VH1's The Greatest (partially found VH1 TV series; 1998-2014): Difference between revisions
(Added various newly-discovered clips and an episode) |
(Added more clips) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 100 Sexiest Artists (2013) | | style="text-align:left;" | 100 Sexiest Artists (2013) | ||
| 2013-03-05 | | 2013-03-05 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nsseWykugng #82 (low quality)] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W4_VkXB7ZRs #72 (low quality)] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jvj2o6s5HcY #57 (low quality)] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xCVc3rTJ15A #39 (low quality)] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=En6_2Ybe6FU #29 (low quality)] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5H4KAt0bgdc #21] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M7Al7ebIjcI #20-1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 258 | | 258 | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Kid Stars 2 | | style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Kid Stars 2 | ||
| 2012-11-29 | | 2012-11-29 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9CXjw67Wy0 #84 (low quality)] | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9CXjw67Wy0 #84 (low quality)] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bx2Up-cZDZs #46 (low quality)] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDCuSmlF0Ms #37 (low quality)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 249 | | 249 | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 40 Greatest Pranks 3 | | style="text-align:left;" | 40 Greatest Pranks 3 | ||
| 2011-03-27 | | 2011-03-27 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PuUStj2hyds #26] | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PuUStj2hyds #26] [https://vimeo.com/28405927 #4 (low quality)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 221 | | 221 | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
| 2009-03-31 | | 2009-03-31 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
[https://web.archive.org/web/20230411035930/https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wpObjrukvsk&t=4111s Spanish Dub] | [https://web.archive.org/web/20230411035930/https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wpObjrukvsk&t=4111s Spanish Dub] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q7kr03jKpQw #9-5] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 198 | | 198 | ||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Teen Stars | | style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Teen Stars | ||
| 2006-02-06 | | 2006-02-06 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rWDppfowEdI #20] | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tiGreL5KmX4 Handful of segments, but a lot of jumping around (Portuguese Dub)] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rWDppfowEdI #20] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 138 | | 138 | ||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 50 Greatest Teen Idols | | style="text-align:left;" | 50 Greatest Teen Idols | ||
| 2003-06-27 | | 2003-06-27 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=spBqbJeumgE #50] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BaEt_wRxFIY #48] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UZxOSZlPHWU #46] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9mnAulF5QLY #45] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5RnnkNZcAls #43] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XVDYu8xysl0 #41] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CrB9jhx4rjc #25] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nxvmmG-_xm4 #22] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=df-hVKQE-KA #6] | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=spBqbJeumgE #50] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BaEt_wRxFIY #48] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UZxOSZlPHWU #46] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9mnAulF5QLY #45] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5RnnkNZcAls #43] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XVDYu8xysl0 #41] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CrB9jhx4rjc #25] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nxvmmG-_xm4 #22] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=df-hVKQE-KA #6] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=OwhMReO3KXI #1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 075-079 | | 075-079 | ||
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 50 Sexiest Video Moments | | style="text-align:left;" | 50 Sexiest Video Moments | ||
| 2003-03-12 | | 2003-03-12 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://dfyproductions.com/vh1-50-sexiest-video-moments/ #50, #46, #27, #26, #21] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 061-065 | | 061-065 | ||
Line 339: | Line 339: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Albums of Rock & Roll | | style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Albums of Rock & Roll | ||
