Zoobilee Zoo (partially lost children's TV series; 1986-1987): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
The main characters, called Zoobles, encountering difficulties usually common to young children and then learning a moral lesson about dealing with such problems, such as being apprehensive of going to a doctor or learning to appreciate others. Mayor Ben, who usually appears at the beginnings and ends of each episode, calls the fans and viewers of the show ''Zoobaroos''. | The main characters, called Zoobles, encountering difficulties usually common to young children and then learning a moral lesson about dealing with such problems, such as being apprehensive of going to a doctor or learning to appreciate others. Mayor Ben, who usually appears at the beginnings and ends of each episode, calls the fans and viewers of the show ''Zoobaroos''. | ||
== | ==Episodes== | ||
#A Time for Laughs | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
#The Great Game #2 | |- | ||
|1||A Star is Born||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMt1S4BaRyw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|2||A Time for Laughs||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eX2r8KkA7Mo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Blue Ribbon Zoobles||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IEBZ-qUzJrI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
#A Camping We Will Go | |- | ||
|4||Bravo, Come Home!||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PzMzz47KQwM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Land of Rhymes||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vg1pE29hdaA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|6||The Genie||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aTsZQK79n9A<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|7||When You Wish Upon a Tooth Fairy||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iDApHU61LuI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|8||The Robot Zoobles||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OxvDwquMPIw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|9||Trading Places||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8XNHd2z12s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|10||The Great Trash Mystery||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vsTd2KEFVIY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Strike Up the Band||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UDPUIs197Yk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|12||Mystery in Zoobilee Zoo||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pWZ8FUhGd_4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Bill Sees Stars||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eHNZB8nWj4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Cockatoo/Fox Report||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Gwyk_R9MYc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Grown Up for a Day||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NczVnQv_pog<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|16||Winter Wonderland||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tkMXupj0pdQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|17||Fox in Wolf's Clothing||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQDjnlqVkH4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|18||Vaudeville Star||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LH_JKvOUs3k<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|19||Is There a Doctor in the House?||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Oyq867qr9c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Backwardville||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfU6AXKRddc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|21||Speak to Me, Bill||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rXPkPC8x35s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|22||A Sticky Situation||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b9wJmnA_hf0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|23||To See or Not to See||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24||Just in Time||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25||The Cave Zoobles||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26||The Bear Behind the Badge||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ucSIui95UFo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|27||One Touch of Van Go||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4M6-p7lToso<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|28||Job Hunting||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=23n9S2bpJWY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|29||The Great Game #1||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpulwTCI2QA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|30||Lookout, Super Zooble||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DTfFzCJtSPo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|31||Invisible Zooble||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QAwZO8tNyps<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|32||Lookout's Dog||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RSkdkmL-RHo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|33||Endangered Zoobra||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dvCJx0syLzM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|34||Bravo's Puppets||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T91w0Jafs1U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|35||The Witch's Spell||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jM8VUDhb9Oo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|36||Talkerella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gpiN_LFdoUg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|37||The Great Game #2||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|38||Van Go, Master Painter||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|39||The Ghost of Zoobilee Woods||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TvExJPMl5_I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|40||Pigment Puzzle||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1uJwEF0ZtTo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|41||Whazzat the Clown||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=txV35pEQT_c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|42||The Great Zooble Tryouts||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-LJnXVHG1Kk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|43||Gotta Dance||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UF2mDGA7NIo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|44||Close Encounters of a Zooble Kind||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g-9STCexUto<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|45||Laughland||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9UAY8_KJcD4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|46||Lady Whazzat||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hwfjVtp6tU8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|47||The Zooble Book of Records||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ehBcH9LJ59o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|48||Sing Along #1||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nzrU53945lk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|49||The Magic Ring||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YqKOe97B72o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|50||A Trip to Memoryland||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=15QIlZUIGQE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|51||The Zooble Hop||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2-sjZhqTU0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|52||Attack of the Giant Potatoes||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OG_i_Gm-rvQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|53||Popular Bill||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yegc6GEH0OA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|54||Simon and Leprechaun||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9De5otxB5E<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|55||Pictures to Remember||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XwPVtLN3WQ0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|56||Smart Dummy||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmcuHLHAewk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|57||The Zoobadoobas ([https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ri5IKUf8dyo 1] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oUbjYAM7cEw 2] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rzFhtm4LgnU 3])||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|58||Sing Along #2||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7x2xu7bqelw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|59||A Camping We Will Go||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K2LnZyc53HQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|60||Bravo's Party||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfHEMtbrCyE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|61||Two's a Crowd||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLDzmSuMC6k<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|62||Piano Man Bill||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RP2Jktv1wUs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|63||Surprise, Surprise||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jswjAUzA2kM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|64||The Teleportation Machine||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2yBCCWheKQE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|65||Without a Sound||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7rP02wNHszw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow =1 | {{Video|perrow =1 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 =V-lhxkmYxiU | |id1 =V-lhxkmYxiU | ||
|description1 = | |description1 =The full unedited outtake reel. | ||
}} | }} | ||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoobilee_Zoo The Wikipedia page on ''Zoobilee Zoo''.] Retrieved 23 Oct '18 | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Revision as of 19:31, 23 October 2018
Zoobilee Zoo is a American children's television series featuring costumed performers dressed as animal characters. The show was aired from September 22, 1986 to March 27, 1987, for a total of 65 episodes.
