User: HibiscusCrown20: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= | = Sandbox = | ||
== Tiny Planets (lost MMO; 2012-2016?) == | == Tiny Planets (lost MMO; 2012-2016?) == | ||
'''''Tiny Planets''''' was a children's MMO that was based on the British-American children's animated series ''Tiny Planets''. Launched sometime in 2012 and seemingly discontinued sometime in 2016, the game put players in control of a member of an alien species named the Boings, which were directly based on Bong from the animated series, that they were able to customize with fur and eye colors, hats, cloaks, wings and more. Players could also own a customizable pet called a Bingling, modeled after Bing. | '''''Tiny Planets''''' was a children's MMO that was based on the British-American children's animated series ''Tiny Planets''. Launched sometime in 2012 and seemingly discontinued sometime in 2016, the game put players in control of a member of an alien species named the Boings, which were directly based on Bong from the animated series, that they were able to customize with fur and eye colors, hats, cloaks, wings and more. Players could also own a customizable pet called a Bingling, modeled after Bing. | ||
== Dancing Triforce (partially lost assorted media; 2006?-2010 | == Dancing Triforce (partially lost assorted media from original incarnation of website; 2006?-2010) == | ||
'''dancingtriforce.com''' was the official website of the internet group Dancing Triforce, which consisted of three members of the IGN Boards who were responsible for the creation of ''The Legend of Zelda: The Light of Courage'' parody animations based on a script for a ''Legend of Zelda'' movie created by fellow IGN Boards user Joe_Cracker. The website hosted various media pertaining to the animations alongside bonus content, including the music for the series and various behind-the-scenes images and videos. The original website appears to have gone down sometime in 2010 and, for many years, the domain was taken by numerous unrelated websites | '''dancingtriforce.com''' was the official website of the internet group Dancing Triforce, which consisted of three members of the IGN Boards who were responsible for the creation of ''The Legend of Zelda: The Light of Courage'' parody animations based on a script for a ''Legend of Zelda'' movie created by fellow IGN Boards user Joe_Cracker. The website hosted various media pertaining to the animations alongside bonus content, including the music for the series and various behind-the-scenes images and videos. The original website appears to have gone down sometime in 2010 and, for many years, the domain was taken by numerous unrelated websites before being purchased by Joe_Cracker and made into a fan site for the Dancing Triangle meme, which originated from the animations, on September 20, 2022. | ||
While most of the images and audio files along with some of the videos were preserved by a .zip archive hosted on the website of herbalcell (who helped create the site's also lost | While most of the images and audio files along with some of the videos were preserved by a .zip archive hosted on the website of herbalcell (who helped create the original site's layouts, one of which is also lost, prior to the site's discontinuation) or the WayBack Machine, notably, many of the videos and some images that were showcased on the site's "[https://web.archive.org/web/20071213094544/http://www.dancingtriforce.com/index.php?q=behindscenes Behind the Scenes!]" section, along with the tlocbehindthescenes.zip file that compiled all of said files on the page, were not archived and are yet to be found. Numerous images pertaining to the abandoned ''The Light of Courage Part 4'' were also lost. | ||
== List of files == | == List of lost files == | ||
=== Videos === | === Videos === | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ganonalternateangle.wmv | |ganonalternateangle.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|originaldance.wmv | |originaldance.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|avalanchetest.wmv | |avalanchetest.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|clothtest.mpg | |clothtest.mpg | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dancewithtemptrackmusic.mpg | |dancewithtemptrackmusic.mpg | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|triforceparty.wmv | |triforceparty.wmv | ||
|'''Possibly lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Possibly lost'''</span> | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cbb1S8JGWLw This video], uploaded by a user named DancingTriforce, has a similar title, but it is not known if this is the same video. | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cbb1S8JGWLw This video], uploaded by a user named DancingTriforce, has a similar title, but it is not known if this is the same video. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dancetest.wmv | |dancetest.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dungeonbridgecamera.wmv | |dungeonbridgecamera.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|originaleianmovements.mpg | |originaleianmovements.mpg | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|thehumanity.wmv | |thehumanity.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|originalzeldaface.wmv | |originalzeldaface.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|firstforest.wmv | |firstforest.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|funnybike.wmv | |funnybike.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ganonface.wmv | |ganonface.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|experimentingwithcloth.wmv | |experimentingwithcloth.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ganonssword.wmv | |ganonssword.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gatetest.mpg | |gatetest.mpg | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|burger.wmv | |burger.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hideousface.wmv | |hideousface.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|linkloseshishead.wmv | |linkloseshishead.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|animationcycles.wmv | |animationcycles.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|prerender.wmv | |prerender.