Bucky and Pepito (partially found animated series; 1959-1960): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''''Bucky and Pepito''''' is an animated TV series from 1959. It is best known among cartoon historians as being among the worst animated shows of all time for its poor animation and racist stereotyping, as Pepito (voiced by a white actor) was considered an offensive portrayal of Mexicans.<ref>[http://toonopedia.com/bkpepito.htm A Scathing Toonopedia Article about the series.] Retrieved 08 Aug ’16</ref> The series was generally syndicated to local television stations to be played alongside other shorts during blocks in early children’s programming. | '''''Bucky and Pepito''''' is an animated TV series from 1959. It is best known among cartoon historians as being among the worst animated shows of all time for its poor animation and racist stereotyping, as Pepito (voiced by a white actor) was considered an offensive portrayal of Mexicans.<ref>[http://toonopedia.com/bkpepito.htm A Scathing Toonopedia Article about the series.] Retrieved 08 Aug ’16</ref> The series was generally syndicated to local television stations to be played alongside other shorts during blocks in early children’s programming. | ||
The series was not well preserved, and only a handful of the original episodes are available for purchase or online. The cartoons available online include “The Coyote | The series was not well preserved, and only a handful of the original episodes are available for purchase or online. The cartoons available online include “The Coyote Catcher”, “The Vexin’ Texan”, and “Lone Pine Tree.” The latter two episodes are available on a DVD called “The Worst Cartoons Ever!”<ref>[http://www.rembrandtfilms.com/worst-cartoons-ever.htm Rembrandt Films release of “The Worst Cartoons Ever!”] Retrieved 08 Aug ’16</ref> | ||
A couple sources provide episode guides<ref>[http://www.bcdb.com/cartoons/Other_Studios/T/Trans-Artists_Productions/Bucky_and_Pepito/ Big Cartoon Database’s entry on the series.] Retrieved 08 Aug ’16</ref> for the series, and most of the episodes are not available to stream online or purchase. It’s unknown whether the episodes have survived since their production or whether this list is complete. | A couple sources provide episode guides<ref>[http://www.bcdb.com/cartoons/Other_Studios/T/Trans-Artists_Productions/Bucky_and_Pepito/ Big Cartoon Database’s entry on the series.] Retrieved 08 Aug ’16</ref> for the series, and most of the episodes are not available to stream online or purchase. It’s unknown whether the episodes have survived since their production or whether this list is complete. | ||
==Episodes== | |||
NOTE: The episode order is currently unknown. so episodes are in a random order | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:red" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:red" | Episode Status | |||
|- | |||
|Cal's Mis' Steak||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Coyote Catcher|| [https://youtu.be/goIkWjwTgMk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Crazy Car Capers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Dog Catcher Daze||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Cal Coyote Flies Again||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Flippin' Over Flapjacks||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Flyin' High||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hi-Flyin' Goat||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hot Diggity Dog||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Howlin' Coyote||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hunters Dilemma||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Jumpin' Frijoles||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|A Kingfishy Tale||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Magic Penny||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Mambo Rhythm||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|No Luck Duck||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Cat Nappin Around||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Dinosaur Daze||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Out Of This World||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Pony Pals||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Fastest Bird Alive||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Sheepish Coyote||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Them's May Boys||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Unlucky Horseshoes||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Fresh Fish||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Lion Tamer|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U0WNPG_ntpY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|The Pancake Taking Cure||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Pet Duck||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Rustlin' Coyote||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Sailor's Story||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Stooges||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Texas Jack And The Bean Patch||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Time Machine||[https://youtu.be/n2sM0bMT35U<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found (French)'''] | |||
|- | |||
|The Vexin' Texan|| [https://youtu.be/buIm89vfVYU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Watch Dog For Hire||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Wandering Elephant||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Lone Pine Tree||<span style="color:green;">'''Found (On DVD)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Crazy Over Pancakes||[https://youtu.be/UhWT0JOftrE<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost (No Sound)'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Clock||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hot Lemonade||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hot Chicken||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Ol' Cannon||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow =2 | {{Video|perrow =2 |
Revision as of 15:46, 30 June 2023
Bucky and Pepito is an animated TV series from 1959. It is best known among cartoon historians as being among the worst animated shows of all time for its poor animation and racist stereotyping, as Pepito (voiced by a white actor) was considered an offensive portrayal of Mexicans.[1] The series was generally syndicated to local television stations to be played alongside other shorts during blocks in early children’s programming.
The series was not well preserved, and only a handful of the original episodes are available for purchase or online. The cartoons available online include “The Coyote Catcher”, “The Vexin’ Texan”, and “Lone Pine Tree.” The latter two episodes are available on a DVD called “The Worst Cartoons Ever!”[2]
A couple sources provide episode guides[3] for the series, and most of the episodes are not available to stream online or purchase. It’s unknown whether the episodes have survived since their production or whether this list is complete.
Episodes
NOTE: The episode order is currently unknown. so episodes are in a random order
Episode Title | Episode Status |
---|---|
Cal's Mis' Steak | Lost |
The Coyote Catcher | Found |
Crazy Car Capers | Lost |
Dog Catcher Daze | Lost |
Cal Coyote Flies Again | Lost |
Flippin' Over Flapjacks | Lost |
Flyin' High | Lost |
Hi-Flyin' Goat | Lost |
Hot Diggity Dog | Lost |
The Howlin' Coyote | Lost |
Hunters Dilemma | Lost |
Jumpin' Frijoles | Lost |
A Kingfishy Tale | Lost |
The Magic Penny | Lost |
Mambo Rhythm | Lost |
No Luck Duck | Lost |
Cat Nappin Around | Lost |
Dinosaur Daze | Lost |
Out Of This World | Lost |
Pony Pals | Lost |
The Fastest Bird Alive | Lost |
The Sheepish Coyote | Lost |
Them's May Boys | Lost |
Unlucky Horseshoes | Lost |
Fresh Fish | Lost |
The Lion Tamer | Found |
The Pancake Taking Cure | Lost |
Pet Duck | Lost |
Rustlin' Coyote | Lost |
Sailor's Story | Lost |
Stooges | Lost |
Texas Jack And The Bean Patch | Lost |
Time Machine | Partially Found (French) |
The Vexin' Texan | Found |
Watch Dog For Hire | Lost |
The Wandering Elephant | Lost |
Lone Pine Tree | Found (On DVD) |
Crazy Over Pancakes | Partially Lost (No Sound) |
Magic Clock | Lost |
Hot Lemonade | Lost |
Hot Chicken | Lost |
The Ol' Cannon | Lost |
Gallery
External Link
- Wikipedia page for the series. Retrieved 08 Aug '16
References
- ↑ A Scathing Toonopedia Article about the series. Retrieved 08 Aug ’16
- ↑ Rembrandt Films release of “The Worst Cartoons Ever!” Retrieved 08 Aug ’16
- ↑ Big Cartoon Database’s entry on the series. Retrieved 08 Aug ’16