The Book of Pooh (found Playhouse Disney puppet series; 2001-2004): Difference between revisions
(Some of the episodes like "Pigletry" and "Dinosnores" got taken down from Google Drive for copyright... Anyone have backups?) |
(→Episodes: Removed "references" (They really weren't) and added that table thing at the top) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Titles | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|'''Best Wishes, Winnie the Pooh / Double Time''' | |'''Best Wishes, Winnie the Pooh / Double Time''' | ||
Line 31: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|'''Are You Me? | |'''Are You Me? / Rabbit's Happy Birthday Party''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqQ3F3RVFaZFZ4TU0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqQ3F3RVFaZFZ4TU0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 39: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|'''Pigletry | |'''Pigletry / Dinosnores''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqWmNGbTVhZ0hfV3c <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqWmNGbTVhZ0hfV3c <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 47: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|'''Whooo Dunnit | |'''Whooo Dunnit / Biglet''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/NCuk8FJHxrBoPO3X2 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/NCuk8FJHxrBoPO3X2 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 55: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|'''I Came, I Sowed, I Conked It | |'''I Came, I Sowed, I Conked It / I Get a Cake Out of You''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/wZBoLDsPXubHcNNU2 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/wZBoLDsPXubHcNNU2 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 63: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|'''Owl's Book / Tigger's Autobiography | |'''Owl's Book / Tigger's Autobiography''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqZEdMaFhYdVc5c0E <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqZEdMaFhYdVc5c0E <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 75: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|'''Bee-Friended | |'''Bee-Friended / The Nightmare''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqQVJMRFdRWG9mTDQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqQVJMRFdRWG9mTDQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|'''A Win Who Won Situation | |'''A Win Who Won Situation / Best Wishes, Winnie the Pooh''' | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6umc6Jp6pe4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6umc6Jp6pe4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|'''It's a Bird? Yes! | |'''It's a Bird? Yes! / A Breezy Little Story''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/vp5zpQGoZuWOM4l13 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/vp5zpQGoZuWOM4l13 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|'''The Small Wonders | |'''The Small Wonders / Are You Me?''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/lWuxU3O93FkdAAv82 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/lWuxU3O93FkdAAv82 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|'''Night of the Brussels Sprout | |'''Night of the Brussels Sprout / I Could Have Laughed All Night''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/5ZYY7T2arIecizEE3 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/5ZYY7T2arIecizEE3 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 115: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|'''Busy as a Spelling Bee | |'''Busy as a Spelling Bee / Up in the Air Junior Bird Donkey''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_NGwtZmZ2TU1JODQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_NGwtZmZ2TU1JODQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 123: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|'''Take Me to What River? | |'''Take Me to What River? / My Gloomy Valentine''' | ||
|<span style="color:red;"> | |<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
Line 143: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|'''Day of the Knights | |'''Day of the Knights / Come as Eeyore''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqSzZZczZMNG1fWFU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqSzZZczZMNG1fWFU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 151: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|'''On a Clear Day You Can Bounce Forever | |'''On a Clear Day You Can Bounce Forever / The Best Day Ever''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/lG3nfy7Njn0gnfJD3 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/lG3nfy7Njn0gnfJD3 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|'''Roo Sticks | |'''Roo Sticks / The Hundred Acre Scrapbook''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_aGRXNXh6SW40NTA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_aGRXNXh6SW40NTA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|'''Where the Heffalumps Roam | |'''Where the Heffalumps Roam / And a Good Time Was Had By All''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqdEJfTUowS1pJa2s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqdEJfTUowS1pJa2s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|'''What's News, Tigger Cat? / Pooh's 24 Hour Bug | |'''What's News, Tigger Cat? / Pooh's 24 Hour Bug''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqQVg3RGdIZGRuRFE <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqQVg3RGdIZGRuRFE <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 171: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|'''The Best Laid Planets / Happy Harvest Hare | |'''The Best Laid Planets / Happy