VeggieTales (found NBC TV version of CGI animated series; 2006): Difference between revisions
(Made the episode "The Ballad of Little Joe" fit with everything else) |
Mimitchi33 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{{#ev:youtube|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWDUNsbV_J8|320x240|right||frame}} | {{#ev:youtube|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWDUNsbV_J8|320x240|right||frame}} | ||
{{#ev:youtube|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p9Xe7xfaKOo|320x240|right||frame}} | {{#ev:youtube|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p9Xe7xfaKOo|320x240|right||frame}} | ||
In 2006, '''VeggieTales''' was aired on NBC's former children's programming block, Qubo (which is now its own full-fledged TV channel). Though similar to the home video series, these episodes featured a brand new theme song along with bridging segments taking place at Bob's house. But what Phil Vischer didn't know was that NBC had a rule that its programs could not advocate any religous point of view. Phil Vischer said that if he knew that NBC had a restriction against religous programs, he wouldn't have gave them the rights. Strangely, retellings of bible stories still aired. And with the exception of the theme song, none of these NBC episodes have surfaced on the internet. It is likely due to the fact that the stories of every episode were already available on DVD which gave people little reason to record the episodes (outside of the bridging beginning and end segments and some edits for either religious reasons or time). Some NBC episodes are on | In 2006, '''VeggieTales''' was aired on NBC's former children's programming block, Qubo (which is now its own full-fledged TV channel). Though similar to the home video series, these episodes featured a brand new theme song along with bridging segments taking place at Bob's house. But what Phil Vischer didn't know was that NBC had a rule that its programs could not advocate any religous point of view. Phil Vischer said that if he knew that NBC had a restriction against religous programs, he wouldn't have gave them the rights. Strangely, retellings of bible stories still aired. And with the exception of the theme song, none of these NBC episodes have surfaced on the internet. It is likely due to the fact that the stories of every episode were already available on DVD which gave people little reason to record the episodes (outside of the bridging beginning and end segments and some edits for either religious reasons or time). Some NBC episodes are on YouTube in Spanish. | ||
==Episodes | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | # | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||The Asparagus of La Mancha||'''[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5li3o8_veggietales-on-tv-season-1-episode-1_fun Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|2||Sheerluck Holmes And The Golden Ruler||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|3||Minnesota Cuke And The Search For Samson's Hairbrush||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|4||Lyle, The Kindly Viking||'''[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5lcdx4_veggietales-on-tv-season-1-episode-4_fun Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|5||Dr. Jiggle And Mr. Sly||'''[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5lcej8_veggietales-on-tv-season-1-episode-5_fun Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|6||Bully Trouble||'''[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5lcdpa_veggietales-on-tv-season-1-episode-6_fun FOUND]''' | |||
|- | |||
|7||Sumo of The Opera||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|8||Babysitter in De-Nile and The Story of Flibber-O-Loo||'''[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x44zyoa_veggietales-on-tv-season-1-episode-8_tv Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|9||Duke and the Great Pie War||''[https://vimeo.com/100012387 Spanish dub found]'' | |||
|- | |||
|10||King George and the Ducky||'''[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x46jhv9_veggietales-on-tv-season-1-episode-10_fun Found] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Madame Blueberry||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|12||Dave and the Giant Pickle||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|13||Bob's Vacation||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Ballad of Little Joe||''[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5lceo6_veggietales-on-tv-season-2-episode-2_fun Partially Found]'' | |||
|- | |||
|15||Rack, Shack and Benny||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|16||Larry-Boy! And The Fib From Outer Space||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|17||Esther, The Girl Who Became Queen||'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|18||The Toy That Saved Christmas||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|19||Larry-Boy and the Rumor Weed||''[https://youtu.be/z6T5lfpFT2g Partially found]'' | |||
|- | |||
|20||Gideon, Tuba Warrior||'''[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x480i14_veggietales-on-tv-season-3-episode-1_fun Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
|21||Moe and the Big Exit, Part 1||'''[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5lccgh_veggietales-on-tv-season-3-episode-2_funFound]''' | |||
|- | |||
|22||Moe and the Big Exit, Part 2|Lost | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Gourds Must Be Crazy||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|24||An Easter Carol, Part 1||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|25||An Easter Carol, Part 2||Lost | |||
|} | |||
== Videos == | == Videos == |
Revision as of 21:25, 9 May 2017
This article has been tagged as Needing work due to its outdated and confusing layout and writing. |
In 2006, VeggieTales was aired on NBC's former children's programming block, Qubo (which is now its own full-fledged TV channel). Though similar to the home video series, these episodes featured a brand new theme song along with bridging segments taking place at Bob's house. But what Phil Vischer didn't know was that NBC had a rule that its programs could not advocate any religous point of view. Phil Vischer said that if he knew that NBC had a restriction against religous programs, he wouldn't have gave them the rights. Strangely, retellings of bible stories still aired. And with the exception of the theme song, none of these NBC episodes have surfaced on the internet. It is likely due to the fact that the stories of every episode were already available on DVD which gave people little reason to record the episodes (outside of the bridging beginning and end segments and some edits for either religious reasons or time). Some NBC episodes are on YouTube in Spanish.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | The Asparagus of La Mancha | Found |
2 | Sheerluck Holmes And The Golden Ruler | Lost |
3 | Minnesota Cuke And The Search For Samson's Hairbrush | Lost |
4 | Lyle, The Kindly Viking | Found |
5 | Dr. Jiggle And Mr. Sly | Found |
6 | Bully Trouble | FOUND |
7 | Sumo of The Opera | Lost |
8 | Babysitter in De-Nile and The Story of Flibber-O-Loo | Found |
9 | Duke and the Great Pie War | Spanish dub found |
10 | King George and the Ducky | Found |
11 | Madame Blueberry | Lost |
12 | Dave and the Giant Pickle | Lost |
13 | Bob's Vacation | Lost |
14 | The Ballad of Little Joe | Partially Found |
15 | Rack, Shack and Benny | Found |
16 | Larry-Boy! And The Fib From Outer Space | Found |
17 | Esther, The Girl Who Became Queen | Found |
18 | The Toy That Saved Christmas | Lost |
19 | Larry-Boy and the Rumor Weed | Partially found |
20 | Gideon, Tuba Warrior | Found |
21 | Moe and the Big Exit, Part 1 | [1] |
22 | Lost | |
23 | The Gourds Must Be Crazy | Lost |
24 | An Easter Carol, Part 1 | Lost |
25 | An Easter Carol, Part 2 | Lost |
Videos
UPDATE 6/7/14 The NBC scenes for "Esther, the Girl who Became Queen" have been uploaded by a Youtuber named "VeggietalesVHS". And according to the description of the upload, he's uploading more TV clips of the episodes.
UPDATE 6/11/14 The NBC scenes for "The Asparagus of LaMancha" have been uploaded.
UPDATE 1/8/15 The NBC scenes for "Lyle the Kindly Viking" and "The Englishman Who Went Up A Hill (And Came Down With All The Bananas) have been uploaded.
UPDATE 5/10/15 The NBC scenes for Rack, Shack and Benny, Larry-Boy and the Fib From Outer Space and Larry-Boy and the Rumor Weed have been uploaded, as well as all three Pa Grape's Home movies segments, ripped from the "Lessons From The Sock Drawer" DVD.
UPDATE 3/5/2016: This version of the show is now airing in syndication. One station that airs it as of March 5, 2016 is WMBC.