| 2001-02-17 | | 2001-02-17 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span - Part [https://www.bitchute.com/video/QUCfZsYny1Kg/ 1] [https://www.bitchute.com/video/bLrbACiPOmNO/ 2] [https://www.bitchute.com/video/p9cDKtzsjboB/ 3] [https://www.bitchute.com/video/9XIEhkNaJs1A/ 4] [https://www.bitchute.com/video/G4woluGmK6tC/ 5] | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> - Part [https://www.bitchute.com/video/QUCfZsYny1Kg/ 1] [https://www.bitchute.com/video/bLrbACiPOmNO/ 2] [https://www.bitchute.com/video/p9cDKtzsjboB/ 3] [https://www.bitchute.com/video/9XIEhkNaJs1A/ 4] [https://www.bitchute.com/video/G4woluGmK6tC/ 5] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 036-040 | | 036-040 | ||
Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest One Hit Wonders | | style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest One Hit Wonders | ||
| 2002-05-06 | | 2002-05-06 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gaU1Sgbz9tY #56] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Puln7mhPnLk #51] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F2eAbfE8dnk #31] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Dsa4NsQXsQ #8] | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gaU1Sgbz9tY #56] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Puln7mhPnLk #51] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F2eAbfE8dnk #31] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ErsgQyncfeQ #25] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Dsa4NsQXsQ #8] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 021-025 | | 021-025 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Dance Songs | | style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Dance Songs | ||
| 2000-09-14 | | 2000-09-14 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtLR4nojLtY #86] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 016-020 | | 016-020 | ||
Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 100 Sexiest Artists (2002) | | style="text-align:left;" | 100 Sexiest Artists (2002) | ||
| 2002-09-23 | | 2002-09-23 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_z2tS5u2WS8 #77] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fn90Rp7HCrg #28] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UMkmWhJpNLU #25] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DJdCbSi8o2E #19] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
[https://iheartjake.com/multimedia/downloads/videos/tv-specials/ #68 Jake Gyllenhaal] | [https://iheartjake.com/multimedia/downloads/videos/tv-specials/ #68 Jake Gyllenhaal] | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qRxiHnMvWKs #83 Shakira] [https://noodlemagazine.com/watch/-3069461_139097222 #69 Sarah Michelle Gellar (video is hosted on NSFW site)] | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qRxiHnMvWKs #83 Shakira] [https://noodlemagazine.com/watch/-3069461_139097222 #69 Sarah Michelle Gellar (video is hosted on NSFW site)] [https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x45zavv #51 Nick Lachey (low quality video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
Line 401: | Line 401: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Men in Music | | style="text-align:left;" | 100 Greatest Men in Music | ||
| May-June 2002<ref>https://welleyenever.com/2002/05/30/journal-may-2002/</ref> | | May-June 2002<ref>https://welleyenever.com/2002/05/30/journal-may-2002/</ref> | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://vimeo.com/13735676 Bob Dylan] [https://vimeo.com/13734330 Gary Numan] [https://vimeo.com/13736276 Freddie Mercury] [https://vimeo.com/13733605 Dave Gahan] | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://vimeo.com/13735676 Bob Dylan] [https://vimeo.com/13734330 Gary Numan] [https://vimeo.com/13736276 Freddie Mercury] [https://vimeo.com/13733605 Dave Gahan] [https://vimeo.com/7307024 Billy Idol] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
Line 417: | Line 417: | ||
| 2003-06-03 | | 2003-06-03 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5WsG3n2MRT8 #5 & #4] | | style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5WsG3n2MRT8 #5 & #4] | ||
|- | |||
| Unknown | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | 40 Greatest Pranks | |||
| 2005-10-07<ref>https://improveverywhere.com/2005/10/06/vh1s-40-greatest-pranks/</ref> | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> [https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3rm6wj #23] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:16, 28 June 2024
The Greatest was a VH1 television series that originally aired from 1998-2014.[1] Each episode features a countdown of popular songs, musical artists, celebrities or pop culture moments. Episodes feature interview segments with celebrity commentators.
Episodes included countdown lists of typically 40 or 100 items. 40-item countdowns aired in 45 minute (1 hour with commercials) blocks. Countdowns of 100 items were most commonly in the format of five 45 minute blocks, for a total runtime of 5 hours with commercials.[2]
Episodes
[3][4][5] Note: this episode list is incomplete. An empty status indicates an episode that has not yet been searched for.