While most of the episodes have resurfaced online via VHS videocassettes, 12 episodes are still missing.
Plot
The main characters, called Zoobles, encountering difficulties usually common to young children and then learning a moral lesson about dealing with such problems, such as being apprehensive of going to a doctor or learning to appreciate others. Mayor Ben, who usually appears at the beginnings and ends of each episode, calls the fans and viewers of the show Zoobaroos.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | A Star is Born | Found |
2 | A Time for Laughs | Found |
3 | Blue Ribbon Zoobles | Found |
4 | Bravo, Come Home! | Found |
5 | Land of Rhymes | Found |
6 | The Genie | Found |
7 | When You Wish Upon a Tooth Fairy | Found |
8 | The Robot Zoobles | Found |
9 | Trading Places | Found |
10 | The Great Trash Mystery | Found |
11 | Strike Up the Band | Found |
12 | Mystery in Zoobilee Zoo | Found |
13 | Bill Sees Stars | Found |
14 | The Cockatoo/Fox Report | Found |
15 | Grown Up for a Day | Found |
16 | Winter Wonderland | Found |
17 | Fox in Wolf's Clothing | Found |
18 | Vaudeville Star | Found |
19 | Is There a Doctor in the House? | Found |
20 | Backwardville | Found |
21 | Speak to Me, Bill | Found |
22 | A Sticky Situation | Found |
23 | To See or Not to See | Lost |
24 | Just in Time | Lost |
25 | The Cave Zoobles | Lost |
26 | The Bear Behind the Badge | Found |
27 | One Touch of Van Go | Found |
28 | Job Hunting | Found |
29 | The Great Game #1 | Found |
30 | Lookout, Super Zooble | Found |
31 | Invisible Zooble | Found |
32 | Lookout's Dog | Found |
33 | Endangered Zoobra | Found |
34 | Bravo's Puppets | Found |
35 | The Witch's Spell | Found |
36 | Talkerella | Found |
37 | The Great Game #2 | Lost |
38 | Van Go, Master Painter | Lost |
39 | The Ghost of Zoobilee Woods | Found |
40 | Pigment Puzzle | Found |
41 | Whazzat the Clown | Found |
42 | The Great Zooble Tryouts | Found |
43 | Gotta Dance | Found |
44 | Close Encounters of a Zooble Kind | Found |
45 | Laughland | Found |
46 | Lady Whazzat | Found |
47 | The Zooble Book of Records | Found |
48 | Sing Along #1 | Found |
49 | The Magic Ring | Found |
50 | A Trip to Memoryland | Found |
51 | The Zooble Hop | Found |
52 | Attack of the Giant Potatoes | Found |
53 | Popular Bill | Found |
54 | Simon and Leprechaun | Found |
55 | Pictures to Remember | Found |
56 | Smart Dummy | Found |
57 | The Zoobadoobas (1 | 2 | 3) | Found |
58 | Sing Along #2 | Found |
59 | A Camping We Will Go | Found |
60 | Bravo's Party | Found |
61 | Two's a Crowd | Found |
62 | Piano Man Bill | Found |
63 | Surprise, Surprise | Found |
64 | The Teleportation Machine | Found |
65 | Without a Sound | Found |
Gallery
External Link
- The Wikipedia page on Zoobilee Zoo. Retrieved 23 Oct '18