The Shnookums and Meat Funny Cartoon Show (found episodes of Disney animated TV series; 1995): Difference between revisions
(Updated the page) |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
These initial segments were then repackaged into a half-hour series that premiered on January 2, 1995 for a very brief run on ''The Disney Afternoon ''syndicated line up, where it was packaged with two new cartoons called ''Pith Possum: Super Dynamic Possum of Tomorrow'' and ''Tex Tinstar: Best in the West,'' tied with a then-recent Subway Restaurants promotion <ref>[https://groups.google.com/forum/#!searchin/rec.arts.animation/meat/rec.arts.animation/xqW3L2G2m1c/dDuMQItd9zgJ December 1994 rec.arts.animation forum thread]</ref> and was later recycled into reruns on Toon Disney. Of the 13 episodes that have aired on the Disney Channel, twelve have shown up on YouTube, uploaded by a user named Andrew Steiner.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/user/Oldiesfan017/videos Andrew Steiner's YouTube page, where twelve episodes of the series can be found]</ref> The only missing episode remaining is '''"Bugging Out"'''. | These initial segments were then repackaged into a half-hour series that premiered on January 2, 1995 for a very brief run on ''The Disney Afternoon ''syndicated line up, where it was packaged with two new cartoons called ''Pith Possum: Super Dynamic Possum of Tomorrow'' and ''Tex Tinstar: Best in the West,'' tied with a then-recent Subway Restaurants promotion <ref>[https://groups.google.com/forum/#!searchin/rec.arts.animation/meat/rec.arts.animation/xqW3L2G2m1c/dDuMQItd9zgJ December 1994 rec.arts.animation forum thread]</ref> and was later recycled into reruns on Toon Disney. Of the 13 episodes that have aired on the Disney Channel, twelve have shown up on YouTube, uploaded by a user named Andrew Steiner.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/user/Oldiesfan017/videos Andrew Steiner's YouTube page, where twelve episodes of the series can be found]</ref> The only missing episode remaining is '''"Bugging Out"'''. | ||
== | ==Shnookums and Meat== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Bugging Out||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|Weight for Me||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Ow, Hey!||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Poodle Panic||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Cabin Fever||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Pain in the Brain||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Step-Ladder to Heaven||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Kung-fu Kitty||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|I.Q., You Too!||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Something Fishy||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Night of the Living Shnookums||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Jingle Bells, Something Smells||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|What a Turkey||'''Found''' | |||
|} | |||
==Pith Possum== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Night of Darkness||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|The Phantom Mask of the Dark Black Darkness of Black||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Darkness on the Edge of Black||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Darkness, It is Dark!||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Return of the Night of Blacker Darkness||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Haunt of the Night of Blacker Darkness||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Bride of Darkness||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Son of the Cursed Black of Darkness||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Light of Darkness||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Return of the Dark Mask of Phantom Blackness||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Dark of the Darker Darkness||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Dark Quest for Darkness||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Light, or Dark Meat||'''Found''' | |||
|} | |||
==Tex Tinstar== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|The Good, The Bad, and The Wiggly||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|A Fistful of Foodstamps||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|For a Few Foodstamps More||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Low Pants Drifter||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Stale Rider||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Loathsome Dove||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Magnificent Eleven||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Saddlesores, Sagebrush, and Seaweed||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Slap-Happy Trails||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|My Spine Hurts||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Vinyl Frontier||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hey, Careful, That's My Cerebellum||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|There Are Spiders All Over Me||'''Found''' | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> |
Revision as of 22:29, 7 October 2017
The Shnookums and Meat Funny Cartoon Show was a short-lived Disney series from 1995 about a cat and a dog who constantly fought while their owners left them home alone. The show featured gross-out gags and extreme slapstick in a similar vein as Ren & Stimpy.
Shnookums and Meat first originated as a segment on Marsupilami, a 1993 Saturday Morning Disney series that aired on CBS and has since faded into near-obscurity[1][2].
These initial segments were then repackaged into a half-hour series that premiered on January 2, 1995 for a very brief run on The Disney Afternoon syndicated line up, where it was packaged with two new cartoons called Pith Possum: Super Dynamic Possum of Tomorrow and Tex Tinstar: Best in the West, tied with a then-recent Subway Restaurants promotion [3] and was later recycled into reruns on Toon Disney. Of the 13 episodes that have aired on the Disney Channel, twelve have shown up on YouTube, uploaded by a user named Andrew Steiner.[4] The only missing episode remaining is "Bugging Out".
Shnookums and Meat
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Bugging Out | Lost |
Weight for Me | Found |
Ow, Hey! | Found |
Poodle Panic | Found |
Cabin Fever | Found |
Pain in the Brain | Found |
Step-Ladder to Heaven | Found |
Kung-fu Kitty | Found |
I.Q., You Too! | Found |
Something Fishy | Found |
Night of the Living Shnookums | Found |
Jingle Bells, Something Smells | Found |
What a Turkey | Found |
Pith Possum
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Night of Darkness | Lost |
The Phantom Mask of the Dark Black Darkness of Black | Found |
Darkness on the Edge of Black | Found |
The Darkness, It is Dark! | Found |
Return of the Night of Blacker Darkness | Found |
Haunt of the Night of Blacker Darkness | Found |
Bride of Darkness | Found |
Son of the Cursed Black of Darkness | Found |
The Light of Darkness | Found |
Return of the Dark Mask of Phantom Blackness | Found |
Dark of the Darker Darkness | Found |
Dark Quest for Darkness | Found |
Light, or Dark Meat | Found |
Tex Tinstar
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
The Good, The Bad, and The Wiggly | Lost |
A Fistful of Foodstamps | Found |
For a Few Foodstamps More | Found |
Low Pants Drifter | Found |
Stale Rider | Found |
Loathsome Dove | Found |
The Magnificent Eleven | Found |
Saddlesores, Sagebrush, and Seaweed | Found |
Slap-Happy Trails | Found |
My Spine Hurts | Found |
The Vinyl Frontier | Found |
Hey, Careful, That's My Cerebellum | Found |
There Are Spiders All Over Me | Found |