The Paz Show (partially lost TLC/Discovery Kids animated short series; 2003-2006): Difference between revisions
(I'll work on the Episodes section some other time) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''The Paz Show''''' is a series of animated shorts that aired in between preschool shows on the "Ready Set Learn!" block on Discovery Kids and TLC. It focused on the adventures of a penguin named Paz and his friends as they learned lessons in life.<ref>[https://www.commonsensemedia.org/tv-reviews/paz A review on ''The Paz Show''.] Retrieved 03 Jan '22</ref> | '''''The Paz Show''''' is a series of animated shorts that aired in between preschool shows on the "Ready Set Learn!" block on Discovery Kids and TLC. It focused on the adventures of a penguin named Paz and his friends as they learned lessons in life.<ref>[https://www.commonsensemedia.org/tv-reviews/paz A review on ''The Paz Show''.] Retrieved 03 Jan '22</ref> | ||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Right Moves||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IFYocPSIZnU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|2||Big Top||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rVJElBw6CbA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Seesaw||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y8McGIyFQis<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Kite Flight||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U38aH3TJ5q0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|5||On the Ice||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UFbVtHNbHGU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|6||Too Little||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FpCPfq10n4I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|7||Here We Go!||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KomyyumLdeA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|8||Paz Gets a Job||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=waneZdaptIg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|9||I'm Not Tired||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xVVrS2CauG8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|10||Little Penguin's Treasure Map||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uLGeYg3WqAA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Paz's Red Scooter||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fku0CPwv4S4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|12||Our Fine Feathered Friend||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-77HZpwBf4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Spiders||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VuzHXtqDZoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|14||Spring Has Sprung||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=No1lnMzpOuw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Memory Jewel||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NR7t0BepPT0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|16||Seaworthy||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8jhewMqxd3c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|17||The Big Egg||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BRdh2FMZi2U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|18||Hopping Mad||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RtY5BNah9kY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|19||The Big Box||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nuPHZWbncss<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Brave Old World||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_2aVdKMSSHo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|21||Let's Call the Whole Thing Off||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQaOXQFHcHI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|22||One's Company||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Play's the Thing||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tfq-YyxcI0s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|24||The Case of the Missing Voice||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YYoXLon8hrg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|25||In the Dark||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=niLffptoqvs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|26||Food for Thought||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ew_IVVPTLjw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|27||Bandwagon||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=At1KCMKUZU8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|28||Am i Blue?||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EwITt2TKKwI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|29||My Senses||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpaxZUwo-jY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|30||Sick in Bed||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yzYj0IbQ568<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|31||Starry Night||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PlqE9bcrM6I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|32||Memories||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K055EuFvkrk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|33||How to Have Fun with Pappy||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDMgYMffw08<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|34||The Last Dance||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o4k3_nHs34s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|35||Go West, Young Penguin||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sw_2qQ7l4hY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|36||A Million||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wCu4QtZJYIc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|37||Rules||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFpwtFnY5m4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|38||Pappy's Book||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DmdvrJuUlOQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|39||Where Did the Other Half of the Moon Go?||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PObo5YTYPHg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|40||A World of Friends||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bbpFC-cTobk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|41||Things Change||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|42||The Egg Hunt||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PryFhRECKxg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|43||Cityscape||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=88qneaEiVuI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|44||Birthday Tree||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x32PiWmruvw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|45||All Aboard||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9A2OiYmmSmc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|46||Paz, Picasso, and Big Penguin's Birthday||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GQM81CFkaGc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|47||I Am Me||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wPxva3O8T5c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|48||I Wanna Be a Baby||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tZAVP6ikSdM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|49||Two Puppeteers||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kRlXRjyyPxY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|50||A Globe||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kR_NiGa9jQ4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|51||The