Chute (found BBC children's show; 2007): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|imagecaption=A still from the show. | |imagecaption=A still from the show. | ||
|status=<span style="color: green;">'''Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color: green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|datefound = | |datefound=Jun '17 | ||
|foundby =[[User:Scottstrachann|Scottstrachann]] | |foundby=[[User:Scottstrachann|Scottstrachann]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Chute''''' (stylised as ''CHUTE!'', or just ''Chute!'') was a 2007 UK television program made by the BBC for young viewers. The show starred Ross Lee, watching many different odd segments on VHS tapes looking for the one that would show him the way out of the trash chute he was pushed into.<ref>[http://www.dabungalowonline.com/chute/index.html A section of a BBC website about Chute.]</ref> The show only lasted from September to December of that year and BBC One only aired any episodes at all during that time frame, but the show was later rerun on the CBBC Channel from 2007-2008. | '''''Chute''''' (stylised as ''CHUTE!'', or just ''Chute!'') was a 2007 UK television program made by the BBC for young viewers. The show starred Ross Lee, watching many different odd segments on VHS tapes looking for the one that would show him the way out of the trash chute he was pushed into.<ref>[http://www.dabungalowonline.com/chute/index.html A section of a BBC website about Chute.]</ref> The show only lasted from September to December of that year and BBC One only aired any episodes at all during that time frame, but the show was later rerun on the CBBC Channel from 2007-2008. | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
However a user called [[User:Shiba|Shiba]] has reuploaded the 1st, 3rd and 6th Episode on MEGA so the series is fully found once again! | However a user called [[User:Shiba|Shiba]] has reuploaded the 1st, 3rd and 6th Episode on MEGA so the series is fully found once again! | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |- | ||
|- style=" | ! style="background-color:green" | # | ||
| | ! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | ||
! style="background-color:green" | Air Date | |||
|<span style=" | ! style="background-color:green" | Status | ||
|<span style=" | |- | ||
|<span style=" | |1||James Mackenzie||Sept 27, 2007||[https://mega.nz/#!hVZxEZpC!hOiZCr4Ret2t-OXA7RmHcpR1nba-X6HWWZgEXGG8lOc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|<span style=" | |- | ||
|2||Bill Oddie||Oct 4, 2007||[https://youtu.be/cH6hNljp0Tg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Ben Major||Oct 11, 2007||[https://mega.nz/#!zV4iwZpY!vFiWLGL5W61BtAzwcO_W6ZK68-MPuVl2lAfv-w7Q3QQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Chuckle Brothers||Oct 18, 2007||[https://youtu.be/KgB0yVkToi8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Lizo Mzimba||Oct 25, 2007||[https://youtu.be/nTDCnUh58Cg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|6||James and Oliver Phelps||Nov 1, 2007||[https://mega.nz/#!tIBSgKBR!bsBENPVVmCavCvEzoiiwllfRCOOSxoHCx0CR1pGxuvU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|7||Dick and Dom||Nov 8, 2007||[https://youtu.be/33Eesd5iVMg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8||Ian McNeice||Nov 15, 2007||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yhqnPbve_DA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9||Dan Anthony and Tom Knight||Nov 22, 2007||[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5ov45r<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10||Arlene Phillips||Nov 29, 2007||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CR16tpZdbqA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11||Danny John-Jules||Dec 6, 2007||[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5ouzxq<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12||Ted Robbins||Dec 13, 2007||[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5ouzxs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13||Bobby Ball||Dec 20, 2007||[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5ouzxu<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category:Found media]] | [[Category:Found media]] |
Revision as of 16:31, 2 December 2018
Chute (stylised as CHUTE!, or just Chute!) was a 2007 UK television program made by the BBC for young viewers. The show starred Ross Lee, watching many different odd segments on VHS tapes looking for the one that would show him the way out of the trash chute he was pushed into.[1] The show only lasted from September to December of that year and BBC One only aired any episodes at all during that time frame, but the show was later rerun on the CBBC Channel from 2007-2008.
Availability and Episode Chart
For years, only a small amount of clips and one full episode had been found of this rare BBC show, and the fact that it was never released on BBC DVD or on the BBC IPlayer didn't do anything in the show's favor.
However, in early September 2016, some searchers discovered that Ross Lee's official website had seven episodes of the thirteen making up the entire show available for public viewing, making them found.[2]
In June 2017, all the remaining episodes of Chute were found by Scottstrachann when he contacted the dubbing mixer of Chute for details on episodes eight through thirteen.
Unfortunately though, The BBC copyrighted the: 1st, 3rd and 6th episode.
However a user called Shiba has reuploaded the 1st, 3rd and 6th Episode on MEGA so the series is fully found once again!
# | Episode Title | Air Date | Status |
---|---|---|---|
1 | James Mackenzie | Sept 27, 2007 | Found |
2 | Bill Oddie | Oct 4, 2007 | Found |
3 | Ben Major | Oct 11, 2007 | Found |
4 | Chuckle Brothers | Oct 18, 2007 | Found |
5 | Lizo Mzimba | Oct 25, 2007 | Found |
6 | James and Oliver Phelps | Nov 1, 2007 | Found |
7 | Dick and Dom | Nov 8, 2007 | Found |
8 | Ian McNeice | Nov 15, 2007 | Found |
9 | Dan Anthony and Tom Knight | Nov 22, 2007 | Found |
10 | Arlene Phillips | Nov 29, 2007 | Found |
11 | Danny John-Jules | Dec 6, 2007 | Found |
12 | Ted Robbins | Dec 13, 2007 | Found |
13 | Bobby Ball | Dec 20, 2007 | Found |