Wolf (partially lost early Tyler, the Creator album; 2010): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Huge tracklist changes as well as a lot of additional info and corrections.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Some of the songs that are confirmed to be from the album are " | Some of the songs that are confirmed to be from the album are "Wolf", which the original version leaked in 2012, and an extended version of the same song meant for a cassette release leaked in 2022. "Skut" (a.k.a. "Lucky Charms"), also leaked around 2012. The song "Cherie", played on Animal Collective Radio in 2012, was originally thought to be part of the album but it was made well after this version of the album was scrapped. "Tron Cat" and "Fish" had an official release on Goblin. "Llama" is the most sought-after by the fan community, as only a rough draft from the sessions for his previous album "Bastard" has leaked. The version intended for Wolf features an altered verse from Tyler as well as a feature from fellow Odd Future member Earl Sweatshirt. | ||
Other popular songs among the most dedicated Tyler fans are "Mars", "You're Drunk" and "Toilet Milk", which all leaked on December 2022, along with other songs from the project. "Nino" and "Annie", which | Other popular songs among the most dedicated Tyler fans are "Mars", "You're Drunk" and "Toilet Milk", which all leaked on December 2022, along with other songs from the project. "Nino" and "Annie", which are 2008 Tyler instrumentals intended to be made into full-fledged songs for the album, leaked in 2014. The instrumental to "Half n Half" leaked on May 7th, 2023. Some songs like the full version of "Llama", "Unorthodox" or "Half n Half" are most likely lost forever due to Tyler losing many of his files during the creation of the project, however new leaks occur occasionally bringing mostly unheard songs to light. One other thing to note is that Tyler most likely recovered most of the files, as many tracks such as the aforementioned "Half n Half" as well as "Berlin" and "Good Morning" were worked on for a later project. | ||
==Track list== | ==Track list== | ||
While there is no confirmed track list, a Google Sheets document of an allegedly real one was shared through Discord in 2020, with some of the songs available publicly online. Many of these were said to be mentioned in now-deleted tweets or played on old livestreams.<ref>https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1uMC2Uh0DO_kiT-1SR7reod5YR6cS2Zl43bX9O7SuBe4/edit#gid=0</ref> | While there is no confirmed track list, a Google Sheets document of an allegedly real one was shared through Discord in 2020, with some of the songs available publicly online. Many of these were said to be mentioned in now-deleted tweets or played on old livestreams.<ref>https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1uMC2Uh0DO_kiT-1SR7reod5YR6cS2Zl43bX9O7SuBe4/edit#gid=0</ref> Since then, the tracklist has been found to be fake, evident by the fact that Cherie had not even been made until October of 2011. The tracklist presented here is based off of the fake one, with extra tracks added at the end, just to keep things organized, with the exceptions of Wolf, Berlin, and Secret Garden all being at confirmed track positions. The only other known info about the official tracklist is that it contained 23 tracks. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Good Morning (feat. Domo Genesis) | ||
|[https:// | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/5ilBb4fd7h/file.html <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |Tron Cat | ||
|[https://krakenfiles.com/view/ | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/C7U3DRXEiJ/file.html <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |Berlin | ||
|[https://krakenfiles.com/view/ | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/chCiTUXmZU/file.html <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |Secret Garden | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |Half n' Half | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/H6DshKRqWJ/file.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Mitten Kitten | |Mitten Kitten | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 | ||
|You're Drunk | |You're Drunk | ||
|[https://krakenfiles.com/view/MXVDP4mon2/file.html<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/MXVDP4mon2/file.html <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
|Unorthodox | |Unorthodox | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Nino | |||
|[https://krakenfiles.com/view/H6DshKRqWJ/file.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
