WildTangent (partially found PC/online games; 1999-2018): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | ! style="background-color:green" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Activision: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2'' (Web Version)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''EA/AOL: Need For Speed Top Speed'' (Web Version)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''EA: Meteor Madness''||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''EA: SSX SnowDreams''||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Indigo Moon: Fierce Harmony''||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Low Earth Orbit: The Dope Game''||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''MSN Zone.com: Driveway Road Rally''||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Sierra: SWAT 3 Close Quarters Battle'' (Web Version)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Screenblast: Evilution The Legend of Helnar''||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''WarCry Corporation: Megaputt!''||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''YAYA.com: Big Air Snowboard''||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Lost WildTangent Demos/Tests== | ==Lost WildTangent Demos/Tests== |
Revision as of 13:58, 10 October 2018
WildTangent was a PC/web game company founded in 1998 by Alex St. John.
WildTangent used to develop their own original games, sometimes to advertise various companies, TV, and movies. Most of the WildTangent titles was discontinued and have become lost.
Technology
In order to play WildTangent games, the user would have to install WildTangent Web Driver and Microsoft Java Virtual Machine. Java would need to be uninstalled in case it blocks these games from running.
The games had online and offline versions, but the online versions no longer function.
The reason they discontinued their games is unknown. However, they were criticized because their games contain spyware and required anybody to constantly buy more WildCoins.
Most of WildTangent games were all stored in GIT type system/source safe so no one needed personal copies.
Availability of Games
Most discontinued WildTangent games are no longer available for purchase, but some can still be downloaded from other distributors or anybody who has the installer backed up. The list of games that are lost and found can be viewed below.
Original WildTangent Games
Game Title | Status | What is lost (If Partially Found/Lost) |
---|---|---|
Apache Striker | Lost | |
Atomic Pop | Found | |
Betty Bad | Found | |
Billiards | Lost | |
Blackhawk Striker | Found | |
BlasterBall Wild (also known as BlasterBall) | Found | |
BMX Pro | Found | |
Cannonballs | Found | |
Checkers | Found | |
Dark Orbit | Found | |
Debate 2000 | Lost | |
Dice Jam | Found | |
Excavation | Found | |
Fill Up | Found | |
Final Drive: Fury | Found | |
Five Card Frenzy (WildTangent Version) | Found | |
Front 9 | Found | |
Gem Master | Found | |
Gem Master 2 | Found | |
Gem Master 3 | Found | |
Gin | Found | |
Glow Glow Firefly | Found | |
Golf Challenge | Found | |
Gothello | Lost | |
Groove-o-Matic | Found | |
Hearts | Found | |
Honeycombs | Found | |
Invasion: The Last Stand | Found | |
Invincible BMX | Lost | |
Island Heads | Found | |
Jewel Thief | Found | |
Kublox | Found | |
Lexibox Deluxe | Found | |
Mars Rover | Found | |
MindBender | Lost | |
Orbital | Found | |
Pig Pen | Found | |
Reversi | Found | |
Ring Master | Found | |
RoboDome | Lost | |
Run 'n Gun Football | Found | |
SabreWing | Lost | |
SabreWing 2 | Found | |
Sea Life Safari (PC Version) | Found | |
Shooting Stars Pool | Found | |
Slyder | Found | |
Snowboard Extreme | Found | |
Snowboard Mountain | Found | |
Space Rocks | Found | |
Spades | Found | |
Speedway (Download Version) | Partially Found | Lost online version for more tracks. |
