Mumblebumble (partially found Canadian-Danish children's animated series; 1999): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Mumblebumble''''' (often stylized as '''''Mumble Bumble''''') is a Canadian-Danish animated television series created by Christian Skjøtt and produced by Egmont Imagination | '''''Mumblebumble''''' (often stylized as '''''Mumble Bumble''''') is a Canadian-Danish animated television series created by Christian Skjøtt and produced by Egmont Imagination and CINAR (now WildBrain). The series lasted 65 five-minute episodes and ran on CBC in Canada.<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20140403224329/http://distribution.dhxmedia.com/catalogue/animation/mumblebumble An archive of the DHX Media website that features the show.] Retrieved 22 Jan '19</ref><ref>[http://kidscreen.com/1998/04/01/21308-19980401/ A Kidscreen article that has a list of events leading up to the show's release.] Retrieved 22 Jan '19</ref> | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
Narrated by Harry Standjofski, the series follows the adventures of a blue, happy-go-lucky hippopotamus (the titular MumbleBumble), and his friends, including Chic'o the chicken, and Greens the frog. Other recurring characters include Oink and Roc. | Narrated by Harry Standjofski, the series follows the adventures of a blue, happy-go-lucky hippopotamus (the titular MumbleBumble), and his friends, including Chic'o the chicken, and Greens the frog. Other recurring characters include Oink the pig and Roc the crocodile. | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Only the opening and closing credits, as well as the episode "A Cloudy Day" in both English and Italian, have been found in January of 2019. Shortly after it has been discovered that 10 episodes of the series have been released through three DVDs released by Direct Source Special Products from around 2006-2007. The DVDs in question are "''Kids' Holiday Jamboree'',"<ref>[https://www.amazon.com/Kids-Holiday-Jamboree/dp/B01GWBV4E6/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=kids+holiday+jamboree&qid=1559678539&s=gateway&sr=8-1 Amazon listing of the ''Kids Holiday Jamboree'' DVD.] Retrieved 04 Jun '19</ref> "''Travel & Fun all in One'',"<ref>[https://www.amazon.ca/Travel-Fun-All-in-One/dp/B0010DM4CI Amazon Canada listing for the ''Travel & Fun all in One'' DVD.] Retrieved 04 Jun '19</ref> and "''Get on Board for Fun & Learning''."<ref>[https://www.amazon.ca/Get-Board-Fun-Learnin/dp/B0010DM4C8 Amazon Canada listing of the ''Get on Board for Fun & Learning'' DVD.] Retrieved 04 Jun '19</ref> These three DVDs are compilations of other Cookie Jar owned programs such as ''Mona the Vampire'' and ''The Country Mouse and the City Mouse Adventures''. However, these DVDs are also out of print and hard to find. | |||
On June 2nd, 2019, a YouTube user by the name of TVShoaz has uploaded all 10 of the episodes released on DVD onto his channel and can be accessed via a playlist. | |||
On March 29th, 2021, the episode "The Aquarium" was uploaded to YouTube by user M S. | |||
In Canada, the show airs in between programs on TeleNiños and TeleBimbi, however only in Spanish and Italian respectively. Most episodes in Spanish, and three in Italian, have also been uploaded by DangerousVHS2.<ref>[https://youtu.be/playlist?list=PLO1lSxRuEvxN9slSz3DJtxDhVnTZN-hBM A playlist containing episodes dubbed in Spanish.] Retrieved 18 May '20</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/playlist?list=PLO1lSxRuEvxO91sRRP4GXI4d8Gl9Nt--c A playlist containing episodes dubbed in Italian.] Retrieved 18 May '20</ref> | |||
==Episode List== | |||
===Season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||A Cloudy Day||[https://youtu.be/jCrymJ9QCx4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||The Raft||[https://youtu.be/C5H7xDuHnog<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Harmony||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|4||Treasure Hunt||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|5||MumbleBumble Goes on Television||[https://youtu.be/Rv_4mmZ6QXs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6||Starwatchers||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|7||The Crane||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|8||The Painters||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|9||Mumble's Birthday||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|10||High Stakes||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|11||The Telephone||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|12||Ice Flowers||[https://youtu.be/EuaF8iSbe1w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Crazy Golf||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Italian and Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Rainbow||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|15||Mumble's Restaurant||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|16||The Aquarium||[https://youtu.be/WL3ChAdCFgc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|17||MumbleBumble Flies a Plane||[https://youtu.be/gcDO26ibK1Q<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|18||The Fun House||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|19||The Bus Ride||[https://youtu.be/KnQNXUJDRN4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Mumble Magic||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|21||A Night Out||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|22||The Magic Dough||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Boat Race||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|24||A Very Hot Day||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|25||Balloons||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|26||Let's Pretend||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|} | |||