Trail in the Snow||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DHzqGmtcMXs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|52||Winter Wish||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ScVmAFWwX0U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|53||The Land of Empty and Full||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_1CynSYCvo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|54||Accidents Happen||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yIv-GCe0yAc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|55||Pig in the Middle||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3zsBoyvOWlI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|56||The Campout||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HH-59zTbcZw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|57||In a Hurry||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7l8tSQehyFY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|58||Sandcastle to the Sky||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|59||When Push Comes to Shove||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AoY3imEInBw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|60||Big Shoes||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|61||Big, Bad Dream||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DBisNJ3hbUc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|62||Frisbee Dog||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KzJjt7BzIXU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|63||Taking the Plunge||https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPL7ViN-4yw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|64||Two Sides to the Same Story||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FBOQLNgj7Cs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|65||Some of My Best Friends are Carrots||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vOD5EN9xpg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|66||Boy Girl||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQYPlRAIhQY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|67||Checkup||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=79v0PFPpBmA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|68||Raindrops Fallin' on My Head||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|69||Dig, Paz, Dig||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NhCqXBwwkig<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|70||The Great Race||https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=itNKfpXdbnA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|71||When Life Gives You Lemons...|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hmIcCi5f1aU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|72||The Locket||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gGq0DWQmwA4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|73||The Potato Pixie||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qh4XB-USVzM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|74||All Grown Up||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqabUxIrrJc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|75||Paz's Garden||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qk_WNiWNumc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|76||Boxed In||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qWaOTaKANiM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|77||Carnival||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OSAr2lX4trE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|78||New Dog on the Block||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2w8y2OwiGeg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|79||When i Grow Up||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|80||Play it Again, Paz||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jLIorn-GynQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Availability== | ==Availability== |
Revision as of 02:55, 25 July 2022
The Paz Show is a series of animated shorts that aired in between preschool shows on the "Ready Set Learn!" block on Discovery Kids and TLC. It focused on the adventures of a penguin named Paz and his friends as they learned lessons in life.[1]
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Right Moves | Found |
2 | Big Top | Found |
3 | Seesaw | Found |
4 | Kite Flight | Found |
5 | On the Ice | Found |
6 | Too Little | Found |
7 | Here We Go! | Found |
8 | Paz Gets a Job | Found |
9 | I'm Not Tired | Found |
10 | Little Penguin's Treasure Map | Found |
11 | Paz's Red Scooter | Found |
12 | Our Fine Feathered Friend | Found |
13 | Spiders | Found |
14 | Spring Has Sprung | Found |
15 | Memory Jewel | Found |
16 | Seaworthy | Found |
17 | The Big Egg | Found |
18 | Hopping Mad | Found |
19 | The Big Box | Found |
20 | Brave Old World | Found |
21 | Let's Call the Whole Thing Off | Found |
22 | One's Company | Lost |
23 | The Play's the Thing | Found |
24 | The Case of the Missing Voice | Found |
25 | In the Dark | Found |
26 | Food for Thought | Found |
27 | Bandwagon | Found |
28 | Am i Blue? | Found |
29 | My Senses | Found |
30 | Sick in Bed | Found |
31 | Starry Night | Found |
32 | Memories | Found |
33 | How to Have Fun with Pappy | Found |
34 | The Last Dance | Found |
35 | Go West, Young Penguin | Found |
36 | A Million | Found |
37 | Rules | Found |
38 | Pappy's Book | Found |
39 | Where Did the Other Half of the Moon Go? | Found |
40 | A World of Friends | Found |
41 | Things Change | Lost |
42 | The Egg Hunt | Found |
43 | Cityscape | Found |
44 | Birthday Tree | Found |
45 | All Aboard | Found |
46 | Paz, Picasso, and Big Penguin's Birthday | Found |
47 | I Am Me | Found |
48 | I Wanna Be a Baby | Found |
49 | Two Puppeteers | Found |
50 | A Globe | Found |
51 | The Trail in the Snow | Found |
52 | Winter Wish | Found |
53 | The Land of Empty and Full | Found |
54 | Accidents Happen | Found |
55 | Pig in the Middle | Found |
56 | The Campout | Found |
57 | In a Hurry | Found |
58 | Sandcastle to the Sky | Lost |
59 | When Push Comes to Shove | Found |
60 | Big Shoes | Lost |
61 | Big, Bad Dream | Found |
62 | Frisbee Dog | Found |
63 | Taking the Plunge | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPL7ViN-4ywFound] |
64 | Two Sides to the Same Story | Found |
65 | Some of My Best Friends are Carrots | Found |
66 | Boy Girl | Found |
67 | Checkup | Found |
68 | Raindrops Fallin' on My Head | Lost |
69 | Dig, Paz, Dig | Found |
70 | The Great Race | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=itNKfpXdbnAFound] |
71 | Found | |
72 | The Locket | Found |
73 | The Potato Pixie | Found |
74 | All Grown Up | Found |
75 | Paz's Garden | Found |
76 | Boxed In | Found |
77 | Carnival | Found |
78 | New Dog on the Block | Found |
79 | When i Grow Up | Lost |
80 | Play it Again, Paz | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jLIorn-GynQFound |
Availability
Before June 23, 2022, 80 animated episodes were uploaded onto YouTube, and only a few episodes puppet segments were uploaded. Only 3 technical episodes were complete due to the missing puppet segments. 3 full episodes, containing the puppet segments had surfaced: "The Magic Show", "Scooter", and "The Tortoise and the Hare". The episodes had surfaced on YouTube under a user called the PAZ show.
On June 23, 2022, YouTube user Kera Teevee uploaded 75 out of 80 of the full episodes of The Paz Show, all including the puppet segments. All episodes were downloaded from Discovery Education, a site used by teachers and students. A playlist containing all of them can be viewed here.
External Links
References
- ↑ A review on The Paz Show. Retrieved 03 Jan '22