Nanalan’ (partially lost Canadian children’s TV series; 2005-late 2000s): Difference between revisions
m (Reverted edits by 4DaLastT1me (talk) to last revision by YoshiKiller2S) Tag: Rollback |
(This is what a good edit looks like) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|title=<center>Nanalan’</center> | |title=<center>Nanalan’</center> | ||
|image=Nanalan.jpeg | |image=Nanalan.jpeg | ||
|imagecaption= | |imagecaption=The show's title card. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Nanalan’''''' was a series of Canadian puppet shorts created by Jamie Shannon and Jason Hopley, running from 1999 to 2004. The series starred a 3-year-old puppet girl named Mona, her dog Russell, and her grandmother, Nana Bea.<ref>https:// | '''''Nanalan’''''' was a series of Canadian puppet shorts created by Jamie Shannon and Jason Hopley, running from 1999 to 2004. The series starred a 3-year-old puppet girl named Mona, her dog Russell, and her grandmother, Nana Bea.<ref>https://theglobeandmail.com/arts/puppeteers-pull-their-own-strings/article1125279/</ref> The shorts centred around Mona spending her days in Nana Bea’s backyard. 71 shorts in total were produced for ''YTV'' in Canada, and ''Nick Jr.'' in the U.S. | ||
The shorts proved so popular, that ''Nanalan’'' began airing as '''a series of | The shorts proved so popular, that ''Nanalan’'' began airing as '''a series of 24-minute episodes'''. The 24-minute episodes were produced in late 2004 and aired on CBC in January 2005. While it is currently unknown when the series ended, it is known that 43 episodes were produced. | ||
While | While most of the episodes (miniseries and half-hour program) have since gone missing,<ref>https://neatorama.com/2007/08/04/nanalan-guys-surprised-own-nana-with-a-song/</ref> 8 episodes (4 in the miniseries, and 3 in the half-hour program) have been found, 6 of which being uploaded to the Nanalan' official YouTube channel. | ||
== | ==Availability== | ||
In addition to the show's half-hour program airing on CBC, it also aired in the U.S. on select PBS member stations during the PBS Kids block; however, no one recorded any episode while it was still on. The English-language YouTube channel for Encore+ carried half-hour episodes of the show, which again have since been deleted. Doctor Jay has found a lot of episodes from the Nanalan' miniseries, all of which have been uploaded to his channel until they were removed. Below is a list of Nanalan' episodes. | |||
===Pre-season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Dragonfly||[https://youtu.be/6UAz_JKa_vA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||Bubble||[https://youtu.be/c9WyZB0HSbU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Birdy||[https://youtu.be/QFZsqCttBSY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Scarf||[https://youtu.be/HRmBfmMbH0U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Don't Cry||[https://youtu.be/ck8WweSU9bE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6||Caterpillar||[https://youtu.be/aA8OUykyZG0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|7||Feed the Squirrel||[https://youtu.be/xruhBnAAXLI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|8||Lollipops||[https://youtu.be/5J-F9iaAq90<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9||Leaf Raking||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|10||Flamingo||[https://youtu.be/B696fRGj2kw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Frog||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|12||Sandbox||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|13||Over the Fence||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|14||Bee||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|15||Tube||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|16||Russell's Itch||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|17||Russell's Dinner||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|18||Russell's Balloon||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|19||Snake||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|20||Hula Hula||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|21||Spider||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|22||Butterfly Tag||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|23||Feather||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|24||Sneeze||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|25||Dinner Guest||[https://youtu.be/AQfXCJae5As?t=2420<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|26||Feeding the Birds||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|27||Blowing a Balloon||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|28||Frog (V2)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|29||The Bath||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|30||Love||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|31||Nap Swap||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|32||Pea Pod||[https://youtu.be/m8tk_t5kFWo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|33||Ouch||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|34||Wind||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|35||Big Dog||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|36||Apple||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|37||Picnic||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|38||Birthday||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|39||New Friend||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|40||Clouds||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|41||Worm||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|42||Stretching||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|43||Potato Bug||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|44||Hose||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|45||First Snow||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|46||Stick||[https://youtu.be/AQfXCJae5As?t=754<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|47||Puppet||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|48||Bent Flower||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|49||Carrot||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|50||Hot Day||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|51||Nana's Fish||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|52||Dance||[https://youtu.be/iE4sssTJvBA<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|53||Snowball||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|54||Garden Gnome||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|55||Costume Party||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|56||Secret||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|57||Out of the Pool||[https://youtu.be/pi78dHw-GoM?t=30<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| | |||
|- | |||