Harvest Hare''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqdkloV3JwaktaaDg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqdkloV3JwaktaaDg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|'''Bounce of a Lifetime / Hare and Share Alike | |'''Bounce of a Lifetime / Hare and Share Alike''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqcC1sdnIzMzVNOWs <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqcC1sdnIzMzVNOWs <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|'''The Terrific Talking Tomato | |'''The Terrific Talking Tomato / Kessie Flies for a Spell''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_Zm9JdVFxQ3p6NUU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_Zm9JdVFxQ3p6NUU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 187: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|'''Kessie Gets the Message / Map of the Wood | |'''Kessie Gets the Message / Map of the Wood''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/m4eyf3UyhqDiTp0W2 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/m4eyf3UyhqDiTp0W2 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|'''The Stickiest Glue of All | |'''The Stickiest Glue of All / A Smackeral in Every Pot''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/r0ZLmgErNtmzeYql1 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/r0ZLmgErNtmzeYql1 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|'''Do the Roo | |'''Do the Roo / Buck-a-Roo''' | ||
|[https://1drv.ms/v/s!AjBZJyehTSa5ml-B4ybhRW3MWDjn <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://1drv.ms/v/s!AjBZJyehTSa5ml-B4ybhRW3MWDjn <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 203: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|'''I Was King of the Heffalumps / Tigger's Club | |'''I Was King of the Heffalumps / Tigger's Club''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_WVp4TnUwUDBfV28 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_WVp4TnUwUDBfV28 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|'''Chez Piglet | |'''Chez Piglet / Pandora's Suggestion Box''' | ||
|[https://photos.app.goo.gl/6QlhAabqGGBxiek33 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://photos.app.goo.gl/6QlhAabqGGBxiek33 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|'''Enter Braying | |'''Enter Braying / Weather or Not''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqTVY3VUEySXhETWc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqTVY3VUEySXhETWc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 219: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|'''Piglet's Inadvertent Adventure / Power of the Pencil | |'''Piglet's Inadvertent Adventure / Power of the Pencil''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_T2lGWllsU1JtVjA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_a7N-Z8gGt_T2lGWllsU1JtVjA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|'''The Wishing Tree | |'''The Wishing Tree''' | ||
|<span style="color:red;"> | |<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|'''The Great Honey Pot | |'''The Great Honey Pot / Paging Piglet''' | ||
|[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqTll4TGIzc0llUzQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |[https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6PZ4-JRRPGqTll4TGIzc0llUzQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
Revision as of 20:07, 7 May 2018
The Book of Pooh is a show that originally aired on Disney Channel's former Playhouse Disney programming block from 2001-2004. Despite the mass popularity of the Winnie the Pooh franchise, this is one of the rarest Winnie the Pooh shows with 51 episodes produced and only 12 of them released on home video. Although the direct to video movie Stories From the Heart recycles three episodes, the order of the individual stories is switched around and differs from the actual episodes. Additionally, the original English versions of several songs have been released on compilation albums. But apart from these releases and the recordings of a very few people who taped the show when it was still on Playhouse Disney, some episodes of the series remain to be seen.
The entire series, save for one episode, has been recorded in German and was previously available for download. However, due to the recent change in policy for the site the episodes were uploaded to, the links no longer work and the original uploader has not replaced them. Furthermore, the German dub used the original versions of the Season 1 episodes (before recaps were added to the show) making several recaps still missing. Even still, the original version of any Season 1 episode (with no recaps and an extended closing song) in English has yet to surface. The chances of such a find are very slim as recaps were added to the show as early as July 2001 meaning someone would have to have recorded the show very early in its run to have an original.
Simply put, the whereabouts of The Book of Pooh are unusually confusing and elusive for a Disney show.
VHS Compilations
Most VHS tapes have been found and uploaded to YouTube, by Tommy Sapphire
- A Valentine for Eeyore
- Fun with Friends
- Fun with Make Believe
- Fun with Manners
- Fun with Words
- Just Say BOO uploaded by Jimmy Sapphire
- Stories From The Heart uploaded by Phineas0And0Ferb
Episodes
A great number of episodes have been uploaded, by a Playhouse Disney fan channel and are featured down below. In addition, another fan with multiple recordings of the show posted more of the episodes on Google Drive and Google Photos (including some from CBDC); these are also featured below. Unfortunately, his were taken down from Google Drive due to copyright claims by Disney, making some of these episodes lost again.
