Angry Birds (partially lost online variations of mobile game; 2009-2014): Difference between revisions
(I tried pausing several times and nothing happened.) |
(Made this page a bit more tolerable) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
''Angry Birds'' is an action-puzzle gaming franchise developed for mobile phones and PC by Rovio Entertainment. | '''Angry Birds''' is an action-puzzle gaming franchise developed for mobile phones and PC by Rovio Entertainment. Its games have accumulated over 3 billion downloads in total across various platforms. | ||
Throughout the first half of the 2010s beginning with the release of ''Angry Birds Chrome'', Rovio developed a plethora of Angry Birds games targeted at browsers. Typically, these were created in collaboration with companies or organizations and distributed through Facebook as part of promotional campaigns; thus, they were often temporary and disappeared after a certain amount of time. By the end of 2015, ''Angry Birds Chrome'' and all other Angry Birds webgames at the time were discontinued (with the exception of ''Angry Birds Friends''). | |||
Despite the closure of ''Angry Birds Chrome'', the game saw continued use by the AIBIRDS coding competition in the form of a cache archive made available to participants by Rovio.<ref>[http://aibirds.org/basic-game-playing-software/offline-chrome.html AIBIRDS' article on obtaining and setting up the ''Angry Birds Chrome'' cache archive.] Retrieved 8 Apr '21</ref> On September 23rd, 2019, the cache was uploaded to the Internet Archive by Riga2ru.<ref>[https://archive.org/details/abchromeoffline ''Angry Birds Chrome'' cache archive, with additional documentation.] Retrieved 8 Apr '21</ref> Only the first set of levels were playable, with the rest being locked behind a broken login prompt. On April 20th, 2020, a curation for the archival project BlueMaxima's Flashpoint was released through efforts by Wumbo and Computerdude77, restoring the game to its non-cached state and removing the login prompts.<ref name="chromegames">[https://bluepload.unstable.life/angrybirdflashpointpack.7z Flashpoint curations for all Chrome-based Angry Birds games, with setup instructions.] Retrieved 8 Apr '21</ref> | |||
During March 2021, the files for various other Angry Birds webgames were discovered throughout several subdomains of appspot.com, the hosting provider for web applications deployed through the Google App Engine, by members of Flashpoint and the Angry Birds Modding Discord. | |||
==List of Games== | ==List of Games== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:green" | | ! width="350" style="background-color:green;color:white" | Game Name | ||
! style="background-color:green" | | ! style="background-color:green;color:white" | Status | ||
! style="background-color:green" | | ! width="110" style="background-color:green;color:white" | Playable? | ||
! style="background-color:green" | | ! style="background-color:green;color:white" | Notes | ||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Chrome | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref name="chromegames"></ref> | |||
|Yes<br>(Hacked) | |||
|Retrieved by AIBIRDS and uploaded to the Internet Archive by Riga2ru. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Fuji TV | |||
|Angry Birds | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref name="chromegames"></ref> | ||
| | |Yes<br>(Hacked) | ||
| | |Original embed is only accessible from the Wayback Machine. Crashes if the pause menu is used. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Telepizza | |||
|Angry Birds | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref name="chromegames"></ref> | ||
| | |Yes<br>(Hacked) | ||
| | |Original embed is lost. Sometimes displays cache-related problems. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Wonderful Pistachios | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref name="chromegames"></ref> | |||
| | |Partial | ||
| | |Only the first two levels are playable; the others can currently only be accessed through file swapping. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Tyrkisk Peber Volcano | ||
|[https://angrybirds-fazer.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|[ | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Discovered by TacoDew. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Philadelphia Eagles | |Angry Birds Philadelphia Eagles | ||
|[ | |[https://philadelphia-eagles.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Discovered by Binaer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Lotus F1 Team | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://1-0-1-0-dot-latest-dot-angrybirds-lotus.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[https:// | |Yes | ||
| | |Subdomains containing later versions than 1.0.1.0 are admin-locked. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Ultrabook Adventure | |Angry Birds Ultrabook Adventure | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://ab-in-adventure.appspot.com/embed?levelId=1-1&levelName=level-1 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Yes<br>(Banner ad) | |||
| | |Full version is locked behind login. Banner ad version has 14 levels that can be accessed by changing the query string of the URL. | ||
|- | |||
|Angry Birds Heikki | |||
|[https://angrybirds-heikki.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|No | |||
|Discovered by Binaer. Requires login. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Vuela Tazos | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://1-1-0-1-dot-latest-dot-angrybirds-pepsicomx.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[ | |No | ||
| | |Requires login. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Vuela Tazos 2 | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://angrybirds-spacetazos.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[ | |No | ||
| | |Requires login. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Cheetos | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://angrybirds-cheetos.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |No | ||
