Video Comics (partially found inaugural Nickelodeon series; 1979-1981): Difference between revisions
BrayBrayLMW (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(Added entries in the chart for Space Ranger and Ultra the Multi-Alien) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10||Nutsy Squirrel||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |10||Nutsy Squirrel||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|11||Space Ranger||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||Ultra the Multi-Alien||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 03:52, 5 January 2022
Video Comics (aka Video Comic Book) was a children's show that originally aired on QUBE C-1, Columbus Alive!, then later aired on Nickelodeon between 1979 and 1981. The show was broadcasted alongside PopClips and Hocus Focus. The show focused on reading comic books, featuring the voices of Diane Disque, William Hamilton, and Charles Pickard. It only read comics published by DC Comics (since, at the time, Nickelodeon and DC Comics were both owned by Warner Communications), and it aired around the times of 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 7:00 PM, and 9:00 PM on weekdays, and 2:00 PM, 3:30 PM, and 5:00 PM on weekends.
Not much is really known about the show, and the only footage of the show online is three full episodes (featuring "Swamp Thing", "Hawkman", and "Sugar and Spike"), a small clip from the episode featuring "The Flash" comic, and a promo.
Comics Known to Have Been Read on the Show
# | Comic Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Swamp Thing | Found |
2 | Hawkman | Found |
3 | Green Lantern | Lost |
4 | The Flash | Partially Found |
5 | Sugar and Spike | Found |
6 | Adam Strange | Lost |
7 | Doodles Duck | Lost |
8 | The Atom | Lost |
9 | The Three Musketeers | Lost |
10 | Nutsy Squirrel | Lost |
11 | Space Ranger | Lost |
12 | Ultra the Multi-Alien | Lost |
Gallery
External Link
- The Poparena's video on Video Comics. Retrieved 04 Nov '18