|58||New Doll||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|59||Imitate Bugs||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|60||Mona Lisa||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|61||Save the Fish||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|62||Lightning||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|63||Patio Lantern||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|64||Snow Person||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|65||Firefly||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|66||Whirlpool||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|67||Cocoon||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|68||Grey Day||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|69||Blanket||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|70||Maraca||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|71||Munk Love||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
===Season 0=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Inside Nana's House||[https://archive.org/details/nanalan-nana-house<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
===Season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:yellow" | # | |||
! style="background-color:yellow" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:yellow" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Lollipop||[https://youtu.be/a7FnRmzkjV4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||Sunshine||[https://youtu.be/Y9KKl3oX_s8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Big Girl||[https://youtu.be/5P3AuYABUFY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Rainy Day||[https://youtu.be/btn2A8kEVz4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Free||[https://youtu.be/YHIqXPJFyvY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (cropped 4:3) | |||
|- | |||
|6||Purple Juice||[https://youtu.be/cIS6Vm4BfLE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|7||Snow ([https://youtu.be/FBh4CSshjlw?t=103 1] <nowiki>|</nowiki> ([https://youtu.be/NoNK53WTZZU 2] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/QBhhaOlKZ0Q 3])||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|8||Chirp||[https://youtu.be/kBTgBUf1iDs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9||Play Day||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-58h3Z5fXFxE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|10||Bye Bye||[https://youtu.be/zs3ykX5Lygs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Chipmunk in the House||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|12||Hummingbird||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|13||Love||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|14||Home||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-SsQHfUMM0RE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Birdsong||[https://web.archive.org/web/20130923234624/http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nwiIITv9mLk&gl=US&hl=en<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
===Season 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Hooray for You||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|2||Smelly Smells||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-sJese8pEkGc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Hootenanny||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-NTpyMKEwcIc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Under My Wing||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-QiDFO1YDG4Y<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Sick as a Dog||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|6||Nanalympics||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|7||Spring||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|8||Bee Sting||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-NTpyMKEwcIc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9||Purple Monster||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|10||Bubbles||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|11||Helpful Girl||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|12||Night Night Nana||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|13||Pumpkin||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|14||1-2-3 Apple Tree||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-rs5Xz5sBwDE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Windy Day||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|16||Russell Did It||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|17||Treasure||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|18||Four-Part Harmony||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|19||Soft as Nana||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-WS75HENh_fI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Mud Puddle||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|21||Camp Wooka||[https://archive.org/details/youtube-ccwhtDv32BU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|22||Toad and Budgie||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|23||Mona a Go-Go||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|24||New Friends||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|25||Winter Wonderland||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanalan%27 Wikipedia article on the series.] | *[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanalan%27 Wikipedia article on the series.] | ||
*http://television.aol.com/show/nanalan/58419/episodes?count=14&skip=42 | *http://television.aol.com/show/nanalan/58419/episodes?count=14&skip=42 | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lost puppetry]] | [[Category:Lost puppetry]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] |
Revision as of 21:46, 26 July 2023
Nanalan’ was a series of Canadian puppet shorts created by Jamie Shannon and Jason Hopley, running from 1999 to 2004. The series starred a 3-year-old puppet girl named Mona, her dog Russell, and her grandmother, Nana Bea.[1] The shorts centred around Mona spending her days in Nana Bea’s backyard. 71 shorts in total were produced for YTV in Canada, and Nick Jr. in the U.S.
The shorts proved so popular, that Nanalan’ began airing as a series of 24-minute episodes. The 24-minute episodes were produced in late 2004 and aired on CBC in January 2005. While it is currently unknown when the series ended, it is known that 43 episodes were produced.
While most of the episodes (miniseries and half-hour program) have since gone missing,[2] 8 episodes (4 in the miniseries, and 3 in the half-hour program) have been found, 6 of which being uploaded to the Nanalan' official YouTube channel.
Availability
In addition to the show's half-hour program airing on CBC, it also aired in the U.S. on select PBS member stations during the PBS Kids block; however, no one recorded any episode while it was still on. The English-language YouTube channel for Encore+ carried half-hour episodes of the show, which again have since been deleted. Doctor Jay has found a lot of episodes from the Nanalan' miniseries, all of which have been uploaded to his channel until they were removed. Below is a list of Nanalan' episodes.