| | |Embed includes a developer interface. The login button doesn't work and the game hangs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Cheetos 2 | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://angrybirds-cheetos-test.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |No | ||
|No | |Discovered by Halo345. Requires login. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Star Wars (Facebook Version) | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://angrybirds-black-dev.appspot.com/20140227-1446/flash/AngryBirdsBlackFacebook.swf <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |No | ||
| | |Loader requests crossdomain.xml and freezes. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Breakfast Part 1 | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://www.mediafire.com/file/632g9ek4hwatsrw/Angry_Birds_Breakfast_1.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Yes | ||
|Downloadable version only. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Angry Birds Breakfast Part 2 | ||
|Angry Birds | |[https://www.mediafire.com/file/c26p3pt063u3pyf/Angry+Birds+Breakfast+2.exe <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Yes | |||
| | |Downloadable version only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Breakfast Part 3 | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://angrybirds-nestle.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[ | |No | ||
| | |Discovered by Binaer. Requires login. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Social | |||
|Angry Birds | |[https://angry-birds-social.appspot.com/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|[ | |No | ||
| | |Rovio's first attempt at an Angry Birds level editor that ended up being cancelled. Wayback Machine captures of the homepage date as far back as May 2011, implying that it may predate ''Angry Birds Flash''. Hangs at the loading screen. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bad Piggies Build | ||
|[https://head-dot-angrybirds-build.appspot.com/20121109-0003/public/flash/AngryBirdsBuildAndShareCanvas.swf <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|[ | |Partial | ||
| | |Rovio's second attempt at an Angry Birds level editor that was once again cancelled. An older build can be accessed [https://angrybirds-build.appspot.com/20121016-0939/public/flash/AngryBirdsBuildAndShareCanvas.swf here]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Friends (Flash Version) | |||
|Angry Birds | |<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''<ref>[https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-_sfYRlhUSkQ25ZMEtRb0tBVlVFOTBKbXVOdXZ6cGc2dDYw Partial scrape of the Flash-based ''Angry Birds Friends''.] Retrieved 8 Apr '21</ref> | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |The original version of the game, as newer versions are built with Unity. Many of its core assets were scraped by AngryBirdsBiggestFan before its closure in January 2020, and remnants of an embedded version similar to ''Ultrabook Adventure'''s can be found within ''Bad Piggies Build''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Flash | |||
|Angry Birds | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |A tech demo showcased at Adobe Max 2011 which served as the basis for ''Angry Birds Friends'' and all other Flash-based Angry Birds titles. The opening animation can be found among the assets for ''Angry Birds in Ultrabook Adventure''.<ref>[https://angrybirds-ultrabook.appspot.com/20120801-1848/flash/external_assets/AngryBirdsGoesTo11.swf The opening animation for ''Angry Birds Flash''.]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Google+ | |||
|Angry Birds | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Closed along with the Google+ Gaming Service. Some of its assets can be found in other HTML5-based Angry Birds games. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds McDonald's | |Angry Birds McDonald's | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|No | |||
|Originally hosted at ''mcd.angrybirds.com''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angry Birds Coca-Cola | |Angry Birds Coca-Cola | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|No | |||
|Originally hosted at ''coca-cola.angrybirds.com''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow =2 | {{Video|perrow =2 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 =v= | |id1 =v=yOtnRSaoK-c | ||
|description1 = | |description1 =Footage of ''Angry Birds Flash'''s unveiling at Adobe MAX 2011. | ||
|service2 =youtube | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 =v=1NNWpfJxUQQ | |id2 =v=1NNWpfJxUQQ | ||
|description2 =An | |description2 =An advertisement for ''Angry Birds Coca-Cola''. | ||
}} | }} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
* [https://flashfreeze.submissions.unstable.life/furiousfledgelings2.7z An archive containing scrapes of every discovered game.] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
*[https://flashfreeze.submissions.unstable.life/ | |||
[[Category:Lost internet media]] | [[Category:Lost internet media]] | ||
[[Category:Lost video games]] | [[Category:Lost video games]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Revision as of 00:24, 9 April 2021
Angry Birds is an action-puzzle gaming franchise developed for mobile phones and PC by Rovio Entertainment. Its games have accumulated over 3 billion downloads in total across various platforms.
Throughout the first half of the 2010s beginning with the release of Angry Birds Chrome, Rovio developed a plethora of Angry Birds games targeted at browsers. Typically, these were created in collaboration with companies or organizations and distributed through Facebook as part of promotional campaigns; thus, they were often temporary and disappeared after a certain amount of time. By the end of 2015, Angry Birds Chrome and all other Angry Birds webgames at the time were discontinued (with the exception of Angry Birds Friends).
