Chuck E. Cheese's Pizza Time Theatre (partially lost showtape recordings for animatronic theater of restaurant chain; 1977-1995): Difference between revisions
Studio Stage (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
The following listed are CEC/PTT main stage showtapes, their dates recorded, and status. <ref> [http://www.showbizpizza.com/review/ptt/index.html List of Showtapes.] Retrieved 18 Dec '16</ref> | The following listed are CEC/PTT main stage showtapes, their dates recorded, and status. <ref> [http://www.showbizpizza.com/review/ptt/index.html List of Showtapes.] Retrieved 18 Dec '16</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:left;" | {| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:left;" <ref> [http://w11.zetaboards.com/Retro_Pizza_Zone/topic/11368627/1/#new Retro Pizza Zone Pizza Time Theater Showtape List/Thread.] Retrieved 24 Dec '17</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:left;" <ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:green" | Showtape title | ! style="background-color:green" | Showtape title | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
|May 1977 | |May 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Madam Oink "Portrait" Showtape | |Madam Oink "Portrait" Showtape (With Crusty & Warblettes) | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
|February 1978 | |February 1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Foxy Colleen "Portrait" Showtape | |Foxy Colleen "Portrait" Showtape (With Crusty & Warblettes) | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
|October 1978 | |October 1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Helen Henny "Portrait" Showtape | |Helen Henny "Portrait" Showtape (With Mr. Munch & Mopsey Sisters) | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
|December 1978 | |December 1978 | ||
|- | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|May 1979 | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|August 1979 | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|November 1979 | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown (Out of the May 1979-March 1980 Shows, one of them is Sally I, the other is a Foxy/Mopsey Sisters Show) | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|March 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sally I | |Sally I | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|1979/1980 | |1979 | ||
|- | |||
|Foxy Colleen III - Showboat (With Mr. Munch & Warblettes) | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|May 1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Foxy Colleen | |Foxy Colleen IV - Irish Stew | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|August 1980 | |August 1980 | ||
Line 46: | Line 67: | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found (Both Variations)'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found (Both Variations)'''</span> | ||
|November 1980 | |November 1980 | ||
|- | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|March 1981 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Harmony Howlette's Wild West Show | |Harmony Howlette's Wild West Show | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|1981 | |May 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Harmony II - Harmony's Hoedown | |Harmony II - Harmony's Hoedown | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
| | |November 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Madame Oink III - Tunnel of Love (CEC's 5th B-day and Normal) | |Madame Oink III - Tunnel of Love (CEC's 5th B-day and Normal) | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found (Both Variations}'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found (Both Variations}'''</span> | ||
|1982 | |August 1982 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Madame Oink IV - "The Tune Machine" | |Madame Oink IV - "The Tune Machine" | ||
Line 65: | Line 90: | ||
|Broadway Helen Henny | |Broadway Helen Henny | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
| | |June 1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bandstand 1 | |Bandstand 1 | ||
Line 76: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Country Helen | |Country Helen | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|1984 | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown (Back to School?) | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |January-March 1985 | ||
|- | |||
|Unknown (Possibly Hit Parade?) | |||
|<span style="color:Green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|April/May 1985 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Salute to America | |Salute to America | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|June/July 1985 | |June/July 1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salute to Kids | |Salute to Kids | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|August/September 1985 | |August/September 1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Happy Holidays | |Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|November/December ('85-'86) | |||
|- | |||
