Super Sentai - special videos (found limited release shorts; 1991-2018): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(I updated with found material.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Since 1992, Toei has been making '''short videos''' based on the Super Sentai series airing in the corresponding year and including them with Kodansha's Magazines. Every Super Sentai except for Dairanger and Boukenger has a "Super Video" (or "Special DVD" in recent years). Staring with Magiranger, the specials were subbed by various fansubbers such as TV-Nihon and were released on DVD so they could be easily shipped with the magazine. Before that, the Super Videos were released on VHS, so in order to get the video, the customer had to buy the magazine through the mail. Due to this and the fact that the 90s specials were on VHS, the tapes are somewhat hard to come by and many of the earlier specials aren't currently available online. Some have been found, however, and a list of lost and found specials are below. | Since 1992, Toei has been making '''short videos''' based on the Super Sentai series airing in the corresponding year and including them with Kodansha's Magazines. Every Super Sentai except for Dairanger and Boukenger has a "Super Video" (or "Special DVD" in recent years). Staring with Magiranger, the specials were subbed by various fansubbers such as TV-Nihon and were released on DVD so they could be easily shipped with the magazine. Before that, the Super Videos were released on VHS, so in order to get the video, the customer had to buy the magazine through the mail. Due to this and the fact that the 90s specials were on VHS, the tapes are somewhat hard to come by and many of the earlier specials aren't currently available online. Some have been found, however, and a list of lost and found specials are below. | ||
== | ==Video specials== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! Special Video Title !! Known Airdate !! Status !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1||Chikyuu Sentai Fiveman: The Invincible Power - Earth Canon!|| 1991 ||[https://archive.org/details/super-sentai-0x-01-chikyu-sentai-fiveman-the-invincible-power-earth-cannon-special<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||RAW | |||
|- | |||
|2||Choujin Sentai Jetman: Jetmen Finishing Move Graffiti|| 1992 ||[https://tokuzl.net/choujin-sentai-jetman-jetmen-finishing-move-graffiti.html<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||RAW | |||
|- | |||
|3||Kyoryu Sentai Zyuranger: Dino Video|| February 1, 1993 ||[https://archive.org/details/guis-kyouryuu-sentai-zyuranger-dino-video-a-4947257<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|4||Gosei Sentai Dairanger: Qi-Power Transformation! Dairanger!!|| ||[https://archive.org/details/super-sentai-0x-04-gosei-sentai-dairanger-qi-power-transformation-dairanger<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||RAW | |||
|- | |||
|5||Ninja Sentai Kakuranger Super Video: The Hidden Scroll|| February 1, 1995 ||[https://archive.org/details/super-sentai-0x-07-ninja-sentai-kakuranger-super-video-the-hidden-scroll<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||RAW | |||
|- | |||
|6||Chouriki Sentai Ohranger Super Video: Member Notebook|| September 1, 1995 ||[https://archive.org/details/chouriki-sentai-ohranger-member-notebook<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||RAW | |||
|- | |||
|7||Chouriki Sentai Ohranger Super Video: Ole! Chouriki Information Bureau | |||
|| January 1, 1996 ||[https://archive.org/details/chouriki-sentai-ohranger-ole-chouriki-information-bureau<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||RAW | |||
|- | |||
|8||Gekisou Sentai Carranger Super Video: Hero School|| September 1, 1996 ||[https://archive.org/details/gekisou-sentai-carranger-super-video<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| RAW | |||
|- | |||
|9||Denji Sentai Megaranger Super Video: You Can Be One Too! A Mega Hero|| September 1, 1997 ||[https://archive.org/details/denji-sentai-megaranger-super-video-you-can-be-one-too-a-mega-hero<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| RAW | |||
= | |- | ||
|10||Seijuu Sentai Gingaman Super Video: The Secret Fruit of Wisdom|| September 1, 1998 ||[https://archive.org/details/seijuu-sentai-gingaman-super-video-the-secret-fruit-of-wisdom_202303<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| RAW | |||
|- | |||
|11||Kyukyu Sentai GoGoFive: Five Lessons of Rescue Spirits|| September 1, 1999 ||[https://archive.org/details/kyu-kyu-sentai-go-go-v-five-lessons-of-rescue-spirits<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| RAW | |||
|- | |||
|12||Mirai Sentai Timeranger Super Video: All the Strongest Hero Secrets | |||
|| October 1, 2000 ||[https://archive.org/details/mirai-sentai-timeranger-super-video-all-the-strongest-hero-secrets<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']|| RAW | |||
|- | |||
