Cartoon Network (partially lost "Nood" bumpers from TV channel; 2008-2010): Difference between revisions
(→Nood Bumpers: Split "Chowder bumpers", "George of the Jungle bumpers", "Nood Tug o' War bumpers", and "The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Bumpers" into their respective bumpers (The videos are still the same)) |
|||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|''Chowder'' bumper featuring Chowder | |''Chowder'' bumper featuring Chowder | ||
|[https://youtu.be/KS2rsiQIYuo?t=36 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/KS2rsiQIYuo?t=36 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Chowder'' bumper featuring Chowder and Kimchi | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=592 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Chowder'' DJ Party bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=386 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Chowder'' Eating bumper | |''Chowder'' Eating bumper | ||
Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
|''Chowder'' Shnitzel Mopping bumper | |''Chowder'' Shnitzel Mopping bumper | ||
|[https://youtu.be/KS2rsiQIYuo?t=31 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/KS2rsiQIYuo?t=31 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Chowder'' Shnitzel Push Up bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=160 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Chowder'' Shnitzel Work Out bumper | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R7biF0amCLg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Chowder'' Sneeze bumper | |''Chowder'' Sneeze bumper | ||
Line 84: | Line 96: | ||
|''Chowder'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | |''Chowder'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KS2rsiQIYuo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KS2rsiQIYuo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Chowder'' Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=166 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Chowder'' Vomit bumper | |''Chowder'' Vomit bumper | ||
Line 147: | Line 162: | ||
|''George of the Jungle'' Grocery Checkout ID bumper | |''George of the Jungle'' Grocery Checkout ID bumper | ||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=4022 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=4022 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Goosebumps'' Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/-X2UlPW5-TQ?t=929 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Halloween Specials Up Next bumper | |Halloween Specials Up Next bumper | ||
Line 210: | Line 228: | ||
|Nood Color Wheel bumper (green version) | |Nood Color Wheel bumper (green version) | ||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=2623 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=2623 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|Nood Color Wheel bumper (orange version) | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=381 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nood Dominos bumper (blue version) | |Nood Dominos bumper (blue version) | ||
Line 276: | Line 297: | ||
|''The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Wrath of the Spider Queen'' Up Next bumper | |''The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Wrath of the Spider Queen'' Up Next bumper | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|''The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack'' Ball Throw bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=841 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack'' bumper featuring Flapjack and Captain K'nuckles | |''The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack'' bumper featuring Flapjack and Captain K'nuckles | ||
Line 309: | Line 333: | ||
|The Wave bumper | |The Wave bumper | ||
|[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=1140 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://youtu.be/WXkfzbGbbOg?t=1140 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|The Wave Villains bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=1561 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Time Squad'' Up Next bumper | |''Time Squad'' Up Next bumper | ||
Line 368: | Line 395: | ||
|''Garfield the Movie'' Flicks bumper | |''Garfield the Movie'' Flicks bumper | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fejaaFB1a5A&t=2420s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fejaaFB1a5A&t=2420s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Home Alone 3'' Flicks bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=1787 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Monster House'' Flicks bumper | |||
|[https://youtu.be/R7biF0amCLg?t=10 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Movie Starting Flicks bumper | |Movie Starting Flicks bumper |
Revision as of 08:36, 14 December 2021
On July 14th, 2008, Cartoon Network rebranded with a focus on their new mascot called Noods. Developed by Capacity and based on the Dunny-esque figures made by Kidrobot, Noods were CGI humanoids that could take on the appearance of any Cartoon Network character.
The Noods would appear in three different kinds of bumpers. First, "Up Next" bumpers that informed the viewer of what show was coming up next. Second, "Flick" bumpers which advertised movies being played on the channel ahead of time. Third, "Sketch" bumpers, which had the Nood characters interact with one another and end with the cartoon network logo.
Though no primary sources can be found to confirm this, it is agreed upon by most people that Will Arnett and Greg Cipes provided the voices for the Nood bumpers.
The "Nood" brand ended on May 28th, 2010, being replaced by the "Check It" brand the next day.
Below are the bumpers known to exist as well as their lost or found status.