| | |Annie | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/H6DshKRqWJ/file.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
| | |Chewbacca (feat. Hodgy Beats) | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/kZPPNM3VMi/file.html <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| | |Llama (feat. Earl Sweatshirt) | ||
|[https://krakenfiles.com/view/ | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/H6DshKRqWJ/file.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | |WolfSwag (cassette version of track 1) | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/l6905h5df3/file.html <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
| | |Addams Family | ||
| | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
| | |Spaceships and Bliss | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://krakenfiles.com/view/H6DshKRqWJ/file.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| | |Bitches Brewin' (updated version) | ||
|[https://krakenfiles.com/view/ | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Hey You (prod. Toro Y Moi) | |||
|[https://krakenfiles.com/view/l6905h5df3/file.html <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:29, 8 May 2023
Before Tyler, the Creator got signed to XL, he had planned to create an album titled Wolf in 2010 to succeed his debut mixtape, 2009's Bastard. However, due to the record deal, Wolf 2010 was scrapped with some songs from Wolf being moved onto 2011's Goblin. Although Tyler would later create Wolf in 2013, it was very different compared to the original 2010 version of Wolf.[1]
Availability
Some of the songs that are confirmed to be from the album are "Wolf", which the original version leaked in 2012, and an extended version of the same song meant for a cassette release leaked in 2022. "Skut" (a.k.a. "Lucky Charms"), also leaked around 2012. The song "Cherie", played on Animal Collective Radio in 2012, was originally thought to be part of the album but it was made well after this version of the album was scrapped. "Tron Cat" and "Fish" had an official release on Goblin. "Llama" is the most sought-after by the fan community, as only a rough draft from the sessions for his previous album "Bastard" has leaked. The version intended for Wolf features an altered verse from Tyler as well as a feature from fellow Odd Future member Earl Sweatshirt.
Other popular songs among the most dedicated Tyler fans are "Mars", "You're Drunk" and "Toilet Milk", which all leaked on December 2022, along with other songs from the project. "Nino" and "Annie", which are 2008 Tyler instrumentals intended to be made into full-fledged songs for the album, leaked in 2014. The instrumental to "Half n Half" leaked on May 7th, 2023. Some songs like the full version of "Llama", "Unorthodox" or "Half n Half" are most likely lost forever due to Tyler losing many of his files during the creation of the project, however new leaks occur occasionally bringing mostly unheard songs to light. One other thing to note is that Tyler most likely recovered most of the files, as many tracks such as the aforementioned "Half n Half" as well as "Berlin" and "Good Morning" were worked on for a later project.
Track list
While there is no confirmed track list, a Google Sheets document of an allegedly real one was shared through Discord in 2020, with some of the songs available publicly online. Many of these were said to be mentioned in now-deleted tweets or played on old livestreams.[2] Since then, the tracklist has been found to be fake, evident by the fact that Cherie had not even been made until October of 2011. The tracklist presented here is based off of the fake one, with extra tracks added at the end, just to keep things organized, with the exceptions of Wolf, Berlin, and Secret Garden all being at confirmed track positions. The only other known info about the official tracklist is that it contained 23 tracks.
# | Song | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Wolf | Found |
2 | Skut (Lucky Charms) | Found |
3 | Mars | Found |
4 | Fish | Found |
5 | Good Morning (feat. Domo Genesis) | Found |
6 | Tron Cat | Found |
7 | Berlin | Found |
8 | WSUP (feat. Toro y Moi) | Found |
9 | In The Sun (feat. Frank Ocean) | Lost |
10 | Secret Garden | Lost |
11 | Half n' Half | Partially Found |
12 | Toiletmilk | Found |
13 | Mitten Kitten | Lost |
14 | You're Drunk | Found |
15 | Unorthodox | Lost |
16 | Nino | Partially Found |
17 | Annie | Partially Found |
18 | Chewbacca (feat. Hodgy Beats) | Found |
19 | Llama (feat. Earl Sweatshirt) | Partially Found |
20 | WolfSwag (cassette version of track 1) | Found |
21 | Addams Family | Lost |
22 | Spaceships and Bliss | Partially Found |
23 | Bitches Brewin' (updated version) | Lost |
24 | Hey You (prod. Toro Y Moi) | Found |