Number | Title | Premiere date | Status |
---|---|---|---|
271 | 40 Greatest Pranks 4 | 2014-03-05 | |
269 | 40 Funniest Fails 3 | 2014-01-09 | |
267 | 40 Greatest Love & Hip Hop Moments | 2013-10-21 | |
265 | 40 Greatest Viral Videos | 2013-09-14 | |
260 | 100 Sexiest Artists (2013) | 2013-03-05 | Partially Found #82 (low quality) #72 (low quality) #57 (low quality) #39 (low quality) #29 (low quality) #21 #20-1 |
258 | 40 Greatest Hip-Hop Songs of the 90s | 2012-12-19 | Missing |
251-255 | 100 Greatest Kid Stars 2 | 2012-11-29 | Partially Found #84 (low quality) #46 (low quality) #37 (low quality) |
249 | 40 Greatest Yo! MTV Raps Moments | 2012-04-16 | |
247 | 40 Greatest Feuds 2 | 2012-03-21 | |
240-244 | 100 Greatest Women In Music | 2012-02-13 | Partially Found #64 #47 (low quality) #45 (low quality) #31 (low quality) #20-17 #16-13 #12-8 #7-4 #3-1 |
238 | 40 Funniest Fails 2 | 2011-12-28 | |
236 | 40 Winningest Winners of 2011 | 2011-11-25 | |
231-235 | 100 Greatest Songs of the 00s | 2011-10-03 | Partially Found #67 (low quality) #65 #62 (low quality) #49 (low quality) #47 #40 (low quality) #38 & #37 (low quality) #33 (low quality) #29 #23 #18 (low quality) #12 (low quality, no audio, Spanish subs) #9 #5 |
229 | 40 Champions Of Cute | 2011-09-24 | |
227 | 40 Most Shocking Hip Hop Moments | 2011-09-18 | |
225-226 | 40 Greatest One Hit Wonders of the 90s | 2011-04-03 | |
223 | 40 Greatest Pranks 3 | 2011-03-27 | Partially Found #26 #4 (low quality) |
221 | 40 Greatest Fails | 2011-03-20 | |
219 | 40 Most Shocking Celebrity Breakups | 2011-03-13 | |
214-218 | 100 Greatest Artists of All Time | 2010-09-06 | Found - Part 1 2 3 4 5 |
212-213? | 40 Most Slimmed Down Celebs | 2010-02-03 | |
207-211 | 100 Most Shocking Music Moments | 2009-12-28 | Found - full |
202-206 | 40 Naughtiest Celebrity Scandals | 2009-04-09 | |
200 | 100 Greatest One Hit Wonders of the 80s | 2009-03-31 | Partially Found |
198 | 40 Greatest Celebrity Divorces | 2009-02-14 | |
196 | 40 Greatest Pranks 2 | 2009-01-07 | Partially Found Unknown segment, low quality |
191-195 | 100 Greatest Hard Rock Songs | 2008-12-29 | Found - Part 1 2 3 4 5 |
186-190 | 100 Greatest Hip Hop Songs | 2008-09-29 | Partially Found 5 (Spanish Dub) #75 (English Dub) #6-3 (low quality English Dub) |
185 | 20 Greatest Celebreality Fights | 2008-06-02 | |
183 | 40 Hottiest Hotties Of The 90s | 2008-04-15 | Partially Found 40 Tiffani Thiessen |
178-182 | 100 Greatest Songs Of The 90s | 2007-12-17 | Found - Spanish Dub English |
176 | 40 Greatest Reality TV Moments 2 | 2007-08-10 | |
174 | 40 Most Softsational Soft-Rock Songs | 2007-06-01 | |
172 | Web Junk Presents: 40 Greatest Internet Superstars | 2007-03-23 | |
167 | 100 Greatest Songs Of The 80s | 2006-10-30 | Found full |
163 | 40 Dumbest Celebrity Quotes Ever | 2006-10-06 | |
159 | 40 Greatest Metal Songs | 2006-05-01 | Partially Found Spanish Dub |
157 | 40 More Awesomely Bad Fashion Moments | 2006-04-01 | |
156 | 20 Celebreality Moments | 2006-03-13 | |
151 | 100 Greatest Teen Stars | 2006-02-06 | Partially Found Handful of segments, but a lot of jumping around (Portuguese Dub) #20 |
138 | 100 Greatest Kid Stars | 2005-06-13 | Partially Found #100-61 #35 (low quality) #9 (low quality) |
136 | 40 Least Hip Hop Moments | 2005-04-30 | |
134 | 40 Hottest Rock Star Girlfriends...and Wives | 2005-04-01 | |
129 | 100 Most Wanted Bodies | 2005-03-07 | |
127 | 40 Most Shocking Hair Moments | 2005-03-07 | |
125? | The 40 Least Metal Moments | 2004 | Partially Found - #31-1 |
120-124 | 100 Greatest Red Carpet Moments | 2004-11-01 | |
115-119 | 100 Most Metal Moments | 2004-05-31 | Partially Found #34 & #33 #27 #26 & #25 #22 & #21 #16 #11 & #10 #8 & #7 #6 #5 #4 & #3 #2 & #1 |
095-? | 200 Greatest Pop Culture Icons | 2003-07-23 | Partially Found #116 #107 #20 |
090-094 | 100 Most Outrageous Celebrity Moments | 2004-04-05 | |
088-089 | 50 Greatest Album Covers | 2003-07-13 | Partially Found #12 |
082? | The 50 Greatest Funny Moments in Music | 2003 | Found - full |
