Big Sister & Little Brother (partially found English dub of "Storasyster & Lillebror" animated series; 1997): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
''Storasyster och Lillebror'' is a 1997 Swedish animated children's television series created by Wegelius Animation based on the series of children's books of the same name by Anders Jacobsson and Sören Olsson. '''An English dub''' under the name ''Big Sister, Little Brother'' aired as part of [[Mister Moose's Fun Time (partially found spinoff series of "Captain Kangaroo"; late 1990s)|''Mister Moose's Fun Time'']] in 1998, and later on PBS Kids Sprout between 2005 and 2009. | ''Storasyster och Lillebror'' is a 1997 Swedish animated children's television series created by Wegelius Animation based on the series of children's books of the same name by Anders Jacobsson and Sören Olsson. '''An English dub''' under the name ''Big Sister, Little Brother'' aired as part of [[Mister Moose's Fun Time (partially found spinoff series of "Captain Kangaroo"; late 1990s)|''Mister Moose's Fun Time'']] in 1998, and later on PBS Kids Sprout between 2005 and 2009. | ||
Although the entire series is available in the original Swedish language, all that have surfaced of the English dub are five full episodes and a clip from another have surfaced, and there are no known home media releases of it. It is also unknown how many episodes of the show were dubbed. | |||
Although the entire series is available in the original Swedish language, | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | # | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | English title | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | Swedish title | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | Status (English) | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Glassen | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|The Radio | |||
|Radion | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Hallonen | |||
|<font color=orange>'''Partially Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Prutten | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|The Hole | |||
|Gropen | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|The Nursery School | |||
|Dagiset | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Snutten | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Dammsugaren | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|The Fancy Dress Chest | |||
|Maskeradlådan | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Barnvakten | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Presenterna | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Vattnar | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|The Postcard | |||
|Vykortet | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Kurragömma | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Gosar | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Dummisarna | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Hunden | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Ritar | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Svamparna | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Myran | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Tomten | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Pussarna | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Kompisen | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Fantasidagen | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Gömma Nyckel | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Flytvästen | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 15: | Line 153: | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 =KFSzCrizqjc | |id1 =KFSzCrizqjc | ||
|description1 =Full English dub of "The Fancy Dress Chest". | |description1 =Full English dub of "The Fancy Dress Chest" ("Maskeradlådan"). | ||
|service2 =youtube | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 =VGSVs8-YVr4 | |id2 =VGSVs8-YVr4 | ||
Line 26: | Line 164: | ||
|service2 =youtube | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 =qUlMkYO357I | |id2 =qUlMkYO357I | ||
|description2 =A clip from the English dub of | |description2 =A clip from the English dub of "Hallonen". | ||
|service3 =youtube | |service3 =youtube | ||
|id3 =mJwWZgyRFcU | |id3 =mJwWZgyRFcU |
Revision as of 18:21, 20 December 2021
Storasyster och Lillebror is a 1997 Swedish animated children's television series created by Wegelius Animation based on the series of children's books of the same name by Anders Jacobsson and Sören Olsson. An English dub under the name Big Sister, Little Brother aired as part of Mister Moose's Fun Time in 1998, and later on PBS Kids Sprout between 2005 and 2009.
Although the entire series is available in the original Swedish language, all that have surfaced of the English dub are five full episodes and a clip from another have surfaced, and there are no known home media releases of it. It is also unknown how many episodes of the show were dubbed.
Episodes
# | English title | Swedish title | Status (English) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Unknown | Glassen | Lost |
2 | The Radio | Radion | Found |
3 | Unknown | Hallonen | Partially Found |
4 | Unknown | Prutten | Lost |
5 | The Hole | Gropen | Found |
6 | The Nursery School | Dagiset | Found |
7 | Unknown | Snutten | Lost |
8 | Unknown | Dammsugaren | Lost |
9 | The Fancy Dress Chest | Maskeradlådan | Found |
10 | Unknown | Barnvakten | Lost |
11 | Unknown | Presenterna | Lost |
12 | Unknown | Vattnar | Lost |
13 | The Postcard | Vykortet | Found |
14 | Unknown | Kurragömma | Lost |
15 | Unknown | Gosar | Lost |
16 | Unknown | Dummisarna | Lost |
17 | Unknown | Hunden | Lost |
18 | Unknown | Ritar | Lost |
19 | Unknown | Svamparna | Lost |
20 | Unknown | Myran | Lost |
21 | Unknown | Tomten | Lost |
22 | Unknown | Pussarna | Lost |
23 | Unknown | Kompisen | Lost |
24 | Unknown | Fantasidagen | Lost |
25 | Unknown | Gömma Nyckel | Lost |
26 | Unknown | Flytvästen | Lost |