Despite the closure of Angry Birds Chrome, the game saw continued use by the AIBIRDS coding competition in the form of a cache archive made available to participants by Rovio.[1] On September 23rd, 2019, the cache was uploaded to the Internet Archive by Riga2ru.[2] Only the first set of levels were playable, with the rest being locked behind a broken login prompt. On April 20th, 2020, a curation for the archival project BlueMaxima's Flashpoint was released through efforts by Wumbo and Computerdude77, restoring the game to its non-cached state and removing the login prompts.[3]
During March 2021, the files for various other Angry Birds webgames were discovered throughout several subdomains of appspot.com, the hosting provider for web applications deployed through the Google App Engine, by members of Flashpoint and the Angry Birds Modding Discord.
List of Games
Game Name | Status | Playable? | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Angry Birds Chrome | Found[3] | Yes (Hacked) |
Retrieved by AIBIRDS and uploaded to the Internet Archive by Riga2ru. |
Angry Birds Fuji TV | Found[3] | Yes (Hacked) |
Original embed is only accessible from the Wayback Machine. Crashes if the pause menu is used. |
Angry Birds Telepizza | Found[3] | Yes (Hacked) |
Original embed is lost. Sometimes displays cache-related problems. |
Angry Birds Wonderful Pistachios | Found[3] | Partial | Only the first two levels are playable; the others can currently only be accessed through file swapping. |
Angry Birds Tyrkisk Peber Volcano | Found | Yes | Discovered by TacoDew. |
Angry Birds Philadelphia Eagles | Found | Yes | Discovered by Binaer. |
Angry Birds Lotus F1 Team | Found | Yes | Subdomains containing later versions than 1.0.1.0 are admin-locked. |
Angry Birds Ultrabook Adventure | Found | Yes (Banner ad) |
Full version is locked behind login. Banner ad version has 14 levels that can be accessed by changing the query string of the URL. |
Angry Birds Heikki | Found | No | Discovered by Binaer. Requires login. |
Angry Birds Vuela Tazos | Found | No | Requires login. |
Angry Birds Vuela Tazos 2 | Found | No | Requires login. |
Angry Birds Cheetos | Found | No | Embed includes a developer interface. The login button doesn't work and the game hangs. |
Angry Birds Cheetos 2 | Found | No | Discovered by Halo345. Requires login. |
Angry Birds Star Wars (Facebook Version) | Found | No | Loader requests crossdomain.xml and freezes. |
Angry Birds Breakfast Part 1 | Found | Yes | Downloadable version only. |
Angry Birds Breakfast Part 2 | Found | Yes | Downloadable version only. |
Angry Birds Breakfast Part 3 | Found | No | Discovered by Binaer. Requires login. |
Angry Birds Social | Found | No | Rovio's first attempt at an Angry Birds level editor that ended up being cancelled. Wayback Machine captures of the homepage date as far back as May 2011, implying that it may predate Angry Birds Flash. Hangs at the loading screen. |
Bad Piggies Build | Found | Partial | Rovio's second attempt at an Angry Birds level editor that was once again cancelled. An older build can be accessed here. |
Angry Birds Friends (Flash Version) | Partially Found[4] | No | The original version of the game, as newer versions are built with Unity. Many of its core assets were scraped by AngryBirdsBiggestFan before its closure in January 2020, and remnants of an embedded version similar to Ultrabook Adventure's can be found within Bad Piggies Build. |
Angry Birds Flash | Lost | No | A tech demo showcased at Adobe Max 2011 which served as the basis for Angry Birds Friends and all other Flash-based Angry Birds titles. The opening animation can be found among the assets for Angry Birds in Ultrabook Adventure.[5] |
Angry Birds Google+ | Lost | No | Closed along with the Google+ Gaming Service. Some of its assets can be found in other HTML5-based Angry Birds games. |
Angry Birds McDonald's | Lost | No | Originally hosted at mcd.angrybirds.com. |
Angry Birds Coca-Cola | Lost | No | Originally hosted at coca-cola.angrybirds.com. |
Gallery
External Links
References
- ↑ AIBIRDS' article on obtaining and setting up the Angry Birds Chrome cache archive. Retrieved 8 Apr '21
- ↑ Angry Birds Chrome cache archive, with additional documentation. Retrieved 8 Apr '21
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Flashpoint curations for all Chrome-based Angry Birds games, with setup instructions. Retrieved 8 Apr '21
- ↑ Partial scrape of the Flash-based Angry Birds Friends. Retrieved 8 Apr '21
- ↑ The opening animation for Angry Birds Flash.