on their new mascot called Noods. Developed by Capacity and based on the Dunny-esque figures made by Kidrobot, Noods were CGI humanoids that could take on the appearance of any Cartoon Network character.
The Noods would appear in three different kinds of bumpers. First, "Up Next" bumpers that informed the viewer of what show was coming up next. Second, "Flick" bumpers which advertised movies being played on the channel ahead of time. Third, "Sketch" bumpers, which had the Nood characters interact with one another and end with the cartoon network logo.
Though no primary sources can be found to confirm this, it is agreed upon by most people that Will Arnett and Greg Cipes provided the voices for the Nood bumpers.
The "Nood" brand ended on May 28th, 2010, being replaced by the "Check It" brand the next day.
Below are the bumpers known to exist as well as their lost or found status.
Bumpers
Nood Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
6Teen Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Adult Swim Sign Off/Cartoon Network Sign On bumper | Found |
Adult Swim Sign On/Cartoon Network Sign Off bumper | Found |
Adventure Time Up Next bumper | Found |
Another Wave bumper | Found |
Ben 10 Ball Throw bumper | Found |
Ben 10 Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Billboard Nood bumpers | Found |
Billy & Mandy Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Bill & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure Up Next bumper | Lost |
BrainRush Up Next bumper | Lost |
Camp Lazlo Up Next bumper | Lost |
Casper's Scare School Up Next bumper | Found |
Chop Socky Chooks Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Lost |
Chowder bumpers | Found |
Chowder Grocery Checkout ID bumper | Found |
Christmas Specials Up Next bumper | Partially Found |
Class of 3000 Up Next bumper | Lost |
CN Extra bumper | Found |
Codename: Kids Next Door Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Courage the Cowardly Dog Up Next bumper | Found |
Cow and Chicken Up Next bumper | Found |
Destroy Build Destroy Up Next bumper | Lost |
Dexter's Laboratory Up Next bumper | Found |
Doogal Up Next bumper | Lost |
Ed Edd n' Eddy Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Ed Edd n' Eddy's Big Picture Show Up Next bumper | Lost |
Evil Con Carne Up Next bumper | Found |
Falling Nood bumpers | Found |
Final Five Foster's Up Next bumper | Lost |
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Garfield Gets Real Up Next bumper | Found |
George of the Jungle bumpers | Found |
George of the Jungle Grocery Checkout ID bumper | Found |
Halloween Specials Up Next bumper | Found |
Har Har Tharsdays Ad bumper | Found |
Hero 108 Up Next bumper | Lost |
Hi, Hi, Puffy Amy Yumi Up Next bumper | Found |
I'm a Whale Fish bumper | Found |
Johnny Bravo Up Next bumper | Lost |
Johnny Test Ball Throw bumper | Found |
Johnny Test Hula Hoop bumper | Found |
Johnny Test Lazer bumper | Found |
Johnny Test Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Kangaroo Jack: G'Day U.S.A.! Up Next bumper | Found |
League of Super Evil Up Next bumper | Found |
Looney Tunes Up Next bumper | Lost |
Mucha Lucha Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Found |
My Gym Partner's a Monkey Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Naruto Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Nood Color Line bumper (light blue version) | Found |
Nood Color Line bumper (orange version) | Found |
Nood Color Line bumper (purple version) | Found |
Nood Color Line bumper (violet version) | Found |
Nood Color Wheel bumper (green version) | Found |
Nood Dominos bumper (blue version) | Found |
Nood Indiana Jones and Titanic bumpers | Found |
Nood Matrix and Tetherball bumpers | Found |
Nood Skydiving Hoops bumper | Found |
Nood Tug o' War bumpers | Found |
Nood Walking bumper | Found |
Out of Jimmy's Head Up Next bumper | Lost |
Scary Godmother 2: The Revenge of Jimmy Up Next bumper | Found |
"Scientist" Nood bumper | Partially Lost |
Shrek Up Next bumper | Lost |
Skateboard Nood bumper | Found |
Skunk Fu Up Next bumper | Found |
Sign off bumper | Found |
Snow Day Up Next bumper | Lost |
Squirrel Boy Up Next bumper | Found |
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Super Chunk bumpers | Found |
Technical Difficulties bumper | Found |
Teen Titans Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Wrath of the Spider Queen Up Next bumper | Lost |
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack bumpers | Found |
The Powerpuff Girls Up Next bumper | Found |
The Powerpuff Girls Movie Up Next bumper | Lost |
"The Powerpuff Girls Rule!!!" Up Next bumper | Lost |
The Secret Saturdays bumpers | Found |
The Wave bumper | Found |
Time Squad Up Next bumper | Found |
Tom & Jerry Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Toonami Up Next bumper | Lost |
Total Drama Island bumper featuring Chris | Found |
Total Drama Island bumper featuring Cody and Gwen | Found |
Total Drama Island bumper featuring DJ | Found |
Total Drama Island DJ Party bumper | Found |
Total Drama Island Up Next bumper | Found |
Transformers: Animated Up Next bumper | Lost (Noods version)
Found (Toonix version) |
TV-PG Disclaimer | Found |
Underfist: Halloween Bash Up Next bumper | Found |
You Are Here Up Next bumper | Found |
Flicks Bumpers
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Adventures in Babysitting Flicks bumper | Found |
Bee Movie Flicks bumper | Lost |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Flicks bumper | Lost |
Flubber Flicks bumper | Found |
Garfield the Movie Flicks bumper | Found |
Movie Starting Flicks bumper | Found |
Open Season Flicks bumper | Found |
Pokémon the Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai Flicks bumper | Lost |
Pokémon the Movie 11: Giratina and the Sky Warrior Flicks bumper | Lost |
Pokémon the Movie 12: Arceus and the Jewel of Life Flicks bumper | Lost |
Racing Stripes Flicks bumper | Found |
Richie Rich Flicks bumper | Found |
Scooby-Doo! and the Samurai Sword Flicks bumper | Found |
Shrek Flicks bumper | Lost |
Son of the Mask Flicks bumper | Found |
The Scooby-Doo Direct-to-DVD films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers | Lost |
The Tom & Jerry films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers | Lost |
Totally Spies! The Movie Flicks bumper | Lost |
Thumb Wrestling Bumpers
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
6Teen Thumb Wresting bumper | Found |
Chowder Thumb Wrestling bumpers | Found |
Pokémon Thumb Wrestling bumpers | Partially Found |
Gallery
External Link
- Cartoon Network Wikia page on the Nood bumpers. Retrieved 22 Sep '19
- Motionographer Article on the Noods. Retrieved 17 Dec '20
- My Modern Met Article on the Noods. Retrieved 17 Dec '20
- 3dup Article on the Noods. Retrieved 17 Dec '20
- Variety Article on Check It Rebranding. Retrieved 17 Dec '20