|World of Kids | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|January/February 1986 | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |March/April 1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |May/June 1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|History of Rock and Roll | |History of Rock and Roll | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|July 1986 | |July/August 1986 | ||
|- | |||
|Unknown (Possibly History of Rock and Roll II?) | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|September/October 1986 | |||
|- | |||
|Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|November/December ('85-'86) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Movie Magic | |Movie Magic | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|January 1987 | |January/February 1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TV Westerns | |TV Westerns | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|March 1987 | |March/April 1987 | ||
|- | |||
|Summertime | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|May/June 1987 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Working / Summertime | |Working / Summertime | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|July/August 1987 | |July/August 1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 115: | Line 168: | ||
|September/November 1987 | |September/November 1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Home For the Holidays | |Home For the Holidays (1987-1989) | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|December 1987 | |December (1987-1989) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Country / Faves | |Country / Faves | ||
Line 127: | Line 180: | ||
|March/April 1988 | |March/April 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summertime/Tune Machine | |||
|Summertime | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|<span style="color: | |||
|May/June 1988 | |May/June 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Grammy Awards/Summertime | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|July/August | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Grammy Awards | |CEC Dance/CEC Grammy Awards | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|September/November 1988 | |September/November 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Home For the Holidays (1987-1989) | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|December (1987-1989) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fractured Classics | |Fractured Classics/Dance | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|January/February 1989 | |January/February 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Kiddie Songs/Fractured Rock | |||
|CEC Kiddie Songs | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|March/April 1989 | |March/April 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best of 1988 | |Best of 1988 | ||
Line 157: | Line 208: | ||
|May/June 1989 | |May/June 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Dreams/Kiddie Songs | |||
|CEC Dreams / | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|July/August 1989 | |July/August 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Neighbors / Dreams | |CEC Neighbors / Dreams | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
| | |September/November 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Home For the Holidays (1987-1989) | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|December (1987-1989) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC American Pride / Neighbors | |CEC American Pride/Neighbors | ||
|<span style="color: | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|January/February 1990 | |January/February 1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEC Kids/American Pride | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|March/April 1990 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|1990 | |May/June 1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summer Days | |Summer Days | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|July/August 1990 | |July/August 1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 1990 | |September 1990 | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|September/November 1990 | |September/November 1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Christmas 1990 | |Christmas 1990 | ||
Line 285: | Line 337: | ||
It is rumored that most showtapes were recycled somewhere or destroyed due to them being labeled as obsolete. However, collectors have archived as many tapes as possible. | It is rumored that most showtapes were recycled somewhere or destroyed due to them being labeled as obsolete. However, collectors have archived as many tapes as possible. | ||
It is unknown if any of the lost ones will ever be uncovered due to their unknown fate. | It is unknown if any of the lost ones will ever be uncovered due to their unknown fate. | ||
=='''Update (Dec. 24, 2017)'''== | |||
On April 2nd, 2016, a YouTube channel by the name of [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDMYhg8KJjDXDWbK03H_6oQ/videos [Pizza Time Theatre]] uploaded a majority of Pizza Time Theater's library of showtapes. Just about all Pizza Time Theater Shows were made available to the public, and to this day remain that way. | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 16:39, 24 December 2017
