ToonHeads (partially lost Cartoon Network animation anthology series; 1992-2003): Difference between revisions
m (Added categories and a needing work tag) |
(I did stuff, part one.) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|status=<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |status=<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''ToonHeads''''' was an American animation anthology series consisting of Hanna-Barbera, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Warner | '''''ToonHeads''''' was an American animation anthology series consisting of Hanna-Barbera, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Warner Brothers, Jay Ward and Popeye shorts, with trivia in between shorts about the studio who made it, a character in it, etc.. Each episode would have a different theme. | ||
''ToonHeads'' was originally broadcast on Cartoon Network from December 23, 1996 to November 23, 2003. Reruns aired from 2003 to 2005 on Cartoon Network and Boomerang. The series included | ''ToonHeads'' was originally broadcast on Cartoon Network from December 23, 1996 to November 23, 2003. Reruns aired from 2003 to 2005 on Cartoon Network and Boomerang. The series included eighty-two episodes, two one-hour specials, and one half-hour special which was never aired. | ||
==Season 1== | ==Season 1== | ||
All | All fifteen episodes <ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20040803222517/http://looney.toonzone.net/tv/turner/textoon2.html Tex Avery Show / Toonheads Episode Guides]</ref> can not be found anywhere, save for two-thirds of the St. Patrick's Day episode, found by CDCB.<br>'''Notice: "(H-B)" means Hanna Barbera, "(MGM)" means Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, "(WB)" means Warner Brothers, "(JW)" means Jay Ward, and "(P)" means Popeye. <!--of course!-->''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Name</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Shorts</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Availability</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">01</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">El Kabong</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"El Kabong" (H-B)<br>"El Kabong Meets El Kazing" (H-B)<br>"El Kabong Bongs Kabong" (H-B)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">02</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Barney Bear</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Wee Willie Wildcat" (MGM)<br>"The Impossible Possum" (MGM)<br>"The Bear and the Beavers" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">03</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Tom and Jerry - The Chuck Jones Cartoons</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Cat Above the Mouse Below" (MGM)<br>"Much Ado About Mousing" (MGM)<br>"Cat and Dupli-cat" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">04</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Ranger John Smith</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"A Bear Living" (H-B)<br>"Bear Face Disguise" (H-B)<br>"Home Sweet Jellystone" (H-B)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">05</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Hollywood</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Slick Hare" (WB)<br>"Popeye's 20th Anniversary" (P)<br>"Yankee Doodle Daffy" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">06</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Old West</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Hare Trigger" (WB)<br>"Homesteader Droopy" (MGM)<br>"Wagon Heels" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">07</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Music</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Me Musical Nephews" (P)<br>"The Rabbit of Seville" (WB)<br>"Johann Mouse" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">08</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Sports</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Baseball Bugs" (WB)<br>"The Bowling-Alley Cat" (MGM)<br>"The Football Toucher-Downer" (P)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">09</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Mel Blanc</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Rabbit Seasoning" (WB)<br>"Speedy Gonzales" (WB)<br>"Daffy Duck Slept Here" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">10</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Daws Butler</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Mars Little Precious" (H-B)<br>"Tricky Trapper" (H-B)<br>"Pie-Pirates" (H-B)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">11</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Evolution of Tom and Jerry</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Puss Gets the Boot" (MGM)<br>"Mouse Trouble" (MGM)<br>"Ah, Sweet Mouse-story of Life" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">12</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Bugs Bunny in Fairy Tales</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Little Red Riding Rabbit" (WB)<br>"Bugs Bunny and the Three Bears" (WB)<br>"Jack-Wabbit and the Beanstalk" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">13</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Jay Ward</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"Treasure of Sierra Madre" (JW)<br>"Tom Tom the Piper's Son" (JW)<br>"Dudley Do-Right" (JW)<br>"How to Direct Movies" (JW)<br>"Snow White" (JW)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">14</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Valentine's Day</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Zoot Cat" (MGM)<br>"The Stupid Cupid" (WB)<br>"Little 'Tinker" (MGM)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">15</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">St. Patrick's Day</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">"The Huck of the Irish" (H-B)<br>"Droopy Leprechaun" (MGM)<br>"The Wearing of the Grin" (WB)</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Partially Found</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Season 2== | ==Season 2== | ||
This season is the most complete, with | This season is the most complete, with thirty-three available. | ||
==Season 3== | ==Season 3== | ||
This season is the next most complete, with | This season is the next most complete, with ninteen available. There was an episode "The Bugs Bunny 12" that ended up not being aired. | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category: Needing work]] | [[Category: Needing work]] | ||
[[Category: Lost animation]] | [[Category: Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category: Lost TV]] | [[Category: Lost TV]] |
Revision as of 02:10, 30 August 2016
This article has been tagged as Needing work due to its lack of content. |
ToonHeads was an American animation anthology series consisting of Hanna-Barbera, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Warner Brothers, Jay Ward and Popeye shorts, with trivia in between shorts about the studio who made it, a character in it, etc.. Each episode would have a different theme.