|13||Hyakujuu Sentai Gaoranger Super Video: Showdown! Gaoranger vs. GaoSilver | |||
|| October 1, 2001 ||[https://kissasian.lu/Drama/Hyakujuu-Sentai-Gaoranger-Super-Video-Showdown-Gaoranger-vs-Gao-Silver/Full?id=17669&s=fe<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|14||Ninpu Sentai Hurricaneger Super Video: Super Ninja and Super Kuroko|| November 1, 2002 ||[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2t1ir5<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||RAW | |||
|- | |||
|15||Bakuryuu Sentai Abaranger Dino Guts Video: AbareMax's Great Rampage!!|| October 20, 2003 ||[https://archive.org/details/bakuryuu-sentai-abaranger-dino-guts-video-subbed<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|16||Bakuryuu Sentai Abaranger Super Video: All Bakuryuu Roaring Laughter Battle | |||
|| December 1, 2003 ||[https://archive.org/details/imagination-station-dynasaur-squad-abaranger-super-video-2700-d-976<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|17||Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger: DekaRed vs. DekaBreak|| December 1, 2004 ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0cP5JepSG7k<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||Brazilian subtitles | |||
|- | |||
|18||Mahou Sentai Magiranger Special DVD: Revealed! The Gold Grip Phone's Super Magic | |||
|| December 1, 2005 ||[https://archive.org/details/t-n-mahou-sentai-magi-ranger-special-6665-ec-9-a<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|19||Juken Sentai Gekiranger Special DVD: Gyun-Gyun! Fist Sage Great Athletic Meet|| December 1, 2007 ||[https://archive.org/details/juken-sentai-gekiranger-special-dvd-gyun-gyun-fist-sage-great-athletic-meet_202209<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|20||Engine Sentai Go-Onger Special DVD: It's a Seminar! Everyone GO-ON!! | |||
|| December 1, 2008 ||[https://archive.org/details/engine-sentai-go-onger-special-dvd-its-a-seminar-everyone-go-on_202209<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|21||Samurai Sentai Shinkenger: The Light Samurai's Surprise Transformation|| January 1, 2010 ||[https://archive.org/details/samurai-sentai-shinkenger-special-dvd-the-light-samurais-surprise-transformation<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|22||Tensou Sentai Goseiger: Special DVD - Gotcha☆Miracle! Compilation Video!!|| December 27, 2010 ||[https://archive.org/details/tensou-sentai-goseiger-special-dvd-gotcha-miracle-total-gathering-collection<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||RAW | |||
|- | |||
|23||Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger: Let's Do This Goldenly! Roughly! 36 Round Gokai Change!! | |||
|| January 1, 2012 ||[https://archive.org/details/kaizoku-sentai-gokaiger-special-dvd-lets-do-this-goldenly-roughly-36-round-gokai-change-1-encoded<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|24||Tokumei Sentai Go-Busters vs. Beet Buster vs. J|| September 1, 2012 ||[https://archive.org/details/tokumei-sentai-go-busters-vs.-beet-buster-vs.-j-1-encoded<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|25||Zyuden Sentai Kyoryuger: It's Here! Armed On Midsummer Festival!!|| August 1, 2013 ||[https://archive.org/details/zyuden-sentai-kyoryuger-its-here-armed-on-midsummer-festival<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|26||Ressha Sentai ToQger DVD special: Farewell, Ticket! The Wasteland Super ToQ Battle! | |||
|| September 1, 2014 ||[https://archive.org/details/ressha-sentai-to-qger-farewell-ticket-the-wasteland-super-to-q-battle<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|27||Shuriken Sentai Ninninger: AkaNinger vs. StarNinger Hundred Nin Battle! | |||
|| June 1, 2015 ||[https://archive.org/details/shuriken-sentai-ninninger-aka-ninger-vs.-star-ninger-hundred-nin-battle<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|- | |||
|28||Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger ~GIRLFRIENDS ARMY~ | |||
|| June 30, 2018 ||[https://archive.org/details/kaitou-sentai-lupinranger-vs-keisatsu-sentai-patranger-girlfriends-army<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||SUBBED | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 03:39, 27 January 2024
Since 1992, Toei has been making short videos based on the Super Sentai series airing in the corresponding year and including them with Kodansha's Magazines. Every Super Sentai except for Dairanger and Boukenger has a "Super Video" (or "Special DVD" in recent years). Staring with Magiranger, the specials were subbed by various fansubbers such as TV-Nihon and were released on DVD so they could be easily shipped with the magazine. Before that, the Super Videos were released on VHS, so in order to get the video, the customer had to buy the magazine through the mail. Due to this and the fact that the 90s specials were on VHS, the tapes are somewhat hard to come by and many of the earlier specials aren't currently available online. Some have been found, however, and a list of lost and found specials are below.
