Bones: Skeleton Crew (lost spin-off web series; 2006): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(fixed some spelling/grammar/formatting errors. Added information on episodes 23, 24, 25 and 26. Added official plot synopsis.) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Bones: Skeleton Crew''''' was a twenty- | '''''Bones: Skeleton Crew''''' was a twenty-six episode spinoff web series of the hit TV series ''Bones'' and did not have any of the original cast from the main ''Bones'' series. The series debuted on October 6th, 2006, via a subscription through the now-defunct Sprint TV service and followed three untrained investigators as they piece together the events of a mystery. The spinoff was made in conjunction with Fox's partnership with Sprint and MasterCard. Later, the spinoff was released on the official Bones website but was later removed without ever being archived. As of the writing of this article, none of the twenty-six episodes have yet to surface. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
''Bones: Skeleton Crew'' had | ''Bones: Skeleton Crew'' had 26 two-minute episodes produced and did not feature the main cast. The plot instead focused on three Jeffersonian Institute lab technicians who would use their various skills to piece together various mysteries. | ||
The official Bones website lists the following synopsis: | |||
:''On a Saturday night, three twenty-something employees of a prestigious Washington, DC museum are paged to the basement of the forensics lab, where they discover a mysterious box containing an incomplete animal skeleton and a threatening message. They quickly begin to put together the clues to prevent a catastrophe...but with no equipment, no official support, and no time, they'll have to use all their technical skills (not to mention their senses of humor) to stop a terrorist's insane plan.'' <ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20070517020008/http://www.fox.com:80/bones/mastercard/ Archived homepage for ''Bones: Skeleton Crew''] retrieved 28 Oct '23</ref> | |||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |# | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Episode | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Synopsis | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Synopsis | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|Night Shift | | Night Shift | ||
|The mystery begins when three talented Jeffersonian employees are summoned to a deserted lab. | | The mystery begins when three talented Jeffersonian employees are summoned to a deserted lab. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
|Scare Tactics | |Scare Tactics | ||
|The box is opened and the disturbing contents are revealed. There’s only one hour to solve the puzzle. | |The box is opened and the disturbing contents are revealed. There’s only one hour to solve the puzzle. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Box of Bones | |Box of Bones | ||
|The skeleton is identified drawing the investigators even deeper into the creepy mystery. | |The skeleton is identified drawing the investigators even deeper into the creepy mystery. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Four of a Kind | |Four of a Kind | ||
|Vikki hits a dead end, Scott finds an important clue and Sloan makes a brilliant deduction. | |Vikki hits a dead end, Scott finds an important clue and Sloan makes a brilliant deduction. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Stranger in the Night | | Stranger in the Night | ||
| | |Someone’s been in the lab but was he friend or foe? | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|The Phone Call | |The Phone Call | ||
| | |It’s the call they've been waiting for but can anyone help them now? | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Emergency Run | |Emergency Run | ||
|Vikki goes solo and Scott and Sloan realize that their opponent isn’t playing games. | | Vikki goes solo and Scott and Sloan realize that their opponent isn’t playing games. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 63: | Line 68: | ||
|Suspicious Minds | |Suspicious Minds | ||
|Could one of the three investigators actually be a terrorist? | |Could one of the three investigators actually be a terrorist? | ||
|<span style="color:red;">''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|Old School | |Old School | ||
|Forensics gets dangerous and a new clue makes them wonder just where the killer is now. | | Forensics gets dangerous and a new clue makes them wonder just where the killer is now. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Putting it Together | |||
| | |Putting it Together | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |No one’s prepared for Vikki’s startling discovery. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Undressed | |Undressed | ||
| | |They’re tracking the intruder. Is he close enough to get them? | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Fresh Meat | |Fresh Meat | ||
| | |The clues point to a suspect but the most important piece of the puzzle is missing. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Dinner Time | |Dinner Time | ||
|The true danger | |The true danger becomes evident and the plot is bigger than they feared. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|The Missing Piece | |The Missing Piece | ||
|An overlooked clue leads | |An overlooked clue leads them to a creepy destination. Is this a trap? | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|Skullduggery | |Skullduggery | ||
|Scott and Sloan break into the place where the mystery began. | |Scott and Sloan break into the place where the mystery began. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|The Meat Locker | | The Meat Locker | ||
|Two investigators find the missing skull. | |Two investigators find the missing skull. But who's about to find them? | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|Trapped | |Trapped | ||
|Vikki comes to the rescue. | |Vikki comes to the rescue...but someone will get left behind. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|Perfect Fit | |Perfect Fit | ||
|The FBI | |The FBI gets on the case. But will they be too late to help? | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 118: | Line 124: | ||
|Clueless | |Clueless | ||
|Scott breaks out the big guns. Vikki has an encounter with someone she's not expecting. | |Scott breaks out the big guns. Vikki has an encounter with someone she's not expecting. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Deep Freeze | |Deep Freeze | ||
|The terrorist's final message is revealed | |The terrorist's terrifying final message is revealed. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|Back Seat | |Back Seat | ||
| | |Time's almost up. Now it's a dangerous race to trap the terrorist. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|Stage Fright | | Stage Fright | ||
|The team splits up to | |The team splits up and they're all headed for trouble. | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|The Perfect Poison | |||
|How do you murder a roomful of scientists? They're about to find out. | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Out Of Time | |||
|They've run out of options. Will the terrorist's plot really succeed? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Face To Face | |||
|One last chance to save the day leads to a twist none of them saw coming. | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|The Mastermind | |||
|Who will get the last laugh? | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20070216074402/https://www.fox.com/bones/mastercard/video.htm Archived webpage for ''Bones: Skeleton Crew''] retrieved 17 Oct '19</ref> | <ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20070216074402/https://www.fox.com/bones/mastercard/video.htm Archived webpage for ''Bones: Skeleton Crew''] retrieved 17 Oct '19</ref><ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20070821225506/http://www.fox.com/bones/mastercard/video.htm Same webpage archived later for ''Bones: Skeleton Crew''] retrieved 28 Oct '23</ref> | ||
== | ==Availability== | ||
Despite ''Bones Skeleton Crew'' being online, all of the episodes are no longer available online. None of the twenty- | Despite ''Bones Skeleton Crew'' being online, all of the episodes are no longer available online. None of the twenty-six episodes of ''Bones Skeleton Crew'' have been released. | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 15:07, 29 October 2023
Bones: Skeleton Crew was a twenty-six episode spinoff web series of the hit TV series Bones and did not have any of the original cast from the main Bones series. The series debuted on October 6th, 2006, via a subscription through the now-defunct Sprint TV service and followed three untrained investigators as they piece together the events of a mystery. The spinoff was made in conjunction with Fox's partnership with Sprint and MasterCard. Later, the spinoff was released on the official Bones website but was later removed without ever being archived. As of the writing of this article, none of the twenty-six episodes have yet to surface.
