Fries With That? (found YTV sitcom; 2004): Difference between revisions
m (→Availability) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NeedingWork|lack of concrete references}} | {{NeedingWork|lack of concrete references}} | ||
{{ | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Fries With That?</center> | |title=<center>Fries With That?</center> | ||
|image=fries_icon_sml.jpg | |image=fries_icon_sml.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=Promotional poster for the show. | |imagecaption=Promotional poster for the show. | ||
|status=<span style="color: | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Fries With That?''''' was a Canadian sitcom that aired on YTV in 2004. The show follows a group of friends in high school as they work at a fast-food restaurant called "Bulky's". ''Fries With That?'' was inspired by a Quebec French comedy show titled ''Une grenade avec ça?'' ("A Grenade With That?"). The show received low ratings despite a two-season run and was canceled after season two | '''''Fries With That?''''' was a Canadian sitcom that aired on YTV in 2004. The show follows a group of friends in high school as they work at a fast-food restaurant called "Bulky's". ''Fries With That?'' was inspired by a Quebec French comedy show titled ''Une grenade avec ça?'' ("A Grenade With That?"). The show received low ratings despite a two-season run and was canceled after season two. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
''Fries With That?'' aired on YTV from April 15, 2004, until December 18, 2004. The show ran for two seasons on YTV but was canceled shortly after the completion of season 2. The show went off the air in 2006 and returned for re-runs in 2010. Eventually, it was later replaced by a teen prank show titled ''Prank Patrol'' making it the last time that ''Fries With That?'' aired on television | ''Fries With That?'' aired on YTV from April 15, 2004, until December 18, 2004. The show ran for two seasons on YTV but was canceled shortly after the completion of season 2. The show went off the air in 2006 and returned for re-runs in 2010. Eventually, it was later replaced by a teen prank show titled ''Prank Patrol'' making it the last time that ''Fries With That?'' aired on television. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
Despite the fact that ''Fries With That?'' tanked in the ratings, the show won three awards. The first award was the Certificate of Recognition/Media of Print, at the 52nd Columbus International Film and Video Festival. The second award won was the Silver Remi Award in the TV Series/Family/Children category at the 37th Annual WorldFest-Houston International Independent Film Festival in 2004. The third and final award ''Fries With That?'' won was the Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series at the 20th Gemini awards in 2005.<ref>[https://www.cineteleaction.com/en/pages/fries.htm list of awards that ''Fries With That?'' won] Retrieved 19 May '20</ref> | Despite the fact that ''Fries With That?'' tanked in the ratings, the show won three awards. The first award was the Certificate of Recognition/Media of Print, at the 52nd Columbus International Film and Video Festival. The second award won was the Silver Remi Award in the TV Series/Family/Children category at the 37th Annual WorldFest-Houston International Independent Film Festival in 2004. The third and final award ''Fries With That?'' won was the Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series at the 20th Gemini awards in 2005.<ref>[https://www.cineteleaction.com/en/pages/fries.htm list of awards that ''Fries With That?'' won] Retrieved 19 May '20</ref> | ||
== | ==Availability== | ||
Due to the overall failure of ''Fries With That?'', no home media was made available. The show had reruns air sporadically from 2004 until 2006 and again in 2010. While not confirmed, re-runs of ''Fries With That?'' was also rumored to have aired throughout 2008 during early morning hours on YTV. | |||
Nearly the entirety of ''Fries With That?'' would remain lost until February of 2013, when | |||
sixteen episodes of the first season would resurface on YouTube via a user by the name of [https://www.youtube.com/user/nhsadm nhsadm]. (Though the videos on the channel have since been blocked due to copyright claims, and later taken down.) | |||
Following this, a few more episodes have also resurfaced in the coming years. | |||
== | ===Episode Status=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Air Date | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||The Expendables||April 15th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y5C8Il6EBLY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||Metal Mouth||April 14th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7NUYxSJvBgo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Coach Pattie||April 4th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rOogYPEbMGk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Robyn The Boss||April 29th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ehGcKGWig0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||Everyone's Alex||May 17th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|6||Help Unwanted||April 20th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|7||Where's The Ham?||May 10th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|8||The Ben Effect||May 3rd, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sSCOZcaY-Dw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9||The Campaign||May 6th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j0lRluoQhYY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|10||Undercover Guy||May 12th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DQr2ckKd9lE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Alex's Last Chapter||April 11th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-dadYS2aW3s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|12||Curse of the Tess People||April 19th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ajt6vfQ40pw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13||The Competition||April 22th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yl6FmfGDnq8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|14||Candid Camera||May 19th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=obRqs-PGUeU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|15||A Phone For Ben||April 