Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends (partially found British dub of CGI-animated series; 2004-2008): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
(Added media box) |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Like most American and Canadian shows targeted towards preschoolers, '''''Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends''''' had a UK dub. Like ''Oswald'', it did not air on Nick Jr. (despite the fact that Nick Jr. exists in the U.K.), but on Five's Milkshake Block. In the UK dub, the US theme song is used rather than making a British version of it. | |||
Like most American and Canadian shows targeted towards preschoolers, '''Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends''' had a UK dub. Like ''Oswald'', it did not air on Nick Jr. (despite the fact that Nick Jr. exists in the U.K.), but on Five's Milkshake Block. In the UK dub, the US theme song is used rather than making a British version of it. | |||
== Findings == | ==Findings== | ||
One Miss Spider DVD has been released in the UK with the title "Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: Best Bug Buddies", and it has the UK dub, as proven by a reviewer, who was expecting the DVD to use the North American dub. | One ''Miss Spider'' DVD has been released in the UK with the title "Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: Best Bug Buddies", and it has the UK dub, as proven by a reviewer, who was expecting the DVD to use the North American dub. In addition, the UK dub of "The Big Green Bug" (albeit only the first half) was featured on the "Milkshake Treats" DVD. | ||
==Known Voice Actors== | |||
*Maria Darling - Miss Spider, Dragon, Snowdrop, Pansy, Shimmer, Betty, & Eunice | |||
*Andy Turvy - Spiderus | |||
*Joanna Ruiz - Squirt, & Bounce | |||
*Lynn Cleckner - Spinner, Wiggle, Spindella | |||
*David Holt - Holley, Gus, Stinky, & other voices | |||
*Tom Eastwood - Mr. Mantis | |||
== | ==Episodes== | ||
===Season 1 (2004–2005)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|I'll Fly Away | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|All Pupa'ed Out | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Bug Your Mom Day | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|A Cloudy Day in Sunny Patch | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Something's Stinky in Sunny Patch | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|The Listening Walk | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Country Bug-Kin | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|A Star Fell on Sunny Patch | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|A Little Slow | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Stalking the Beanstalk | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Family Circus | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Eight is Not Enough | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|The Marin Rose | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|A Sticky Situation | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Happy Heartwood Day | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ground House Rules | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Fly Away Friends | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Bedtime Story | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Sing It Sister | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Ant-tuition | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|What A Tangled Web | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cry Buggie | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Wiggle's Squiggles | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Basketberry Blues | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|A Scary Scary Tale | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|A Bug-a-Boo Day Play | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Humbug | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Dashing Through the Snow | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Season 2 (2005–2006)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|No-See-Um is Believin'! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|A Little Bug Music | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Taste-Bugs | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Top O'Big Tree | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Captain Sunny Patch | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Captain Sunny Patch Flies Again | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|The Bug Flu | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|A Time Telling Tale | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Family Tree | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|The Jitterbug | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|The Thinking Stone | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Big Bad Buggysitter | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Seeing Straight | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Stumped! | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Eight Legs Up | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Spider Mom | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Best Bug Buddies | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Snuggle Bugs | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Secret Frog | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|The Big Green Bug | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YdQc0ScHVrs<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Be Good to Bugs...and Frogs | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Season 3 (2006–2008)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Fungus Among Us | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ground Bound | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Pitch and Itch | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Bounce Back | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Lost and Sound | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|It's My Party | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Lulla-Bug | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|The Most Perfect Parent | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Dam the Puddle | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Flower Power | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Snake Charmer | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|A Party For Pops | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Frog in the Moon | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Moon Music and Sun Songs | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Giddy Up Bugs | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|A Plushy Parable | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Mr. Mocking-Bug | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Odd Bug Fellows | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Spring Unsprung | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Bumbling Bees | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Eclipse | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Hide and Sleuth | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Master Mantis | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Bug-Versity | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Bringing Up Shrubby | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Stuck On You | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Bug Talk | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|The Befuddled Butterfly | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Good Deed Seeds | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Shelley and the Brain | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Little Ladybug Lost | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|A Beetle-Ful Family | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Night and Day | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cob Fog | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miss_Spider%27s_Sunny_Patch_Friends | |||
*https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0428138/ | |||
[[Category:Lost audio]] | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | |||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:17, 3 February 2023
Like most American and Canadian shows targeted towards preschoolers, Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends had a UK dub. Like Oswald, it did not air on Nick Jr. (despite the fact that Nick Jr. exists in the U.K.), but on Five's Milkshake Block. In the UK dub, the US theme song is used rather than making a British version of it.