STX: The Sentinel Conspiracy | Found | |
Super Speedway | Lost | |
Totally Live Boxing | Found | |
Track Meet | Found | |
Track Racer | Lost | |
Wildcards | Found | |
Xbox Music Mixer | Found | |
You Know What Arts | Found | |
You Know What History | Found | |
You Know What Potpourri | Found | |
You Know What Science | Found | |
You Know What Sports | Found |
WildTangent Advergames
Game Title | Status | What is lost (If Partially Found/Lost) |
---|---|---|
AXE Unlimited: Mojo Master | Partially Found | Inaccessible and single player version is lost. |
BellSouth FastAcess DSL Racing | Lost | |
Chrysler Club Championship Challenge | Found | |
Chrysler: Road Ready Streetwise | Found | |
Chrysler: Road Ready Streetwise v2.0 (WildTangent Version) | Lost | |
Chrysler Shopper Shuffle | Lost | |
Chrysler West Coast Rally | Found | |
Coca-Cola: Live the Madness 2004 | Lost | |
Coca-Cola: Live the Madness 2005 | Lost | |
Coca-Cola: NCAA Championship Run 2005 | Lost | |
Coca-Cola: NCAA Championship Run 2006 | Partially Found | Lost unlock codes for unlockable features. |
Coca-Cola: Run n' Gun Football | Lost | |
Dial Corporation: Coast BMX Full Grind | Lost | |
Dodge Charger Urban Racing - Found | Found | |
Dodge: Race the Pros | Lost | |
Dodge Racing: Hemi Edition | Found | |
Dodge Stow N' Go Challenge | Lost | |
Ford Supercar Challenge | Partially Found | Lost full version. |
Gateway Superset Tennis | Lost | |
Hyundai Rally Challenge | Lost | |
Jeep 4x4 Adventure | Found | |
Monster Park Madness (also known as Honda Monster Park Madness) | Found | |
MSN Zone.com: Dodge Speedway | Lost | |
MSN Zone.com/Radio Shack: RC Riot | Lost | |
MSN Zone.com/Radio Shack: RC Riot 2 | Lost | |
MSN Zone.com: Toyota Tundra Madness or Toyota Tundra Madness 2.0 | Lost | |
Nike Football '02 | Lost | |
Nike Football '04 | Lost | |
Nike Football Scorpion Knock Out | Found | |
Nike Gridiron | Lost | |
Nike Gridiron: The Michael Vick Experience | Lost | |
Nike Magia | Found | |
Nike's Shox Dunk | Lost | |
Nike Speed | Lost | |
Pepsi Shootout | Lost | |
Pioneer Drive Evaluation Program | Lost | |
Sony: Skatepark Sessions | Lost | |
Toyota: Corolla Joy Ride | Found | |
Visa Championships Torino 2006 | Lost | |
Zone.com: Toyota Tacoma Adrenaline | Lost |
WildTangent Games for TV/Movies
Game Title | Status | What is lost (If Partially Found/Lost) |
---|---|---|
Disney: Lilo & Stitch Pinball | Found | |
Fox: 24 Countdown | Lost | |
Fox Sports: Hit the Pros 2001 | Lost | |
Fox Sports: Hit the Pros 2002 | Lost | |
Fox Sports: Hit the Pros 2003 | Partially Found | Game is inaccessible. |
Fox Sports: Hit the Pros 2004 | Lost | |
Fox: The O.C. Skate the O.C. | Lost | |
Fox: The X-Files Pathogen Unknown | Lost | |
FX: Buffy the Vampire Slayer Slayer X | Lost | |
FX: Lucky's Run | Lost | |
FX: Nip/Tuck Cut to the Beat | Lost | |
Nelvana: Medabots Robattle 3D | Lost | |
Nickelodeon: Avatar The Last Airbender Autumn Twilight (WildTangent Version) | Lost | |
Sony: A Knights Tale Tournament | Lost | |
Sony: Men in Black 2 Crossfire | Found | |
Sony: Men in Black 2 CROSSFIRE Extreme | Found | |
TBS: Invincible | Lost | |
TBS: War Games Virtual Warfare | Found | |
TNT: Witchblade The Game | Lost | |
Universal: Jurassic Park III 3D Adventure | Lost |
Other WildTangent Games from Other Clients
Game Title | Status |
---|---|
Activision: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Web Version) | Lost |
EA/AOL: Need For Speed Top Speed (Web Version) | Lost |
EA: Meteor Madness | Lost |
EA: SSX SnowDreams | Lost |
Indigo Moon: Fierce Harmony | Lost |
Low Earth Orbit: The Dope Game | Lost |
MSN Zone.com: Driveway Road Rally | Lost |
Sierra: SWAT 3 Close Quarters Battle (Web Version) | Lost |
Screenblast: Evilution The Legend of Helnar | Lost |
WarCry Corporation: Megaputt! | Lost |
YAYA.com: Big Air Snowboard | Lost |
Lost WildTangent Demos/Tests
- Draggable Model
- Asteroidz!