Pre-season 1
# | Episode Title | Status | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dragonfly | Found | |
2 | Bubble | Found | |
3 | Birdy | Found | |
4 | Scarf | Found | |
5 | Don't Cry | Found | |
6 | Caterpillar | Found | |
7 | Feed the Squirrel | Found | |
8 | Lollipops | Found | |
9 | Leaf Raking | Lost | |
10 | Flamingo | Found | |
11 | Frog | Lost | |
12 | Sandbox | Lost | |
13 | Over the Fence | Lost | |
14 | Bee | Lost | |
15 | Tube | Lost | |
16 | Russell's Itch | Lost | |
17 | Russell's Dinner | Lost | |
18 | Russell's Balloon | Lost | |
19 | Snake | Lost | |
20 | Hula Hula | Lost | |
21 | Spider | Lost | |
22 | Butterfly Tag | Lost | |
23 | Feather | Lost | |
24 | Sneeze | Lost | |
25 | Dinner Guest | Found | |
26 | Feeding the Birds | Lost | |
27 | Blowing a Balloon | Lost | |
28 | Frog (V2) | Lost | |
29 | The Bath | Lost | |
30 | Love | Lost | |
31 | Nap Swap | Lost | |
32 | Pea Pod | Found | |
33 | Ouch | Lost | |
34 | Wind | Lost | |
35 | Big Dog | Lost | |
36 | Apple | Lost | |
37 | Picnic | Lost | |
38 | Birthday | Lost | |
39 | New Friend | Lost | |
40 | Clouds | Lost | |
41 | Worm | Lost | |
42 | Stretching | Lost | |
43 | Potato Bug | Lost | |
44 | Hose | Lost | |
45 | First Snow | Lost | |
46 | Stick | Found | |
47 | Puppet | Lost | |
48 | Bent Flower | Lost | |
49 | Carrot | Lost | |
50 | Hot Day | Lost | |
51 | Nana's Fish | Lost | |
52 | Dance | Found | |
53 | Snowball | Lost | |
54 | Garden Gnome | Lost | |
55 | Costume Party | Lost | |
56 | Secret | Lost | |
57 | Out of the Pool | Found | |
58 | New Doll | Lost | |
59 | Imitate Bugs | Lost | |
60 | Mona Lisa | Lost | |
61 | Save the Fish | Lost | |
62 | Lightning | Lost | |
63 | Patio Lantern | Lost | |
64 | Snow Person | Lost | |
65 | Firefly | Lost | |
66 | Whirlpool | Lost | |
67 | Cocoon | Lost | |
68 | Grey Day | Lost | |
69 | Blanket | Lost | |
70 | Maraca | Lost | |
71 | Munk Love | Lost |
Season 0
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Inside Nana's House | Found |
Season 1
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Lollipop | Found |
2 | Sunshine | Found |
3 | Big Girl | Found |
4 | Rainy Day | Found |
5 | Free | Found (cropped 4:3) |
6 | Purple Juice | Found |
7 | Snow (1 | (2 | 3) | Found |
8 | Chirp | Found |
9 | Play Day | Found |
10 | Bye Bye | Found |
11 | Chipmunk in the House | Lost |
12 | Hummingbird | Lost |
13 | Love | Lost |
14 | Home | Found |
15 | Birdsong | Partially Found |
Season 2
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Hooray for You | Lost |
2 | Smelly Smells | Found |
3 | Hootenanny | Found |
4 | Under My Wing | Found |
5 | Sick as a Dog | Lost |
6 | Nanalympics | Lost |
7 | Spring | Lost |
8 | Bee Sting | Found |
9 | Purple Monster | Lost |
10 | Bubbles | Lost |
11 | Helpful Girl | Lost |
12 | Night Night Nana | Lost |
13 | Pumpkin | Lost |
14 | 1-2-3 Apple Tree | Found |
15 | Windy Day | Lost |
16 | Russell Did It | Lost |
17 | Treasure | Lost |
18 | Four-Part Harmony | Lost |
19 | Soft as Nana | Found |
20 | Mud Puddle | Lost |
21 | Camp Wooka | Found |
22 | Toad and Budgie | Lost |
23 | Mona a Go-Go | Lost |
24 | New Friends | Lost |
25 | Winter Wonderland | Lost |
External Links
- Wikipedia article on the series.
- http://television.aol.com/show/nanalan/58419/episodes?count=14&skip=42