21st, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bgjel5hyU2w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|16||As Fate Would Have It||May 11th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|17||Mobyn and Myan||April 26th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSX9p_jG_G4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|18||The Cold Shoulder||April 27th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KL2ZmgebajU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|19||Music For Your Mouths||May 5th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bpQ9u2HnoEY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Tigerman||May 25th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|21||Alternative Ben||May 4th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mTKLulerMcU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|22||Foreign Effects||May 18th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Love Potion||May 20th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|24||A Side Order Of Love||May 24th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|25||While Supplies Last||May 13th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|26||Mini Ben||May 28th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1P7iZ6jG5_A<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|27||Ben Bites||September 9th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|28||Alex Takes Over||September 14th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|29||For A Limited Time Only||September 16th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|30||Burgatron 9000||September 21st, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|31||Dearly Departed||September 23rd, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|32||The Prankster||September 28th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|33||Peace, Love, And Misunderstanding||September 30th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|34||Pass/Fail||October 5th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|35||The Soup Kitchen||October 7th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|36||The Food Critic||October 12th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|37||Heart Of The Matter||October 14th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|38||One Alex To Go||October 19th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|39||The Return Of A Man Named Smith||November 4th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|40||Drive-thru Speaker Bandit||November 9th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|41||The Hottie||September 7th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|42||Flipping Over You||October 21th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|43||The Haunted||October 28th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|44||Mortimer's Makeover||November 23rd, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|45||Love and War||November 2nd, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|46||Catering On The Side||November 25th, 2004||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''([https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgGn-doQzi4 1]<nowiki>|</nowiki>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cyz3huH13pw 2]<nowiki>|</nowiki>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MCuW-JUlh4E 3)] | |||
|- | |||
|47||Shake, Cattle and Roll||November 30th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|48||Love, Robyn Style||December 2nd, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|49||Sleeping with the Fish Sticks||November 11th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|50||Dirty Burger||November 18th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|51||Robyn... and Eddy||November 16th, 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|52||It's A Wonderful Christmas Time, Ben Shaw||December 18th, 2004||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HXsCOrs83qk<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
Line 41: | Line 154: | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Partially found media]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] |
Revision as of 23:46, 7 July 2021
Fries With That? was a Canadian sitcom that aired on YTV in 2004. The show follows a group of friends in high school as they work at a fast-food restaurant called "Bulky's". Fries With That? was inspired by a Quebec French comedy show titled Une grenade avec ça? ("A Grenade With That?"). The show received low ratings despite a two-season run and was canceled after season two.
History
Fries With That? aired on YTV from April 15, 2004, until December 18, 2004. The show ran for two seasons on YTV but was canceled shortly after the completion of season 2. The show went off the air in 2006 and returned for re-runs in 2010. Eventually, it was later replaced by a teen prank show titled Prank Patrol making it the last time that Fries With That? aired on television.
Plot
Fries With That? revolves around a group of friends high school friends who work at a fast-food restaurant called "Bulky's" in Montreal, Quebec. Throughout most of the show, Pattie, Robyn, Tess, and Alex are way too concerned with friends, dating, body image, and being the in-crowd to bother much with actually working. Meanwhile, manager Ben is always going haywire over the rest of the crew not working and trying to get them to work.[1]
Cast
- Alex played by Morgan Kelly
- Pattie played by Jeanne Bowser
- Robyn played by Stéfanie Buxton
- Ben played by Giancarlo Caltabiano
- Tess played by Anne-Marie Baron
Awards
Despite the fact that Fries With That? tanked in the ratings, the show won three awards. The first award was the Certificate of Recognition/Media of Print, at the 52nd Columbus International Film and Video Festival. The second award won was the Silver Remi Award in the TV Series/Family/Children category at the 37th Annual WorldFest-Houston International Independent Film Festival in 2004. The third and final award Fries With That? won was the Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series at the 20th Gemini awards in 2005.[3]
Availability
Due to the overall failure of Fries With That?, no home media was made available. The show had reruns air sporadically from 2004 until 2006 and again in 2010. While not confirmed, re-runs of Fries With That? was also rumored to have aired throughout 2008 during early morning hours on YTV.
