Tokyo Pig (partially lost English dub of anime series; 2002): Difference between revisions
m (It looks pretty good to me) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''''Tokyo Pig''''', also known as '''''Fair, then Partly Piggy''''' is an anime series, based on a picture book written by Shiro Yadama. The series is about a boy named Spencer Weinberg-Takahama who starts writing his journal entries a day in advance, after discovering that whatever he writes down actually happens the day after. | '''''Tokyo Pig''''', also known as '''''Fair, then Partly Piggy''''' is an anime series, based on a picture book written by Shiro Yadama. The series is about a boy named Spencer Weinberg-Takahama who starts writing his journal entries a day in advance, after discovering that whatever he writes down actually happens the day after. | ||
[[File:FTPpiggy.jpg|thumb|left|130px|A book cover, showing the alternate title.]] | [[File:FTPpiggy.jpg|thumb|left|130px|A book cover, showing the alternate title.]] | ||
The anime series was created by Group TAC, which was aired on TV Tokyo from July | The anime series was created by Group TAC, which was aired on TV Tokyo from July 3rd, 1997, to September 29th, 1998. When it was dubbed into English, it was renamed ''Tokyo Pig''. The dub was first broadcast on September 14th, 2002 in America on ABC Family. | ||
ABC Family had aired the first two episodes in order | ABC Family had aired the first two episodes in order but started airing a limited amount of the original Japanese episodes out of order. Out of the total 61 episodes, only 28 episodes were dubbed and aired in America, while the series itself would be pre-empted by repeats of older episodes and shows like Spiderman, Power Rangers, and The Incredible Hulk. After the series' abrupt cancellation on March 30th, 2003, Miramax released "The Best Of Tokyo Pig", which only contained 8 of the 28 dubbed episodes. Nowadays, 12 of the once-lost dubbed episodes can be found on the internet, along with the released 8, but there are 5 episodes that are still missing. | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | ||
|" | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1||"When Pigs Fly"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||On DVD. | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2||"Invasion of the Pig Clones"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3||"A Bitter Fruit"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||On DVD. | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4||"The Incredible Shrinking School"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||On DVD. | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||"Luck of the Draw"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||On DVD. | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||"Tickled Pigs Feet"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7||"Veggie Power"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8||"Aliens" (aka "Little Aliens, Pig Trouble")||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9||"Trouble in Lightning Land"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||On DVD. | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10||"Pigtoven vs. Principal"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11||"20,000 Leagues Beneath a C+"||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12||"Dad is the Worst Cook Ever"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||On DVD. | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13||"A Trip to the Slopes"||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14||"Pigs on Ice"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||On DVD. | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15||"Samurai Lunch Lady"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||On DVD. | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16||"Lookout! It's A Cookout"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17||"The Devil Lady Next Door"||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18||"Auld Lang Swine"||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19||"Oinks from Outer Space"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20||"Spencer Goes Buggy"||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21||"Bones"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22||"Kite-Flying for Dummies"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||"Pooped Out Pig"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||"The Lovesick Castaway"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25||"Milk of Amnesia"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|" | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |26||"Moon Girl"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|"Bummer Vacation" | |- | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |27||"Pouty Pig: Scourge of the Galaxy"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | ||
|- | |||
|28||"Bummer Vacation"||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lost audio]] | [[Category:Lost audio]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Revision as of 15:03, 22 January 2020
Tokyo Pig, also known as Fair, then Partly Piggy is an anime series, based on a picture book written by Shiro Yadama. The series is about a boy named Spencer Weinberg-Takahama who starts writing his journal entries a day in advance, after discovering that whatever he writes down actually happens the day after.
The anime series was created by Group TAC, which was aired on TV Tokyo from July 3rd, 1997, to September 29th, 1998. When it was dubbed into English, it was renamed Tokyo Pig. The dub was first broadcast on September 14th, 2002 in America on ABC Family.
ABC Family had aired the first two episodes in order but started airing a limited amount of the original Japanese episodes out of order. Out of the total 61 episodes, only 28 episodes were dubbed and aired in America, while the series itself would be pre-empted by repeats of older episodes and shows like Spiderman, Power Rangers, and The Incredible Hulk. After the series' abrupt cancellation on March 30th, 2003, Miramax released "The Best Of Tokyo Pig", which only contained 8 of the 28 dubbed episodes. Nowadays, 12 of the once-lost dubbed episodes can be found on the internet, along with the released 8, but there are 5 episodes that are still missing.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | "When Pigs Fly" | Found | On DVD. |
2 | "Invasion of the Pig Clones" | Found | |
3 | "A Bitter Fruit" | Found | On DVD. |
4 | "The Incredible Shrinking School" | Found | On DVD. |
5 | "Luck of the Draw" | Found | On DVD. |
6 | "Tickled Pigs Feet" | Found | |
7 | "Veggie Power" | Found | |
8 | "Aliens" (aka "Little Aliens, Pig Trouble") | Found | |
9 | "Trouble in Lightning Land" | Found | On DVD. |
10 | "Pigtoven vs. Principal" | Found | |
11 | "20,000 Leagues Beneath a C+" | Lost | |
12 | "Dad is the Worst Cook Ever" | Found | On DVD. |
13 | "A Trip to the Slopes" | Lost | |
14 | "Pigs on Ice" | Found | On DVD. |
15 | "Samurai Lunch Lady" | Found | On DVD. |
16 | "Lookout! It's A Cookout" | Found | |
17 | "The Devil Lady Next Door" | Lost | |
18 | "Auld Lang Swine" | Lost | |
19 | "Oinks from Outer Space" | Found | |
20 | "Spencer Goes Buggy" | Lost | |
21 | "Bones" | Found | |
22 | "Kite-Flying for Dummies" | Found | |
23 | "Pooped Out Pig" | Found | |
24 | "The Lovesick Castaway" | Found | |
25 | "Milk of Amnesia" | Found | |
26 | "Moon Girl" | Found | |
27 | "Pouty Pig: Scourge of the Galaxy" | Found | |
28 | "Bummer Vacation" | Found |