Sing Me a Story with Belle (partially found Disney live-action TV series; 1995-1999): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
As of 2017, 15 out of 65 episodes have resurfaced through [https://archive.org/details/SingMeAStoryWithBelle15Eps the web Archive]. | As of 2017, 15 out of 65 episodes have resurfaced through [https://archive.org/details/SingMeAStoryWithBelle15Eps the web Archive]. | ||
==Episodes== | |||
While 65 episodes are known to exist, only 26 have been identified with titles. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:left;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Found by | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Everybody Needs a Friend | |||
|'''LOST''' | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Feeling Like an Outcast | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6y1L3nnnLnM FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Folk Heroes | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gonXZKGaO_8 FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Everyone's Special | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Stick to It (Don't Give Up) | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EIDI_G6Wcgk FOUND] | |||
|Lindsey McLeod Fans | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Taking Responsibility | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S2h560otfEs FOUND] | |||
| Lindsey McLeod Fans | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Working Together | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WESVwVWLKt0 FOUND] | |||
|Lindsey McLeod Fans | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Overcoming Fear | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Problem Solving: Ingenuity | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Valuing What's Worthy | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lLySYTUpPiI FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Reap What You Sow | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N6U5QLW3GEs FOUND] | |||
|Lindsey McLeod Fans | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Best Friends | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Taking the Easy Way Out | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ckFYFEjpmCY FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Steady Effort | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJ9OqFQIqsg FOUND] | |||
|Jake Rutigliano | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Sibling Rivalry | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Feeling Left Out (Loneliness) | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Wonderful World of Music | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5_qoDO5H4Ag FOUND] | |||
|Lindsey McLeod Fans | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Creativity and Inspiration | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Temptation | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cF_r_F-OmX0&t=4s FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Sleepover | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fDRfD6HP4w0 FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Talent Show | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|What's Inside Counts | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rn6W81DmMuY FOUND] | |||
|Jake Rutigliano | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Be Yourself | |||
|LOST | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Friends in Books | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gu8ORL1KWdo FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Make a Difference | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ckFYFEjpmCY FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Do Something | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1B5EFsfGZlo FOUND] | |||
|Nelly Goblin | |||
|} | |||
<br/> | <br/> | ||
Line 34: | Line 166: | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] | ||
[[Category:Lost animation]] |
Revision as of 07:35, 26 June 2017
Disney's Sing Me a Story with Belle is an American live-action series created by Patrick Davidson and Melissa Gould.
The series features Belle from Beauty and the Beast, who runs the local village book & music shop. She is usually greeted by children who would like to hear a story.
In a format similar to Shining Time Station, Belle (Lynsey McLeod), her puppet friends Harmony the Cat (Jeff Conover), Big Book (Jim Cummings), bookworms Lewis & Carroll (Jim Cummings & the late Christine Cavanaugh), and the villagers who visit the store interact with the children and teaches them life lessons, morals, and solutions by narrating stories, interpreted to the home viewer through animated shorts from the Disney archives paired with the show's original songs.
The show was made to showcase higher-quality animation made for the E/I requirement, being an early example of a show made to fulfill it, another example being The Fox Cubhouse, which is also lost.
The series premiered in syndication on September 8, 1995. That same day, another Disney TV series based on The Lion King called Timon & Pumbaa also premiered.
As of 2017, 15 out of 65 episodes have resurfaced through the web Archive.
Episodes
While 65 episodes are known to exist, only 26 have been identified with titles.
# | Episode Title | Status | Found by |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Everybody Needs a Friend | LOST | |
2 | Feeling Like an Outcast | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |
3 | Folk Heroes | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |
4 | Everyone's Special | LOST | |
5 | Stick to It (Don't Give Up) | FOUND | Lindsey McLeod Fans |
6 | Taking Responsibility | FOUND | Lindsey McLeod Fans |
7 | Working Together | FOUND | Lindsey McLeod Fans |
8 | Overcoming Fear | LOST | |
9 | Problem Solving: Ingenuity | LOST | |
10 | Valuing What's Worthy | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |
11 | Reap What You Sow | FOUND | Lindsey McLeod Fans |
12 | Best Friends | LOST | |
13 | Taking the Easy Way Out | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |
14 | Steady Effort | FOUND | Jake Rutigliano |
15 | Sibling Rivalry | LOST | |
16 | Feeling Left Out (Loneliness) | LOST | |
17 | Wonderful World of Music | FOUND | Lindsey McLeod Fans |
18 | Creativity and Inspiration | LOST | |
19 | Temptation | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |
20 | Sleepover | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |
21 | Talent Show | LOST | |
22 | What's Inside Counts | FOUND | Jake Rutigliano |
23 | Be Yourself | LOST | |
24 | Friends in Books | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |
25 | Make a Difference | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |
26 | Do Something | FOUND | Nelly Goblin |