Emergency Broadcast System (partially lost Emergency Warning System; 1963-1997): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(WDCA EBS test found.) |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCBS TV-2||EBS Test||1981-1984||[https://youtu.be/ppi7eiGVU8w <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |WCBS TV-2||EBS Test||1981-1984||[https://youtu.be/ppi7eiGVU8w <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|WDCA TV-20||EBS Test||Circa 1988||[https://youtu.be/sZrne0fDXSo?t=982 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|WDIV TV-4||EBS Test||1980s-1989||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WFAA TV-8||EBS Test||1976-1983?||[https://youtu.be/_9SvldZ8zs0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |WFAA TV-8||EBS Test||1976-1983?||[https://youtu.be/_9SvldZ8zs0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
Line 127: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WJAR TV-10||EBS Test||1980-1997||[https://youtu.be/oCl14JyTzpg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |WJAR TV-10||EBS Test||1980-1997||[https://youtu.be/oCl14JyTzpg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|WKBD TV-50||EBS Test||Circa 1989||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WLNE TV-6||EBS Test||199?-1997||[https://youtu.be/4HKLFf33JM0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |WLNE TV-6||EBS Test||199?-1997||[https://youtu.be/4HKLFf33JM0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] |
Revision as of 23:49, 9 January 2019
A video slide that was used to announce an EBS test on KEYC-TV in Mankato, Minnesota.
Status: Partially Lost
The Emergency Broadcast System, also called the Emergency Action Notification System was an emergency warning system used in the United States from 1963 in which replaced the CONELRAD and up until 1997 where it was replaced by the Emergency Alert System. However, as the EBS was replaced by the EAS, recordings of EBS Tests & Warnings have become obscure and very hard to find.
EBS Broadcasts
EBS Stress Test (1963-1976)
During the early days of the EBS, stations would turn their transmitters on and off and transmit a 1000 Hz tone for 15 seconds and announce the test message. This became known as the EBS Stress Test by broadcasters due to the repeat nature of turning their transmitters on and off and the high chance for the equipment to malfunction. [1] As of February 2018, no known recording of an actual EBS Stress Test exists anywhere on the web.
EBS Video Slides (1976-1997)
Beginning around 1976, each station was given a video card, in which various designs became available over the span of twenty years. Around 80 EBS Video Slides (Mainly EBS Tests) from all different stations resurfaced online. It's unlikely that all EBS Video Slides will ever be recovered as there were hundreds of them made for each station throughout the United States.
List of Known EBS Video Slides
Station | Video Slide Type | Years Used | Status |
---|---|---|---|
KOVR TV-13 | EBS Test | 1980-1987 | Found |
KPTV TV-12 | EBS Test | 198?-199? | Found |
KABC TV-7 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Lost |
KATV TV-7 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1997 | Found |
KCAL TV-9 | EBS Test | 1989-1997 | Lost |
KCAL TV-9 | EBS Warning | 1992 | Found |
KCBS TV-2 | EBS Test | 1988-1994 | Lost |
KDKA TV-2 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1997 | Found |
KELO TV-11, KDLO TV-3 & KPLO TV-6 | EBS Test | 1986?-1997 | Found |
KEYC TV-12 | EBS Test | 1990-1994 | Found |
KGO TV-7 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1997 | Found |
