Zoobilee Zoo (partially lost children's TV series; 1986-1987): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
m (RetroGameFan9000 moved page Zoobilee Zoo (Missing Episodes + Unedited Outtake Reel) to Zoobilee Zoo (Partially Found Children's Series; 1986-1987)) |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title = <center>Zoobilee Zoo</center> | |title=<center>Zoobilee Zoo</center> | ||
|image = Zoobilee Zoo logo.jpg | |image=Zoobilee Zoo logo.jpg | ||
| | |imagecaption=Title card. | ||
|status = <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially | |status = <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Zoobilee Zoo''''' is a American children's television series featuring costumed performers dressed as animal characters. The show was aired from September 22, 1986 to March 27, 1987, for a total of 65 episodes. | '''''Zoobilee Zoo''''' is a American children's television series featuring costumed performers dressed as animal characters. The show was aired from September 22, 1986 to March 27, 1987, for a total of 65 episodes. | ||
Many of the episodes have resurfaced online via VHS videocassettes, and as of November 2020, only 2 episodes are still missing. | |||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
The main characters, called | The main characters, called Zoobles, encountering difficulties usually common to young children and then learning a moral lesson about dealing with such problems, such as being apprehensive of going to a doctor or learning to appreciate others. Mayor Ben, who usually appears at the beginnings and ends of each episode, calls the fans and viewers of the show ''Zoobaroos''. | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
#A Time for Laughs | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
#The Great Game #2 | |- | ||
|1||A Star is Born||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMt1S4BaRyw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|2||A Time for Laughs||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eX2r8KkA7Mo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Blue Ribbon Zoobles||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IEBZ-qUzJrI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
#A | |- | ||
|4||Bravo, Come Home!||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PzMzz47KQwM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
== | |5||Land of Rhymes||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vg1pE29hdaA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|- style=" | |6||The Genie||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aTsZQK79n9A<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |- | ||
|7||When You Wish Upon a Tooth Fairy||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iDApHU61LuI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|8||The Robot Zoobles||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OxvDwquMPIw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|9||Trading Places||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8XNHd2z12s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|10||The Great Trash Mystery||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vsTd2KEFVIY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Strike Up the Band||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UDPUIs197Yk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|12||Mystery in Zoobilee Zoo||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pWZ8FUhGd_4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Bill Sees Stars||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eHNZB8nWj4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Cockatoo/Fox Report||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Gwyk_R9MYc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Grown Up for a Day||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NczVnQv_pog<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|16||Winter Wonderland||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tkMXupj0pdQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|17||Fox in Wolf's Clothing||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQDjnlqVkH4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|18||Vaudeville Star||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LH_JKvOUs3k<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|19||Is There a Doctor in the House?||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Oyq867qr9c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Backwardville||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfU6AXKRddc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|21||Speak to Me, Bill||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rXPkPC8x35s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|22||A Sticky Situation||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b9wJmnA_hf0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|23||To See or Not to See||[https://youtu.be/_iXZntcE5RQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|24||Just in Time||[https://youtu.be/-xj-2fVBglo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|25||The Cave Zoobles||[https://youtu.be/IsMSla-zPEQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|26||The Bear Behind the Badge||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ucSIui95UFo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|27||One Touch of Van Go||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4M6-p7lToso<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|28||Job Hunting||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=23n9S2bpJWY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|29||The Great Game #1||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpulwTCI2QA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|30||Lookout, Super Zooble||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DTfFzCJtSPo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|31||Invisible Zooble||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QAwZO8tNyps<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|32||Lookout's Dog||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RSkdkmL-RHo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|33||Endangered Zoobra||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dvCJx0syLzM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|34||Bravo's Puppets||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T91w0Jafs1U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|35||The Witch's Spell||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jM8VUDhb9Oo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|36||Talkerella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gpiN_LFdoUg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|37||The Great Game #2||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|38||Van Go, Master Painter||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|39||The Ghost of Zoobilee Woods||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TvExJPMl5_I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|40||Pigment