Findings
One Miss Spider DVD has been released in the UK with the title "Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: Best Bug Buddies", and it has the UK dub, as proven by a reviewer, who was expecting the DVD to use the North American dub. In addition, the UK dub of "The Big Green Bug" (albeit only the first half) was featured on the "Milkshake Treats" DVD.
Known Voice Actors
- Maria Darling - Miss Spider, Dragon, Snowdrop, Pansy, Shimmer, Betty, & Eunice
- Andy Turvy - Spiderus
- Joanna Ruiz - Squirt, & Bounce
- Lynn Cleckner - Spinner, Wiggle, Spindella
- David Holt - Holley, Gus, Stinky, & other voices
- Tom Eastwood - Mr. Mantis
Episodes
Season 1 (2004–2005)
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | I'll Fly Away | Lost |
2 | All Pupa'ed Out | Lost |
3 | Bug Your Mom Day | Lost |
4 | A Cloudy Day in Sunny Patch | Lost |
5 | Something's Stinky in Sunny Patch | Lost |
6 | The Listening Walk | Lost |
7 | Country Bug-Kin | Lost |
8 | A Star Fell on Sunny Patch | Lost |
9 | A Little Slow | Lost |
10 | Stalking the Beanstalk | Lost |
11 | Family Circus | Lost |
12 | Eight is Not Enough | Lost |
13 | The Marin Rose | Lost |
14 | A Sticky Situation | Lost |
15 | Happy Heartwood Day | Lost |
16 | Ground House Rules | Lost |
17 | Fly Away Friends | Lost |
18 | Bedtime Story | Lost |
19 | Sing It Sister | Lost |
20 | Ant-tuition | Lost |
21 | What A Tangled Web | Lost |
22 | Cry Buggie | Lost |
23 | Wiggle's Squiggles | Lost |
24 | Basketberry Blues | Lost |
25 | A Scary Scary Tale | Lost |
26 | A Bug-a-Boo Day Play | Lost |
27 | Humbug | Lost |
28 | Dashing Through the Snow | Lost |
Season 2 (2005–2006)
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | No-See-Um is Believin'! | Lost |
2 | A Little Bug Music | Lost |
3 | Taste-Bugs | Lost |
4 | Top O'Big Tree | Lost |
5 | Captain Sunny Patch | Lost |
6 | Captain Sunny Patch Flies Again | Lost |
7 | The Bug Flu | Lost |
8 | A Time Telling Tale | Lost |
9 | Family Tree | Lost |
10 | The Jitterbug | Lost |
11 | The Thinking Stone | Lost |
12 | Big Bad Buggysitter | Lost |
13 | Seeing Straight | Lost |
14 | Stumped! | Lost |
15 | Eight Legs Up | Lost |
16 | Spider Mom | Lost |
17 | Best Bug Buddies | Lost |
18 | Snuggle Bugs | Lost |
19 | Secret Frog | Lost |
20 | The Big Green Bug | Partially Lost |
21 | Be Good to Bugs...and Frogs | Lost |
Season 3 (2006–2008)
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Fungus Among Us | Lost |
2 | Ground Bound | Lost |
3 | Pitch and Itch | Lost |
4 | Bounce Back | Lost |
5 | Lost and Sound | Lost |
6 | It's My Party | Lost |
7 | Lulla-Bug | Lost |
8 | The Most Perfect Parent | Lost |
9 | Dam the Puddle | Lost |
10 | Flower Power | Lost |
11 | Snake Charmer | Lost |
12 | A Party For Pops | Lost |
13 | Frog in the Moon | Lost |
14 | Moon Music and Sun Songs | Lost |
15 | Giddy Up Bugs | Lost |
16 | A Plushy Parable | Lost |
17 | Mr. Mocking-Bug | Lost |
18 | Odd Bug Fellows | Lost |
19 | Spring Unsprung | Lost |
20 | Bumbling Bees | Lost |
21 | Eclipse | Lost |
22 | Hide and Sleuth | Lost |
23 | Master Mantis | Lost |
24 | Bug-Versity | Lost |
25 | Bringing Up Shrubby | Lost |
26 | Stuck On You | Lost |
27 | Bug Talk | Lost |
28 | The Befuddled Butterfly | Lost |
29 | Good Deed Seeds | Lost |
30 | Shelley and the Brain | Lost |
31 | Little Ladybug Lost | Lost |
32 | A Beetle-Ful Family | Lost |
33 | Night and Day | Lost |
34 | Cob Fog | Lost |