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rauru.wmv | |rauru.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|enjoyingtherobe.wmv | |enjoyingtherobe.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|robephysics.wmv | |robephysics.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|discardedfacetexture.wmv | |discardedfacetexture.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mayaglitch.wmv | |mayaglitch.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|throneroomwireframe.wmv | |throneroomwireframe.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|originaltitlescreen.wmv | |originaltitlescreen.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|currenttitlescreenprerendered.wmv | |currenttitlescreenprerendered.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tunnelwireframe.wmv | |tunnelwireframe.wmv | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | |Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 161: | Line 149: | ||
!'''Status''' | !'''Status''' | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|tloc3originallogoidea.jpg | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tloc4banner.jpg | |tloc4banner.jpg | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tloc4_sb53_errantry.jpg | |tloc4_sb53_errantry.jpg | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tloc4_storyboard_258b.jpg | |tloc4_storyboard_258b.jpg | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|volcano.jpg | |volcano.jpg | ||
|'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:22, 2 February 2023
Sandbox
Tiny Planets (lost MMO; 2012-2016?)
Tiny Planets was a children's MMO that was based on the British-American children's animated series Tiny Planets. Launched sometime in 2012 and seemingly discontinued sometime in 2016, the game put players in control of a member of an alien species named the Boings, which were directly based on Bong from the animated series, that they were able to customize with fur and eye colors, hats, cloaks, wings and more. Players could also own a customizable pet called a Bingling, modeled after Bing.
Dancing Triforce (partially lost assorted media from original incarnation of website; 2006?-2010)
dancingtriforce.com was the official website of the internet group Dancing Triforce, which consisted of three members of the IGN Boards who were responsible for the creation of The Legend of Zelda: The Light of Courage parody animations based on a script for a Legend of Zelda movie created by fellow IGN Boards user Joe_Cracker. The website hosted various media pertaining to the animations alongside bonus content, including the music for the series and various behind-the-scenes images and videos. The original website appears to have gone down sometime in 2010 and, for many years, the domain was taken by numerous unrelated websites before being purchased by Joe_Cracker and made into a fan site for the Dancing Triangle meme, which originated from the animations, on September 20, 2022.
While most of the images and audio files along with some of the videos were preserved by a .zip archive hosted on the website of herbalcell (who helped create the original site's layouts, one of which is also lost, prior to the site's discontinuation) or the WayBack Machine, notably, many of the videos and some images that were showcased on the site's "Behind the Scenes!" section, along with the tlocbehindthescenes.zip file that compiled all of said files on the page, were not archived and are yet to be found. Numerous images pertaining to the abandoned The Light of Courage Part 4 were also lost.
List of lost files
Videos
Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
ganonalternateangle.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
originaldance.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
avalanchetest.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
clothtest.mpg | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
dancewithtemptrackmusic.mpg | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
triforceparty.wmv | Possibly lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page. This video, uploaded by a user named DancingTriforce, has a similar title, but it is not known if this is the same video. |
dancetest.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
dungeonbridgecamera.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
originaleianmovements.mpg | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
thehumanity.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
originalzeldaface.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
firstforest.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
funnybike.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
ganonface.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
experimentingwithcloth.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
ganonssword.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
gatetest.mpg | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
burger.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
hideousface.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
linkloseshishead.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
animationcycles.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
prerender.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
rauru.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
enjoyingtherobe.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
robephysics.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
discardedfacetexture.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
mayaglitch.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
throneroomwireframe.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
originaltitlescreen.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
currenttitlescreenprerendered.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
tunnelwireframe.wmv | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
Images
Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
tloc3originallogoidea.jpg | Lost | Posted on the "Behind the Scenes!" page |
tloc4banner.jpg | Lost | |
tloc4_sb53_errantry.jpg | Lost | |
tloc4_storyboard_258b.jpg | Lost | |
volcano.jpg | Lost |