===Season 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Housewarming||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|2||The Back-to-Front Day||[https://youtu.be/I37HVIW1pDU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Winter Fun||[https://youtu.be/Rv_4mmZ6QXs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Giants||[https://youtu.be/3R9AxVS1ebk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Let's Make a Story||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|6||The Mystery Driver||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|7||The Indoor Picnic||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|8||A Special Visitor||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||Farmer MumbleBumble||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|10||The Rocket Ship||[https://youtu.be/ROLqW3MpgFQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Bubbles||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Italian and Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|12||The Shadows||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Italian dub) | |||
|- | |||
|13||A Day in Bed||[https://youtu.be/9O8xNJ5TEXY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Big Band||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|15||The Flea Market||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|16||The Traffic Jam||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|17||A Shower of Fun||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|18||Party Games||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|19||The Safari||[https://youtu.be/0yNQP1ZPXR4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20||The Fun Park||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|21||The Fairy Tale||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|22||The Beach Party||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|23||School Days||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|24||The Secret Spies||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|25||Let's Dance||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|26||Hide and Seek||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|27||Magic Mumblio||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|28||The Summer Winter Day||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|29||The Circus||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|30||Basketball||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|31||The Art Gallery||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|32||The Pirates||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|33||The Sports Day||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|34||Mumble Monsters||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|35||How to Make Milkshakes||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|36||The Cake Shop||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|37||Northern Lights||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|- | |||
|38||The Pantomime Game||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|39||Footprints||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow = | {{Video|perrow =1 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 =jCrymJ9QCx4 | |id1 =jCrymJ9QCx4 | ||
|description1 =The episode "A Cloudy Day". | |description1 =The episode "A Cloudy Day". | ||
}} | }} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mumble_Bumble | *[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mumble_Bumble Wikipedia page on ''Mumblebumble''.] | ||
*[https://imdb.com/title/tt1512809/ IMDb page on ''MumbleBumble''.] | |||
*[https:// | *[https://facebook.com/LaMelevisioneelesuestorie1999/videos/mumble-bumble-cartoni/699770800208430/ A Facebook recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day."] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://youtu.be/pUqQahtSRN4 A YouTube recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day."] | ||
*[https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLy_SKg8Fr7RmyHzRlILz0J7prjPBoU5-J A playlist featuring the 10 episodes found on YouTube.] | |||
== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:24, 1 August 2022
Mumblebumble (often stylized as Mumble Bumble) is a Canadian-Danish animated television series created by Christian Skjøtt and produced by Egmont Imagination and CINAR (now WildBrain). The series lasted 65 five-minute episodes and ran on CBC in Canada.[1][2]
Plot
Narrated by Harry Standjofski, the series follows the adventures of a blue, happy-go-lucky hippopotamus (the titular MumbleBumble), and his friends, including Chic'o the chicken, and Greens the frog. Other recurring characters include Oink the pig and Roc the crocodile.
Availability
Only the opening and closing credits, as well as the episode "A Cloudy Day" in both English and Italian, have been found in January of 2019. Shortly after it has been discovered that 10 episodes of the series have been released through three DVDs released by Direct Source Special Products from around 2006-2007. The DVDs in question are "Kids' Holiday Jamboree,"[3] "Travel & Fun all in One,"[4] and "Get on Board for Fun & Learning."[5] These three DVDs are compilations of other Cookie Jar owned programs such as Mona the Vampire and The Country Mouse and the City Mouse Adventures. However, these DVDs are also out of print and hard to find.
On June 2nd, 2019, a YouTube user by the name of TVShoaz has uploaded all 10 of the episodes released on DVD onto his channel and can be accessed via a playlist.
On March 29th, 2021, the episode "The Aquarium" was uploaded to YouTube by user M S.
