Weird Years (partially lost animated comedy series; 2006): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Description | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Wingnut 500||Magda can't get the rest of her family to do things properly.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2||Zozo's Teeth||Zozo's false teeth tell her the Donkey of Death is coming for her.||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3||Autopia||No description||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4||Lawn and Order||Zozo has to make things right when greed takes hold of the family.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5||Silence of the Goats||An outbreak of Calpine fever has created a worldwide cull of goats.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6||Death of a Mailman||Zozo accidentally causes the death of the mailman.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7||Home on the Driving Range||No description||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8||Best of Friends||No description||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||The Truth About Truth||When Nadia refers to a part of Kryobian as a legend, she is in big trouble with Zozo.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10||The Big Thaw||Zozo's husband Igor Dorcovich returns.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11||Donko Storm Night||Scary movies, ghosts in the basement, and annoying old friends make for an interesting night in the Dorcovich home.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||Best Before||Beverly Tweed comes on to Danko, but he tries to focus her attention on her husband.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13||The Sausaginator||Magda and Donko invent a unique sausage making machine.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Pipes||Donko teaches Ivan how to be a plumber, just like his dad.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15||Infoodelity||Donko secretly eats some of Granny Jang's delicious food knowing of the betrayal.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16||Dirty Laundry||Zozo points out that it is the time of the shooting stars.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17||A Band Apart||Nadia starts a rock band; Donko can't help "helping."||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18||Driving Me Insane||Magda has to retake her driver's test.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19||Requiem for a Scream||When Ivan gets addicted to video games, the Dorkoviches intervene.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20||Goat Stew||Magda takes a routine medical exam to increase her benefits at foodies.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21||The Last Donko||Ivan and Nadia are suspicious that their parents belong to the Mafia.||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22||Plumber on the Roof||Donko is discouraged after losing the Plumber of the Year Award for a fifth year.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23||Weekend Retreat||Donko and Zozo follow Magda to a corporate retreat.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24||Zozo Stewart||Zozo ends up with unwanted celebrity when a restaurant critic discovers her cooking.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25||Home for the Holidays||The Dorcovich's favorite holiday, everyone just needs to be on time.||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26||The Bears and the Bees||Donko helps Ivan to understand girls better with a father/son talk.||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | [[Category:Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Revision as of 15:07, 9 January 2018
Weird Years is an animated comedy by Lenz Entertainment and Mercury Filmworks that originally aired between November 6th 2006 and June 11th 2007.
Plot
The show centers around Donko Dorkovitch and his eccentric family from Kryobia as they deal with life and transition in North America.
The show takes a lighthearted look at adventures in the New World as seen through the eyes of some very strange people. Donko’s ancient mother Zozo, for example, has not, will not, and never will be accustomed to life in North America and thinks it's a stupid place full of crazy heathens with crazy habits. The Dorkovich family lives in the Labrador town of Happy Valley.
Availability
This show has not aired since 2007 and was not released on any home media, making it hard to find. However, parts of some episodes are available on YouTube, including "Infoodelity", "Home of the Driving Range", and "The Truth About Truth".
on July 17th, 2017, a MEGA user that goes by the name Cristmasthyme has the episodes of this show on a Mega mirror [1]. Three of the 26 episodes are still missing. Those are Zozo's Teeth, The Last Donko, and Home For the Holidays.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Description | Status |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wingnut 500 | Magda can't get the rest of her family to do things properly. | Found |
2 | Zozo's Teeth | Zozo's false teeth tell her the Donkey of Death is coming for her. | Lost |
3 | Autopia | No description | Found |
4 | Lawn and Order | Zozo has to make things right when greed takes hold of the family. | Found |
5 | Silence of the Goats | An outbreak of Calpine fever has created a worldwide cull of goats. | Found |
6 | Death of a Mailman | Zozo accidentally causes the death of the mailman. | Found |
7 | Home on the Driving Range | No description | Found |
8 | Best of Friends | No description | Found |
9 | The Truth About Truth | When Nadia refers to a part of Kryobian as a legend, she is in big trouble with Zozo. | Found |
10 | The Big Thaw | Zozo's husband Igor Dorcovich returns. | Found |
11 | Donko Storm Night | Scary movies, ghosts in the basement, and annoying old friends make for an interesting night in the Dorcovich home. | Found |
12 | Best Before | Beverly Tweed comes on to Danko, but he tries to focus her attention on her husband. | Found |
13 | The Sausaginator | Magda and Donko invent a unique sausage making machine. | Found |
14 | The Pipes | Donko teaches Ivan how to be a plumber, just like his dad. | Found |
15 | Infoodelity | Donko secretly eats some of Granny Jang's delicious food knowing of the betrayal. | Found |
16 | Dirty Laundry | Zozo points out that it is the time of the shooting stars. | Found |
17 | A Band Apart | Nadia starts a rock band; Donko can't help "helping." | Found |
18 | Driving Me Insane | Magda has to retake her driver's test. | Found |
19 | Requiem for a Scream | When Ivan gets addicted to video games, the Dorkoviches intervene. | Found |
20 | Goat Stew | Magda takes a routine medical exam to increase her benefits at foodies. | Found |
21 | The Last Donko | Ivan and Nadia are suspicious that their parents belong to the Mafia. | Lost |
22 | Plumber on the Roof | Donko is discouraged after losing the Plumber of the Year Award for a fifth year. | Found |
23 | Weekend Retreat | Donko and Zozo follow Magda to a corporate retreat. | Found |
24 | Zozo Stewart | Zozo ends up with unwanted celebrity when a restaurant critic discovers her cooking. | Found |
25 | Home for the Holidays | The Dorcovich's favorite holiday, everyone just needs to be on time. | Lost |
26 | The Bears and the Bees | Donko helps Ivan to understand girls better with a father/son talk. | Found |