ToonHeads was originally broadcast on Cartoon Network from December 23, 1996 to November 23, 2003. Reruns aired from 2003 to 2005 on Cartoon Network and Boomerang. The series included eighty-two episodes, two one-hour specials, and one half-hour special which was never aired.
Season 1
All fifteen episodes [1] can not be found anywhere, save for two-thirds of the St. Patrick's Day episode, found by CDCB.
Notice: "(H-B)" means Hanna Barbera, "(MGM)" means Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, "(WB)" means Warner Brothers, "(JW)" means Jay Ward, and "(P)" means Popeye.
Episode | Name | Shorts | Availability |
01 | El Kabong | "El Kabong" (H-B) "El Kabong Meets El Kazing" (H-B) "El Kabong Bongs Kabong" (H-B) |
Lost |
02 | Barney Bear | "Wee Willie Wildcat" (MGM) "The Impossible Possum" (MGM) "The Bear and the Beavers" (MGM) |
Lost |
03 | Tom and Jerry - The Chuck Jones Cartoons | "The Cat Above the Mouse Below" (MGM) "Much Ado About Mousing" (MGM) "Cat and Dupli-cat" (MGM) |
Lost |
04 | Ranger John Smith | "A Bear Living" (H-B) "Bear Face Disguise" (H-B) "Home Sweet Jellystone" (H-B) |
Lost |
05 | Hollywood | "Slick Hare" (WB) "Popeye's 20th Anniversary" (P) "Yankee Doodle Daffy" (WB) |
Lost |
06 | The Old West | "Hare Trigger" (WB) "Homesteader Droopy" (MGM) "Wagon Heels" (WB) |
Lost |
07 | Music | "Me Musical Nephews" (P) "The Rabbit of Seville" (WB) "Johann Mouse" (MGM) |
Lost |
08 | Sports | "Baseball Bugs" (WB) "The Bowling-Alley Cat" (MGM) "The Football Toucher-Downer" (P) |
Lost |
09 | Mel Blanc | "Rabbit Seasoning" (WB) "Speedy Gonzales" (WB) "Daffy Duck Slept Here" (WB) |
Lost |
10 | Daws Butler | "Mars Little Precious" (H-B) "Tricky Trapper" (H-B) "Pie-Pirates" (H-B) |
Lost |
11 | The Evolution of Tom and Jerry | "Puss Gets the Boot" (MGM) "Mouse Trouble" (MGM) "Ah, Sweet Mouse-story of Life" (WB) |
Lost |
12 | Bugs Bunny in Fairy Tales | "Little Red Riding Rabbit" (WB) "Bugs Bunny and the Three Bears" (WB) "Jack-Wabbit and the Beanstalk" (WB) |
Lost |
13 | Jay Ward | "Treasure of Sierra Madre" (JW) "Tom Tom the Piper's Son" (JW) "Dudley Do-Right" (JW) "How to Direct Movies" (JW) "Snow White" (JW) |
Lost |
14 | Valentine's Day | "The Zoot Cat" (MGM) "The Stupid Cupid" (WB) "Little 'Tinker" (MGM) |
Lost |
15 | St. Patrick's Day | "The Huck of the Irish" (H-B) "Droopy Leprechaun" (MGM) "The Wearing of the Grin" (WB) |
Partially Found |
Season 2
This season is the most complete, with thirty-three available.
Season 3
This season is the next most complete, with ninteen available. There was an episode "The Bugs Bunny 12" that ended up not being aired.