Chuck E Cheese's Pizza Time Theater is a restaurant chain started in 1977.
Showtapes
At Pizza Time Theater and any other animatronic restaurant chain, they have things called showtapes (or as of recent showdisc). Showtapes include the programming for the characters, the lighting effects, video footage, and the show's audio.
These usually contained skits and or songs sung by the animatronic characters on stage.
The following listed are CEC/PTT main stage showtapes, their dates recorded, and status. [1]
Showtape title | Status | Date Recorded |
---|---|---|
Original PTT Demo Tape with Crusty | Partially Found | May 1977 |
Madam Oink "Portrait" Showtape (With Crusty & Warblettes) | Partially Found | February 1978 |
Foxy Colleen "Portrait" Showtape (With Crusty & Warblettes) | Partially Found | October 1978 |
Helen Henny "Portrait" Showtape (With Mr. Munch & Mopsey Sisters) | Partially Found | December 1978 |
Unknown | Lost | May 1979 |
Unknown | Lost | August 1979 |
Unknown | Lost | November 1979 |
Unknown (Out of the May 1979-March 1980 Shows, one of them is Sally I, the other is a Foxy/Mopsey Sisters Show) | Lost | March 1980 |
Sally I | Found | 1979 |
Foxy Colleen III - Showboat (With Mr. Munch & Warblettes) | Lost | May 1980 |
Foxy Colleen IV - Irish Stew | Found | August 1980 |
Madam Oink - Around the World (Normal and X-Mas ver.) | Found (Both Variations) | November 1980 |
Unknown | Lost | March 1981 |
Harmony Howlette's Wild West Show | Found | May 1981 |
Harmony II - Harmony's Hoedown | Found | November 1981 |
Madame Oink III - Tunnel of Love (CEC's 5th B-day and Normal) | Found (Both Variations} | August 1982 |
Madame Oink IV - "The Tune Machine" | Lost | March 1983 |
Broadway Helen Henny | Found | June 1983 |
Bandstand 1 | Found | March 1984 |
Bandstand 2 | Found | 1984 |
Country Helen | Found | 1984 |
Unknown (Back to School?) | Lost | January-March 1985 |
Unknown (Possibly Hit Parade?) | Found | April/May 1985 |
Salute to America | Found | June/July 1985 |
Salute to Kids | Found | August/September 1985 |
Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | Found | November/December ('85-'86) |
World of Kids | Found | January/February 1986 |
Unknown | Lost | March/April 1986 |
Unknown | Lost | May/June 1986 |
History of Rock and Roll | Found | July/August 1986 |
Unknown (Possibly History of Rock and Roll II?) | Found | September/October 1986 |
Happy Holidays (1985 & 1986) | Found | November/December ('85-'86) |
Movie Magic | Found | January/February 1987 |
TV Westerns | Found | March/April 1987 |
Summertime | Found | May/June 1987 |
Working / Summertime | Found | July/August 1987 |
CEC Faves / Working | Found | September/November 1987 |
Home For the Holidays (1987-1989) | Found | December (1987-1989) |
Country / Faves | Found | January/February 1988 |
Tune Machine/ Country | Found | March/April 1988 |
Summertime/Tune Machine | Found | May/June 1988 |
CEC Grammy Awards/Summertime | Found | July/August |
CEC Dance/CEC Grammy Awards | Found | September/November 1988 |
Home For the Holidays (1987-1989) | Found | December (1987-1989) |
Fractured Classics/Dance | Found | January/February 1989 |
CEC Kiddie Songs/Fractured Rock | Found | March/April 1989 |
Best of 1988 | Lost | May/June 1989 |
CEC Dreams/Kiddie Songs | Found | July/August 1989 |
CEC Neighbors / Dreams | Found | September/November 1989 |
Home For the Holidays (1987-1989) | Found | December (1987-1989) |
CEC American Pride/Neighbors | Found | January/February 1990 |
CEC Kids/American Pride | Found | March/April 1990 |
Unknown | Lost | May/June 1990 |
Summer Days | Found | July/August 1990 |
September 1990 | Found | September/November 1990 |
Christmas 1990 | Found | December 1990 |
The following listed are the cabaret, lounge, and misc. tapes.
Showtape title | Status | Date Recorded |
---|---|---|
Dolli I | Found | November 1978 |
Dolli Dimples II | Lost | 1982 |
Artie Antlers I | Found | 1980 |
B.B. Bubbles | Partially Found | 1980 |
King I | Found | September 1982 |
King II | Found | February 1983 |
King III | Found | November 1985 |
King-Combo-Birthday | Partially Found | July 1986 |
King '90 #1 | Partially Found | October 1990 |
King '90 #2 | Lost | 1990 |
Still the King | Lost | March 1993 |
King '95 | Lost | 1995 |
King Kat | Found | October 1984 |
Beagles I | Partially Found | 1980 |
Beagles II | Partially Found | May 1982 |
Beagles III | Partially Found | February 1983 |
Beach Bowzers | Lost | October 1985 |
Beach Bowzers '91 #1 | Partially Found | 1991 |
Four Little Shavers | Partially Found | 1980 |
Dr. Dux Diagnostic Stage/Shelf | Lost | 1980 |
Fate
It is rumored that most showtapes were recycled somewhere or destroyed due to them being labeled as obsolete. However, collectors have archived as many tapes as possible.
It is unknown if any of the lost ones will ever be uncovered due to their unknown fate.
Update (Dec. 24, 2017)
On April 2nd, 2016, a YouTube channel by the name of [Pizza Time Theatre] uploaded a majority of Pizza Time Theater's library of showtapes. Just about all Pizza Time Theater Shows were made available to the public, and to this day remain that way.
References
- ↑ List of Showtapes. Retrieved 18 Dec '16
- ↑ Retro Pizza Zone Pizza Time Theater Showtape List/Thread. Retrieved 24 Dec '17