Bumpers
Nood Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
6Teen Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Adult Swim Sign Off/Cartoon Network Sign On bumper | Found |
Adult Swim Sign On/Cartoon Network Sign Off bumper | Found |
Adventure Time Up Next bumper | Found |
Another Wave bumper | Found |
Ben 10 Ball Throw bumper | Found |
Ben 10 Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Billboard Nood bumpers | Found |
Billy & Mandy Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Bill & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure Up Next bumper | Lost |
BrainRush Up Next bumper | Lost |
Camp Lazlo Up Next bumper | Lost |
Casper's Scare School Up Next bumper | Found |
Chop Socky Chooks Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Lost |
Chowder bumper featuring Chowder | Found |
Chowder bumper featuring Chowder and Kimchi | Found |
Chowder DJ Party bumper | Found |
Chowder Eating bumper | Found |
Chowder Grocery Checkout ID bumper | Found |
Chowder Shnitzel Mixing Bowl bumper | Found |
Chowder Shnitzel Mopping bumper | Found |
Chowder Shnitzel Push Up bumper | Found |
Chowder Shnitzel Work Out bumper | Found |
Chowder Sneeze bumper | Found |
Chowder Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Found |
Chowder Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Chowder Vomit bumper | Found |
Christmas Specials Up Next bumper | Partially Found |
Class of 3000 Up Next bumper | Lost |
CN Extra bumper | Found |
Codename: Kids Next Door Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Courage the Cowardly Dog Up Next bumper | Found |
Cow and Chicken Up Next bumper | Found |
Destroy Build Destroy Up Next bumper | Lost |
Dexter's Laboratory Up Next bumper | Found |
Doogal Up Next bumper | Lost |
Ed Edd n' Eddy Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Ed Edd n' Eddy's Big Picture Show Up Next bumper | Lost |
Evil Con Carne Up Next bumper | Found |
Falling Nood bumpers | Found |
Final Five Foster's Up Next bumper | Lost |
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Garfield Gets Real Up Next bumper | Found |
George of the Jungle bumper featuring George and Two Animals | Found |
George of the Jungle Up Next bumper | Found |
George of the Jungle Watering Hole bumper | Found |
George of the Jungle Grocery Checkout ID bumper | Found |
Goosebumps Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Halloween Specials Up Next bumper | Found |
Har Har Tharsdays Ad bumper | Found |
Hero 108 Up Next bumper | Lost |
Hi, Hi, Puffy Amy Yumi Up Next bumper | Found |
I'm a Whale Fish bumper | Found |
Johnny Bravo Up Next bumper | Lost |
Johnny Test Ball Throw bumper | Found |
Johnny Test Hula Hoop bumper | Found |
Johnny Test Lazer bumper | Found |
Johnny Test Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Kangaroo Jack: G'Day U.S.A.! Up Next bumper | Found |
League of Super Evil Up Next bumper | Found |
Looney Tunes Up Next bumper | Lost |
Mucha Lucha Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Found |
My Gym Partner's a Monkey Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Naruto Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Nood Color Line bumper (light blue version) | Found |
Nood Color Line bumper (orange version) | Found |
Nood Color Line bumper (purple version) | Found |
Nood Color Line bumper (violet version) | Found |
Nood Color Wheel bumper (green version) | Found |
Nood Color Wheel bumper (orange version) | Found |
Nood Dominos bumper (blue version) | Found |
Nood Indiana Jones and Titanic bumpers | Found |
Nood Matrix and Tetherball bumpers | Found |
Nood Skydiving Hoops bumper | Found |
Nood Tug o' War bumper (Doc Saturday vs. Flapjack) | Found |
Nood Tug o' War bumper (Panini vs. DNAlien) | Found |
Nood Tug o' War bumper (Shnitzel vs. Chip) | Found |
Nood Walking bumper | Found |
Out of Jimmy's Head Up Next bumper | Lost |
Scary Godmother 2: The Revenge of Jimmy Up Next bumper | Found |
"Scientist" Nood bumper | Partially Lost |
Shrek Up Next bumper | Lost |
Skateboard Nood bumper | Found |
Skunk Fu Up Next bumper | Found |
Sign off bumper | Found |
Snow Day Up Next bumper | Lost |
Squirrel Boy Up Next bumper | Found |
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Super Chunk bumpers | Found |
Technical Difficulties bumper | Found |
Teen Titans Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Wrath of the Spider Queen Up Next bumper | Lost |
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Ball Throw bumper | Found |
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack bumper featuring Flapjack and Captain K'nuckles | Found |
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Collision bumper | Found |
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Mop bumpers | Found |
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Pool bumpers | Found |
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Punch bumper | Found |
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Found |
The Powerpuff Girls Up Next bumper | Found |
The Powerpuff Girls Movie Up Next bumper | Lost |
"The Powerpuff Girls Rule!!!" Up Next bumper | Lost |
The Secret Saturdays bumpers | Found |
The Wave bumper | Found |
The Wave Villains bumper | Found |
Time Squad Up Next bumper | Found |
Tom & Jerry Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Found |
Toonami Up Next bumper | Lost |
Total Drama Island bumper featuring Chris | Found |
Total Drama Island bumper featuring Cody and Gwen | Found |
Total Drama Island bumper featuring DJ | Found |
Total Drama Island DJ Party bumper | Found |
Total Drama Island Up Next bumper | Found |
Transformers: Animated Up Next bumper | Lost (Noods version)
Found (Toonix version) |
TV-PG Disclaimer | Found |
Underfist: Halloween Bash Up Next bumper | Found |
You Are Here Up Next bumper | Found |
Flicks Bumpers
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Adventures in Babysitting Flicks bumper | Found |
Bee Movie Flicks bumper | Lost |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Flicks bumper | Lost |
Flubber Flicks bumper | Found |
Garfield the Movie Flicks bumper | Found |
Home Alone 3 Flicks bumper | Found |
Monster House Flicks bumper | Found |
Movie Starting Flicks bumper | Found |
Open Season Flicks bumper | Found |
Pokémon the Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai Flicks bumper | Lost |
Pokémon the Movie 11: Giratina and the Sky Warrior Flicks bumper | Lost |
Pokémon the Movie 12: Arceus and the Jewel of Life Flicks bumper | Lost |
Racing Stripes Flicks bumper | Found |
Richie Rich Flicks bumper | Found |
Scooby-Doo! and the Samurai Sword Flicks bumper | Found |
Shrek Flicks bumper | Lost |
Son of the Mask Flicks bumper | Found |
The Scooby-Doo Direct-to-DVD films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers | Lost |
The Tom & Jerry films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers | Lost |
Totally Spies! The Movie Flicks bumper | Lost |
Thumb Wrestling Bumpers
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
6Teen Thumb Wresting bumper | Found |
Chowder Thumb Wrestling bumpers | Found |
Pokémon Thumb Wrestling bumpers | Partially Found |
Gallery
External Link
- Cartoon Network Wikia page on the Nood bumpers. Retrieved 22 Sep '19
- Motionographer Article on the Noods. Retrieved 17 Dec '20
- My Modern Met Article on the Noods. Retrieved 17 Dec '20
- 3dup Article on the Noods. Retrieved 17 Dec '20
- Variety Article on Check It Rebranding. Retrieved 17 Dec '20