Nearly the entirety of Fries With That? would remain lost until February of 2013, when sixteen episodes of the first season would resurface on YouTube via a user by the name of nhsadm. (Though the videos on the channel have since been blocked due to copyright claims, and later taken down.)
Following this, a few more episodes have also resurfaced in the coming years.
Episode Status
# | Title | Air Date | Status |
---|---|---|---|
1 | The Expendables | April 15th, 2004 | Found |
2 | Metal Mouth | April 14th, 2004 | Found |
3 | Coach Pattie | April 4th, 2004 | Found |
4 | Robyn The Boss | April 29th, 2004 | Found |
5 | Everyone's Alex | May 17th, 2004 | Lost |
6 | Help Unwanted | April 20th, 2004 | Lost |
7 | Where's The Ham? | May 10th, 2004 | Lost |
8 | The Ben Effect | May 3rd, 2004 | Found |
9 | The Campaign | May 6th, 2004 | Found |
10 | Undercover Guy | May 12th, 2004 | Found |
11 | Alex's Last Chapter | April 11th, 2004 | Found |
12 | Curse of the Tess People | April 19th, 2004 | Found |
13 | The Competition | April 22th, 2004 | Found |
14 | Candid Camera | May 19th, 2004 | Found |
15 | A Phone For Ben | April 21st, 2004 | Found |
16 | As Fate Would Have It | May 11th, 2004 | Lost |
17 | Mobyn and Myan | April 26th, 2004 | Found |
18 | The Cold Shoulder | April 27th, 2004 | Found |
19 | Music For Your Mouths | May 5th, 2004 | Found |
20 | Tigerman | May 25th, 2004 | Lost |
21 | Alternative Ben | May 4th, 2004 | Found |
22 | Foreign Effects | May 18th, 2004 | Lost |
23 | The Love Potion | May 20th, 2004 | Lost |
24 | A Side Order Of Love | May 24th, 2004 | Lost |
25 | While Supplies Last | May 13th, 2004 | Lost |
26 | Mini Ben | May 28th, 2004 | Found |
27 | Ben Bites | September 9th, 2004 | Lost |
28 | Alex Takes Over | September 14th, 2004 | Lost |
29 | For A Limited Time Only | September 16th, 2004 | Lost |
30 | Burgatron 9000 | September 21st, 2004 | Lost |
31 | Dearly Departed | September 23rd, 2004 | Lost |
32 | The Prankster | September 28th, 2004 | Lost |
33 | Peace, Love, And Misunderstanding | September 30th, 2004 | Lost |
34 | Pass/Fail | October 5th, 2004 | Lost |
35 | The Soup Kitchen | October 7th, 2004 | Lost |
36 | The Food Critic | October 12th, 2004 | Lost |
37 | Heart Of The Matter | October 14th, 2004 | Lost |
38 | One Alex To Go | October 19th, 2004 | Lost |
39 | The Return Of A Man Named Smith | November 4th, 2004 | Lost |
40 | Drive-thru Speaker Bandit | November 9th, 2004 | Lost |
41 | The Hottie | September 7th, 2004 | Lost |
42 | Flipping Over You | October 21th, 2004 | Lost |
43 | The Haunted | October 28th, 2004 | Lost |
44 | Mortimer's Makeover | November 23rd, 2004 | Lost |
45 | Love and War | November 2nd, 2004 | Lost |
46 | Catering On The Side | November 25th, 2004 | Found(1|2|3) |
47 | Shake, Cattle and Roll | November 30th, 2004 | Lost |
48 | Love, Robyn Style | December 2nd, 2004 | Lost |
49 | Sleeping with the Fish Sticks | November 11th, 2004 | Lost |
50 | Dirty Burger | November 18th, 2004 | Lost |
51 | Robyn... and Eddy | November 16th, 2004 | Lost |
52 | It's A Wonderful Christmas Time, Ben Shaw | December 18th, 2004 | Partially Found |
External Links
- Wikipedia article about the sitcom. Retrieved 05 Jun '19
- An IMDb page about the sitcom. Retrieved 05 Jun '19
Reference
- ↑ The plot synopsis for Fries with That? Retrieved 19 May '20
- ↑ The Cast for Fries with That? Retrieved 19 May '20
- ↑ list of awards that Fries With That? won Retrieved 19 May '20