The Mr. Men Show (partially found American remake of British children's TV series; 1997-1999): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Found dubs | ! Found dubs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://youtu.be/I0tcLkep9_U<span style="color:blue;">'''Mr. Cheerful Doffs His Hat'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
| [[https://youtu.be/2AxmNlgFrZ0<span style="color:blue;">'''A Special Friend for Little Miss Lucky'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://youtu.be/eisXpd0uJXI<span style="color:blue;">'''Little Miss Scatterbrain Puts Everything in Turmoil'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://youtu.be/Nkdl_4HlFoQ<span style="color:blue;">'''Little Miss Helpful Goes to the Fair'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQ5_qJvs-Zo<span style="color:blue;">'''Mr Small's Big Dream'''</span>] | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQ5_qJvs-Zo<span style="color:blue;">'''Mr Small's Big Dream'''</span>] | ||
Line 36: | Line 42: | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9HyQAjQN3Gw<span style="color:blue;">'''Mr Strong Makes a Big Splash'''</span>] | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9HyQAjQN3Gw<span style="color:blue;">'''Mr Strong Makes a Big Splash'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://youtu.be/IPhZCtiP-tA<span style="color:blue;">'''Mr Clever Flies his Kite'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xo2icrdCISY<span style="color:blue;">'''Mr Fussy Takes a Well Earned Break'''</span>] | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xo2icrdCISY<span style="color:blue;">'''Mr Fussy Takes a Well Earned Break'''</span>] |
Revision as of 19:51, 25 September 2023
The Mr. Men Show (not to be confused with the 2008 reboot) was a North American remake of the British series, 'Mr. Men and Little Miss'. Each episode contained three dubbed episodes of the series with American voice actors plus live action segments with a cast of recurring characters,[1] fitting it into a thirty-minute slot. It originally aired on CBC in Canada and was syndicated by the Summit Media Group in fall 1997 for the USA, where it aired on UPN networks, HBO networks, PTV and A!Channel.[2][3] In the 2000s it also aired on BOOK Television.
Featuring the dubbed episodes of 'Mr. Men and Little Miss', was the block of cartoons 'Small World', which aired on Cartoon Network from 1996 to 2002.
Of the show's 40 episodes (Including the Christmas Special), only four episodes are currently online.
Found full episodes |
---|
Carnival |
Fitness Day |
Movie Star (mostly complete) |
Christmas Special |
Additionally, of the 105 episodes of Mr Men Little Miss, 13 full dubbed episodes of 'Mr Men. and Little Miss' have been found, plus two clips from other dubbed episodes.
Also online are many clips of the live action segments, uploaded by YouTube user 'MrMenShow1990s'. Based on the closing lines of two of the segments, we can assume that the episode(s) they were from featured a Little Miss Tidy episode and the episode 'Mr. Chatterbox loses his voice'.
See Also
- Mr. Men (partially found rescored versions of 1975-1976 animated series; 1983)
- The Mr. Men Show (partially found music videos of British American children's animated TV series; 2008-2011)
References
- ↑ Erickson, Hal (2005). Television Cartoon Shows: An Illustrated Encyclopedia, 1949 Through 2003 (2nd ed.). McFarland & Co. p. 560. ISBN 978-1476665993.
- ↑ http://www.awn.com/mag/issue2.11/2.11pages/2.11kenyonnatpe.html
- ↑ https://variety.com/1997/tv/news/euro-toons-fit-fcc-mandates-1116677616/