Plot
Bones: Skeleton Crew had 26 two-minute episodes produced and did not feature the main cast. The plot instead focused on three Jeffersonian Institute lab technicians who would use their various skills to piece together various mysteries.
The official Bones website lists the following synopsis:
- On a Saturday night, three twenty-something employees of a prestigious Washington, DC museum are paged to the basement of the forensics lab, where they discover a mysterious box containing an incomplete animal skeleton and a threatening message. They quickly begin to put together the clues to prevent a catastrophe...but with no equipment, no official support, and no time, they'll have to use all their technical skills (not to mention their senses of humor) to stop a terrorist's insane plan. [1]
Cast
- Thomas Smith as Scott
- Ryan McGivern as Sloan
- Alison Simpson as Dr. Webb
- Jon Briddell as Sam Winston
- Reghan Alexander as FBI Agent
Episode List
# | Episode | Synopsis | Status |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Night Shift | The mystery begins when three talented Jeffersonian employees are summoned to a deserted lab. | Lost |
2 | Scare Tactics | The box is opened and the disturbing contents are revealed. There’s only one hour to solve the puzzle. | Lost |
3 | Box of Bones | The skeleton is identified drawing the investigators even deeper into the creepy mystery. | Lost |
4 | Four of a Kind | Vikki hits a dead end, Scott finds an important clue and Sloan makes a brilliant deduction. | Lost |
5 | Stranger in the Night | Someone’s been in the lab but was he friend or foe? | Lost |
6 | The Phone Call | It’s the call they've been waiting for but can anyone help them now? | Lost |
7 | Emergency Run | Vikki goes solo and Scott and Sloan realize that their opponent isn’t playing games. | Lost |
8 | Suspicious Minds | Could one of the three investigators actually be a terrorist? | Lost |
9 | Old School | Forensics gets dangerous and a new clue makes them wonder just where the killer is now. | Lost |
10 | Putting it Together | No one’s prepared for Vikki’s startling discovery. | Lost |
11 | Undressed | They’re tracking the intruder. Is he close enough to get them? | Lost |
12 | Fresh Meat | The clues point to a suspect but the most important piece of the puzzle is missing. | Lost |
13 | Dinner Time | The true danger becomes evident and the plot is bigger than they feared. | Lost |
14 | The Missing Piece | An overlooked clue leads them to a creepy destination. Is this a trap? | Lost |
15 | Skullduggery | Scott and Sloan break into the place where the mystery began. | Lost |
16 | The Meat Locker | Two investigators find the missing skull. But who's about to find them? | Lost |
17 | Trapped | Vikki comes to the rescue...but someone will get left behind. | Lost |
18 | Perfect Fit | The FBI gets on the case. But will they be too late to help? | Lost |
19 | Clueless | Scott breaks out the big guns. Vikki has an encounter with someone she's not expecting. | Lost |
20 | Deep Freeze | The terrorist's terrifying final message is revealed. | Lost |
21 | Back Seat | Time's almost up. Now it's a dangerous race to trap the terrorist. | Lost |
22 | Stage Fright | The team splits up and they're all headed for trouble. | Lost |
23 | The Perfect Poison | How do you murder a roomful of scientists? They're about to find out. | Lost |
24 | Out Of Time | They've run out of options. Will the terrorist's plot really succeed? | Lost |
25 | Face To Face | One last chance to save the day leads to a twist none of them saw coming. | Lost |
26 | The Mastermind | Who will get the last laugh? | Lost |
Availability
Despite Bones Skeleton Crew being online, all of the episodes are no longer available online. None of the twenty-six episodes of Bones Skeleton Crew have been released.
Gallery
External Links
- IMDb page on the web series. Retrieved 12 Apr '15
- Music for the series. Retrieved 12 Apr '15
Reference
- ↑ Archived homepage for Bones: Skeleton Crew retrieved 28 Oct '23
- ↑ Archived webpage for Bones: Skeleton Crew retrieved 17 Oct '19
- ↑ Same webpage archived later for Bones: Skeleton Crew retrieved 28 Oct '23