- Flower Card
- Puzzle Card
- Roboto Card
- 2D Puzzle
- Banner Ad (Interactive Banner Ad)
- Wild Eyes
- 3D Puzzle (3D Photo Scramble)
- Wild Logo (WildTangent Logo)
- BackDrop Bitmap
- Primitive Model Texturing
- Model Texturing
- Animated Texture
- Object Manipulation Part 1
- Object Manipulation Part 2
- Camera Functions
- Holiday Dancer Demo
- Pool Tour Demo
- Heart Tour Demo
- Dancing Can Radio Demo
- JewelCase
- Boeing Airliner
- PARAM to Piechart Example (JDBC piechart example)
Current WildTangent Games Available (Supported)
- Blackhawk Striker 2
- Blasterball 2: Holidays
- Blasterball 2: Remix
- Blasterball 2: Revolution (also known as BlasterBall 2 Deluxe)
- Blasterball 3
- Crystal Maze
- Fate
- Fate: Undiscovered Realms
- Fate: The Traitor Soul
- Fate: The Cursed King
- Final Drive: Nitro
- Otto's Magic Blocks
- Penguins!
- Phoenix Assault
- Polar Bowler
- Polar Golfer
- Polar Golfer: Pineapple Cup
- Polar Pool
- Polar Tubing
- Snowboard SuperJam
- Tornado Jockey
- Shrek 2: Ogre Bowler
- Bounce Symphony
- Overball
- Word Symphony
- Super Granny
- Tradewinds
- Lumines
- Polar Bowler 1st Frame (PC game)
Gallery
Videos
External Links
- Bring back old WildTangent games petition.
- Information about Megaputt! game.
- Information about The Dope Game.
- Travis Baldree resume for WildTangent games.
- Peter Lewis for WildTangent titles.
- Screenshot user interface design for Visa Championships Torino 2006, Ford Supercar Challenge, RC Riot 2, Super Speedway, Pioneer Driver Evaluation Program, Toyota Tundra Madness 2.0, Dodge Speedway, Invincible, and RC Riot.
- Jeff Buccellato title history for WildTangent games.
- Clint Levijoki resume for WildTangent games.
- Information of Dodge Speedway, Virtual Warfare, A Knight's Tale, Nike's Shox Dunk.
- Chris Oje LinkedIn profile of WildTangent games.
- Information on Chrysler Club Championship Challenge.
- WildTangent games for AOL Instant Messenger.
- Information of Fierce Harmony.
- Daevid Vincent resume for WildTangent games.
- Information for SWAT 3 web game for WildTangent.
- Information for The X-Files Pathogen Unknown.
- Another information on The X-Files Pathogen Unknown game.
- Website post about Speedway, Gem Master, Space Rocks, and Front9.
- Information of A Knights Tale game.
- Information for Lucky's Run. FX Networks suggested there was Buffy the Vampire Slayer game and Son of the Beach game, but no information is given.
- Screenshot of Gem Master 3.
- Information about Men In Black 2 Crossfire and TNT Witchblade game.
- Information about SabreWing 2.
- Nike Gridiron game screenshot.
- Project for Nike Magia game.
- Article on Nike Football Scorpion Knock Out game.
- Information of Hit the Pros game.
- Images of Hit the Pros 2002 game.
- Information of Mojo Master.
- Another information on Mojo Master.
- Video of Jurassic Park III 3D Adventure.
- Information about Dodge Speedway.
- Article about Evilution: The Legend of Helnar.
- Information on 24: Countdown game.
- Blog about Skate the O.C. game.
- Article on WildTangent.
- Another article of Evilution: The Legend of Helnar.
- Information about Mojo Master.
- David Selle LinkedIn profile of WildTangent games.
- Portfolio of Road Ready Streetwise 2.0 (WildTangent version) but no information is given.
- Information of the Nike Gridiron game.
- Information on The Michael Vick Experience game.