In Canada, the show airs in between programs on TeleNiños and TeleBimbi, however only in Spanish and Italian respectively. Most episodes in Spanish, and three in Italian, have also been uploaded by DangerousVHS2.[6][7]
Episode List
Season 1
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | A Cloudy Day | Found |
2 | The Raft | Found |
3 | Harmony | Found (Spanish dub) |
4 | Treasure Hunt | Found (Spanish dub) |
5 | MumbleBumble Goes on Television | Found |
6 | Starwatchers | Found (Spanish dub) |
7 | The Crane | Found (Spanish dub) |
8 | The Painters | Found (Spanish dub) |
9 | Mumble's Birthday | Found (Spanish dub) |
10 | High Stakes | Found (Spanish dub) |
11 | The Telephone | Found (Spanish dub) |
12 | Ice Flowers | Found |
13 | Crazy Golf | Found (Italian and Spanish dub) |
14 | The Rainbow | Found (Spanish dub) |
15 | Mumble's Restaurant | Found (Spanish dub) |
16 | The Aquarium | Found |
17 | MumbleBumble Flies a Plane | Found |
18 | The Fun House | Found (Spanish dub) |
19 | The Bus Ride | Found |
20 | Mumble Magic | Found (Spanish dub) |
21 | A Night Out | Found (Spanish dub) |
22 | The Magic Dough | Found (Spanish dub) |
23 | The Boat Race | Found (Spanish dub) |
24 | A Very Hot Day | Found (Spanish dub) |
25 | Balloons | Found (Spanish dub) |
26 | Let's Pretend | Found (Spanish dub) |
Season 2
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Housewarming | Found (Spanish dub) |
2 | The Back-to-Front Day | Found |
3 | Winter Fun | Found |
4 | Giants | Found |
5 | Let's Make a Story | Found (Spanish dub) |
6 | The Mystery Driver | Found (Spanish dub) |
7 | The Indoor Picnic | Found (Spanish dub) |
8 | A Special Visitor | Lost |
9 | Farmer MumbleBumble | Found (Spanish dub) |
10 | The Rocket Ship | Found |
11 | Bubbles | Found (Italian and Spanish dub) |
12 | The Shadows | Found (Italian dub) |
13 | A Day in Bed | Found |
14 | The Big Band | Found (Spanish dub) |
15 | The Flea Market | Found (Spanish dub) |
16 | The Traffic Jam | Found (Spanish dub) |
17 | A Shower of Fun | Found (Spanish dub) |
18 | Party Games | Found (Spanish dub) |
19 | The Safari | Found |
20 | The Fun Park | Found (Spanish dub) |
21 | The Fairy Tale | Found (Spanish dub) |
22 | The Beach Party | Found (Spanish dub) |
23 | School Days | Found (Spanish dub) |
24 | The Secret Spies | Lost |
25 | Let's Dance | Found (Spanish dub) |
26 | Hide and Seek | Found (Spanish dub) |
27 | Magic Mumblio | Found (Spanish dub) |
28 | The Summer Winter Day | Found (Spanish dub) |
29 | The Circus | Found (Spanish dub) |
30 | Basketball | Found (Spanish dub) |
31 | The Art Gallery | Lost |
32 | The Pirates | Lost |
33 | The Sports Day | Lost |
34 | Mumble Monsters | Lost |
35 | How to Make Milkshakes | Lost |
36 | The Cake Shop | Lost |
37 | Northern Lights | Found (Spanish dub) |
38 | The Pantomime Game | Lost |
39 | Footprints | Lost |
Gallery
External Links
- Wikipedia page on Mumblebumble.
- IMDb page on MumbleBumble.
- A Facebook recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day."
- A YouTube recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day."
- A playlist featuring the 10 episodes found on YouTube.
References
- ↑ An archive of the DHX Media website that features the show. Retrieved 22 Jan '19
- ↑ A Kidscreen article that has a list of events leading up to the show's release. Retrieved 22 Jan '19
- ↑ Amazon listing of the Kids Holiday Jamboree DVD. Retrieved 04 Jun '19
- ↑ Amazon Canada listing for the Travel & Fun all in One DVD. Retrieved 04 Jun '19
- ↑ Amazon Canada listing of the Get on Board for Fun & Learning DVD. Retrieved 04 Jun '19
- ↑ A playlist containing episodes dubbed in Spanish. Retrieved 18 May '20
- ↑ A playlist containing episodes dubbed in Italian. Retrieved 18 May '20