Fraidy Cat (partially lost ABC animated comedy series; 1975): Difference between revisions
m (Corvene moved page Fraidy Cat (Partially Found Animated Series; 1975) to Fraidy Cat (partially found animated series; 1975)) |
Dark Timur (talk | contribs) (List of lost & found converted to the table) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
As for May 28, 2017, only 10 episodes have been found. Here is a list of the episodes that were created. | |||
A Tumblr user [http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my found a few home video releases] which contain the ten found episodes (and possibly the missing ones). | A Tumblr user [http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my found a few home video releases] which contain the ten found episodes (and possibly the missing ones). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Availability</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Contributors</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Links</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Extra notes</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Choo Choo Fraidy</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Cupid the Cat</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Feline Fortune</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Love is a Many Feathered Thing</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Magic Numbers</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Meaner Than a Junkyard Cat</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Over the Wall Haivng a Ball</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Not-So-Nice Mice</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">This Cat for Hire</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">an alternative name is "The Cat for Hire"</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lollipop Burglar</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck'''</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Puss N Boots</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">A Scardey Fraidy</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">A Small Star is Born</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Fraidy Gone Fishing</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Fraidy Come Home</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Double Trouble</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Unlucky Fraidy</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Culture Schlock</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">unlike the other episodes, this one is from 1976</span> | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 20:18, 28 May 2017
Fraidy Cat was a 1975 Filmation cartoon. It originally premiered on ABC's Uncle Croc's Block (which had both live action and animation) along with two other cartoons, Wacky and Packy and M.U.S.H. It should not be confused with the Tom & Jerry short from 1942 or the cancelled Disney movie.
Hallmark Cards acquired Filmation in 1995, and they converted the original master tapes from NTSC to PAL before discarding the NTSC tapes. This conversion pitched the videos up by a half-step. After a massive shuffling of rights, the Filmation library is now the property of NBC Universal under DreamWorks Classics.
Fraidy Cat, or at least some of its episodes, may have lapsed into the Public Domain, possibly because Filmation forgot to publish the cartoons with a copyright notice. The musical cues were still under copyright in 2004, as is Uncle Croc (which actually displayed a copyright notice for Filmation). As such, the copyright for both will expire at the end of 2070.
Episodes
As for May 28, 2017, only 10 episodes have been found. Here is a list of the episodes that were created.
A Tumblr user found a few home video releases which contain the ten found episodes (and possibly the missing ones).
Episode | Availability | Contributors | Links | Extra notes |
Choo Choo Fraidy | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Cupid the Cat | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Feline Fortune | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Love is a Many Feathered Thing | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Magic Numbers | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Meaner Than a Junkyard Cat | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Over the Wall Haivng a Ball | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
The Not-So-Nice Mice | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
This Cat for Hire | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | an alternative name is "The Cat for Hire" |
Lollipop Burglar | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Puss N Boots | Lost | |||
A Scardey Fraidy | Lost | |||
A Small Star is Born | Lost | |||
Fraidy Gone Fishing | Lost | |||
Fraidy Come Home | Lost | |||
Double Trouble | Lost | |||
Unlucky Fraidy | Lost | |||
Culture Schlock | Lost | unlike the other episodes, this one is from 1976 |
External links
- Fraidy Cat's Nine Lives on Villains Wiki