KHOU TV-11 | EBS Test | 1987-1989 | Found w/No Attention Signal |
KHOU TV-11 | EBS Test | 1989-1997 | Found |
KIMA TV-29 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Found |
KIRO TV-7 | EBS Test | 1981-1987 | Found |
KIXE TV-9 | EBS Test | 198?-1997 | Found |
KNBC TV-4 | EBS Test | 1982-1986 | Found |
KNBC TV-4 | EBS Test | 1986-1994 | Lost |
KNBC TV-4 | EBS Test | 1994-1997 | Found |
KNXT TV-2 | EBS Test | 1979-1984 | Found |
KOMO TV-4 | EBS Test | 1987-1997 | Found |
KPRC TV-2 | EBS Test | 1985-1994 | Found |
KRON TV-4 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Found |
KSHB TV-41 | EBS Test | 1992-1994 | Partially Found |
KTLA TV-5 | EBS Test | 1981-1997 | Found |
KTRK TV-13 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Found |
KTTV TV-11 | EBS Test | 1981-1986 | Found |
KTTV TV-11 | EBS Test | 1986-1994 | Lost |
KTVK TV-3 | EBS Warning | 198?-1997 | Found |
KVIA TV-7 & KAVE TV-6 | EBS Test | 1981?-1987 | Found |
KVOS TV-12 | EBS Test | 1979-1988 | Found |
WATL TV-36 | EBS Test | 198?-1986 | Found |
WATL TV-36 | EBS Test | 1986-1990? | Found |
WAVE TV-3 | EBS Test | 199?-1997 | Found |
WAVY TV-10 | EBS Test | 1989-1997 | Found |
WBAL TV-11 | EBS Test | 1990-1997 | Found |
WBNG TV-12 | EBS Test | 1995-1997 | Found |
WBZ TV-4 | EBS Test | 1987-1997 | Found |
WCBS TV-2 | EBS Test | 1976-1981 | Found |
WCBS TV-2 | EBS Test | 1981-1984 | Found |
WDCA TV-20 | EBS Test | Circa 1988 | Found |
WDIV TV-4 | EBS Test | 1980s-1989 | Lost |
WFAA TV-8 | EBS Test | 1976-1983? | Found |
WFAA TV-8 | EBS Test | 1983?-1997 | Partially Found |
WFLD TV-32 | EBS Test | 1984-1986 | Found |
WFMJ TV-21 | EBS Warning | 1986-1994 | Found |
WFSB TV-3 | EBS Test | 1983-1993 | Found |
WGN TV-9 | EBS Test | 1976-1983 | Found w/only 853hz tone |
WGN TV-9 | EBS Test | 1983-1993 | Lost |
WGN TV-9 | EBS Warning | 1983-1993 | Found |
WHAS TV-11 | EBS Test | 1991-1997 | Found |
WHP TV-21 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1987 | Found |
WJAR TV-10 | EBS Test | 1980-1997 | Found |
WKBD TV-50 | EBS Test | Circa 1989 | Lost |
WLNE TV-6 | EBS Test | 199?-1997 | Found |
WLS TV-7 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-Late 1980s | Found |
WLS TV-7 | EBS Test | Late 1980s-1997 | Found |
WMAQ-TV 5 | EBS Test | 1979-1986 | Found |
WMAQ-TV 5 | EBS Test | 1992-1997 | Found |
WNAC TV-7 | EBS Test | 1978-1981 | Found |
WNBC TV-4 | EBS Test | 1979-1986 | Found |
WNYB TV-49 | EBS Test | 1987-1997 | Found |
WNYW TV-5 | EBS Test | 1986-1997 | Found |
WOR TV-9 | EBS Test | 1976-198? | Partially Found |
WPIX TV-11 | EBS Test | 1976-1986 | Found |
WPTF TV-28 | EBS Test | 1987-1991 | Partially Found |
WPTF TV-28 | EBS Warning | 1987-1991 | Found |
WPVI TV-6 | EBS Test | 1986-1997 | Found |
WRAU/WHOI TV-19 | EBS Test | 197?-1995 | Lost |
WROC TV-8 | EBS Test | 1986-199? | Found |
WSAZ TV-3 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1997 | Found |
WSMH TV-66 | EBS Test | 1984-1997 | Found |
WSNS TV-44 | EBS Test | 1976-1985 | Partially Found |
WTCN/WUSA/KARE TV-11 | EBS Test | 1979-1997 | Partially Found |
WTBS TV-17 | EBS Test | 1981-1990 | Lost |
WTTG TV-5 | EBS Test | 1984-1986 | Partially Found |
WTVT TV-13 | EBS Test | 1978-1989 | Partially Found |
WVIA TV-44 | EBS Test | 199?-1997 | Partially Found |
WVIT TV-30 | EBS Map Display | 1976-1986 | Found |
WVIT TV-30 | EBS Map Display | 1986-1997 | Found |
WVTV TV-18 | EBS Test | 1978-1987 | Found |
WWOR TV-9 | EBS Test | 1987-1997 | Found |
WXYZ TV-7 | EBS Test | Late 1970s-Early 1980s | Found |
An unknown Salt Lake City TV Station | EBS Test | Circa 1988 | Found |
References
- ↑ More info on the EBS Retrieved 23 Nov '17