Aardman Animations (partially found stop-motion commercials from British animation studio; 1980s-2010s): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
No edit summary |
(Cleaned everything up into a table and removed broken links / added new links!) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Aardman Animations (commercials)</center> | |title=<center>Aardman Animations (commercials)</center> | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
==Known Lost Adverts== | ==Known Lost Adverts== | ||
- | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
-''' | ! style="background-color:green" |Ad Title | ||
! style="background-color:green" |Status | |||
! style="background-color:green" |More Information | |||
|- | |||
|Kimberly-Clark Ad<ref>''Aardman: An Epic Journey: Taken One Frame at a Time'' (2018), pg. 76</ref>||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||Involved a boardroom of executives contributing their ideas for cleaning products in similar vox-pop to Aardman's other work; one of their first | |||
|- | |||
|Healthy Eating - Veg Man||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8cpnR050Zp0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] || | |||
|- | |||
|Savlon Adverts||[https://archive.org/SavlonAardman <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] ||Four adverts | |||
|- | |||
|Panda Creature Comforts Dishwashing Ad||[https://vimeo.com/10326562 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] (0:25-0:29) || Not seen within either ''Aardman Classics'' and ''Creature Comforts'' DVDs that have all other Heat Electric adverts, is a Creature Comforts ad with Panda parents and a kid saying "that was disastrous". It is unknown why this isn't within the DVD collections of ads, assuming it even definitively is an advert; 1993-1995? | |||
|- | |||
|The UK Office of Energy Conservation Advert<ref>http://www.tdgasek.com/CV_T_Gasek_2016.pdf</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||They might be the ones involving a family of Dinosaurs; 1993-1995? | |||
|- | |||
|Honey Bunches of Oats Ad<ref>http://www.tdgasek.com/CV_T_Gasek_2016.pdf</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||1993-1995 | |||
|- | |||
|Britannia Building Society Ads||[https://archive.org/details/AardmanBBS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] || | |||
|- | |||
|C.O.I Vouchers<ref>http://www.unitedagents.co.uk/tristan-oliver</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||Assumed to be 1994 or 1995 | |||
|- | |||
|Weetos Space Toy Promo Ad||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-zj1riR-ck <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] || | |||
|- | |||
|3 St. Ivel 'Prize Guys' Adverts<ref>http://www.unitedagents.co.uk/tristan-oliver</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||Assumed to be 1995-1997 | |||
|- | |||
|Bonduelle Salad Snack Advert<ref>http://www.unitedagents.co.uk/tristan-oliver</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QPVcPmphdEU This] is rumoured to be the advert but it has not been confirmed whether Aardman made the ad. | |||
|- | |||
|22 Channel 4 Stings<ref>http://www.telepathy.co.uk/aardman/news/archive/archive02.html</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||Was previously found, but the link is unarchived. 1996) | |||
|- | |||
|Miniwheats Advert||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTuoDI0aDyk <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] || | |||
|- | |||
|Meule D'Or Advert<ref>http://www.telepathy.co.uk/aardman/culture/allabout.html</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||2000 or earlier | |||
|- | |||
|Scottish Health Education Group Advert <ref>''Creating 3-D Animation'' (2004) Filmography</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|Mat Co. Advert <ref>''Creating 3-D Animation'' (2004) Filmography</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|Little Caesars Advert <ref>''Creating 3-D Animation'' (2004) Filmography</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|Lifesavers Advert <ref>''Creating 3-D Animation'' (2004) Filmography</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|Hamburger Helper Advert<ref>''Creating 3-D Animation'' (2004) Filmography</ref>||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ek2L80uHFms <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|Asthma Awareness <ref>''Creating 3-D Animation'' (2004) Filmography</ref>||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OZMaGnBLoiI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|American Express Travel Advert<ref>''Creating 3-D Animation'' (2004) Filmography</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||2004 | |||
|- | |||
|Purina Advert||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WB2fgNrAsu4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] || | |||
|- | |||
|Pedigree Advert|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' || | |||
|- | |||
|16 Nytol Sponsorship Idents<ref>https://www.marketingweek.com/2010/03/30/nytol-to-sponsor-sky-gold-and-watch-channels/</ref>|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' ||2010 | |||
|} | |||
==Media== | ==Media== | ||
===Gallery=== | ===Gallery=== | ||
<gallery mode="packed" heights="175px"> | <gallery mode="packed" heights="175px"> |
Revision as of 17:55, 1 July 2023
Aardman Animations have been making many advertisements ever since their Enterprise Computers ad back in 1984, spanning many well-known brands such as Dairylea, LEGO, Chewits, Chevron, Walkers and so on. But there is even more of their advert work that remains lost online.