Puzzle||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1uJwEF0ZtTo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|41||Whazzat the Clown||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=txV35pEQT_c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|42||The Great Zooble Tryouts||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-LJnXVHG1Kk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|43||Gotta Dance||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UF2mDGA7NIo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|44||Close Encounters of a Zooble Kind||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g-9STCexUto<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|45||Laughland||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9UAY8_KJcD4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|46||Lady Whazzat||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hwfjVtp6tU8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|47||The Zooble Book of Records||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ehBcH9LJ59o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|48||Sing Along #1||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nzrU53945lk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|49||The Magic Ring||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YqKOe97B72o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|50||A Trip to Memoryland||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=15QIlZUIGQE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|51||The Zooble Hop||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2-sjZhqTU0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|52||Attack of the Giant Potatoes||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OG_i_Gm-rvQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|53||Popular Bill||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yegc6GEH0OA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|54||Simon and Leprechaun||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9De5otxB5E<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|55||Pictures to Remember||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XwPVtLN3WQ0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|56||Smart Dummy||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmcuHLHAewk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|57||The Zoobadoobas ([https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ri5IKUf8dyo 1] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oUbjYAM7cEw 2] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rzFhtm4LgnU 3])||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|58||Sing Along #2||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7x2xu7bqelw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|59||A Camping We Will Go||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K2LnZyc53HQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|60||Bravo's Party||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfHEMtbrCyE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|61||Two's a Crowd||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLDzmSuMC6k<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|62||Piano Man Bill||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RP2Jktv1wUs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|63||Surprise, Surprise||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jswjAUzA2kM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|64||The Teleportation Machine||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2yBCCWheKQE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|65||Without a Sound||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7rP02wNHszw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
{{Video|perrow =1 | |||
|service1 =youtube | |||
|id1 =V-lhxkmYxiU | |||
|description1 =The full unedited outtake reel. | |||
}} | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoobilee_Zoo The Wikipedia page on ''Zoobilee Zoo''.] Retrieved 23 Oct '18 | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Latest revision as of 02:30, 9 November 2020
Zoobilee Zoo is a American children's television series featuring costumed performers dressed as animal characters. The show was aired from September 22, 1986 to March 27, 1987, for a total of 65 episodes.
Many of the episodes have resurfaced online via VHS videocassettes, and as of November 2020, only 2 episodes are still missing.
Plot
The main characters, called Zoobles, encountering difficulties usually common to young children and then learning a moral lesson about dealing with such problems, such as being apprehensive of going to a doctor or learning to appreciate others. Mayor Ben, who usually appears at the beginnings and ends of each episode, calls the fans and viewers of the show Zoobaroos.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | A Star is Born | Found |
2 | A Time for Laughs | Found |
3 | Blue Ribbon Zoobles | Found |
4 | Bravo, Come Home! | Found |
5 | Land of Rhymes | Found |
6 | The Genie | Found |
7 | When You Wish Upon a Tooth Fairy | Found |
8 | The Robot Zoobles | Found |
9 | Trading Places | Found |
10 | The Great Trash Mystery | Found |
11 | Strike Up the Band | Found |
12 | Mystery in Zoobilee Zoo | Found |
13 | Bill Sees Stars | Found |
14 | The Cockatoo/Fox Report | Found |
15 | Grown Up for a Day | Found |
16 | Winter Wonderland | Found |
17 | Fox in Wolf's Clothing | Found |
18 | Vaudeville Star | Found |
19 | Is There a Doctor in the House? | Found |
20 | Backwardville | Found |
21 | Speak to Me, Bill | Found |
22 | A Sticky Situation | Found |
23 | To See or Not to See | Found |
24 | Just in Time | Found |
25 | The Cave Zoobles | Found |
26 | The Bear Behind the Badge | Found |
27 | One Touch of Van Go | Found |
28 | Job Hunting | Found |
29 | The Great Game #1 | Found |
30 | Lookout, Super Zooble | Found |
31 | Invisible Zooble | Found |
32 | Lookout's Dog | Found |
33 | Endangered Zoobra | Found |
34 | Bravo's Puppets | Found |
35 | The Witch's Spell | Found |
36 | Talkerella | Found |
37 | The Great Game #2 | Lost |
38 | Van Go, Master Painter | Lost |
39 | The Ghost of Zoobilee Woods | Found |
40 | Pigment Puzzle | Found |
41 | Whazzat the Clown | Found |
42 | The Great Zooble Tryouts | Found |
43 | Gotta Dance | Found |
44 | Close Encounters of a Zooble Kind | Found |
45 | Laughland | Found |
46 | Lady Whazzat | Found |
47 | The Zooble Book of Records | Found |
48 | Sing Along #1 | Found |
49 | The Magic Ring | Found |
50 | A Trip to Memoryland | Found |
51 | The Zooble Hop | Found |
52 | Attack of the Giant Potatoes | Found |
53 | Popular Bill | Found |
54 | Simon and Leprechaun | Found |
55 | Pictures to Remember | Found |
56 | Smart Dummy | Found |
57 | The Zoobadoobas (1 | 2 | 3) | Found |
58 | Sing Along #2 | Found |
59 | A Camping We Will Go | Found |
60 | Bravo's Party | Found |
61 | Two's a Crowd | Found |
62 | Piano Man Bill | Found |
63 | Surprise, Surprise | Found |
64 | The Teleportation Machine | Found |
65 | Without a Sound | Found |
Gallery
External Link
- The Wikipedia page on Zoobilee Zoo. Retrieved 23 Oct '18