# | Episode Titles | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Best Wishes, Winnie the Pooh / Double Time | Found |
2 | Are You Me? / Rabbit's Happy Birthday Party | Found |
3 | Circumference = Pirate's 'Arrr' Squared / Pooh's to Do | Found |
4 | Pigletry / Dinosnores | Found |
5 | My Gloomy Valentine/ Mr. Narrator | Found |
6 | Whooo Dunnit / Biglet | Found |
7 | I Could Have Laughed All Night / X Spots the Mark | Found |
8 | I Came, I Sowed, I Conked It / I Get a Cake Out of You | Found |
9 | Vegetable of Contents / A Welcome to Beat the Band With | Found |
10 | Owl's Book / Tigger's Autobiography | Found |
11 | You Can Lead Eeyore to Books / The Spice of Life | FoundFound |
12 | Mr. Narrator / Honey Glazed Hamlet | Found |
13 | Bee-Friended / The Nightmare | Found |
14 | A Win Who Won Situation / Best Wishes, Winnie the Pooh | Found |
15 | Biglet / Home Very Sweet Home | Found |
16 | Don Pooh-Xote / Beastly Burden | Found |
17 | It's a Bird? Yes! / A Breezy Little Story | Found |
18 | The Small Wonders / Are You Me? | Found |
19 | Night of the Brussels Sprout / I Could Have Laughed All Night | Found |
20 | Kessie Wises Up / Eeyore's Tailiversary | Found Found |
21 | The Words Are Out / Brain Drain | Found |
22 | Pleas and Thank You's / The Rumor Millstone | Found |
23 | Busy as a Spelling Bee / Up in the Air Junior Bird Donkey | Found |
24 | Tigger's Replacement / Over the Hill | Found |
25 | Take Me to What River? / My Gloomy Valentine | Lost |
26 | Greenhorn with a Green Thumb / Night of the Waking Tigger | Found |
27 | The Wood Without Pooh / Friends of a Different Stripe | Found |
28 | Mothers of Invention / Once Upon a Happy Ending | Found Found |
29 | Piglet's Perfect Party / A Wood Divided | Found |
30 | Day of the Knights / Come as Eeyore | Found |
31 | Bravehat / Scaredy Cat | Found |
32 | On a Clear Day You Can Bounce Forever / The Best Day Ever | Found |
33 | Roo Sticks / The Hundred Acre Scrapbook | Found |
34 | Where the Heffalumps Roam / And a Good Time Was Had By All | Found |
35 | What's News, Tigger Cat? / Pooh's 24 Hour Bug | Found |
36 | Blue Ribbon Bunny / Under the Pig Top | Found |
37 | The Best Laid Planets / Happy Harvest Hare | Found |
38 | Bounce of a Lifetime / Hare and Share Alike | Found |
39 | The Terrific Talking Tomato / Kessie Flies for a Spell | Found |
40 | The Book of Boo | Found |
41 | Kessie Gets the Message / Map of the Wood | Partially Found |
42 | The Stickiest Glue of All / A Smackeral in Every Pot | Found |
43 | Do the Roo / Buck-a-Roo | Found |
44 | Could it Be Magic? / Diary of a Mad Gardener | Found (German) |
45 | I Was King of the Heffalumps / Tigger's Club | Found |
46 | Chez Piglet / Pandora's Suggestion Box | Found |
47 | Enter Braying / Weather or Not | Found |
48 | The Case of the Disappeared Donkey / The Littlest Dinosnore | Found |
49 | Piglet's Inadvertent Adventure / Power of the Pencil | Found |
50 | The Wishing Tree | Lost |
51 | The Great Honey Pot / Paging Piglet | Found |