080-? | 50 Greatest Teen Idols | 2003-06-27 | Partially Found #50 #48 #46 #45 #43 #41 #25 #22 #6 #1 |
075-079 | 100 Greatest Songs from the Past 25 Years | 2003-06-16 | Partially Found #16 |
073-074 | 25 Greatest Power Ballads | 2003-05-23 | Partially Found - #18-1 |
071-072 | 50 Greatest Women of the Video Era | 2003-05-16 | Partially Found #39 |
070 | Top 25 Greatest Videos To Get Busy To | 2003-05-09 | |
068-069 | 50 Greatest Hip Hop Artists | 2003-04-18 | |
066-067 | 50 Sexiest Video Moments | 2003-03-12 | Partially Found #50, #46, #27, #26, #21 |
061-065 | 100 Greatest Moments That Rocked TV | 2003-01-13 | Partially Found - #76-60 |
056-060 | 100 Greatest Artists of Rock & Roll | 1998-07-23 | Partially Found #22 #13 #2 |
051-055 | 100 Most Shocking Moments in Rock & Roll | 2001-05-21 | Found - full |
046-050 | 100 Greatest Videos | 2001-02-05 | Partially Found #70 |
041-045 | 100 Greatest Albums of Rock & Roll | 2001-02-17 | Found - Part 1 2 3 4 5 |
036-040 | 100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock | 2000-11-13 | Partially Found - 1 2 3 4 5 |
031-035 | 100 Greatest Rock & Roll Moments on TV | 2000-25-07 | Found - Part 1 2 3 4 5 |
026-030 | 100 Greatest One Hit Wonders | 2002-05-06 | Partially Found #56 #51 #31 #25 #8 |
021-025 | 100 Greatest Dance Songs | 2000-09-14 | Partially Found #86 |
016-020 | 100 Greatest Women of Rock & Roll | 1999-07-26 | Found - Part 1 2 3 4 5 |
011-015 | 100 Greatest Songs of Rock n Roll | 2000-03-19 | Partially Found - Part 1 2 3 4 5 |
006-010 | 100 Greatest Love Songs | 2003-02-11 | Missing |
001-005 | 100 Sexiest Artists (2002) | 2002-09-23 | Partially Found #77 #28 #25 #19 |
Unknown | The Greatest 100 Hottest Hotties | 2004? | Partially Found
#68 Jake Gyllenhaal #83 Shakira #69 Sarah Michelle Gellar (video is hosted on NSFW site) #51 Nick Lachey (low quality video) |
Unknown | 40 Greatest TRL Moments | 2012-02-02 | |
Unknown | 40 Greatest R&B Songs of the 90s | 2012-06-25 | Partially Found #22 #9 #6 |
Unknown | 100 Greatest Men in Music | May-June 2002[6] | Partially Found Bob Dylan Gary Numan Freddie Mercury Dave Gahan Billy Idol |
Unknown | 40 Greatest Reality TV Moments | 2004[7] | Partially Found #23 |
Unknown | 100 Greatest Albums | 2001-2002 | Partially Found #89 #78 #55 #53 #51 |
Unknown | 25 Greatest Rock Star Cameos | 2003-06-03 | Partially Found #5 & #4 |
Unknown | 40 Greatest Pranks | 2005-10-07[8] | Partially Found #23 |
Availability
Currently, a few episodes are available on the internet archive, but most are lost to time. This content had limited airings and home releases, presumbly due to licensing issues around the many songs and media featured in each episode.
External links
- Archived series homepage on the VH1 website from 2013
- Archived series homepage on the VH1 website from 2009
- (Incomplete) episode list on IMDB
- Episode list on Wikipedia
- VH1 blog posts tagged for the series
See Also
- VH1's Legends (partially lost music documentary series; 1995-2002)
- Behind The Music (partially lost VH1 documentary series; 1997-2014)
- BTM2 (partially found VH1 documentary series; 2000)
- VH1 Storytellers (partially lost concert series; 1996-2015)
- VH1 Storytellers (partially lost concert series; 1996-2015)
- Surviving Nugent (Lost Ted Nugent reality show on VH1; 2003-2004)
References
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Greatest_(TV_series)
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20130928013443/http://www.vh1.com/shows/the_greatest/episodes.jhtml
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20070811101945/http://www.vh1.com/shows/dyn/the_greatest/episode_list.jhtml
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Greatest_(TV_series)
- ↑ https://www.thetvdb.com/series/the-greatest/seasons/official/1
- ↑ https://welleyenever.com/2002/05/30/journal-may-2002/
- ↑ https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0417391/
- ↑ https://improveverywhere.com/2005/10/06/vh1s-40-greatest-pranks/