Known Lost Adverts
Ad Title | Status | More Information |
---|---|---|
Kimberly-Clark Ad[1] | Lost | Involved a boardroom of executives contributing their ideas for cleaning products in similar vox-pop to Aardman's other work; one of their first |
Healthy Eating - Veg Man | Found | |
Savlon Adverts | Found | Four adverts |
Panda Creature Comforts Dishwashing Ad | Partially Found (0:25-0:29) | Not seen within either Aardman Classics and Creature Comforts DVDs that have all other Heat Electric adverts, is a Creature Comforts ad with Panda parents and a kid saying "that was disastrous". It is unknown why this isn't within the DVD collections of ads, assuming it even definitively is an advert; 1993-1995? |
The UK Office of Energy Conservation Advert[2] | Lost | They might be the ones involving a family of Dinosaurs; 1993-1995? |
Honey Bunches of Oats Ad[3] | Lost | 1993-1995 |
Britannia Building Society Ads | Found | |
C.O.I Vouchers[4] | Lost | Assumed to be 1994 or 1995 |
Weetos Space Toy Promo Ad | Found | |
3 St. Ivel 'Prize Guys' Adverts[5] | Lost | Assumed to be 1995-1997 |
Bonduelle Salad Snack Advert[6] | Lost | This is rumoured to be the advert but it has not been confirmed whether Aardman made the ad. |
22 Channel 4 Stings[7] | Lost | Was previously found, but the link is unarchived. 1996) |
Miniwheats Advert | Found | |
Meule D'Or Advert[8] | Lost | 2000 or earlier |
Scottish Health Education Group Advert [9] | Lost | 2004 |
Mat Co. Advert [10] | Lost | 2004 |
Little Caesars Advert [11] | Lost | 2004 |
Lifesavers Advert [12] | Lost | 2004 |
Hamburger Helper Advert[13] | Found | 2004 |
Asthma Awareness [14] | Found | 2004 |
American Express Travel Advert[15] | Lost | 2004 |
Purina Advert | Found | |
Pedigree Advert | Lost | |
16 Nytol Sponsorship Idents[16] | Lost | 2010 |
Media
Gallery
Trivia
- There seemed to be five privated uploads at the end of a now-defunct Aardman's commercials playlist[17] for whatever reason.
- Storyboarding and design were made for an advertisement for John Smith's lager, but they never got the gig.[18] Perhaps they were among perished documents within the infamous 2005 Aardman's warehouse fire.[19][20]
- There was a BBC documentary series called The Animators that looked at Aardman Animations in the "Kitchen Table Kinema" episode[21], which included the company's advertising, even showing behind the scenes footage of one of their LEGO ads. Sadly, other than the transcript and images are given in the UK Animation blog mentioning it, it has yet to be seen on the internet.
See Also
- Aardman Animations (found Cuprinol stop-motion TV ads from British animation studio; 1988-late 1990s)
- A Grand Day Out (lost Peter Hawkins' "Gromit" dialogue from stop-motion animated film; 1989)
- Lurpak (partially lost Aardman Animations commercials for Danish butter brand; 1990s)
- Pib and Pog (lost original college animation of stop-motion short; early 1990s)
- Shaun The Sheep (lost pilot of British stop-motion TV series; early to mid 2000s)
- Sumitomo Life (found "Wallace & Gromit" commercial for Japanese insurance company; 2000-2001)
- Wallace & Gromit Alive On Stage In A Grand Night Out (lost recording of stage show; 1997-1998)
External Links
References
- ↑ Aardman: An Epic Journey: Taken One Frame at a Time (2018), pg. 76
- ↑ http://www.tdgasek.com/CV_T_Gasek_2016.pdf
- ↑ http://www.tdgasek.com/CV_T_Gasek_2016.pdf
- ↑ http://www.unitedagents.co.uk/tristan-oliver
- ↑ http://www.unitedagents.co.uk/tristan-oliver
- ↑ http://www.unitedagents.co.uk/tristan-oliver
- ↑ http://www.telepathy.co.uk/aardman/news/archive/archive02.html
- ↑ http://www.telepathy.co.uk/aardman/culture/allabout.html
- ↑ Creating 3-D Animation (2004) Filmography
- ↑ Creating 3-D Animation (2004) Filmography
- ↑ Creating 3-D Animation (2004) Filmography
- ↑ Creating 3-D Animation (2004) Filmography
- ↑ Creating 3-D Animation (2004) Filmography
- ↑ Creating 3-D Animation (2004) Filmography
- ↑ Creating 3-D Animation (2004) Filmography
- ↑ https://www.marketingweek.com/2010/03/30/nytol-to-sponsor-sky-gold-and-watch-channels/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLSkSd-az78Fe_SSeT5OWjpD3FCF8lrZT9
- ↑ Aardman: An Epic Journey: Taken One Frame at a Time (2018), pg. 74
- ↑ http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/bristol/somerset/4326286.stm
- ↑ https://www.thespoof.com/spoof-news/uk/19733/shock-as-motive-for-2005-aardman-fire-is-revealed
- ↑ http://ukanimation.blogspot.com/2012/09/the-animators-kitchen-table-kinema.html