Video specials
# | Special Video Title | Known Airdate | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chikyuu Sentai Fiveman: The Invincible Power - Earth Canon! | 1991 | Found | RAW |
2 | Choujin Sentai Jetman: Jetmen Finishing Move Graffiti | 1992 | Found | RAW |
3 | Kyoryu Sentai Zyuranger: Dino Video | February 1, 1993 | Found | SUBBED |
4 | Gosei Sentai Dairanger: Qi-Power Transformation! Dairanger!! | Found | RAW | |
5 | Ninja Sentai Kakuranger Super Video: The Hidden Scroll | February 1, 1995 | Found | RAW |
6 | Chouriki Sentai Ohranger Super Video: Member Notebook | September 1, 1995 | Found | RAW |
7 | Chouriki Sentai Ohranger Super Video: Ole! Chouriki Information Bureau | January 1, 1996 | Found | RAW |
8 | Gekisou Sentai Carranger Super Video: Hero School | September 1, 1996 | Found | RAW |
9 | Denji Sentai Megaranger Super Video: You Can Be One Too! A Mega Hero | September 1, 1997 | Found | RAW |
10 | Seijuu Sentai Gingaman Super Video: The Secret Fruit of Wisdom | September 1, 1998 | Found | RAW |
11 | Kyukyu Sentai GoGoFive: Five Lessons of Rescue Spirits | September 1, 1999 | Found | RAW |
12 | Mirai Sentai Timeranger Super Video: All the Strongest Hero Secrets | October 1, 2000 | Found | RAW |
13 | Hyakujuu Sentai Gaoranger Super Video: Showdown! Gaoranger vs. GaoSilver | October 1, 2001 | Found | SUBBED |
14 | Ninpu Sentai Hurricaneger Super Video: Super Ninja and Super Kuroko | November 1, 2002 | Found | RAW |
15 | Bakuryuu Sentai Abaranger Dino Guts Video: AbareMax's Great Rampage!! | October 20, 2003 | Found | SUBBED |
16 | Bakuryuu Sentai Abaranger Super Video: All Bakuryuu Roaring Laughter Battle | December 1, 2003 | Found | SUBBED |
17 | Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger: DekaRed vs. DekaBreak | December 1, 2004 | Found | Brazilian subtitles |
18 | Mahou Sentai Magiranger Special DVD: Revealed! The Gold Grip Phone's Super Magic | December 1, 2005 | Found | SUBBED |
19 | Juken Sentai Gekiranger Special DVD: Gyun-Gyun! Fist Sage Great Athletic Meet | December 1, 2007 | Found | SUBBED |
20 | Engine Sentai Go-Onger Special DVD: It's a Seminar! Everyone GO-ON!! | December 1, 2008 | Found | SUBBED |
21 | Samurai Sentai Shinkenger: The Light Samurai's Surprise Transformation | January 1, 2010 | Found | SUBBED |
22 | Tensou Sentai Goseiger: Special DVD - Gotcha☆Miracle! Compilation Video!! | December 27, 2010 | Found | RAW |
23 | Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger: Let's Do This Goldenly! Roughly! 36 Round Gokai Change!! | January 1, 2012 | Found | SUBBED |
24 | Tokumei Sentai Go-Busters vs. Beet Buster vs. J | September 1, 2012 | Found | SUBBED |
25 | Zyuden Sentai Kyoryuger: It's Here! Armed On Midsummer Festival!! | August 1, 2013 | Found | SUBBED |
26 | Ressha Sentai ToQger DVD special: Farewell, Ticket! The Wasteland Super ToQ Battle! | September 1, 2014 | Found | SUBBED |
27 | Shuriken Sentai Ninninger: AkaNinger vs. StarNinger Hundred Nin Battle! | June 1, 2015 | Found | SUBBED |
28 | Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger ~GIRLFRIENDS ARMY~ | June 30, 2018 | Found | SUBBED |