Waffle Boy's Mountain Adventure (found online Flash game; 2004): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Files) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Links</span> | |<span style="font-size:80%">Links</span> | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Extra notes</span> | |<span style="font-size:80%">Extra notes</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">./swf/game.swf</span> | |<span style="font-size:80%">./swf/game.swf</span> | ||
Line 58: | Line 52: | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |<span style="font-size:80%">./vr_loader/vr_base.swf</span> | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://lostmediawiki.com/User:Adam Adam]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://postopia.com/games/vr_loader* archive.org]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Base for vr_loader</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">./vr_loader/vr_loader.swf</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://lostmediawiki.com/User:Adam Adam]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://postopia.com/games/vr_loader* archive.org]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Postoken reward check</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">./wbmountadv/shell.xml</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://postopia.com/games/wbmountadv/* archive.org]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">File list</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">./vr_info.xml</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |<span style="font-size:80%">[https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://postopia.com/games/wbmountadv/* archive.org]</span> | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Postoken reward info</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:24, 28 October 2017
Waffle Boy's Mountain Adventure was a Flash game released on Postopia in 2004.
All searches appear to lead to Waffle Boy's Jungle Adventure, the sequel, which has shrouded the game it was based off of. There are people who have asked on Yahoo or other sites for help finding this game, but only the Jungle one seems to be available.
Availability
The game files were partially found on archive.org by Adam
It was available for many years but has been lost due to time. The possible reason why this game was not mirrored by any other website, in contrast to, for instance, Waffle Boy's Jungle Adventure is because Waffle Boy's Mountain Adventure consists of the large number of files, and perhaps other websites did not bother trying to get all of them given the large availability of other good-quality Flash games.
Fortunately, even if some files would not be found, these files can possibly be derived from their counterparts used in 'Waffle Boy's Jungle Adventure
It is currently unknown what are the names of the files that are still missing. For this reason, for the time being, the lost & found table only covers all the found files.
Files
File | Availability | Contributors | Links | Extra notes |
./swf/game.swf | Found | Adam | archive.org | |
./swf/gateway.swf | Found | Adam | archive.org | |
./swf/intro.swf | Found | Adam | archive.org | |
./waffleboy.swf | Found | Adam | archive.org | |
./vr_loader/vr_base.swf | Found | Adam | archive.org | Base for vr_loader |
./vr_loader/vr_loader.swf | Found | Adam | archive.org | Postoken reward check |
./wbmountadv/shell.xml | Lost | archive.org | File list | |
./vr_info.xml | Lost | archive.org | Postoken reward info |